CBSE Class 3 Science Weather MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science Weather MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Weather Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science Weather

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Weather

Weather MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

Question. Modern windmills that produce electricity are called __________.
(a) wind vanes
(b) wind turbines
(c) wind mill
(d) pinwheels
Answer: B
Explanation: Modern windmills that produce electricity are called wind turbines. 

Question. In a season, there are flowers all over the trees. The trees have new green leaves and the days and nights are equal. Identify the season.
(a) Summer season
(b) Rainy season
(c) Spring season
(d) Winter season
Answer: C

Question. On cloudy days, clouds block the sunshine making the weather
(a) hot
(b) cold
(c) pleasant
(d) unpleasant
Answer: C
Explanation: On cloudy days, clouds block the sunshine making the weather pleasant.

Question. State whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F). 
I. Lack of rain over a long period of time results in droughts.
II. Storms do out cause any damage.
III. Weather does not change from place to place.
IV. Too much rain brings floods.
I II III IV 
(a) F T T F
(b) T F T F
I II III IV
(c) F T F T
(d) T F F T
Answer: D
Explanation: I. Lack of rain over a long period of time results in droughts.
II. Storms cause damage to life, property.
III. Weather changes from place to place due to the rotation of earth around the Sun.
IV. Too much rain brings flood.

Question. Look at the picture and guess how the weather is? 
cbse-class-3-science-weather-mcqs
(a) Sunny
(b) Rainy
(c) Snowy
(d) Windy
Answer: A

Question. Places with heavy rainfall should have __________ roofs. 
(a) thatch
(b) corrugated
(c) slanting
(d) horizontal
Answer: C

Question. The _________ makes the water cycle run.
(a) sun
(b) moon
(c) clouds
(d) teacher
Answer: A
Explanation: The sun makes the water cycle run. 

Question. Which of the following is also called monsoon season?
(a) Summer
(b) Rainy
(c) Winter
(d) Spring
Answer: B

Question. I am the coldest time of the year. Travel, sports and outings become difficult in my period. Cold dry air blows in my time. Who am I? 
(a) Summer season
(b) Autumn
(c) Rainy season
(d) Winter season
Answer: D
Explanation: Winter is the coldest time of the year. Foggy and stormy weather can cause accidents.
Travel, sports and outings become difficult in such wea ther.

Question. Which of these will you wear in the month of June? 
cbse-class-3-science-weather-mcqs
Answer: A
Explanation: June is a month of summer season and during summers we wear clothes made from cotton. Cotton clothes keep us cool and comfortable in the heat of summer and also absorb sweat.

Question. Match the following and choose the correct option 
cbse-class-3-science-weather-mcqs
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 4 3 1 2
Answer: B

Question. The sum total of weather conditions and variations over a large area for a long period of time is called _____. 
(a) weather
(b) climate
(c) cold weather
(d) hot weather
Answer: B
Explanation: Climate is the sum total of all the weather changes and variations over a large area for a long time.

Question. Cloudy nights are warmer than the clearer nights because:
(a) sun’s rays reach through the clouds.
(b) clouds do not let the heat of the earth out.
(c) clouds give us heat and light.
(d) All of the above.
Answer: B
Explanation: Cloudy nights are warmer than the clear nights because clouds do not allow the heat of the earth to escape.

Question. The picture below shows the beautiful locales of Kashmir. 
cbse-class-3-science-weather-mcqs
The picture depicts a time around September and October, before the onset of winters. Which season is this?
(a) Spring
(b) Summer
(c) Autumn
(d) Rainy
Answer: C
Explanation: As seen in the picture, the leaves of the tree are fallen down and new leaves are starting to come. This happens in autumn season.

Question. How many words related to weather could you find in the grid? 
cbse-class-3-science-weather-mcqs
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 7
Answer: B
Explanation: There are five words related to season forecast, rainbow, sunny, cloudy, hail.

Question. Which of the option is incorrect?
(a) Lack of rain - Droughts
(b) Strong wind - Storms
(c) Chilly wind blows - Summer
(d) Excess of rain - Floods
Answer: C
Explanation: Chilly wind blows in the winter season, not in the summer season. In summer, hot air blows which is known as loo.

