Practice CBSE Class 3 Science ISO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 ISO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 Science ISO Olympiad
Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in ISO Olympiad
ISO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers
1. Which one of the following is the locomotory organ of a bird?
(a) Wings
(b) Legs
(c) Beak
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) Birds have wings to fly.
2. Which one of the following is called parasite?
(a) Lion
(b) Protozoa
(c) Calf
(d) All of these
Answer : (b) Protozoa are parasites because they live in the body of other organisms.
3. Which one of the following types of the microorganism is given in the picture below?
(a) Protozoa
(b) Plants
(c) Bacteria
(d) None of these
Answer : (c) The figure shows bacteria.
4. Consider the following statements :
Statement A : Some bacteria are harmful whereas some are useful for the human being.
Statement B : All bacteria are harmful for human being.
Which one of the following is correct about the above statements?
(a) Both statements are false
(b) Statement 1 is false and 2 is true
(c) Both statements are true
(d) Statement 1 is true and 2 is false
Answer : (d) Some bacteria are useful for human beings.
5. Which one of the following is responsible for the curd formation?
(a) Virus
(b) Bacteria
(c) Protozoa
(d) All of these
Answer : (b) Milk is converted into curd due to a bacteria.
6. Which one of the following medicines kills bacteria in our body?
(a) Vitamins oral suspension
(b) Digestive liquid
(c) Acidity remover
(d) Antibacterial medicine
Answer : (d) Antibacterial antibiotic kills bacteria in our body.
7. Which one of the following process involves the exchange of carbon dioxide and oxygen in the cells?
(a) Circulatory
(b) Respiration
(c) Excretion
(d) All of these
Answer : (b) Exchange of gases takes place through the process of respiration.
8. Which one of the following area is the most suitable for the human being?
(a) Plain
(b) Desert
(c) Hilly
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) Plains are most suitable for human beings.
9. Which one of the following is correct about the desert area?
(a) Less rain fall
(b) Favorable area for the growth
of the trees
(c) Fertile soil
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) Desert area has less rainfall.
10. The area near the mountain is called :
(a) Desert area
(b) Hilly area
(c) Plains
(d) All of these
Answer : (b) The area near the mountain is called hilly area.
11. How does the rabbit eat plants and plant part?
(a) Swallowing
(b) Chewing the cud
(c) Gnawing
(d) All of these
Answer : (c) Rabbit eats plants & plant parts by gnawing.
12. A plant is an example of a producer. Producers are living organisms that:
(a) make their own food
(b) break down dead organisms for food eat other organisms for food
(c) eat other organisms for food
(d) do not make their own food
Answer : (a) Producers are the organisms that make their own food.
13. Look at the following picture ofmolecular structure of a solid.
Which one of the following is correct about the solid?
(a) Molecules in solid are tightly packed
(b) Molecules in solid are loosely packed
(c) Molecules in solid move freely
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) In solid, the molecules are tightly packed
14. What is measured in liquid form of a substance?
(a) Length
(b) Width
(c) Volume
(d) Height
Answer : (c) In a liquid form of a substance, volume is measured.
15. Two substances, sodium and chlorine are mixed to form sodium chloride. This is an example of which one of the following?
(a) Physical change
(b) Both physical and chemical change
(c) Chemical reaction
(d) Partially physical and chemical change
Answer : (c) Sodium reacts with chlorine to form sodium chloride. This is a chemical reaction.
16. Oxygen and digested food in our body react to form which one of the following?
(a) Energy
(b) Vitamins
(c) Minerals
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) The digested food is oxidised to form energy.
17. A man applies a force for the displacement of the solid. If solid does not move from one place to another, what will be the conclusion?
(a) Work has been done
(b) No work has been done
(c) No force on the solid
(d) All of these
Answer : (b) No displacement means no work done.
18. A force which is naturally applied to everything on the earth is called :
(a) Force of gravity
(b) Frictional force
(c) Tension
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) Force of gravity is the force naturally applied to everything on the earth.
19. Which one of the following will fall fast on the ground if they are dropped from an equal height?
A plastic ball An iron ball
(a) Plastic ball
(b) Iron ball
(c) Both will take equal time
(d) All of these
Answer : (b) The iron ball will fall first because it is heavier than plastic ball.
