CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

SCIENCE

Question. Unscramble the given letters to get the name of a very weak stemmed plant.
A. LOGIABVNEUILA
B. UMKPPNI
C. IISCHBUS
D. UACNSGRAE
Answer : B

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-24
A. Help the bird in perching
B. Help the bird to climb up and hold on to the trees
C. Help the bird to scratch the ground for seeds and worms
D. Help the bird to walk on mud in the shallow water.
Answer : B

Question. A note is shown here which Ravi has made about different types of house. Unfortunately when he had finished writing, some ink spilt over the page and covered some of the key words.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-23

Select the correct sequence of hidden words to complete the note.
A. Caravan, Rajasthan, Tent, Igloos
B. Houseboat, Kerala, Stilt, Igloos
C. Houseboat, Delhi, Kutcha, Igloos
D. Tent, Karnataka, Caravan, Igloos
Answer : B

Question. Select the INCORRECT statement.
A. Balanced diet keeps us fit and healthy.
B. Over cooking decreases the nutritive value of food.
C. Cheese is an animal product.
D. Fresh food has lesser nutritive value than the preserved food.
Answer : D

Question. Refer to the given classification chart that segregates animals on the basis of certain characteristic and select the option that correctly identifies animals X, Y and Z.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-22

 XYZ
ADeerCrocodileSquirrel
BSquirrelDuckWolf
CLizardHippopotamusElephant
DButterflyBearMouse

Answer : B

Question. Starting from first letter strike out every alternate letter to get a means of water transport.
A. XAPEQRUOVPLLNADNGE
B. FSSUCBUMKAGRQINNYEC
C. FSGCJOKOLTMEORP
D. YLAOTRVRWYE
Answer : B

Question. Manya looked at the sky at night and noticed that there was no Moon in the sky. It was her birthday, i.e., 7th February. Her brother, Adhiraj's birthday falls exactly two weeks after her birthday. Which shape of Moon would she most likely observe on her brother's birthday?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-21

Answer : D

Question. Some objects are given in the box.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-20

There are __________ luminous and __________ non-luminous objects in the given box.

A. 4, 5
B. 3, 6
C. 5, 4
D. 6, 3
Answer : C 

Question. Study the given food web carefully and select the correct option regarding it.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-19

A. There are three food chains in this web.
B. There are three herbivores and four carnivores in this web.
C. An increase in population of grasshopper or deer is likely to cause decrease in grass population.
D. All of these
Answer : D

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L

Answer : A

Question. Given here are the shapes of some constellations.
Select the option that correctly identifies the names of these constellations.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-1

 PQRS
AOrionScorpiusUrsa majorLeo
BUrsa majorScorpiusOrionLeo
CLeoScorpiusOrionUrsa major
DScorpiusLeoUrsa majorOrion

Answer : B

Question. Study the given setups and select the option which shows the correct shadows formed on screen in each setup.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-2

Answer : C

Question. In the given picture, the girl ‘a’ is putting more efforts to pull the sack bag as compared to the girl ‘b’. Girl ‘a’ has to work more against a force which also ______________.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-18

A. Changes the direction of a moving object
B. Causes all objects to fall to the ground
C. Prevents us from slipping when we walk
D. Makes a stationary object to move
Answer : C

Question. Select the INCORRECT statement regarding soil.
A. Formation of soil is a slow process which may take millions of years.
B. Soil contains water but lacks air.
C. Clayey soil has good water holding capacity whereas sandy soil cannot hold much water.
D. Loam is a mixture of sand and clay and is the best soil for growth of most plants.
Answer : B

Question. Siddhi took some plasticine and shaped it into object X. She reshaped the same piece of plasticine into object Y. We can conclude that both objects have the same _________.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-17

A. P and Q only
B. P and R only
C. Q and R only
D. P, Q and R
Answer : C

Question. Four of Mr. Sisodia's pupils made statements each about different parts of plants.
Which of the pupils made an INCORRECT statement?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-16

A. Anant and Adya only
B. Adya only
C. Vihaan and Vidushi only
D. Vihaan only
Answer : B

Question. Select the correct match from the following.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-15

Answer : A

Question. Refer to the given figure of human digestive system.
In which of the labelled parts no digestion of food takes place?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-14

A. P and S only
B. Q and R only
C. P only
D. S only
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
A. Shadows cannot be formed when an object allows light to pass through it completely.
B. Shadows always form on the opposite side of the light source.
C. A shadow always has a similar shape to the object that forms the shadow.
D. An object may form as many shadows as there are light sources around it.
Answer : C

Question. Select the INCORRECT match from the following.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-13

Answer : D

Question. Read the following statements.
1. The Earth is about _________ million km away from the Sun.
2. The Earth completes one rotation on its axis in about _________ hours.
3. The Moon completes one rotation on its axis in about _________days.
4. After New Moon, ________ Moon is the next phase of Moon.
Select the option that correctly fills the blanks in the above statements.