Question. Which is the correct sentence?
(A) Weather is the study of seasons (B) Seasons include weather conditions.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) Both
(d) None
Answer: B
Explanation: (b) is correct because weather conditions are observed in seasons. Example– During summer season loo is felt but it is not necessary that if loo is felt (which is
a weather condition) summer season will be there.

Question. We like to wear woollen clothes in:
(a) summer season
(b) rainy season
(c) winter season
(d) spring season
Answer: C

Question. Mentioned below is a sample weather report. Choose from the options given below the paragraph, the words which fit in the blanks. 
"For those of you planning outdoor activities tomorrow, you can expect ___(a) ___ skies for most of saturday with ___ (b) ___. However, things might change by saturday evening with a storm front moving in. We can expect ___ (c) ___ and that will result in ___ (d) ___.
(a) low temperature, shower, high temperature, clear
(b) clear, low temperature, shower, high temperature
(c) shower, low temperature, clear, high temperature
(d) clear, high temperature, shower, low temperature
Answer: D

Question. From the list given below how many terms or things related to rainy season can you find. 
[Mango, snow, shower, ice-cream, raincoat, woollen cap, lightening, leather jacket, rainbow, cold drinks, sun glasses, outdoor activities, umbrella]
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 6
Answer: A
Explanation: Shower, raincoat, lightening, rainbow, umbrella.

Question. The amount of water vapour in the air is called______________. It is highest in the _________ season.
(a) fog, winter
(b) mist, winter
(c) fog, rainy
(d) humidity, rainy
Answer: D
Explanation: The amount of water vapour in the air is humidity and it is highest in the rainy season.

Question. Consider the following statements: 
Statement 1: Revolution of the earth is responsible for days and nights.
Statement 2: Rotation of the earth is responsible for days and nights.
Which one of the following is correct about the above statement?
(a) Statement 1 is true and 2 is false
(b) Statement 1 is false and 2 is true
(c) Both statements are true
(d) Both statements are false
Answer: B
Explanation: Statement 1 is false and 2 is true 

Question. Which of the following changes weather?
(a) Sun
(b) Animals
(c) Man
(d) Television
Answer: A
Explanation: It is the Sun which helps in changing weather 

Question. Krish is feeling hot on a summer day and sweating too much. Which clothes will keep him comfortable?
(a) Woolen Clothes
(b) Cotton Clothes
(c) Nylon Clothes
(d) Silk Clothes
Answer: B

Question. The hottest part of the day is __________.
(a) morning
(b) afternoon
(c) evening
(d) night
Answer: B
Explanation: The hottest part of the day is afternoon because the sun rays fall directly on us. 

Question. Arrange the seasons in the correct chronological order as they occur in India.
Summer – Spring – Rainy season - Autumn
(a) Rainy season- Summer-Autumn- Spring
(b) Spring – Summer- Rainy season - Autumn
(c) Rainy season – Autumn- Spring – Summer
(d) Summer – Spring – Rainy season - Autumn
Answer: B
Explanation: Spring – Summer- Rainy season – Autumn. In India, Spring comes in around Feb- March followed by summers in May-June, Which is followed by rains in the July-
August and Then comes Autumn in September- October.

Question. Consider the following Statements and choose the correct option. 
Statement A: When certain weather persists in a large area for a long time it is called season.
Statement B: Moving air is called rain.
(a) Statement A is correct and B is wrong
(b) Statement B is correct and A is wrong
(c) Both the statements are correct
(d) Both the statements are wrong.
Answer: A

Question. People who study weather are called ____________. 
(a) scientist
(b) chemist
(c) meteorologists
(d) None of these
Answer: C
Explanation: People who study weather are called meteorologists. These people take an idea of weather. They warn whenever any natural calamity arrives.

