CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set U

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set U provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. Choose the monkey that does not belong to the group.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U

Answer : D

Question. If 

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-1

Answer : B

Question. Total number of sleeping and slanting lines in the given figure is ______.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-2

A. 15
B. 16
C. 17
D. None of these
Answer : A

Question. Find the mirror image of the given figure, if mirror is placed along MN.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-3

Answer : B

Question. Find the missing shapes P and Q respectively to complete the given grid.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-4

Answer : D

SCIENCE

Question. Different animals eat up their food in different ways. Find the odd animal among the following based on how it eats up its food.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-5

Answer : C

Question. The given figure shows two gases, X and Y that are used by the plants and animals during daytime. Which of these can be X and Y?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-6

               X                           Y
A. Carbon dioxide            Oxygen
B. Oxygen                       Oxygen
C. Oxygen                       Carbon dioxide
D. Carbon dioxide           Carbon dioxide
Answer : C

Question. Refer to the given figure and select the correct option.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-7

A. It is a bird's nest made by weaving dried grass and twigs together.
B. It is a skin cast off by a snake.
C. It is a kind of web made by some spider.
D. None of these.
Answer : A

Question. Broccoli is a modified, edible form of part X of a plant. If part X would not be there, a plant cannot _______.
A. Absorb water from soil
B. Make its own food
C. Produce seeds
D. Stand upright
Answer : C

Question. Given below are different end products of a single process in water cycle, except one.
Select this odd one out.
A. Water vapour
B. Raindrops
C. Snow
D. Hailstorms
Answer : A

Question. Study the given set-up.
How will the shadow look like on screen?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-8

Answer : C

Question. Strike out every alternate letter starting from the second one in the given unscrambled word to find out the animal cry.
                         NBERIAGYH
Now, select the animal who produces this sound.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-9

Answer : D

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-10

The above figures show the force required to move a 100 g object over different surfaces (W, X, Y and Z). The friction is greatest at ________ .
A. Surface W
B. Surface X
C. Surface Y
D. Surface Z
Answer : A

Question. ________ has a broad and short beak which is sticky on the inside. It moves round and round in the air with its beak open hence, tiny flying insects stick inside the beak.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-11

Answer : D

Question. The given figure shows various sense organs. Match the sense organs with the activities listed below and select the correct option.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-12

1. Tasting an ice cream
2. Identifying rose from its smell
3. Finding that skin of frog is smooth and slippery
4. Hearing alarm clock
5. Watching television
A. d-3, e-2, f-1, g-4, h-5
B. d-2, e-5, f-4,g-1, h-3
C. d-5, e-4, f-1, g-3, h-2
D. d-1, e-3, f-4, g-2, h-5
Answer : B

Question. Select the incorrect eating habit from the following.
A. We should drink water after every bite.
B. We should take heavy breakfast.
C. We should never skip breakfast.
D. We should chew our food properly.
Answer : A

Question. Richa was spinning a top. She wondered if the Earth is compared to the top, then _______ of the Earth can be compared to X.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-13

Select the correct option to fill up the blank.
A. North Pole
B. South Pole
C. Axis
D. Equator
Answer : C

Question. Esha wanted to find if material X would allow water to pass through.
She put the material over a container and poured some water onto it as shown in the given diagram.
She found that no water was collected in the container. What material could X be?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-14

A. Cloth
B. Paper
C. Glass
D. Cardboard
Answer : C

Question. Our winter clothes are made with the material obtained from ________.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-15

Answer : B

Direction : Read the given paragraph and answer the questions a and b.
Two scientists, Jay and Ruhi are working in two different areas of Earth for the last two years.
Jay is working in the polar region, while Ruhi is working in a desert region.

Question a. Select the correct match of any one of them with his/her appropriate clothing.
A. Jay- Fur coat
B. Ruhi -Leather jacket
C. Jay -Cotton shirt
D. Ruhi – Raincoat
Answer : A

Question b. Which of the following could be the house where jay is currently living in ?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-16

Answer : C

Question. My friend told me the exciting story of his Easter egg hunt this year. He probably belongs to a religion whose main festival is _____.
A. Christmas
B. Baisakhi
C. Holi
D. Eid ul Fitr
Answer : A

Question. Select the correct option to fill the empty boxes of the given flow chart.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-17

A. Turnip and Radish
B. Sugarcane and Carrot
C. Turnip and Spinach
D. Potato and Sugarcane
Answer : D

Question. Select the pair that has two similar kinds of activity, either indoor or outdoor.
A. Ludo, cricket
B. Volleyball, chess
C. Carrom, snakes and ladders
D. Both B and C
Answer : C

Question. Refer to what the persons shown here are saying.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-18

Who are X and Y respectively?
A. Baker, Chemist
B. Greengrocer, Stationer
C. Stationer, Baker
D. Postman, Chemist
Answer : C

Question. Four of Mr. Singh’s pupils made a statement each about the leaves of a plant.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-19

Which of the pupils was/were correct?
A. Anu only
B. Ajay only
C. Sandhya and Dev only
D. Anu, Sandhya and Ajay only
Answer : D

Question. Neetu cannot see anything after an accident. However, the doctor says that her eyes are perfectly alright. It means that there can be a problem in a part of her ___________.
Unscramble the given letters to find out the name of the organ to be filled in the blank and select the correct option.
A. ONBES
B. RBNIA
C. IELRV
D. CARAPNES
Answer : B

Question. Nilesh is standing on a road side. The signal shown here is turned on. Nilesh should __________.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-20

A. Wait for the vehicles to move ahead
B. Look first to his left, then to his right and then turn left
C. Cross the road using zebra crossing
D. Look for a subway nearby
Answer : C

Question. Refer to the given figure showing different types of bird's feet and answer the questions that follow.
1. Which of these bird feet is suitable for climbing and clinging to the bark of trees?
2. Which of these bird feet has talons?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-21

     1      2
A. d       e
B. g       d
C. d       g
D. g       f
Answer : D

Question. The road sign shown here indicates that __________.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-22

A. There is no road ahead
B. One should take a left turn
C. A left turn is not allowed here
D. One should not blow horn here
Answer : C

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Carefully observe the given flow chart showing relationship of four different organ systems, P, Q R and S. Identify them and select the correct option.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-23

A. P-Nervous system, R-Excretory system
B. Q-Respiratory system, S-Digestive system
C. R-Circulatory system, S-Skeletal system
D. P-Muscular system, Q-Circulatory system
Answer : B

Question. Refer to the given word grid and select the animal which is not hidden in it.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-24

A. An animal who chews the cud
B. An animal that swallows its food whole
C. An animal that sucks its food
D. An animal that gnaws its food
Answer : C

Question. Mala set up an experiment as shown here. A bright patch of light was seen on the screen. What could be the material of sheets P, Q and R?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-27

 PQR
AGlassCardboardMetal
BGlassGlassClear cellophane
CCardboardCardboardMetal
DMetalClear cellophaneTracing paper

Answer : B

Question. The force required to make a plastic ball move for a distance of four metres on three different surfaces of equal area is shown in the graph. Arrange these surfaces in ascending order of friction which they offered to a moving object.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-26

A. X > Y > Z
B. X < Z < Y
C. Y > Z > X
D. Z < Y < X
Answer : B

Question. The different shapes of the Moon are shown in the given figures. Identify the shape of the Moon when:
1. the Moon is between the Earth and Sun.
2. the side of the Moon facing the Earth is fully illuminated by the Sun.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-U-25

Answer : A

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set U?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set U for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set U include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set U, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set U?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set U on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.