CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set W

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set W provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. If Minions X and T are removed, then Minion __________ is fifth to the left of Minion Q.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-19

A. X
B. Y
C. M
D. R
Answer : C

Question. Arrange the following alphabets to form a meaningful word and identify the category of the word formed.
RNEOAG
A. Flower
B. Fruit
C. Animal
D. Month
Answer : B

Question. In which of the following figures, Fig. (X) is exactly embedded as one of its part?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-20

Answer : D

Question. How many possible combinations of 1 lollipop and 1 ball can be formed from the given lollipops and balls?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-21

A. 12 
B. 7
C. 9
D. 15
Answer : A

Question. There is a certain relationship between the pair of figures on the either side of : : .
Identify the relationship of the given pair and find the missing figure.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-22

Answer : B

SCIENCE

Question. Refer to the given diagram and select the INCORRECT option regarding birds X and Y.

""V

A. X could be penguin whereas Y could be duck.
B. Both X and Y possess webbed feet. Bird
C. Both X and Y have two toes pointing in upward direction and two toes pointing in downward direction.
D. Y may have broad and flat beak whereas X has long and pointed beak.
Answer : C

Question. Refer to the given figure of a plant.
If we remove all _____ from the plant, _________.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-17

A. X, it cannot transport food
B. Y, it cannot absorb water
C. Z, it cannot make its food
D. W, it cannot produce seeds
Answer : B

Question. Roy wants to make a list of actions that show friction produces heat. Which of the following could he include in his list?
(a) Rubbing hands together
(b) Scratching a matchstick against the matchbox
(c) Sawing wood
(d) Drilling a hole into metal sheet
(e) Rubbing off some pencil marks with an eraser
A. (a) and (e) only
B. (a), (b) and (e) only
C. (a), (b), (c) and (e) only
D. (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e)
Answer : D

Question. Select the pair that contains food items that are obtained from same plant part.
A. Clove, Cardamom
B. Tomato, Sweet potato
C. Almond, Cauliflower
D. Potato, Ginger
Answer : D

Question. Rohit paired animals on the basis of their feeding habit as shown in the box.
Select the option that pairs animals in the same manner as done by Rohit.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-16

A. Wildebeest : : Bear
B. Python : : Squirrel
C. Hippopotamus : : Bison
D. Fox : : Blackbuck
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is categorised as energy giving food?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-15

Answer : B

Question. The house shown here can be found in areas with ____________.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-14

A. Abundant snowfall
B. Multiple rivers or lakes
C. Abundant rainfall
D. Very high temperature
Answer : A

Question. Refer to the given table and select the correct option regarding X and Y.

Method of
cooking food
Method of
preserving food
XY

         X                      Y
A. Drying               Boiling
B. Freezing           Baking
C. Jellying             Roasting
D. Steaming          Pickling
Answer : D

Question. Study the given family tree and select the correct option regarding it.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-13

A. Sita and Raj are cousins.
B. Mohan is Ravi's brother-in-law.
C. Disha is Tara's daughter-in-law.
D. Monu is Dhruv's niece.
Answer : B

Question. Read the given paragraph.
Process X causes fogging of bathroom mirror when someone takes hot shower. Process Y helps in drying up of wet clothes when put on clothesline under the Sun.
Identify the processes X and Y and select the correct option regarding them.
A. During process X, gaseous state of water is converted to liquid state.
B. Process Y helps in formation of clouds from water vapour present in air.
C. Both processes X and Y are involved in completion of water cycle.
D. Both A and C
Answer : D

Question. Refer to what the girl in the picture is saying.
She should visit a _______ for her new dress.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-12

A. Plumber
B. Tailor
C. Stationer
D. Architect
Answer : B

Question. X is an object that moves around a planet. Y is a group of stars that form a pattern in the sky.
Select the correct option regarding X and Y.
A. Both X and Y give out their own light.
B. X could be Moon whereas Y could be Orion.
C. Planets like Mercury and Saturn have no X.
D. None of these
Answer : B

Question. Select the instrument/object that is used in an occupation, different from the one where the other three are used.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-11