Question. Look at the picture and guess how the weather is? 
cbse-class-3-science-weather-mcqs
(a) Sunny
(b) Rainy
(c) Snowy
(d) Windy
Answer: B

Question. Match the following columns. 
Column I Column II
(a) Sunny days 1. Clouds in the sky making the weather pleasant
(b) Rainy days 2. Fast moving wind blows
(c) Cloudy days 3. Welcomed by farmers and children
(d) Windy days 4. Cloudless, warm and bright
(a) A → s, B → p, C → q, D → r
(b) A → q, B → r, C → s, D → p
(c) A → s, B → p, C → r, D → q
(d) A → r, B → s, C → q, D → p
Answer: C
Explanation:  In sunny days, there are no clouds and a warm and bright day is seen.
In rainy days, clouds in the sky makes the weather pleasant.
Cloudy day is a favourite day for farmers and children.
On windy days, the wind blows very fast.

Question. Which of the following natural events can cause damage to our surroundings?
(a) Cyclone
(b) Mild rain
(c) Sunlight
(d) Moonlight
Answer: A
Explanation: Cyclones can cause damage to our surroundings 

Question. Which of the following affects the weather?
I. The Sun affects the weather.
II. The wind affects the weather.
III. The clouds and the rain affects the weather.
Choose the correct option.
(a) Only I
(b) Only III
(c) I and II
(d) I, II and III
Answer: D
Explanation: The weather depends on the Sun, the wind, the clouds and the rain. So, all these factors can affect the weather.

Question. Read the statements carefully and choose the correct option
A. The South Pole is the least sunny place- Only 182 days a year get sunshine.
B. Ritu means “season” in the Hindu calendar, and there are six ritus or Indian season.
C. The moon covers the sun
D. During spring season it is very windy and weather becomes unpleasant.
(a) TFTF
(b) FTFT
(c) TTFF
(d) FFTT
Answer: C

Question. Wind which blows very softly is __________.
(a) Storm
(b) Air current
(c) Breeze
(d) Snow
Answer: C
Explanation: Breeze is the wind which blows very softly. 

Question. Why do coastal areas experience less contrast in temperature conditions?
(a) Due to moderating effect of the seas
(b) Due to land mass
(c) Due to heat conditions
(d) Due to none of the above three
Answer: A
Explanation: The coastal areas are near sea, therefore they do experience much less contrast in temperature conditions.

Question. Which of the following causes damage to crops, houses and lives?
(a) Loo
(b) Strong winds
(c) Breeze
(d) Floods
Answer: D
Explanation: Floods cause damage to crops, houses and lives.

Question. A: Loo is hot dry wind in summer.
B: Wind can generate electricity.
(a) Only statement A is true.
(b) Only statement B is true.
(c) Both A and B are true.
(d) Both statements are untrue.
Answer: C
Explanation: Both the statements are true. Wind can be used to generate electricity using wind mills and wind turbines. Loo is the hot dry air in the summers.

Question. Which of the following is a summer fruit?
cbse-class-3-science-weather-mcqs
Answer: C

Question. Temperature is measured in: 
(a) Celsius
(b) Kilograms
(c) Seconds
(d) Meters
Answer: A
Explanation: Temperature is the measure of how hot or how cold a day is. It is measured in degree Celsius (°C).

Question. Find the correct sequence of sentence based on the statements being true or false.
(A) Hail is a type of weather condition (B) Spring is a type of weather condition
(C) Rain is a type of weather condition (D) Snow is a type of weather condition
(a) TFTF
(b) TFTT
(c) FTFT
(d) TTFF
Answer: B
Explanation: Spring is a season and not type of weather. Rest of them hail, rain and snow are weather conditions.

Question. The state of atmosphere over an area at any point of time is known as __________.
(a) weather
(b) climate
(c) heat
(d) cold
Answer: A
Explanation: The state of atmosphere over an area at any given point of time is called Weather.

Question. On a rainy day, while Ravi was going to school his mom asked him to carry the rain coat. What should Ravi do? 
(a) Ignore his mom and go without the raincoat.
(b) Listen to his mom and keep the raincoat in his bag.
(c) Skip the school and enjoy at home.
(d) None of the above.
Answer: B
Explanation: Listen to his mom and keep the raincoat in his bag. 

Question. We sweat a lot in:
(a) summer
(b) rainy season
(c) winter
(d) spring
Answer: A

Question. Match the following. 

