CBSE Class 10 Science Biology How do Organisms Reproduce Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Science Biology How do Organisms Reproduce Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 Biology. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 Biology prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

How Do Organisms Reproduce Class 10 Biology Assignment Pdf

Class 10 Biology students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for How Do Organisms Reproduce in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 Biology Assignment for How Do Organisms Reproduce

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Reproduction :-

 
Question : Cleistogamous condition is present in
(A) Brassica oleracea
(B) Solanum tuberosum
(C) Arachis hypogea
(D) Allium cepa
Answer :  C 

Question : Which of the following regenerated with the help of layering?
(A) Cactus
(B) Rose
(C) Mango
(D) Jasmine
Answer :  D 

Question : Development of egg without fertilization is
(A) parthenocarpy
(B) polyembryo
(C) parthenogenesis
(D) adventive embryony
Answer :  C 

Question : Anemophily is pollination by
(A) air
(B) water
(C) insects
(D) animal
Answer :  A

Question : Pollination between different flowers of same plant is called
(A) autogamy
(B) geitonogamy
(C) allogamy
(D) xenogamy
Answer : B 

Question : Double fertilization is
(A) fusion of two male gametes with egg
(B) fusion of one male gamete with egg and the other male gamete with the polar bodies
(C) both are correct
(D) both are incorrect
Answer :  B
 
Question : The structure meant for the nourishment of developing embryo in case of plant is
(A) pollen tube
(B) endosperm
(C) both A & B are correct
(D) none of these
Answer : B 

Question : The embryo sac of a typical dicot at the time of fertilization is -
(A) 8 called
(B) 7 celled
(C) 6 called
(D) 5 celled
Answer :  B

Question : The genetic information is stored in -
(A) DNA
(B) RNA
(C) Ribosome
(D) ER
Answer :  A 

Question : Each female flower consist of
(A) ovary
(B) stigma
(C) ovary, style and stigma
(D) thalamus
Answer :  C 

Question : In mammals, the testes lies in scrotal sacs due to
(A) presence of urinary bladder
(B) presence of rectum
(C) long vas-deference
(D) requirement of low temperate for spermatogenesis
Answer :  D

Question : Graffian follicles are found in
(A) testis of mammas
(B) ovary of frog
(C) ovary of cockroach
(D) ovary of mammals 
Answer :  D
 
Question : Site of fertilization in mammals is
(A) ovary
(B) uterus
(C) vagina
(D) fallopian tube
Answer :  D 

Question : The process of reproduction which involves only a single parent to form an individual
(A) sexual reproduction
(B) asexual reproduction
(C) none of these
(D) Both A & B are correct
Answer :  B 

Question : Cowper’s glands are found in
(A) male mammals
(B) female mammals
(C) male amphibians
(D) female amphibians
Answer :  A 

Question : Loss of reproductive capacity in women after age of 45 years is
(A) menstruation
(B) ageing
(C) menopause
(D) menarche
Answer :  C 

Question : Release of oocytes from ovary is
(A) gestation
(B) ovulation
(C) parturition
(D) implantation
Answer :  B 

Question : Acrosome is made up of
(A) mitochondria
(B) centrioles
(C) golgi bodies
(D) ribosomes
Answer :  C 

Question : Acrosome aids the sperm to
(A) penetrate vitelline membrane of ovum
(B) find ovum
(C) swim
(D) higher activity
Answer :  A 

Question : Progesterone is secreted by
(A) corpus luteum
(B) thyroid
(C) thymus
(D) testis
Answer :  A  

Question : How many chromosomes are present in a ovum of human being?
(A) 29
(B) 21
(C) 22
(D) 23
Answer : D

Question : Which of these is a disadvantage of vegetative reproduction?
(A) Offspring are genetically identical
(B) It is rapid and economical method of reproduction
(C) It produces seedless fruits
(D) Disease of parent plant gets transferred to the offspring.
Answer : D 
 

 
Very Short Answer Questions

 
Question : State the basic requirement for sexual reproduction? Write the importance of such reproduction in nature.
Answer : Basic requirement for sexual reproduction is formation of male and female gametes, fusion of gametes. 

