CBSE Class 10 Science Biology Life Process Respiration Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Science Biology Life Process Respiration Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 Biology. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 Biology prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Life Process Respiration Class 10 Biology Assignment Pdf

Class 10 Biology students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Life Process Respiration in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 Biology Assignment for Life Process Respiration

 

Question. Pancreatic juice contains more than one enzyme. Which among the following combination is correct? 
(a) Pepsin and Lipase
(b) Amylase and Pepsin
(c) Pepsin and Trypsin
(d) Trypsin and Lipase

Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following organisms respires through the skin? 
(a) Blue whale
(b) Salamander
(c) Platypus
(d) Peacock

Answer : B

Question. The first enzyme that the food encounters in human digestive system is : 
(a) Pepsin
(b) Trypsin
(c) Chymotrypsin
(d) Amylase

Answer : D

Question. Red blood corpuscles are formed in 
(a) Liver
(b) Kidneys
(c) Small intestine
(d) Bone marrow

Answer : D

Question. The Excretory units of Annelids are: 
(a) Uniferous tubule
(b) Flame cells
(c) Nephridia
(d) Malpighian tubule

Answer : C

Question. Open circulatory system is found in: 
(a) Prawn
(b) Snakes
(c) Fish
(d) Man

Answer : A

Question. Haemoglobin is dissolved in Plasma of blood in: 
(a) Earthworm
(b) Roundworm
(c) Tapeworm
(d) Insects

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following organisms has a cellular respiratory pigment dissolved in plasma and is also a predaceous carnivore and shows matriphagy? 
(a) Scorpion
(b) Cockroach
(c) Earthworm
(d) Sea cucumber

Answer : A

Question. Glucose is the prime source of energy in our body. However, it is stored in the form of glycogen in the muscle and liver of animals and in the form of starch in plants. As a result, everytime a cell requires glucose, it must hydrolyze glycogen which is an energy consuming process. Why does the cell store glycogen instead of glucose in free form? 
(a) Glycogen is more compact and more hydrophilic.
(b) Storage of glucose in free form will consume more ATP.
(c) Glucose in the free form creates more osmotic pressure.
(d) Glucose is highly reactive molecule hence storing in the free form can result in unwanted reactions in the cells.

Answer : C

Question. A squirrel was eating a fruit on the ground. Suddenly, it was attacked by a dog. The squirrel rushed to the tree immediately and saved itself from the dangerous attack. What immediate changes are most likely to have taken place in the body of the squirrel? 
A. Blood flows to the stomach for rapid digestion.
B. Adrenaline was secreted in the blood by the adrenal glands.
C. Heart beat becomes faster and pumps more blood so that muscles get more oxygen.
D. Adrenocorticotropic hormone is secreted in the blood and blood flows more towards the vital organs.
Select the correct combination of options given below:
(a) A and B
(b) A and C
(c) B and C
(d) C and D

Answer : C

Question. Removal of the pancreas impairs the breakdown of 
(a) lipids and carbohydrates only
(b) lipids and proteins only
(c) lipids, proteins and carbohydrates
(d) proteins and carbohydrates only

Answer : C

Question. Microscopic examination of a blood smear reveals an abnormal increase in the number of granular cells with multiple nuclear lobes. Which one of the following cell Types has increased in number? 
(a) Lymphocytes
(b) Monocytes
(c) Neutrophils
(d) Thrombocytes

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following metabolic conversions requires oxygen? 
(a) Glucose to pyruvate
(b) Glucose to CO2 and ethanol
(c) Glucose to lactate
(d) Glucose to CO2 and H2O

Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following organs is NOT a site for the production of white blood cells? 
(a) Bone marrow
(b) Kidney
(c) Liver
(d) Spleen

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following process occur only in animals? 
(a) Respiration
(b) Nutrition
(c) Nervous control
(d) Hormonal control

Answer : C

Question. Tricuspid valve is present in 
(a) Right atria and right ventricle
(b) Left atria and left ventricle
(c) Wall of atrium
(d) Wall of vetricle

Answer : A

Question. Root pressure is effective way transporting water in xylem. This pressure is generated 
(a) In bright sunlight
(b) During night
(c) At very low temperature
(d) In high trees

Answer : B

 

ONE MARKS QUESTIONS


Question : What is the difference between breathing and respiration?

Question : Write down the name of sound producing organ in man.

Question : What is the role of diaphragm in respiration?

Question : What is anaerobic respiration? What happens during anaerobic respiration in yeast?

Question : What is the specific reason for muscle cramps that are caused due to sudden physical activity?

Question : Name the three carbon compound formed during anaerobic respiration in muscle.

