Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set R provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad
Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad
NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers
LOGICAL REASONING
Question. Which of the following options will complete the pattern in Fig. (X)?
Answer : B
Question. Study the given arrangement
Box _______ is third to the right of box S.
A. V
B. P
C. W
D. U
Answer : A
Question. Each letter in the figure is connected to another letter by a straight line. In how many different ways can you form the word 'TIGER'?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer : C
4. Select the odd one out.
Answer : D
Question. Priya is taller than Sneha but shorter than Parul. Sakshi is the shortest. Who among the following is the tallest?
A. Priya
B. Sakshi
C. Parul
D. Sneha
Answer : C
SCIENCE
Question. Which of the following is the correct food pyramid?
Answer : A
Question. The given picture shows the beak of a bird. Which of the following is most likely the food of this bird?
A. Fish
B. Grains
C. Nectar
D. Nuts
Answer : C
Question. Select the odd one out among the following.
A. Jute
B. Cotton
C. Silk
D. Nylon
Answer : D
Question. Study the given relationship between plants. Which of the following plants can be placed at X?
Radish : Coconut :: Turnip : X
A. Almond
B. Carrot
C. Turmeric
D. Spinach
Answer : A
Question. Select the option which on unscrambling gives the term used for the supporting framework of our body.
A. NKEOLSET
B. USEMLCS
C. TNJSOI
D. SBENO
Answer : A
Question. Reeta classified some food items in three groups, as shown below.
| Energy-giving | Protective | Body-building |
| Sweet lime Bread Rice | Spinach Pomegranate Orange | Fish Eggs Sugar |
Which of these food items has she placed incorrectl y?
A. Sweet lime and Spinach
B. Orange and Fish
C. Sweet lime and Sugar
D. Bread and Eggs
Answer : C
Question. The house as shown in the diagram is built in a place where_______.
A. Climatic conditions are very cold
B. Wind blows very fast
C. Heat of the Sun is extreme
D. It rains heavily
Answer : D
Question. What do a bat and a hippopotamus have in common?
A. Both of them eat only meat.
B. Both of them lay eggs.
C. Both of them give birth to young ones.
D. Both of them live in water.
Answer : C
Question. Ashu’s pet was hit by a car on road and got badly injured. After filling in the missing letters, which of the following options will give name of the professional, he should take his pet to?
A. C_rp _n_ _r
B. Po_ic _ _a_
C. T_il _r
D. V_te _in _ _ia _
Answer : D
Question. Rita could not have babies. There is a problem in her _______.
A. Respiratory system
B. Circulatory system
C. Reproductive system
D. Digestive system
Answer : C
Question. In a park, Richa observed a merry-go-round, in which all the horses spun around a center pole. She assumed that the pole of merry-go-round acts just like the Earth’s _______.
A. North Pole
B. South Pole
C. Axis
D. Equator
Answer : C
Question. Select the activity which requires a force different from the other three activities.
A. Spinning a coin
B. Turning the door knob
C. Fitting a screw into the board
D. Pumping air into a football
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statements are correct?
1. A force can change the direction of a moving object.
2. Echoes can be used to find the depth of the sea.
3. Sound travels faster than light.
4. Gravity is a force that pushes everything away from the Earth.
A. 1 and 4 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 3 and 4 only
Answer : C
Direction : Refer to the given symbols and select the correct option for the questions a and b.
Question a. Ahmed and his friends were walking down a street to reach their school. Suddenly one of his friends felt thirsty. Which of the given symbols will help Ahmed to locate water for his friend?
A. g
B. f
C. d
D. e
Answer : A
Question b. Rahul is visiting his friend who is admitted in a hospital. On his way to hospital, he gets confused to take which route. He then studies the map. Which of these symbols on map will help him in locating the hospital?
A. d
B. f
C. g
D. e
Answer : A
Question. Select the correct headings for X and Y given in the following Venn diagram.
X Y
A. Herbivores Carnivores
B. Wild animals Domestic animals
C. Producers Consumers
D. Land animals Water animals
Answer : A
Question. Read the following statements made by Ravi about a glass box containing some coloured beads.
