CBSE Class 10 Science Biology Transportation Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Science Biology Transportation Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 Biology. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 Biology prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Transportation Class 10 Biology Assignment Pdf

Class 10 Biology students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Transportation in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 Biology Assignment for Transportation

CBSE Class 10 Science Biology Transportation Assignment. Students are advised to refer to the attached assignments and practice them regularly. This will help them to identify their weak areas and will help them to score better in examination. Parents should download and give the assignments to their children for practice.

ONE MARK QUESTIONS

1 What do you mean by translocation with respect to transport in plants?

2 a. Name the blood vessel which brings oxygenated blood to the heart.

b. Name the artery which carries deoxygenated blood.

3 Why does the left ventricle possess a thicker wall than the right ventricle?

 

TWO MARKS QUESTIONS

4 State any two differences between arteries and veins.

5 What is transpiration? Mention its significance. Differentiate between blood and lymph in respect of

a. Direction of flow 

 

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Transportation:-

 

Question : Osmosis is the movement of :
(A) solute particles from higher concentration to lower concentration
(B) solvent particles from higher water potential to lower water potential through a semi permeable membrane
(C) solute particles from higher concentration to lower concentration through a semipermeable membrane
(D) solvent particles from lower water potential to higher water potential.
Answer :  B
 
Question : The ultimate cause for the movement of water against the gravity in a tree is
(A) osmosis (B) transpiration (C) imbibitions (D) photosynthesis
Answer :  B
 
Question : Which one of the following is connected with transport of water in plants ?
(A) Phloem (B) Xylem (C) Epidermis (D) Cambium
Answer :  B
 
Question : Which of the following contributes most to transport of water from the ground to the leaves of a tall tree ?
(A) Breakdown of ATP (B) Capillary rise of water is xylem
(C) Cohesion of water and transpiration pull (D) Root pressure.
Answer :  C 
 
Question : The process of transpiration in plants helps in (A) opening of stomata (B) absorption of CO2 from atmosphere
(C) upward conduction of water and minerals (D) absorption of O2 from atmosphere
Answer :  C
 
Question : Opening and closing of stomata is due to
(A) pressure of gases inside the leaves (B) changes of turgor pressure in guard cells
(C) effect of hormones (D) their genetic constitution
Answer :  B
 
Question : The carbohydrates synthesized in the leaves are transported through sieve tubes most commonly in the form of
(A) glucose (B) starch (C) sucrose (D) cellulose
Answer :  C
 
Question : In a closed circulatory system, blood is completely enclosed with in
(A) sinuses (B) vessels (C) heart (D) skeleton
Answer :  B
 
Question : An artery is a vessel that carries blood
(A) with high concentration of oxygen (B) with high concentration of CO2
(C) away from the heart (D) both A & C
Answer :  D
 
Question : Values are found in veins to check the backflow of blood flowing under
(A) low pressure (B) high pressure (C) no pressure (D) atmospheric pressure.
Answer :  B
 
Question : Which of the following parts of a kidney contains the lowest concentration of urea ?
(A) Lop of Henle (B) Branches of renal vein
(C) Bowman’s capsule (D) Glomerulus
Answer : B
 
Question : Uriniferous tubules of a kidney are concerned with formation of
(A) glucose (B) amino acids (C) hormones (D) urine
Answer : D
 
Question : Excretion is removal of
(A) CO2 (B) harmful and useless ingredients
(C) extra water (D) metabolic wastes
Answer :  D
 
Question : Main function of kidney is
(A) passive absorption (B) ultrafiltration
(C) selective reabsorption (D) Both B and C
Answer : D
 
Question : Ammonia is converted into urea in
(A) kidney (B) spleen (C) liver (D) nephron
Answer :  C
 
Question : Function of loop of Henle is
(A) conservation of water (B) formation of urine
(C) filtration of blood (D) passage of urine
Answer : A
 
Question : Urea is transported through
(A) RBCs (B) WBCs (C) Plasma (D) All of the above
Answer : C
 
Question : Major function of contractive vacuole is
(A) excretion (B) circulation (C) osmoregulation (D) all the above
Answer : C
 
Question : Which one is a accessory excretory organ
(A) Liver (B) Stomach (C) Intestine (D) Heart
Answer : A

Question : The phenomena non of uptake of water at the expense of energy by the cells and usually against the osmotic gradient is known as 
(A) active absorption (B) passive absorption (C) osmosis (D) diffusion
Answer :  A

Question : Water will be absorbed by root hair when
(A) concentration of solutes in the cells sap in high
(B) plant in rapidly respiring
(C) they are separated from soil by a permeable membrane
(D) concentration of salts in the soil in high.
Answer : A

Question : Root cap has no role in water absorption because
(A) it has no direct connection with the vascular system
(B) it has no cells containing chloroplasts
(C) it has no root hairs
(D) it has loosely arranged cells.
Answer : C

Question : Which of the following is used in measuring transpiration ?
(A) Photometer (B) Cobalt chloride paper (C) Bell - jar (D) None of the above
Answer : A
 
Question : Translocation of solutes primarily takes place through
(A) phloem (B) xylem (C) cortex (D) pith.
Answer : A
 
Question : A mature human erythrocyte has the typical characteristic of
(A) a eukaryotic cell (B) a prokaryotic cell
(C) both eukaryotic and prokaryotic cell (D) neither eukaryotic nor prokaryotic cell
Answer : D
 
Question : Removal of calcium from freshly collected blood will
(A) result in clotting (B) prevent clotting
(C) prevent oxidation of hemoglobin (D) cause hemolysis
Answer :  B

Question : In the cardiac cycle, diastole is
(A) the number of heart beats per minute
(B) the relaxation period after contraction of the heart
(C) the forceful pumping action of the heart
(D) the contraction period after relaxation of the heart.
Answer : B
 
Question : One of the difference between blood and lymph is that
(A) blood has RBCs and WBCs while lymph has Lymphocytes.
(B) blood has RBCs while lymph has no WBCs
(C) blood has WBCs while lymph has RBCs
(D) blood has dissolved organic salts while lymph has no such inorganic salt.
Answer : A
 
Question : Blood vessel carrying blood from lung to heart through
(A) Pulmonary artery (B) Pulmonary vein (C) Coronary artery (D) None of these.
Answer :  B


Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 10 Science Biology Transportation Assignment

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...