 

TWO MARKS QUESTIONS

Question : 1. Write the use of cartilaginous rings in trachea?

   2. What prevents entry of food particles into wind pipe?

Question :   The air entering our nose is generally cold and contains dust particles. How is the air made warm and free of dust particles inside the respiratory tract?

Question :   What is the significance of residual volume of air that lungs always contain?

Question : What are the adaptations in plant leaves to satisfy the oxygen requirement for aerobic respiration?

 
 
Question : Instant source of energy is ___________.
a. Sucrose
b. Fats
c. Glucose
d. Amino acids
Answer : C
1. c. Glucose
Explanation: Glucose is simple sugar which is formed when carbohydrate get broken. Also, the carbohydrates get digested into glucose. Since, glucose does not have to be digested, it acts as an instant source of energy
 
 
Question : Out of the four experimental set-up shown below, which one will demonstrate the evolution of carbon dioxide during respiration of germinating seeds ? 
S-
a. III
b. II
c. IV
d. I
Answer : C 
Explanation: Presence of KOH solution, germinating seeds and rubber cork in conical flask and water in beaker.
 
 
Question : To prepare a good temporary mount of the petunia leaf peel showing many stomata, the student has to get the peel from the 
1. lower surface of the leaf
2. tip of the leaf
3. point of attachment of the leaf to its petiole.
4. upper surface of the leaf
Answer : A 
Explanation: Stomata are mainly present on the lower surface of the leaf.  
 

Question : How is opening and closing of stomata regulated?
Answer : The closing and openings of the stomata is regulated by guard cells. When the guard cells swell or turgid due to entry of water, the stomata are opened. The guard cells shrink due to loss of water the stomata get closed.

Question : Why are glomeruli considered as dialysis bags?
Answer : The main fimetion performed by the glomeruli is selective filtration. They filter small molecules containing glucose, salts, urea, and liquid senim. Etc. The large molecules such as proteins remain in blood. Thus, glomenili of the kidneys function as dialysis bags.

Question : What is the role of saliva in the digestion of food?
Answer : The saliva contains an enzyme called salivary amylase that breaks down starch which is complex molecule into glucose.

Question : If you compare your rate of breathing by feeling your chest movement with the number of times a fish opens and closes its mouth. Which will be higher and way?
Answer : The number of times a fish opens and closes its mouth will be higher as the amount of dissolved oxygen in water is fairly low compared to the amount of oxygen in the air. Therefore, rate of breathing in aquatic organisms is much faster than in terrestrial organisms.

Question :  (i) Draw a well labeled diagram of human digestive system
(ii) Describe the role of following in digestion.
a) Bile
b) Salivary amylase
c) HCl
Answer : (i)a) Bile – emulsification of fats
b) Salivary amylase – digest starch in mouthc) HCl – Activate pepsinogen by making medium acidic in stomata.

Question : Mucus is not used for churning the food or digesting it. Then why is it secreted in the stomach?
Answer : Mucus is secreted in the stomach to protect its inner lining from being damaged by HCl. Excessive secretion of HCl can damage the lining and lead to peptic ulcer.

Question : What is common for cuscuta, ticks and leeches?
Answer : Cuscuta, ticks and leeches, all has parasitic mode of nutrition, they harm their host while taking nutrition.

Question : What is villi? What are its functions?
Answer : Finger like projection present in the inner lining of small intestine are called villi. They increase the surface area for the absorption of digested food in the small intestine.

Question : What is the role of glomerulus in kidney?
Answer : Glomerulus is a group of capillaries present in the cup like Bowman’s Capsule. It receives blood from renal artery which brings excretory wastes from body to the kidney. It filters water, salts, glucose, urea, the nitrogen containing end products of proteins and yellow bile compounds from the liver.

Question : What are the components of the gastric juice? What are their functions? 
Answer : Gastric juice contains three components: hydrochloric acid, enzyme pepsin and mucus. Their functions are:
1. Hydrochloric acid in the stomach is used to make the medium acidic to facilitate the action of the enzyme pepsin and to kill germs if any.
2. Enzyme pepsin digests proteins to convert them into peptones.
3. The mucus helps to protect the stomach wall from its own secretions of hydrochloric acid.  
 
 
Question : Only deoxygenated blood is pumped through a fish's heart. Is it true? Justify your answer. 
Answer : Yes, this statement is true, only deoxygenated blood is pumped in to fish's heart. The heart pumps out deoxygenated blood, which is oxygenated by the gills. It is then supplied to other body parts from where deoxygenated blood is returned to the heart and this is possible because fish have two chambered heart.