1. The box is cool to touch and rattles when shaken.
2. The box is heavy.
3. The box can be easily broken.
4. Coloured beads can be seen in the box even when it is closed.
Which of the above statements indicate that the box is made of glass?
A. 1 and 3 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 3 and 4 only
D. 1 and 4 only
Answer : C
Question. Amit likes to eat food from roadside vendors. He should not eat such food everyday, because ________.
A. This will eventually lead to health problems
B. Such food lacks nutrient values
C. Such food is a rich source of protein
D. Both A and B
Answer : D
Question. Namit was asked to pair one outdoor and one indoor activity. He made four pairs, but he made one incorrect pair. Select the incorrect pair.
A. Ludo and Carrom
B. Badminton and Table tennis
C. Football and Chess
D. Both A and B
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following objects is incorrectl y paired with the materials it is made of/from?
Objects Materials
A. Spectacles Plastic and metal
B. Hammer Metal and wood
C. Drilling machine Plastic and metal
D. Watch Wood and rubber
Answer : D
Question. When you swim
1. Do not play rough games in the pool.
2. Always swim in the deep end.
3. Always take a rubber tube with you.
4. Avoid swimming near the grown-ups.
Which of the safety rules written on the board is/are Incorrect ?
A. 1 and 3 only
B. 4 only
C. 2 and 4 only
D. 1, 2 and 3 only
Answer : C
Question. I am a rock but I can float on water. Y ou can find me in your bathroom. Who am I?
A. Coal
B. Marble
C. Pumice
D. Slate
Answer : C
Question. The given picture shows Smriti's shadow at some time of the day. Which of the following activities she can most likely do at this time?
A. Have dinner
B. Play in the park
C. Go to the school
D. Have lunch
Answer : C
Question. ___________ is the hottest time of the day, because Sun's rays are ________.
A. Morning, Slanting
B. Noon, Slanting
C. Morning, Straight
D. Noon, Straight
Answer : D
Question. Which property of water causes the phenomenon as shown in the given figure?
A. Water solidifies when cooled down.
B. Water expands on freezing.
C. Water takes up space.
D. Water has volume.
Answer : B
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Direction : Refer to the given diagram and table to answer the questions a and b.
Four thin sheets of materials W, X, Y and Z of similar sizes, were weighed individually before they were put into four beakers containing equal amounts of water. After 15 minutes, each sheet was weighed again. Their masses were recorded in the table.
Question a. Which material absorbs the most amount of water?
A. W
B. X
C. Y
D. Z
Answer : A
Question b. Which material is the most suitable for making a tent?
A. W
B. X
C. Y
D. Z
Answer : B
Question. A torchlight was placed at point P and the length of the shadow of pen on the screen was measured to be 12 cm.
The experiment was repeated with the pen shifted to point Q as indicated in the diagram above. What is most likely the length of the shadow formed this time?
A. 0 cm
B. 10 cm
C. 12 cm
D. 14 cm
Answer : D
Question. Study the given flow chart. Identify correct pair of examples of plants P, Q, R and S.
A. P - Mustard, Q - Banana
B. R - Coconut, S - Carrot
C. P - Rose, S - Mango
D. Q - Neem, R - Coconut
Answer : D
Question. Ritika conducted two experiments over two soil samples and tabulated the result as shown here.
Identify the soils from results and select the correct option.
| Experiment | Soil P | Soil Q |
| Poured water over the soil filled in a glass jar. | Many bubbles float up. | Only two bubbles float up. |
| Poured water over the soil filled in a funnel. | About 5 mL water run out of the funnel. | No water run out of the funnel. |
P Q
A. Sandy soil Loamy soil
B. Loamy soil Sandy soil
C. Clayey soil Loamy soil
D. Loamy soil Clayey soil
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 3 Science Animal Life MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Cleanliness Health and Hygiene MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Force and Motion MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Living and Non living Things MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Matter and Material MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Resources and Pollution MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Safety and First Aid MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Solar System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Some Properties of Water MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Sun as a Natural Resource MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science The Human Body MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science The Respiratory System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Travel and Communication MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Water as a Resource MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 Science
MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set R for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set R include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set R, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set R on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.