CBSE Class 10 Science Sources of Energy Assignment Set B

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Science Sources of Energy Assignment Set B for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 10 Science school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy

Practicing these Class 10 Science problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy Class 10 Solved Questions and Answers

Question. Most of the sources of energy we use represent stored solar energy. Which of the following is not ultimately derived from the Sun’s energy ?
(a) Geothermal energy
(b) Wind energy
(c) Nuclear energy
(d) Biomass
Answer : C

Question. The radiations present in sunlight which make a solar cooker work are :
(a) Ultra violet rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) Infrared rays
(d) X-rays
Answer : C

Question. An uncontrolled nuclear chain reaction forms the basis of :
(a) Thermal power plant
(b) Atom bomb
(c) Hydrogen bomb
(d) Nuclear power plant
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following can undergo nuclear fusion reaction ?
(a) Carbon
(b) Uranium
(c) Deuterium
(d) Krypton
Answer : C

Question. The type of energy which has not been controlled so far is :
(a) Geothermal energy
(b) Ocean thermal energy
(c) Nuclear fusion energy
(d) Nuclear fission energy
Answer : C

Question : The mass number of elements P, Q, R are 2, 180, 235 respectively which one of them is most suitable to make a hydrogen bomb? 
a. P only
b. P and Q both
c. Q only
d. Q and R both
Answer : A
Explanation: The first barrier to building a nuclear weapon is finding nuclear fuel. Very few types of atoms are both the right size and abundant enough to make a nuclear weapon. It's either uranium or plutonium for fission bombs, or a mixture of deuterium and tritium (both of them rare forms of hydrogen whose mass number is 2) for nuclear fusion.
 
Question : Which of the following acts as control rods in Nuclear reactor? 
a. D2O
b. cadmium rod
c. Boron rod
d. Both cadmium rod and Boron rod
Answer : C 
Explanation: Control rods are used in nuclear reactors to control the fission rate. Boron, silver, Indium and cadmium are capable of absorbing many neutrons without themselves fissioning, So they are used
 

Question. Fill in the blanks

(a) The natural gas consists mainly of ............... .
(b) ................ energy is the heat energy from hot rocks present inside the earth.
(c) The minimum speed of wind necessary for working of a wind generator is .............. .
Answer : (a) Methane, (b) Geothermal, (c) 15 km/h.

Assertion and Reasoning Based Questions
Directions : In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice as :
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false but reason is true.

Question. Assertion : Heavy water and Graphite Rod are used as moderators in nuclear reactor.
Reason : It decelerates the fast-moving neutrons to control the chain reaction in the reactor.
Answer : (a)

Question. Assertion : Storage of water in reservoirs for hydropower plants cause socioeconomic problems.
Reason : Rotting of vegetation under anaerobic conditions causes harmful greenhouse methane gas
Answer : (a) 

Question. Assertion : Burning of fossil fuel has more advantages since it gives a lot of energy.
Reason : Results in the scarcity of fossil fuels and increased pollution levels.
Answer : (b) 

Question. Assertion : The efficiency of solar heating devices is much higher than the efficiency of electric heating devices.
Reason : The element which can be used to make solar cells is silicon.
Answer : (d) 

Question. Assertion : In a solar water heater, the outer surface of the copper pipe is painted in black which is fixed in the form of a coil in a box.
Reason : Bending copper pipe as a coil helps to increase the surface area for heating.
Answer : (a)

 
Very Short Answers Type Questions

Question. What is a chain reaction ?
Answer : A reaction in which the particle which initiates (starts) the reaction is also produced during the reaction to carry on the reaction further and further is called a chain reaction.

Question. Why geothermal energy is called a renewable source of energy ?
Answer : Geothermal energy is a renewable source of energy because it will be available for a long time and heat is continuously produced inside the earth.

Question. What is the use of the black painted surface in solar heating devices ?
Answer : Black colour is a very good absorber of heat but a very poor reflector. So, it is used to absorb the maximum amount of heat from the sunlight. It is used in solar heating devices to maximise the absorption of heat and to minimize heat loss due to reflection.