Question : Name the tubules where the sperms are produced. 
Answer : The seminiferous tubules are the site of the germination, maturation, and transportation of the sperm cells within the male testes.

Question : What is the importance of DNA copying in reproduction?
Answer : DNA contains information for the inheritance of features from parents to next generation. DNA presents in nucleus of cells are the information source for making protein. If information is different, different protein will be made that lead to altered body design.

Question : What is implantation? 
Answer : implantation is the attachment of the embryo to inner lining of the uterus. 

Question : Blue prints of body design are stored in the DNA. Why?
Answer : The chromosomes present in the nucleus of a cell contain information for inheritance of features from parents to next generation in the form of DNA molecule. The DNA is the information source for making proteins. Thus, blueprints of the body design are stored in the DNA. 

Question : How does Plasmodium reproduce? Is this method sexual or asexual?
Answer : Plasmodium reproduces by a process known as multiple fission. Multiple fission is a type of asexual reproduction.

Question : Name the correct substrates for the following enzymes.
(a)Trypsin
(b)Amylase
(c)Pepsin
(d)Lipase
Answer : (a) Trypsin-Protein
(b) Amylase-Starch
(c) Pepsin-Protein
(d) Lipase-Fats

Question :  What could be the reasons for adopting contraceptive methods?
Answer : The sexual act always has the potential to lead to pregnancy. Pregnancy will make major demands on the body and the mind of the woman and if she is not ready for it, her health will adversely affected. Therefore, adopting contraceptive methods are essential. Some contraceptive methods like condom also prevent spread of STDs and lethal diseases like HIVAIDS.   

Question. How do bryophyllum reproduce?
Answer: Bryophyllum reproduce by budding in leaves

Question. What is implantation?
Answer: Placing of embryo in the uterine wall is called implantation

Question. Why do organisms reproduce?
Answer: Organisms reproduce to create more individuals like themselves.

Question. What are the various parts of human male reproductive system?
Answer: A pair of testis, a pair of vas deferens, prostrate glands, seminal vesicles, penis

Question. What is the basis for evolution?
Answer: The inbuilt tendency for variation during reproduction forms the basis of evolution.

Question. Which part of a cell contains information for inheritance of features in the form of DNA molecules?
Answer: Chromosomes

Question. Name the type of reproduction in which
i. Single parent is involved
ii. Two parents involved
Answer: i. Asexual reproduction
ii. sexual reproduction

Question. The rates of __________ and ________in a given population determine its size.
Answer: Birth and death

Question. Name the non-reproductive part of rhizopus.
Answer: Hyphae

Question. What is gestation period?
Answer: The development of embryo inside the uterus for approximately nine month period is called gestation period


Short Answer Questions


Question : (a) Write the function of following parts in human female reproduction system:
(i)Ovary (ii) Oviduct (iii) Uterus
(b)Describe in brief the structure and function of placenta.
Answer : (a) (i)Ovary: Release egg and female hormone estrogen
(ii)Oviduct: Transportation of ovum from ovary to uterus and it is a site of fertilization.
(iii)Uterus: Development of embryo
(b)Placenta: It is a disc embedded in uterine wall which contains villi on the embryo side of the tissue and blood space on mother side.
Function of placenta:
(i) Provides nourishment to embryo from mother’s blood.
(ii) Removal of waste embryo to mother’s blood. 


Question : Define vegetative propagation. List its methods and advantages.
Answer : In vegetative propagation new plants are obtained from the parts of old plants-stem, leaves or root without the help of any reproductive organ.

