CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

Question. The given table shows the number of hours five friends watch television in four days.

Day / NameMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Meeku
Mohit
Manoj
Mintu
Minku
4 hours
3 hours
4 hours
3 hours
7 hours
5 hours
5 hours
9 hours
6 hours
2 hours
6 hours
8 hours
5 hours
5 hours
8 hours
2 hours
3 hours
6 hours
5 hours
10 hours

Which two friends spent the same time watching television in four days?
A. Meeku and Manoj
B. Minku and Mintu
C. Mohit and Mintu
D. Minku and Mohit
Answer : C

Question. The figure shows the weights of a container with different number of balls placed in it. What is the weight of the empty container?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-14

A. 500 g
B. 700 g
C. 600 g
D. 800 g
Answer : B

Question. Lakshay paid ₹ 895 for 2 teddy bears, 4 toy cars and 3 toy aeroplanes. What was the cost of each toy aeroplane?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-13

A. ₹ 103
B. ₹ 133
C. ₹ 266
D. ₹ 113
Answer : B

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-12

Answer : B

Question. Megha is standing in a line. She is the fourth person from the front and thirteenth person from the back. How many persons are there in the line?
A. 14
B. 15
C. 16
D. 17
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following numbers will come next in the number pattern below?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-11

A. 284
B. 252
C. 246
D. 294
Answer : D

Question. How many 4-digit odd numbers can you make using the digits 0, 1, 7 and 8 without repeating any of the digits?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
Answer : C

Question. Priya went for her tuition class. How long did the class last?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-10

A. 2 hours 31 minutes
B. 3 hours 2 minutes
C. 2 hours 58 minutes
D. 2 hours 29 minutes
Answer : D

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-9

A. 701
B. 500
C. 904
D. 808
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following fractions is the smallest?
A. 1/3
B. 1/2
C. 1/4
D. 1/5
Answer : D

SCIENCE

Question. Figure 1 shows the volume of ink in a measuring cylinder initially.
Some ink was discarded and the volume of the remaining ink is shown in Figure 2. How much ink was discarded?'

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-8

A. 1.8 cm3
B. 2.1 cm3
C. 2.2 cm3
D. 2.4 cm3
Answer : B

Question. The given diagram shows three kinds of birds (d, e and f) possessing different types of feet. Which of the following does not hold true regarding birds d, e and f?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-7

A. Birds of type 'd' are flesh-eating birds like hawks and eagles.
B. 'f' type of birds are perching birds that can hold on to a branch.
C. In birds of type 'e', three front toes are joined by web which helps them to push water back while swimming.
D. In birds of type 'f', talons help them to catch live prey like rats and small birds.
Answer : B

Question. When ammonia gas is liquefied, there is a change in the _________ of the particles.
A. Mass
B. Shape
C. Size
D. Speed
Answer : D

Question. Study the given graph carefully. What is the aim of the experiment?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-6

A. To see if water is needed for plant growth.
B. To see if different amount of water affect the growth of seedlings.
C. To prove that plants grow taller over time.
D. To show that water is needed for germination of seeds.
Answer : B

Question. Study the given diagram showing features of a type of soil 'X' and select the correct option regarding it.''

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-5

A. Plants grow well in it
B. It is used to make toys, flower pots, idols, etc.
C. It is used to make glasses
D. It is found on seashore and also in deserts
Answer : A

Question. Match the given columns and select the correct option.
                          Problem                                      Solution
(1) Mosquitoes and germs                        (a) Verandahs and balconies
(2) Insufficient sunlight and fresh air         (b) Wire netting on doors and windows
(3) Flies and other insects                        (c) Closed dustbins for garbage
                                                                 (d) Drainage system to carry away the dirty water
A. 1-c, d; 2-b; 3-a
B. 1-d; 2-a; 3-b, c
C. 1-b, c; 2-a; 3-a, d
D. 1-b, c, d; 2-b; 3-a
Answer : B

Question. The temperature changes in a kettle of water was recorded for 14 minutes and represented in the graph as shown.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
1. The water in the kettle was initially in the liquid state.
2. There was less water in the kettle at point 'e' than at point 'a'.
3. The water took 6 minutes to reach its boiling point after it was heated.
4. The kettle of water was heated for 6 minutes.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-4

A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and 3
C. 1, 2 and 3
D. 1, 3 and 4
Answer : A

Question. For which of the following activities, sense of sight is the most important?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-3

Answer : A

Question. A shadow can undergo change in ___________.
A. Shape
B. Size
C. Direction
D. All of these
Answer : D

Question. The given diagram shows a box being pushed.
Identify the three forces, W, X and Y acting on the box.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-2

         W            X                 Y
A. Friction     Push         Gravity
B. Push        Friction      Gravity
C. Friction    Gravity       Push
D. Gravity    Push          Friction
Answer : B

Question. The given diagram represents the water cycle. Select the INCORRECT option regarding the processes that are labelled as a, b and c. 