Question. What is the importance of the digester of a biogas plant ?
Answer : The digester of a biogas plant is a sealed chamber in which anaerobic micro-organisms that do not require oxygen decompose or break down complex compounds of the cow-dung slurry.

Question. Bio-gas is also known as gobar gas. Justify.
Answer : Starting material for biogas is mainly cow-dung. So, it is also known as gobar gas.

 
Short Answers Type Questions
 

Question. List three environmental consequences of using fossil fuels. Suggest three steps to minimise the pollution caused by various energy sources. 
Answer : The combustion of fossil fuels releases different harmful products. Three environmental consequences of using fossil fuels are :
(a) It releases CO2 which is a greenhouse gas which traps the solar energy falling on earth and it leads to global warming.
(b) Carbon monoxide is poisonous gas which when enters in the blood stream stops the functioning of red blood cells to carrying oxygen from lungs to other parts of the body. It also causes death.
(c) Sulphur dioxide released during the burning of fossil fuels is harmful for lungs and causes bronchitis and other diseases.
Steps to minimise the pollution caused by various energy sources are :
(a) Solar cookers should be used to cook food wherever possible.
(b) Use of biogas as domestic fuel should be encouraged in rural areas.
(c) Three R’s strategy–Reduce, Reuse and Recycle should be practiced.

Question. Compare and contrast fossil fuels and the Sun as direct sources of energy. 
Answer : Fossil fuels are non-renewable energy sources and directly available to human beings for use. Hence, fossil fuels are the direct source of energy. These are limited in amount. Fossil fuels take millions of years for their formation. Fossil fuels are also very costly.
On the other hand, sun is a renewable and direct source of energy. Solar energy is available free of cost to all in unlimited amount for billions of years.

Question. Compare and contrast biomass and hydroelectricity as sources of energy.
Answer : (a) Hydroelectricity is generated using the kinetic energy from moving water, while the energy from biomass is generated by decomposition of farm waste.
(b) Biomass is composed of organic compounds so, energy from biomass results in air pollution whereas hydroelectricity causes less pollution as compared to it.

Question.Give reason : “A car parked in sunlight remains hot from inside even when there is no sunlight in the car”.
Answer : The glass windows have the ability to pass the radiations which have wavelength near to the visible light or shorter wavelength. It does not allow infra-red radiations of higher wavelength. However, the sun sends infrared radiations of lower wavelength which pass through the glass windows and gets trapped inside the car as heat. This heat does not pass out of the car and remains inside the car for longer time.

Question. Give the names of two energy sources that you consider to be exhaustible. Give reason for your choices.
Answer : Two exhaustible energy sources are as follows :
Coal : It is produced from dead remains of plants and animals that remain buried under the earth’s crust for millions of years. It takes millions of years to produce coal. Industrialisation has increased the demand of coal. However, coal cannot replenish within a short period of time. Hence, it is a non-renewable or exhaustible source of energy.
Wood : It is obtained from forests. Deforestation at a faster rate has caused a reduction in the number of forests on the earth. It takes hundreds of years to grow a forest. If deforestation is continued at this rate, then there would be no wood left on the earth. Hence, wood is an exhaustible source of energy.

Question : What is a good fuel? 
Answer : A good fuel is that which release more heat on burning, It should be easily available, it should be economical and should not cause environmental pollution.
 
Question : The cost of production of electricity in a thermal power station located in Bihar/ Jharkhand/ Odisha is lesser than in Gujarat/Maharashtra. Do you agree? Justify your answer. 
Answer : Yes, it is because in Bihar/Jharkhand/Odisha coal for thermal power plant is easily available whereas it has to be transported to Gujarat/Maharashtra for thermal power plant.
 
Question : Give some uses and advantages of solar energy. 
Answer : Uses:
i. For cooking food in a solar cooker.
ii. For heating water in solar geysers.
iii. For generating electricity in space satellites, calculators, watches, etc., by solar cells and solar panels
iv. For generating electricity on a large scale by a solar power plant.
v. To melt metals in solar furnaces.
Advantages:
i. It does not cause any pollution.
ii. It is a renewable source of energy.
iii. It is free of cost.
 
