CBSE Class 10 Science Control and Coordination Assignment Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Science Control and Coordination Assignment Set A. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 Science. Class 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Science in Class 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Assignment for Class 10 Science Chapter 7 Control And Coordination

Class 10 Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Chapter 7 Control And Coordination in Class 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Class 10 Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Class 10 Science Assignment

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

Question. Which of the following is not a plant hormone ?
(a) auxin
(b) ascorbic acid
(c) cytokinin
(d) abscisic acid

Answer : B

Question. One of the following plant hormones is responsible for the phenomenon of phototropism in plants. This is :
(a) gibberellin
(b) eltroxin
(c) cytokinin
(d) auxin

Answer : D

Question. The movement of a plant part in response to the force of attraction exerted by the earth is called :
(a) hydrotropism
(b) geotropism
(c) chemotropism
(d) phototropism

Answer : B

Question. The movement of sunflower in accordance with the path of the sun is due to :
(a) photonasty
(b) phototropism
(c) hydrotropism
(d) chemotropism

Answer : B

Question. The plant part which exhibits negative geotropism is :
(a) root
(b) stem
(c) branch
(d) leaves

Answer : B

Question. A big tree falls in a forest but its roots are still in contact with the soil.
The branches of this fallen tree grow straight up (vertically). This happens in response to 
(a) water and light
(b) water and minerals
(c) gravity and water
(d) light and gravity

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not caused by a growth movement ?
(a) bending of the shoot of a plant in response to light
(b) closing up of leaves of a sensitive plant on touching with an object
(c) climbing up of a plant on an object by using tendrils
(d) movement of the root of a plant towards a source of water

Answer : B

Question. The root of a plant is :
(i) positively phototropic but negatively geotropic
(ii) positively geotropic but negatively phototropic
(iii) negatively phototropic but positively hydrotropic
(iv) negatively hydrotropic but positively phototropic
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iv)

Answer : B

Question. The main function of the plant hormone called abscisic acid is to :
(a) increase the length of cells
(b) promote cell division
(c) inhibit growth
(d) promote growth of stem and roots

Answer : C

Question. The growth of tendrils in pea plants is due to the :
(a) effect of sunlight on the tendril cells facing the sun
(b) effect of gravity on the part of tendril hanging down towards the earth
(c) rapid cell division and elongation in tendril cells that are away from the support
(d) rapid cell division and elongation in tendril cells in contact with the support

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following phytohormone is not associated with the promotion of growth in plants ?
(a) auxin
(b) abscisic acid
(c) gibberellin
(d) cytokinin

Answer : B

Question. The plant hormone which triggers the fall of mature leaves and fruits from the plant body is :
(a) auxin
(b) gibberellin
(c) abscisic acid
(d) cytokinin

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following terms denotes the movement of the root of a plant towards moisture in the soil ?
(a) thigmotropism
(b) chemotropism
(c) hydrotropism
(d) geotropism

Answer : C

Question. The growth of a pollen tube towards the ovule caused by a sugary substance as stimulus is an example of :
(a) phototropism
(b) chlorotropism
(c) gravitropism
(d) chemotropism

Answer : D

Question. The bending of the shoot of a plant in response to light is called :
(a) geotropism
(b) phototropism
(c) thigmotropism
(d) photonasty

Answer : B

Question. The stimulus in the process of thigmotropism is :
(a) touch
(b) gravity
(c) light
(d) chemical

Answer : A

Question. A growing seedling is kept in a dark room. A burning candle is placed near it for a few days. The top part of seedling bends towards the burning candle. This is an example of :
(a) chemotropism
(b) hydrotropism
(c) phototropism
(d) geotropism

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following acts as a stimulus in the process of hydrotropism ?
(a) hydrocarbon
(b) hydrogen oxide
(c) hydrogen chloride
(d) hydrogen peroxide

Answer : B

Question. The growth movement of a plant part in response to the touch of an object is called :
(a) thigmonasty
(b) hydrotropism
(c) thigmotropism
(d) geotropism

Answer : C

Question. The climbing organs of plants like tendrils grow towards any support which they happen to touch and wind around the support. This is an example of :
(a) chemotropism
(b) nastic movement
(c) thigmotropism
(d) geotropism

Answer : C

Question. The rate of growth in roots is decreased by one of the following plant hormones. This plant hormone is :
(a) gibberellin
(b) auxin
(c) cytokinin
(d) ethene

