Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set V provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad
Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad
NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers
LOGICAL REASONING
Question. Find the mirror image of the given figure.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following words CANNOT be formed from the letters of the given word?
INTRODUCTION
A. ROUND
B. IDIOT
C. DRAIN
D. COURT
Answer : C
Question. Select the correct option.
A. Number of circles – 4
B. Number of squares – 5
C. Number of triangles – 10
D. Number of rectangles – 2
Answer : B
Question. If
Answer : D
Question. Find the missing figures.
Answer : C
SCIENCE
Question. Select the option which contains only indoor activities.
A. Ludo, carrom, football
B. Ludo, chess, billiards
C. Polo, cricket, football
D. Carrom, chess, horse riding
Answer : B
Question. We can have a protein rich diet if we increase the amount of _________ in our diet.
Answer : D
Question. Rock X is very hard to break while rock Y can be easily powdered by crushing with hands.
Select the correct option regarding X and Y.
X Y
A. Granite Chalk
B. Pumice Granite
C. Chalk Slate
D. Sandstone Marble
Answer : A
Question. ______ eats its food in the same way as the animal shown here.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following organisms is killed to obtain fibre from it?
Answer : D
Question. Select the correct option regarding the given picture map.
A. Hospital is at North to the school.
B. School is at North-East to the post office.
C. Ruchira’s house is at North to the hospital.
D. Shop is eastwards to the school.
Answer : B
Question. You may use a _______ to cross a road.
A. Zebra crossing
B. Subway
C. Foot-overbridge
D. Any of these
Answer : D
Question. An object’s shadow is the shortest at __________.
A. Morning
B. Evening
C. Noon
D. Night
Answer : C
Question. A nomad lives in a ______.
Answer : B
Question. Refer to the statements given by three children. Find out the one who gave an INCORRECT statement.
Answer : D
Question. Nehal got hurt as she slipped on a banana peel. She did NOT use her sense of _______ very well.
A. Hearing
B. Tasting
C. Seeing
D. None of these
Answer : C
Question. Select the INCORRECT match out of the following.
A. Doctor - Clinic
B. Conductor - Bus stand
C. Air hostess - Airport
D. Goldsmith - Railway station
Answer : D
Question. The object shown here, does not cast a shadow. It is most likely made up of material X. X could be
A. Metal
B. Ceramic
C. Clear plastic sheet
D. Frosted glass.
Answer : C
Question. Modes of transport are of three types : land, water and air. Select the option that includes one example from each type.
A. Glider, rickshaw, bicycle
B. Boat, ship, submarine
C. Bus, boat, helicopter
D. Bus, train, ship
Answer : C
Question. The stem juice of the plant shown here is used to make _________.
A. Rubber
B. Gum
C. Sugar
D. Cooking oil
Answer : C
Question. Refer to the given diagram and select the correct option regarding it.
A. X – Rubber, Y – Plastic
B. Z – Wood, X – Cardboard
C. Y – Sponge, X – Rubber
D. Z – Glass, X – Paper
Answer : D
Question. I am a little kid. I will grow up to become a _______.
Answer : A
Question. A rotation of Earth is completed in _____ and causes _______.
A. 24 days, day and night
B. 365 hours, change of season
C. 24 hours, day and night
D. 365 days, change of season
Answer : C
Question. Ravi stepped on a nail and jumped back at once. How did the information travel in his body?
A. Skin → Nerves → Brain
B. Nerves → Spinal cord → Leg muscles → Nerves
C. Brain → Nerves → Spinal cord → Nerves → Leg muscles
D. Skin → Nerves → Spinal cord → Nerves → Leg muscles
Answer : D
Question. Unscramble the letters given in the box to get the name of an animal.
Now, select the correct option regarding this animal.
Q I R E S R L U
A. It catches its prey with the help of its long sticky tongue.
B. It sucks blood of other animals.
C. It wriggles on ground.
D. It eats its food in a similar manner as a hamster.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following processes involves the change of state from a liquid to a solid?
A. Melting of ice cubes
B. Drying of wet clothes
C. Formation of water vapour
D. None of these
Answer : D
Question. Air we breathe in, enters our body through ______, then it enters first into ______ and then _____. It comes out through ________.
A. Nose, lungs, gullet, nose
B. Gullet, windpipe, lungs, gullet
C. Gullet, lungs, windpipe, nose
D. Nose, windpipe, lungs, nose
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following groups contains only cooking methods?
A. Roasting, boiling and pickling
B. Steaming, grilling and canning
C. Roasting, steaming and grilling
D. Grilling, steaming and pickling
Answer : C
Question. The given foot may belong to a _________.
A. Duck
B. Parrot
C. Hen
D. Eagle
Answer : D
Question. Clothes are made from X which in turn is made from Y . We get Y from Z .
X Y Z
A. Fabric Fibre Plants only
B. Fibre Fabric Animals only
C. Fabric Fibre Plants and animals
D. Fibre Fabric Plants and animals
Answer : C
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. Neetu took equal amount of three types of soil X, Y and Z in three different troughs.
Then, she poured 100 mL of water in each trough. The results obtained after some time are shown below.
Now, select the INCORRECT option regarding this.
A. Soil X is most suitable for making pots.
B. Soil Y is most suitable for making base of an artificial pond.
C. Plants like cactus can grow well in soil Z.
D. Soil X is suitable for growth of most plants.
Answer : A
Question. Refer to given set-up and answer the following questions.
X : What will be the shape of the shadow obtained?
Y : How can we get a triangular shadow?
Answer : B
Question. Refer to the given figure of digestive system and select the INCORRECT option.
A. If P is removed, food will not be churned properly and will not become acidic.
B. If Q is replaced with R, the nutrients will not be absorbed at all in the body.
C. If S is removed, then fat digestion and absorption will not occur properly.
D. Both A and C
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following map symbols should one look for regarding the given situations?
1. One of your friends got badly hurt on the way to an educational trip.
2. You are in some isolated part of a village and feeling thirsty.
3. Your car is running out of petrol.
Answer : A
Question. The given graph shows the temperature change during a food preservation method.
Identify it and select the correct option.
A. This method includes adding excess common salt to food.
B. This method includes adding excess sugar to food.
C. This method includes removing all the moisture from food.
D. None of these
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 3 Science Animal Life MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Cleanliness Health and Hygiene MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Force and Motion MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Living and Non living Things MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Matter and Material MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Resources and Pollution MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Safety and First Aid MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Solar System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Some Properties of Water MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Sun as a Natural Resource MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science The Human Body MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science The Respiratory System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Travel and Communication MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Water as a Resource MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 Science
MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set V for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set V include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set V, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set V on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.