Question : Can any source of energy be pollution free ? Why 
Answer : No source of energy can be perfectly pollution free but bio-mass energy, hydroenergy, wind energy, geothermal energy, solar energy is almost pollution free. If fossil fuel is allowed to burn in presence of excess of oxygen, the pollution produced can be very much reduced.
 
Question : What are the environmental consequences of using fossil fuels? Suggest the steps to minimise the pollution caused by various sources of energy including nonconventional sources of energy causing global warming. 
Answer : The pollution caused by burning of fossil fuels can be reduced by increasing the efficiency of the combustion process. Also, by using various techniques to reduce the escape of harmful gases and ashes into the surroundings. Along with the direct use of fossil fuels for various purposes like cooking and transport, these are majorly used for generating electricity.
Various techniques to reduce the escape of harmful gases and Environmental consequences of using fossil fuels are:
Steps to minimize the pollution are:
i. They are the largest emitters of greenhouse gases such as carbon dioxide and methane.
ii. Extraction of conventional fuels threatens the ecological balance in many areas.
iii. These fuels cause environmental problems.
iv. The dependency on fossil fuels should be reduced by switching to alternate sources of energy.
v. The judicious use of energy by avoiding wastage can reduce environmental problems.
vi. Regular servicing of energy conversion devices should be done in order to maintain their efficiency.
vii. We should focus on developing technology that could make the energy conversion devices much more efficient and cleaner.
viii. Research should be continued to produce long-lasting devices so that the environmental damage caused by assembly of devices gets minimized.
 
 

Creating Based Questions

Question. You took your small kid to a dam for a picnic. There he observed some blades below the dam, and he is asking about those blades. What will you explain ?
Answer : Dam is constructed for hydro-electric power stations. Those blades are actually turbine blades. the potential energy of the water which is stored with the help of dam falls on the turbine when gates get open, and which in turn rotates the blades of the turbine which is coupled to the generator shaft. This is how electricity is produced.

Question. You are working in a thermal power plant and there are entire unit is facing problems regarding transmission losses. What will you do ?
Answer : While working in a thermal power station efficiency is the main key point to be taken care continuously as lesser efficiency means wastage of fuel which is fossil fuel. So, high voltage is to be employed for transmission. By increasing voltage; current will subsequently decrease and I2R losses decreases and helping in reducing losses.

Question. A country has an immense number of hot spots as its geographical conditions are favouring such kind of hot spots. Which type of power generation should be preferred ?
Answer : Preferred power generation will be geothermal energy. The energy from the hot spots is utilised by the water coming in contact to increase its temperature and it generates steam. The steam trapped by the rocks is routed through pipes to a turbine to produce power. Cost of production is very less as there are very less viable sites like these all over the world.

Question. Using the following information form a pathway showing the flow of wind energy as nonconventional sources of energy. And also include information that is not mentioned below to complete it. wind energy, power, maximum, constant, pollution,constant, fuels.
Answer : Wind energy is the process by which wind is → used to produce electricity. As the wind increases, output of the → power increases up to the maximum → output of the particular turbine. Wind farms prefer areas, where → winds are stronger and constant. These are located at → high altitudes. Wind turbines uses → wind to make electricity. There is no pollution because → no fossil fuels are burnt to generate electricity.

Question. Using the following information form a pathway showing the flow of thermal power plant. And also include information that is not mentioned below to complete it. Thermal plant, power station, fuels, water, steam, turbine, coal.
Answer : In thermal power plant the → power stations burn a → large number of fossil fuels to heat up water, to produce steam, which further runs the turbine to → generate electricity. Transmission of electricity is → more efficient than, transporting petroleum or coal over the same distance. It is called the thermal power plant because → fuel is burnt to produce heat energy and also it is converted into → electrical energy.

 

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy Assignment

Access the latest Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 10. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy

Practicing these Class 10 Science assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Science Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 10 Science before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 10 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 10 Science Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Science Chapter Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy.

How can practicing Chapter Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy assignments help in Science preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 10 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Science Chapter Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 14 Sources Of Energy are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.