Answer : B

Question. When the leaves of a Mimosa pudica plant are touched with a finger, they fold up quickly. This is an example of :
(a) chemotropism
(b) thigmonasty
(c) photonasty
(d) thigmotropism

Answer : B

Question. Dandelion flowers open the petals in bright light during the daytime but close the petals in dark at night.
This response of dandelion flowers to light is called :
(a) phototropism
(b) thigmonasty
(c) chemotropism
(d) photonasty

Answer : D

Question. To which of the following directional stimulus roots of a plant do not respond ?
(a) moisture
(b) candle light
(c) touch
(d) gravity

Answer : C

Question. One of the following is not caused by the growth related movement of the concerned plant part. This is :
(a) phototropism
(b) photonasty
(c) thigmonasty
(d) thigmotropism

Answer : C

Question. The bending of the root of a plant away from a source of light is caused by a plant hormone called :
(a) cytokinin
(b) gibberellin
(c) abscisic acid
(d) auxin

Answer : D

Question. Most of the plant hormones promote plant growth. A plant hormone which inhibits growth is :
(a) abscisic acid
(b) ethene
(c) ascorbic acid
(d) cytokinin

Answer : A

Question. The movement of a shoot towards light is :
(a) geotropism
(b) hydrotropism
(c) chemotropism
(d) phototropism

Answer : D

Question. The bending of the stem of a plant towards a source of light is caused by the action of a phytohormone known as :
(a) abscisic acid
(b) auxin
(c) gibberellins
(d) cytokinin

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following plant part exhibits negative phototropism ?
(a) root
(b) branch
(c) leaves
(d) stem

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following are not tropisms ?
(i) growing of pollen tube in response to a sugary substance
(ii) folding up of leaves of sensitive plant in response to touch
(iii) winding of tendril around a support in response to touch
(iv) opening up of the leaves of a daisy flower in response to light
(a) (i) and (ii) (b) (ii) and (iii) (c) (i) and (iv) (d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer : D

Question : Match the following with correct response. 
Stru-12
a. 1-B, 2-D, 3-A, 4-C
b. 1-A, 2-C, 3-B, 4-D
c. 1-D, 2-A, 3-C, 4-B
d. 1-C, 2-B, 3-D, 4-A
 
Answer : B
Explanation: Phototropism refers to the movement of a plant toward a light source; the growth of the parts of plants in response to the force of gravity; the growth or turning of plant roots towards or away from moisture; Chemotropism may be defined as the movement or the growth of the organism in response to a chemical stimulus.
 
Question : The neurons that carry nerve impulse from spinal cord to effectors are Known as 
a. Motor neurons
b. spinal neurons
c. Inteneurons
d. Sensory neurons
 
Answer : A
Explanation: Motor neurons are responsible for carrying information from spinal chord to effector. The cell bodies of motor neurons are inside the Central Nervous System.
 
Question : Progesterone and relaxin bring about changes in the body of a 
a. Teenaged girl
b. old woman
c. Pregnant woman
d. Young girl
 
Answer : C
Explanation: Progesterone levels also are extraordinarily high during pregnancy that cause a laxity and relaxin hormone produced by the ovary it relaxes the mother's muscles, joints and ligaments to make room for the growing baby
 
Question : Match the following with correct response. 
(1) Central nervous system                (A) Brain
(2) Peripheral nervous system            (B) Sympathetic nervous system
(3) Autonomic nervous system           (C) Cranial and spinal nerves
(4) Reflex action                                (D) Reflec arc
a. 1-C, 2-B, 3-D, 4-A
b. 1-D, 2-A, 3-C, 4-B
c. 1-B, 2-D, 3-A, 4-C
d. 1-A, 2-C, 3-B, 4-D
Answer : D 
Explanation: The central nervous system (CNS) is made up of the brain, the spinal cord, and the optic nerves; the nervous system outside the brain and spinal cord; the part of the nervous system responsible for control of the bodily functions not consciously directed, such as breathing, the heartbeat, and digestive processes; Reflax action is an involuntary and nearly instantaneous movement in response to a stimulus.It is made possible by neural pathways called reflax arc.
 