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-1

A. In process 'b', the water vapours that rises, cools down to form tiny drops of water which come together to form clouds.
B. In process 'a', water from rivers, lakes and seas changes to water vapours due to the warmth of sunlight.
C. In process 'c', clouds formed in process 'b' become full and fall back to Earth as rain.
D. None of these
Answer : D

Question. Study the given diagram carefully.
Which of the leaf/leaves can perform photosynthesis?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J

A. Q only
B. R and S
C. Q, R and S
D. P, Q, R and S
Answer : B

Question. Select the correct classification of animals on the basis of their mouth parts that suit their eating habits.
    Masticating      Gnawing      Lapping
A. Frog                  Rat               Rabbit
B. Cow                  Squirrel        Cat
C. Lion                  Python          Peacock
D. Snake               Butterfly       Lizard
Answer : B

Question. The part of human digestive system where most of the digested food enters the circulatory system is __________.
A. Stomach
B. Liver
C. Small intestine
D. Oesophagus
Answer : C

Question. Select the option in which the odd one among the others is encircled correctly.
A. Cycle , Car, Aeroplane, Ship
B. Aeroplane, Hot balloon, Helicopter , Boat
C. Ferry , Ship, Submarine, Car
D. Car, Bus, Scooter , Auto-rickshaw
Answer : A

Question. Select the correct option regarding the given figures showing some activities.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-15

A. Digestive system is involved in activity ‘d’.
B. Skeletal and muscular systems are mainly involved in activity ‘e’.
C. Respiratory system is involved in activity ‘f’.
D. All of these.
Answer : D

Question. The events below show what happens when a seed germinates.
1. The shoot appears. 2. The root appears.
3. The first leaf appears. 4. The seed coat breaks.
Which of the following represents the correct sequence of these events?
A. 2, 1, 3, 4
B. 2, 1, 4, 3
C. 4, 1, 2, 3
D. 4, 2, 1, 3
Answer : D

Question. Intake of ___ will prevent us from scurvy disease and will also help in curing common cold.
A. Green leafy vegetables
B. Citrus fruits
C. Pulses
D. Whole wheat bread
Answer : B

Question. Which among the following professionals is associated with hospitality industry?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-21

Answer : A

Question. Match the columns and select the correct option.
   Column I                                         Column II
(a) Bread and rice                  (1) Food that give us energy
(b) Fruits and vegetables       (2) Food that help us grow
(c) Milk and pulses                (3) Food that keep us healthy
A. a-2, b-3, c-1
B. a-1, b-2, c-3
C. a-1, b-3, c-2
D. a-3, b-1, c-2
Answer : C

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. The given graph shows Raju's pulse rate. Which of the following is the most probable condition during which pulse rate was recorded?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-20

A. Raju ran for 10 minutes, rested for 10 minutes and ran again.
B. Raju did warm up exercise for 10 minutes, rested for 20 minutes and ran again.
C. Raju slept for 1 hour, walked for 1 hour and slept again.
D. Raju walked for 1 hour, rested for half an hour and walked again.
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following holds true for water transport?
1. It provides door to door service.
2. Perishable goods like milk, fruits and vegetables are quickly carried by it.
3. It is very useful for transporting heavy and bulky goods.
4. It is a better mode of transportation for petroleum and its products as it involves crosscontinental transfers.
5. It is very useful at the time of natural or any other calamities for saving people or supplying goods of their basic requirements immediately.
A. 3 and 4
B. 1, 2 and 5
C. 2, 3 and 4
D. 4 and 5
Answer : A

Question. Based on the given flow chart, what could animals P, Q and R be?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-18

          P                    Q                  R
A. Chicken         Butterfly        Mosquito
B. Butterfly        Chicken         Mosquito
C. Mosquito      Chicken         Butterfly
D. Chicken        Mosquito       Butterfly
Answer : A

Question. The given figure shows phases of the Moon as seen from the Earth surface (as shown with arrow point). The following statements describe the lunar cycle. Select the correct statement(s).

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-17

(a) The lunar phases progress from Full Moon, Crescent Moon, First Quarter Moon, Gibbous Moon and New Moon, before returning through Gibbous Moon, last Quarter Moon, Crescent Moon and Full Moon.
(b) From phase 1 to 3 waxing crescent is seen and from phase 7 to 9 waning crescent is seen.
(c) From phase 3 to 5 waxing gibbous is seen and from phase 5 to 7 waning gibbous is seen.
(d) 50% illuminated Moon is seen in phase '3' as well as in phase '7'.
A. a only
B. a and c
C. a,b and d
D. b, c and d
Answer : D

Question. Mr. Shivam hangs two soft drink cans on each end of a balance and keeps them hanging till they get evenly balanced. He then gently pulls the tab open on one can until he hears a whoosh sound. He then lets the cans hang in balance. After thirty minutes he observes that the balance has got disturbed.
Pupils of Mr. Shivam try to explain this as given.
Who among the pupils is/are INCORRECT?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-16

A. Yogesh and Arun
B. Rohit only
C. Rohit and Viraj
D. Arun only
Answer : C

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.