List IList II
A. Summer1. Raincoats
B. Winters2. Flowers blossom
C. Rainy season3. Light cotton clothes
D. Spring season4. Woolen

    A B C D 
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 1 2 4 3
    A B C D
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 3 2 1
Answer: C

Question. Clouds are formed of __________.
(a) gases
(b) tiny water droplets
(c) dust
(d) snow
Answer: B
Explanation: tiny water droplets

Question. During which season, there is almost zero visibility in the morning due to fog?
(a) Summer
(b) Spring
(c) Autumn
(d) Winters
Answer: D
Explanation: During winters, there is zero visibility due to dense fog. 

Question. Read the passage and choose the correct options. 
Water droplets form from warm ___(1)___ . As the warm air rises up in the ___(2)___ it cools. Water vapor (invisible water in the air) always exists in our air. Warm air holds quite a bit of water. For example, in the summer it is usually very humid. When enough of these droplets collect together, we see them as ___(3)___ . If the clouds are big enough and have enough water ___(4)___ , the droplets bang together and form even bigger drops. When the drops get heavy, they fall because of gravity, and you see and feel rain.
1. (a) air (b) ice (c) milk (d) juice
2. (a) land (b) sky (c) water (d) underground
3. (a) boulders (b) snow (c) clouds (d) sky
4. (a) droplets (b) jugs (c) balloons (d) bottles
Answer: 1. (a) air 2. (b) sky 3. (c) clouds 4. (a) droplets 

Question. Cool breeze: Spring:: ___________:summer
(a) Air
(b) Light Rain
(c) Wind
(d) Loo
Answer: D
Explanation: Like cool breeze flows in the spring, similarly loo is to summer.

Question. Wet clothes dry faster on a _______. 
(a) Cool, dry day with a cloudy sky
(b) Hot, windy day with a cloudless sky
(c) Warm, windless day with a cloudless sky
(d) Cool, windy day with grey clouds in the sky
Answer: B
Explanation: Heat of the Sun (cloudless sky) and wind will help in carrying away water droplets from wet clothes, thus drying them faster.

Question. In which season does clothes dry the fastest?
(a) Summer
(b) Winters
(c) Rainy Season
(d) Autumn
Answer: A
Explanation: Clothes dry the fastest in summers when the temperature is the highest. 

Question. Amit was having cold and cough. His mother gave him a home remedy in which there were many ingredients of medicinal value. Amit did not want to have it as it did not taste good. What would you do in this situation? 
(a) Explain the importance of the home made medicine and request Amit to have it.
(b) Take Amit to the play ground.
(c) Ask Amit to remove all the woollen clothes.
(d) All of the above.
Answer: A
Explanation: Explain the importance of the home made medicine and request Amit to have it. 

Directions :The data given in the table shows the weather forecast as given by the Met department for the upcoming weak in Shimla. Using the data answer the questions from 33 to 37. 
cbse-class-3-science-weather-mcqs

Question. According to the forecast, on which day we should leave our house with an umbrella and raincoat?
(a) Thursday
(b) Wednesday
(c) Saturday
(d) Sunday
Answer: C
Explanation: According to the forecast, on Saturday we should leave our house with an umbrella and raincoat.

Question. Which day is perfect to spend time outdoors amid greenery?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Friday
Answer: A
Explanation: Since it is partly cloudy on Monday, it is perfect to spend time outside amid greens and light breeze.

Question. Which is the hottest day of the week?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Friday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Thursday
Answer: A
Explanation: Tuesday is the hottest day of the week as the day is sunny.

Question. When is the temperature lowest?
(a) Saturday
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
Answer: B
Explanation: The temperature is lowest on Sunday with 9 degrees temperature. 

Question. On which day are you advised to stay indoors to protect from the harsh sun?
(a) Sunday
(b) Monday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Saturday
Answer: C
Explanation: You are advised to stay indoors on Wednesday because the forecast tells that it would be a hot and a sunny day. That means there will be loo which is harmful.

MCQs for Weather Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for Weather to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Weather to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Weather NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Weather , you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Weather  Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science Weather MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science Weather MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science Weather MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science Weather MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science Weather MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science Weather MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.