 
Question : Match the following with correct response. 
Stru-13
a. 1-B, 2-D, 3-A, 4-C
b. 1-D, 2-A, 3-C, 4-B
c. 1-A, 2-C, 3-B, 4-D
d. 1-C, 2-B, 3-D, 4-A
 
Answer : D
Explanation: The Temporal Lobe mainly revolves around hearing and selective listening; The parietal lobes can be divided into two functional regions.
One involves sensation and perception and the other is concerned with integrating sensory input, primarily with the visual system; The occiptial lobe is important to being able to correctly understand what your eyes are seeing; frontal lobe is used on everyday basis. You use it to make decisions, such as what to eat or drink for breakfast etc.
 
 
CCT BASED QUESTIONS

Study the diagram of reflex arc and answer the following questions

""CBSE-Class-10-Biology-Control-and-Coordination-3

Question. Reflex action is controlled by
a) CNS
b) PNS
c) ANS
d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Which is the correct sequence of the components of a reflex arc?
a) Receptors→ muscles→ sensory neuron→ motor neuron→ spinal cord
b) Receptors→ motor neuron→ spinal cord→ sensory neuron→ muscles
c) Receptors→ spinal cord→ sensory neuron→ motor neuron→ muscles
d) Receptors→ sensory neuron→ spinal cord→ motor neuron→ muscles
Answer : D

Question. While studying Rahul slapped his right arm with left hand unknowingly and found a mosquito was dead with tint of blood. The slapping action of Rahul is due to:
a) Involuntary action
b) Voluntary action
c) Reflex action
d) Automatic action
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not a function of sensory organ?
a) Detect all changes in the environment
b) Send appropriate signal to CNS
c) Analysis of signal
d) Receives signal
Answer : C

 

Very Short Answer

Question : Name the membranes covering the brain and spinal cord. 
Answer :  Meninges are membranes that cover and protect the brain and spinal cord.

Question : Name the hormones secreted by pancreas. 
Answer : Pancreas secertes Insulin and Glucagon hormone. 

Question. What name is given to chemical substances which bring about control and coordination in plants?
Answer : Plant hormone.

Question. Which part of our brain is responsible for maintaining posture and balance of our body? 
Answer : Cerebellum.

Question. Which part of the brain is concerned with memory, will and power?
Answer : Cerebral hemisphere.

Question. What are nastic movements?
Answer : There are certain movements due to stimulus of certain movements due to stimulus of contact, light, heat, etc. Such movements are called nastic movements.

Question. What are the different stimuli acting on plants?
Answer : Light, gravity, water and touch.

Question. State the function of:
(a) gustatory receptors, and
(b) olfactory receptors 
Answer : (a) Gustatory receptors receive taste.
(b) Olfactory receptors receive smell.

Question. Name the part of human body in which the adrenal and pituitary glands are located.
Answer : Adrenal – Above kidney and
Pituitary – Brain.

Question. What will happen to a plant shoot if sunlight falls on it from one direction only?
Answer : The shoot will bend towards light.

Question. How do plants convey information?
Answer : By chemical coordination.

Question. Name one organ where growth hormone is synthesized in case of plants and man.
Answer : Shoot tip in plants and pituitary gland (anterior) in man.

Question : Name the gland which is called 'Master gland'. 
Answer :   Pituitary gland is called the master gland because it produces hormones that control other glands and many body functions including growth.
 
Question : Which hormone controls the metabolism of calcium and phosphorus in human beings? 
Answer :  Parathyroid hormone
 

Short Answer

Question : Sameer was studying in his room. Suddenly he smells something burning and sees smoke in the room. He rushes out of the room immediately. Was Sameer's action voluntary or involuntary? Why? 
Answer :   Sameer’s action was voluntary because rushing out of the room was under his conscious control. The smoke and smell were perceived by the receptors in the sense organs and signals are sent to the brain. The brain, then sent signals to the effector organs, i.e., the muscles, to move out of the room to protect tthemselves.
 
Question : Differentiate between Spinal reflex and Cranial reflex 
Answer :
Stru-14 
 
 
Question : Give a few functions of gibberellins along with auxin. 
Answer :  The gibberellins are weakly acidic phytohormones which help in longitudinal growth of the stem.
i. The two collectively control fruit growth and development.
ii. Control of flowering in long day plants.
iii. Sex expression in certain species as spraying with gibberellins cause some cucurbits to produce female flowers.
iv. Gibberellins cause parthenocarpy in apple and pear. 
 