Answer : D

Question. Match column I with column II and select the correct option.
    Column I           Column II
a. Ship                  1. Helipad
b. Helicopter         2. Airport
c. Aeroplane         3. Harbour
d. Steamer           4. Seashore
                             5. Water transport
                             6. Air transport
A. a – 3, b – 1, c – 2, d – 5
B. a – 3, b – 2, c – 6, d – 1
C. a – 4, b – 1, c – 5, d – 3
D. a – 4, b – 3, c – 6, d – 2
Answer : A

Question. A

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-10

A. Swimming
B. Playing badminton
C. Biking
D. Singing
Answer : C

Question. Refer to the given picture and select the correct statement.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-9

A. Police station is to the North of Rekha's home.
B. Library is to the West of school.
C. Fire station is to the South of hospital.
D. Post office is to the East of fire station.
Answer : A

Question. Three of the following are related to one organ system. Select the odd one out.
A. Heart
B. Small intestine
C. Stomach
D. Pancreas
Answer : A

Question. Study the given flow chart carefully.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-8

Cotton and silk are represented by the letters ______ and ______ respectively.
A. P, Q
B. Q, R
C. Q, S
D. R, S
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following houses is primarily built for protection against floods?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-7

Answer : A

Question. At night, plants take in X and animals take in Y, during breathing.
Select the option that correctly identifies X and Y.
          X                               Y
A. Oxygen                      Oxygen
B. Carbon dioxide          Carbon dioxide
C. Carbon dioxide          Oxygen
D. Oxygen                     Carbon dioxide
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following are adjacent neighbour planets in our Solar System?
A. Mercury, Earth
B. Neptune, Pluto
C. Earth, Moon
D. Jupiter, Saturn
Answer : D

Question. Select the option that on unscrambling gives the name of our body's supporting framework of bones.
A. KSTELEON
B. STAOCMH
C. USMLCE
D. EIVLR
Answer : A

Question. _____ breathes using the same organ as the animal shown in the picture.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-6

Answer : C

Question. Sneha is eating an apple. Which of the following is the correct sequence in which the apple will pass through her digestive system?
A. Mouth → Food pipe → Stomach → Small intestine → Large intestine
B. Mouth → Stomach → Food pipe→ Small intestine → Large intestine
C. Mouth → Food pipe → Stomach → Large intestine → Small intestine
D. Mouth → Stomach → Food pipe → Large intestine → Small intestine
Answer : A

Question. Select the tool that measures in the unit of kilogram.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-5

Answer : C

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Refer to the given figure. In which labelled part, water consumes or gains heat (X) and releases or loses heat (Y) respectively?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-4

          X                         Y
A. P and Q              R and S
B. P and S              Q and R
C. Q and S              P and R
D. Q and R              P and S
Answer : B

Question. P and Q are two blocks of same material and equal weight. Different amounts of force were required to move the boxes for equal distances over different surfaces as shown here.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-3

Select the option that correctly identifies the two surfaces.
A. X - Concrete, Y - Polished wood
B. X - Cardboard, Y - Concrete
C. X - Laminated glass, Y - Cardboard
D. X - Mirror, Y - Concrete
Answer : A

Question. Refer to the given flow chart and select the option that correctly identifies P, Q, R or S.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-2

A. P - Clear glass, S - Ceramic
B. S - Rubber, Q - Wood
C. P - Ceramic, Q - Metal
D. R - Paper, S - Rubber
Answer : A

Question. Refer to the given food web and select the correct statements.
1. In the given food web, P is the producer.
2. An increase in the Q population is most likely to cause an increase in the S population.
3. There are six interconnected food chains in the given food web.
4. In the given food web, P and T are herbivores whereas Q and R are carnivores.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W-1

A. 1 and 3 only
B. 2 and 4 only
C. 1, 2 and 3 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer : B

Question. Shruti observed the Moon from 14th June to 28th June. She noted that Full Moon appeared on 18th June. Select the option that correctly shows the phases of Moon that she observed on 14th and 25th June, respectively

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-W

Answer : D

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set W?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set W for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set W include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set W, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set W?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set W on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.