CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

MENTAL ABILITY

 

Question. What was the time 3 hours 50 mins ago, if the current time shown by the clock is 10:30?
(A) 5:40
(B) 6:40
(C) 6:30
(D) 7:40
Answer : B

Question. If you count in 5s, starting with 3, the sequence looks like this :
3, 8, 13, .........
What is the 15th number in this sequence?
(A) 73
(B) 78
(C) 63
(D) 68
Answer : A

Question. Which item is the heaviest ?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-1

(A) Eraser
(B) Pen
(C) Stapler
(D) Bag
Answer : D

Question. Match the multiplications given in Column-I with their results in Column-II.
Column-I         Column-II
(a) 49 × 31       (i) 1197
(b) 63 × 19       (ii) 3496
(c) 42 × 29       (iii) 1519
(d) 92 × 38       (iv) 1218
(A) (a) - (iii); (b) - (i); (c) - (ii); (d) - (iv)
(B) (a) - (iii); (b) - (i); (c) - (iv); (d) - (ii)
(C) (a) - (iii); (b) - (ii); (c) - (i); (d) - (iv)
(D) (a) - (iii); (b) - (iv); (c) - (i); (d) - (ii)
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following has 1/2 of its contents shaded?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I

(A) Q
(B) P
(C) R
(D) S
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following options makes the given number sentence true ?
729 → Divided by 3 → Multiply by 5 → ? = 1210

(A) Add 5
(B) Divided by 5
(C) Minus 5
(D) No need of any operation
Answer : C

Question. Digit at the tens place in the number that comes as a difference between 5 hundreds 6 tens 13 ones and 7 hundreds 2 tens 15 ones is _________.
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 4
Answer : B

Question. _______ are needed to make ` 595.
(A) Five ` 100 note and nine ` 5 note
(B) Ten ` 50 note and nine ` 10 note
(C) Ten ` 5 note and one ` 100 note
(D) Five ` 100 note and nineteen ` 5 note
Answer : D

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-2

(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 6
Answer : A

Question. Find the correct mirror image of the figure (x), if mirror is placed vertically to the left.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-3

Answer : D

science

Question. Ritesh drove and reached his home at about 4.00 pm. He wanted to find a park that would have the most shade. Which of the car parks should he choose to park his car?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-4

(A) Park P
(B) Park Q
(C) Park R
(D) Park S
Answer : C

Question. Study the given classification chart. Which of the following sets of headings for groups D, E and F is/are correct?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-5

 Group DGroup EGroup F
XInsectsBirdsMammals
YPlant-eatersAnimal-eatersAnimal and plant-eaters
ZAnimals that crawlAnimals that flyAnimals that walk

(A) X only
(B) Y only
(C) X and Y
(D) Y and Z
Answer : B

Question. In addition to stem, branches and leaves, the shoot of a plant bears _______.
(A) Fruits
(B) Flowers
(C) Buds
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Sandhya observed the Moon from 14 January to 28 January. She noted that the Full Moon appeared on 18th January. Which of the following options most correctly shows the phases of the Moon Sandhya observed on 14th January and 28th Januaryrespectively?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-6

Answer : B

Question. Which beak belongs to the bird that drinks nectar from flowers ?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-7

Answer : C

Question. Richa has prepared a model to create coloured smoke as shown in the figure.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-10

Working of this model depends upon which of these principles?
(A) Hot water is lighter than cold water.
(B) Hot water is heavier than cold water.
(C) Cold water rises over hot water.
(D) Cold water expands more than hot water.
Answer : A

Question. The given picture shows a river flowing downstream towards the sea. Situated near the river is a factory which occasionally discharges waste water into the river and, a farm where pesticide is used. A water treatment plant which supplies water for home use is to be built. The water treatment plant treats water which is pumped into it from the river. Which position would be suitable for the treatment plant?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-9

(A) P
(B) Q
(C) R
(D) S
Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following questions could all these pupils answer?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-8