Natural methods of vegetative propagation

CBSE Class 10 Science Biology How do Organisms Reproduce Assignment

Artificial Method of Vegetative Propagation
1. Cutting
2. Layering
3. Grafting

Advantages of vegetative propagation
(i)The new plant produced by artificial vegetative propagation will be exactly like parent plant.
(ii)The fruit trees grown from cutting or grafting start to bear fruits much earlier.
(iii)Many plants can be grown from just one parent plant.
(iv)We can also get seedless plant by artificial propagation.


Question : What are the advantages of vegetative propagation?
Answer :  Advantages of vegetative propagation –

a) It is a rapid, cheap and easy method of reproduction for the multiplication of plants

b) Genetically identical plants (clones) are produced by this method

c) Superior quality fruits or flowers can be produced by grafting.

d) Disease free plants can be produced by this method

e) Early flowering and fruit formation
 
Question : Describe sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) and mention the ways to prevent them.
Answer :  Those infectious diseases which are spread by sexual contact called sexually transmitted diseases (STDs)
Methods for prevention of STDs
a) The people should be educated about various STDs
b) Extra – marital relations should be avoided
c) Sex without proper precaution should be avoided
d) High standard of moral education should be give to the people.
 
Question : Discuss spore formation in fungi. 
Answer :  Spore formation: The spores in fungi vary in shape. Spores are usually unicellular, thick walled, spherical. The thick walls provide protection till these come in contact with other surface and can begin to grow. Sometimes the spores may be multicellular also. Sometimes the spores are produced endogenously in special sac-like asexual reproductive bodies called sporangia. Spores in such cases are called sporangiospores. Spores on falling on ground or substratum grow new hypha, e.g. Rhizopus, Mucor and Penicillium.

P 

 

Question : Describe budding in yeast, a fungus
Answer : a) It is a type of asexual reproduction in which an outgrowth (bud) is formed on the parent organism due to single cell division.
b) The bud gradually grows in size and gets detached form the parent body.
c) Detached bud develops into an adult organism, similar to the parent.
 
 
Question : What is the importance of reproduction?
Answer : Importance of reproduction –
a) Maintenance of the existence – Organisms are maintaining their existence on the earth since their origin, million year ago, only because of reproduction.
b) Preservation of species – Species (a group of similar organisms) are preserved because of reproduction. It is possible because reproducing organisms produce new individuals which are very similar to themselves.
c) Role in evolution – some variations is produced in the new organisms during reproduction which play an important role in evolution.
 
Question : What are the various ways to avoid pregnancy? Elaborate any one method. 
Answer :  Methods to avoid pregnancy are called contraceptive methods. It includes Surgical methods: Vasectomy refers to surgical method in which vas deferentia in human males are cut and sealed to prevent pregnancy by making seminal fluid devoid of sperms. Tubectomy refers to surgical process in which oviducts in human females are cut and sealed to prevent pregnancy by inhibiting released of egg.
i. Mechanical barrier that prevent arrival of sperm to the egg, e.g., condom.
ii. Chemical Drugs or contraceptive pills – Small dosage of female hormones that prevent released of egg.
iii. Loop or copper-T- physical devices to prevent pregnancy.
iv. Surgical method- permanent contraception by vasectomy and tubectomy.  

 

Question :  What are the different methods of contraception?
Answer :  Different methods of contraception are –
a) Barrier method – In this method, a device used to prevent the entry of sperms in the female genital tract example – Condom, Diaphragm, Cervical caps.
b) Chemical method – In this method certain drugs (containing hormones) are used by the females. These drugs are avaiblabe in the form of pills. There are two kinds of pills commonly used for preventing pregnancies – oral pills and vaginal pills or creams.
c) Intrauterine contraceptive devices (IUCD’S) – IUCD like copper – T is placed in the uterus – IUCD prevent implantation of the fertilized ovum inside the uterus.