20. Which one of the following types of force will work between a magnet and a piece of iron?
(a) Frictional force
(b) Gravitational force
(c) Magnetic force
(d) All of these
Answer : (c) The force between a magnet and a piece of iron is called magnetic force.
21. Grass appears green because:
(a) It absorbs green light.
(b) It reflects green light back to your eyes.
(c) It reflects red light back to your eyes.
(d) It reflects white light.
Answer : (a) Grass reflects green light back to your eyes.
22. Which one of the following types of force is there between the moving object A and B ?
A →
← B
(a) Gravitational force
(b) There is no force between A and B
(c) Frictional force
(d) All of these
Answer : (c) The moving object A and B will experience frictional force.
23. Experiment : Light a torch on a wall and put a ball between the torch and the wall. What will you observe?
(a) A shadow of ball on the wall
(b) A shadow of torch on the wall
(c) A shadow of wall on the ball
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) When a ball is placed between a torch & a wall, the shadow of ball can be seen on the wall.
24. Arrange the following in increasing order according to their capacity :
Bottle, Glass, Tub, Tank
(a) Tank, Tub, Bottle, Glass
(b) Glass, Bottle, Tub, Tank
(c) Tub, Tank, Bottle, Glass
(d) Bottle, Tank, Glass, Tub
Answer : (b) Glass is the smallest, then bottle followed by tub and tank has the highest capacity.
25. Consider the following statements :
Statement 1 : Circulatory system consists of the heart and blood vessels.
Statement 2 : The blood vessels carry blood from the heart to different parts of the body.
Which one of the following is correct about the above statements?
(a) Statement 1 is true and 2 is false
(b) Statement 1 is false and 2 is true
(c) Both statements are false
(d) Both statements are true
Answer : (d) Both the statements are true.
26. Recycling refers to:
(a) burning trash completely
(b) burying trash in a landfill
(c) reducing the amount of waste left over from using a product
(d) reusing a resource to make something new.
Answer : (d) Recycling means reusing a resource to make something new.
27. What is the name of the process by which a seed grows into a baby plant?
(a) Germination
(b) Gardening
(c) Graduated
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) A seed germinates to give rise to a baby plant.
28. A few substances change directly from solid into gas on heating.
Which one of the following process involves for the same?
(a) Sublimation
(b) Freezing
(c) Sub-cancellation
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) Sublimation is the process of changing solid directly into gas.
29. A substance is capable of passing electric current through itself.
What is the substance called?
(a) Conductor
(b) Bad conductor
(c) Insulator
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) Conductor is the substance that can pass electric current through itself.
30. A substance has property not just like the property of metal and non metal. It has some property of
metal and some of non metal. What is the substance called?
(a) Non metal
(b) Metal
(c) Metalloids
(d) All of these
Answer : (c) Metalloids have properties of both metals and non-metals
31. Individual cells in our body combine to form a tissue. What is formed by the combination of individual bone?
(a) Skeletal system
(b) Organs
(c) Muscular system
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) Individual bones combine together to form skeletal system.
32. Which one of the following lays eggs instead of giving birth to young one?
Answer : (a) Birds lay eggs, rest are mammals giving birth to young ones.
33. A mineral is a natural crystalline solid formed from geological processes. Which is not an example of a mineral?
(a) Diamond
(b) wood
(c) Gold
(d) Salt
Answer : (b) Wood is not a mineral.
34. Which one of the following can control the possibility of heart attack?
(a) Hard exercise
(b) Low fat diet
(c) High fat diet
(d) All of these
Answer : (b) Low fat diet can control the possibility of heart attack.
35. Which one of the following is not a pet animal?
(a) Cat
(b) Dog
(c) Rabbit
(d) Tiger
Answer : (d) Tiger cannot be tamed.
| CBSE Class 3 Science Animal Life MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Cleanliness Health and Hygiene MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Force and Motion MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Living and Non living Things MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Matter and Material MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Resources and Pollution MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Safety and First Aid MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Solar System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Some Properties of Water MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Sun as a Natural Resource MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science The Human Body MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science The Respiratory System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Travel and Communication MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Water as a Resource MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 Science
MCQs for ISO Olympiad Science Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for ISO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of ISO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
ISO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of ISO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for ISO Olympiad Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science ISO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science ISO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science ISO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science ISO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.