(A) Is the orchid purple or blue?
(B) Is the watch ticking or not?
(C) Is the coffee cold or hot?
(D) Is the soap scented or not?
Answer : C

Question. Select the odd one out based upon their life forms.
(A) Silkmoth
(B) Dragonfly
(C) Mosquitoes
(D) Housefly
Answer : B

Question. Which of these actions will help in keeping environment clean?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-15

Answer : C

Question. Which of these actions requires both push and pull forces?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-14

Answer : C

Question. Study the given food web and select the correct number of food chains that consist of only three organisms.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-13

(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 7
(D) 8
Answer : D

Question. Refer the given diagram of the human digestive system and answer the following question.
Which of the labelled parts
(i) contains digestive juices?
(ii) contains semi-solid wastes called faeces?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-12

     (i)    (ii)
(A) E    H
(B) F    G
(C) F    H
(D) I     G
Answer : B

Question. A man standing 150 m away from a cliff fires a gun. A second man who is standing 300 m further away from first man hears the gun 1 second after he sees the flash. The second man will hear the echo from the cliff _______.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-11

(A) 1 second after seeing the flash
(B) 2 seconds after hearing the gun
(C) 2 seconds after seeing the flash
(D) 4 seconds after hearing the gun
Answer : C

Question. A plastic bin has a capacity of 1500 cm3. 2500 cm3 of air is pumped into it.
What will be the volume of air inside the plastic bin?
(A) 1000 cm3
(B) 1500 cm3
(C) 2500 cm3
(D) 3500 cm3
Answer : B

Question. A note is shown which Shekhar made about different types of houses. Unfortunately, when he had finished writing, accidentally some water spilt over the page and smudged some of the keywords.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-16

Select the correct sequence of smudged words to complete the note.
(A) Nomads, Tent, Caravans, Kutcha
(B) Igloo, Caravans, Tent, Pucca
(C) Igloo, Caravans, Tent, Kutcha
(D) Nomads, Tent, Caravans, Stilt
Answer : D

Question. Study the given family tree. X and Y are Adi's maternal grandparents. He has ________ sibling(s).

(A) No
(B) One
(C) Three
(D) Four
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following diagrams shows the correct way of reading a thermometer?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-18

Answer : D

Question. Why do you think stone pebbles are placed around trees in urban area instead of paving solid concrete around the trees?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-19

(A) The stone pebbles help to support the roots of the trees.
(B) The stone pebbles allow the trees to grow neatly.
(C) The stone pebbles allow air and water to get to the roots of the trees.
(D) The stone pebbles allow the leaves to fall through the gaps and fertilize the trees.
Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following statements is true for the given plant?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-22

(A) The plant has strong and thick stem.
(B) The plant has tendrils to get support.
(C) The plant can live in dry conditions.
(D) The plant does not make its own food.
Answer : B

Question. In order to grow a new money plant, you should cut the plant at the place indicated by line ______.

(A) P
(B) Q
(C) R
(D) S
Answer : A

Question. Select the correct match.
(A) Spinal cord - Reproductive system
(B) Aorta - Circulatory system
(C) Heart - Nervous system
(D) Windpipe - Digestive system
Answer : B

Question. Select the incorrect statement.
(A) Planets reflect the light of the Sun that falls on them.
(B) Rotation of the Earth on its axis causes days and nights.
(C) The group of planets are called constellations.
(D) A satellite is an object that moves around a planet.
Answer : C

Question. In winters, you must have observed that people rub their hands together to generate heat in the hands. How does heat generate?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-20

(A) Movement of hands gains heat from the surroundings.
(B) Friction against movement of hands generates heat energy.
(C) Heat travels from the surrounding to the hands.
(D) All of these
Answer : B

Question. Select the incorrect comparison between solid and liquid.
               Solid                                                                 Liquid
(A) It has definite size.                                       It doesn't have any definite size.
(B) It doesn't have definite volume.                   It has definite volume.
(C) It doesn't flow easily.                                    It flows easily.
(D) It doesn't take the shape of the container.   It takes the shape of the container.
Answer : B

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.