Question :  What are the essential requisites for sexual reproduction?
Answer :  Essential requisites for sexual reproduction are –
a) Transfer of germ cells – Specialized germ – cells have to fuse together, which can happen by either of the following modes –
(i) External release of germ cells – In flowering plant
(ii) Internal transfer of germ cells – In animal cells.
Requirement of special organs –
For example –
a) An erectile organ called penis
b) Organs which can carry the baby for long period  

Question :  What is AIDS? Name its causal organism. Mention its symptoms.
Answer :  AIDS is a sexually transmitted disease. Its full form is acquired immune deficiency syndrome. It is a viral disease, caused by human immune deficiency virus. Its symptoms area) Destroys the immune system of body.
b) Persistent cough and fever.
c) Body attacked by other diseases like pneumonia, TB and certain cancers.

Question :  Describe any 3 methods of asexual reproduction
Answer :  Methods of asexual reproduction –
a) Primary fission – It is a type reproduction in which one parent organism divides into two new organisms. Firstly nucleus divide and then division of cytoplasm takes place.
b) Spore formation – A spore is a small microscopic structure with a thick wall. Spores are formed in a structure called sporangium. Nucleus inside sporangium divides repeatedly and produces many nuclei. Each nucleus is surrounded by cytoplasm and called spore.
c) Fragmentation – It is the breaking of an organism into two or more parts upon maturation, each of which grows to form a new individual.

 

Long Answer Questions


Question : Write the functions of placenta. 
Answer :  The placenta serves primarily as an organ that permits the interchange of materials carried in the blood of mother and foetus. The main functions are:
i. Nutrition: Supply of nutrient materials to foetus.
ii. Respiration: Supply of O2 to foetus and receive CO2 back from it.
iii. Excretion: Fluid nitrogenous waste products escape through the placenta.
iv. Barrier: The placenta is barrier like semipermeable membrane.
v. Storage: The placenta stores fat, glycogen and iron for the embryo before the formation of liver.
vi. Hormonal function: The placenta secures extra ovarian hormones estrogen and progesterone in female during pregnancy that serves to maintain foetus.
 
Question : What changes occur in ovaries during menstrual cycle?
Answer :  Change occurs in ovaries during menstruation
a) 1 – 4 days – Corpus luteum degenerates. The ovary starts preparing for the maturation of a new follicle.
b) 5 – 13 days – Ovarian follicle develops to optimum. Estrogen secreted by ovaries causes thickening of uterine wall.
c) 14 day – Egg gets released from the ovary. It enters the fallopian tube, known as ovulation.
d) 15 to 28 days – After releasing the egg, the follicle part produces corpus luteum which produces progesterone. If pregnancy has not occurred, corpus luteum degenerates corpus luteum. This restarts menstrual cycle once again.


Question :  Describe triples fusion in plants? Where does it occur? Draw a neat and clean well labeled diagram to support your answer.
Answer :  After pollination, the pollen grains germinate n the stigma by producting pollen tube. This pollen tube is formed from inner wall of the pollen grain. It penetrates the stigma and passes through the style and enters the ovule through an opening called male gamete it releases two male gametes in the embryo sac. One male gamete fuses with egg cells and second fuses with two polar nuclei. The fusion of one male gamete with the egg cells is called syngamy. The fusion
of second male gamete with two polar nuclei is called triple fusion. This process occurs in ovary.

 

Question :  Draw a well labeled diagram of female reproductive system and mention its part 

Answer : 

a) A pair of ovaries – ovaries produces ova and female sex hormone. One egg is produced every month by one of the ovaries. Ova are picked up by the funnel shaped fallopian tubes.
b) Fallopian tubes – There are two fallopian tubes. It carries ova from ovary to the uterus. Fertilization occurs in fallopian tubes.
c) Uterus – Pear shaped hollow muscular organ. Fertilized ovum remains attached to the uterus wall.
d) Vagina – It is a narrow muscular tube. Its upper end is connected to the cervix of the uterus and lower end opens outside through an opening. It is a place for copulation. 
 
 

 CBSE Class 10 Science Biology How do Organisms Reproduce Assignment

 
 

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...