Question : What advantage over an aquatic organism does a terrestrial organism have with regard to obtaining oxygen for respiration?
Answer : Adaptation of terrestrial organism over aquatic organism for eficient uptake of oxygen from air –
(i) Increased respiratory surface area.
(ii) Very fine and delicate surface for easy exchange of oxygen and carbon – dioxide.
(iii) Placement of respiratory surface within the body for protection
(iv) Mechanism for moving the air in and out of respiratory surface where the oxygen is absorbed.

Question : Why is it essential to match the blood groups of donors and receiver person before arranging transfusion of blood?
Answer : RBC’s of blood carries antigen as well as antibody. If blood is not matched before transfusion then blood of receiver start producing antibodies against donor blood and destroys blood cells, this causes deficiency of blood and causes death.

Question : While eating you are advised not to talk. Why are you advised so?
Answer : We are advised so because while eating some food particles might enter the wind pipe which can lead to choking.

Question : If a person is working on a treadmill in a gymnasium, will it effect his rate of breathing? How?
Answer : Yes, it will affect his rate of breathing. The rate of breathing will become fast to supply more oxygen to meet the increased demand of energy.

Question : In the process of Photosynthesis food A is prepared which gets converted into food B. What are A and B? Why is A converted to B?
Answer : Food A is glucose and food B is Starch. A is converted to B as B is insoluble form of carbohydrate. It is more compact and hence, suitable for storage.

Question : What is excretion? How do unicellular organisms remove their wastes? 
Answer : The biological process which involves the removal of harmful metabolic wastes from the body is called excretion. Unicellular organisms remove wastes by simple diffusion through their body surfaces. Where as multicellular organism has various organs for excretion such as kidney. 
 
Question : In which cell organelle does respiration occur? 
Answer : Respiration occurs in the mitochondria of a cell. 

Question : If you compare your rate of breathing by feeling your chest movement with the number of times a fish opens and closes its mouth. Which will be higher and why?
Answer : The number of times a fish opens and closes its mouth will be higher as the amount of dissolved oxygen in water is fairly low compared to the amount of oxygen in the air. Therefore, rate of breathing in aquatic organisms is much faster than in terrestrial organisms.

Question : When we are asleep we are not performing any activity still our life processes are going on. Why?
Answer :“The maintenance functions of living organisms must go on even when they are not doing anything particular.” That is why the life processes are going on even while we are asleep or not performing any activity.

Question : We say that movement is a characteristic of living organisms but we always don’t see visible movements in plants. Comment.
Answer : We always don’t see visible movements in plants. It does not mean that they are not alive. Molecular movements take place in their body.

Question : Leaves of a healthy potted plant were coated with petroleum jelly. How will it affect the plant? State two reasons.
Answer :The plant will not remain healthy for long due to the following reasons:-

1.There will be no transpiration.
2. There will be no exchange of gases which will affect the rate of photosynthesis.

Question : What will be the outcome if a farmer foods his field everyday?
Answer : Respiration of plants will be affected because the oxygen present in the interspaces of the soil will be replaced by water.

Question : Name the areas in a woody stem through which respiratory exchange of gases take place.
Answer : In woody stem, the bark has lenticels for gaseous exchange.

Question : Autotrophs synthesis food for the living world. Justify this statement in one sentence only interconnecting autotrophs and heterotrophs.
Answer : The food producers are autotrophs and all the heterotrophs consume the food produced by the autotrophs directly or indirectly. 

 
Question : What is the significance of photosynthesis?
Answer : Photosynthesis is the most important and basic process which sustains life on this earth. It has manifold significance such as:
a. It synthesises food from inorganic substances. This food becomes the ultimate source of energy and life for all the living organisms.
b. It is the only known method which release oxygen in the atmosphere and keeps the O2 concentration constant. The consumption of O2 by living organisms during respiration is compensated by photosynthesis.
c. It also helps to keep the CO2 concentration in the atmosphere constant. The CO2 being released due to the respiration of living organisms is being incorporated into glucose during photosynthesis.
d. Coal, petroleum and natural gas are fossil fuels. These have been produced by the application of heat and compression on the past plants.
e. All useful plant products such as timber, rubber, resins, drugs, oils, fibres etc. are derived from the process of photosynthesis.
f. Green plants are the main producers of food in the ecosystem. All other organisms directly or indirectly depend on green plants for food.
 

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Student Outreach Program Road Safety

Central Academy for Police Training, (CAPT), Bhopal, Bureau of Police Research & Development, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, is offering an online Student Outreach program on “Road Safety: Roles & Responsibility” for students of Class IX to...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...