A. 50, 48, 25, Gibbous
B. 150, 24, 27, Crescent
C. 50, 24, 24, Full
D. 150, 48, 24, Crescent
Answer : B

Question. Why is Sun important to the Earth ?
1. It provides green plants with light energy to make food.
2. It provides heat to enable living things to survive on Earth.
3. It rotates around the Earth to give us seasons.
A. 1 and 2 only B. 1 and 3 only C. 2 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer : A

Question. Arpita weighed potato, tomato, onion and garlic as shown in the diagram.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-12

Select the option which correctly arranges them in ascending order of mass.
A. P < Q < S < R
B. Q < P < R < S
C. P > Q > R > S
D. P < Q < R < S
Answer : B

Question. Study the given classification chart carefully. Identify P, Q and R and select the INCORRECT option regarding them.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-11

A. P comprises of stomach, small intestine and large intestine.
B. Q comprises of heart, blood vessels and blood.
C. R comprises of a pair of kidneys.
D. Q receives nutrients from digestive system and oxygen from respiratory system of our body.
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is an audio-visual means of communication?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-10

Answer : C

Question. Your baby sister is sleeping in your room. You are reading a book at your study table.
Your baby sister wakes up and lets out a cry. Which of your senses help you to know that your baby sister is crying ?
A. Sense of touch and sight
B. Sense of smell and touch
C. Sense of hearing and touch
D. Sense of sight and hearing
Answer : D

Question. Study the given relationship and select the option that satisfies the same relationship.
Nose : : Respiratory system : : Oxygen
A. Kidney : : Nervous system : : Urine
B. Stomach : : Digestive system : : Nutrients
C. Heart : : Circulatory system : : Blood vessel
D. Bone : : Skeletal system : : Muscles
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following can help to control environmental pollution?
A. Travelling by public transport like bus, instead of personal transport.
B. Maximising the use of organic manures and fertilisers in the cropfields.
C. Carrying one's own jute or cotton bag for shopping instead of using polybags.
D. Both A and C
Answer : C

Question. Advika studies in 1st standard and is fond of eating. She looks healthy but falls ill frequently. Which of the following food items she probably does not include in her diet?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-9

Answer : C

Question. Priya is doing morning exercises in the park as shown in the picture. Select the correct option regarding it.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-8

A. Rabbit is towards the South of Priya. Priya
B. Squirrel is towards the West of Priya.
C. Tortoise is towards the North of Priya.
D. All of these
Answer : B

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. The given table classifies five organisms on the basis of their food habits. Which of the following food web correctly shows the food relationship among these organisms?

ProducerHerbivoreCarnivoreOmnivore
TQ, RPS

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-7

Answer : B

Question. Study the given flow chart and select the INCORRECT option regarding P, Q and R.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-6

A. P has strong and sharp claws called talons which help it to catch and hold prey.
B. Q and R have three toes in front and one toe at the back but front toes of Q are joined by skin forming web.
C. P could be eagle, Q could be duck and R could be sparrow.
D. P and R are herbivorous birds whereas Q is a carnivorous bird.
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is NOT hidden in the given word grid?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-5

A. A material formed by twisting of fibres and is used to make fabric.
B. A natural and a synthetic fibre.
C. A temporary house used by campers, nomads and soldiers
D. A temporary house which can move through a lake.
Answer : D

Question. Study the given Venn diagram and select the correct option for P, Q and R.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-4

 PQR
ARubber bandWooden blockSteel spoon
BCeramic cupGlass bowlSponge
CBalloonStyrofoam cupCoin
DHandkerchiefPlastic tumblerSwimming tube

Answer : A

Question. The given diagram shows how four magnets can be arranged in such a way that they stick to one another. Which of the following combinations is possible with any two of these magnets?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-3

Answer : B

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.