Question : How does chemical co-ordination occur in plants? 
Answer : Control and co-ordination in plants: Plants lack well organized control mechanism as in animals. However plants respond to light, touch and gravitational forces. Moreover growth and movements in plants are regulated by external and internal factors.
Growth regulators: Plant growth regulators or phytohormones are the chemicals occurring in minute quantities and responsible for regulating metabolism, growth and development.
The important phytohormones are Auxins (Indole-acetic acid). Gibberellins, Cytokinins, Ethylene, and Abscisic acid (ABA). All growth processes are regulated by one or photohormones acting synergistically or antagonistically. 
 

Long Answer

Question : Compare nervous and hormonal mechanism for control. 
Answer :
 Stru-10
Stru-11
 
Question : Why do we call pituitary gland as the master gland? Where is it located and what are its functions? 
Answer :  The pituitary gland has three lobes that secretes various hormones. It regulates various functions of the body i.e. growth, metabolism, sexual development and system of reproduction. It also controls the functioning of the other endocrine glands.
Hence, it is called the master endocrine gland.
Location: Pituitary gland is about the size of a pea and is located in the centre of brain, just below the hypothalamus. It is also known as hypophysis.
Pituitary gland secretes five important hormones. The important hormones secreted by pituitary gland and their functions are listed below:
i. Growth hormone regulates the growth and development of bones and muscles.
ii. Tropic hormone regulates the secretion from other endocrine glands.
iii. Prolactin hormone regulates the function of mammary glands in females.
iv. Vasopressin hormone regulates water and electrolyte balance in the body.
v. Oxytocin hormone regulates the ejection of milk during lactation.
 
 
 

1. Which endocrine gland is unpaired?

2. Which part of the brain controlled posture and balance of the body?

3. Where in a neuron, conversions of electrical signal to a chemical signal occur?

4. Which gland secretes digestive enzyme as well as hormones?

5. We suddenly withdraw our hand when a pin pricks. Name the type of response involved in this action.

6. What is a tropic movement? Explain with an example.

7. What will happen if intake of iodine in our diet is low?

8. Draw the structure of neuron and label the following on it:

a. Nucleus

b. Dendrite

c. Cell body

d. Axon

9. Why are some patients of diabetes treated by giving injections of insulin?

10. Why is the flow of signals in a synapse from axonal end of one neuron but not the reverse?

11. What are reflex actions? Explain reflex arc.

12. What are the major parts of the brains? Mention the functions of each.

13. How does chemical co – ordination take place in animals?

14. a. Name the various plant hormones.

b. Give physiological effects of hormones on plant growth and development.

HOTS QUESTIONS (SOLVED / UNSOLVED)


Q1. Which hormone:

1. prepares the body for action?

2. controls the amount of sugar (glucose) in blood?

3. brings about changes in boys at puberty?

4. brings about changes in girls at puberty?

Ans. a) Adrenaline b) Insulin

c) Testosterone d) Oestrogen

Q2. i) Name the hormone produced by thyroid gland.

ii Which mineral is necessary for the synthesis of the above hormone?

iii Name the disease suffer from the deficiency of this mineral.

iv Write the function of the above hormones?

Q3. What is chemotropism? Give one example of chemotropism.

ORAL QUESTIONS

1. What is the basic unit of nervous system?

2. How do neuron conduct message from brain to other parts?

3. What do you mean by CNS?

4. What are its main parts?

5. Which part controls reflex action?

6. What are endocrine glands?

7. What is the secretion of endocrine gland called?

8. Name a gland of human body which secretes both enzymes and hormone.

9. Which plant hormone helps in cell division?

10. Which hormones help on stem elongation?

QUIZ

1. Which system of our body is made of organised network for conducting information in the body?

2. Which part of the neuron receives information?

3. What is the name of the neuron which remains between the sensory neuron and the motor neuron? Where is it located?

4. Which part of the brain helps us to do activities like riding a cycle and walking in a straight line?

5. What are two major types of muscles we have?

6. What causes change in leave of ‗touch me not‘ plant?

7. Which hormone helps us to prepare to combat adverse condition?

8. Name a female sex organ which produces gametes as well as female hormone.

ACROSS

1. Composed of the brain and spinal cord (3 words).

8. Contains photoreceptors; on the inner posterior portion of eye.

9. "Inside the mouth"

11. Electrical brain activity recorded with scalp or brain electrodes (abbreviation).

13. Necessary for hearin

17. Neurotransmitter in brain, spinal cord and peripheral nervous system (abbreviation).

18. Outermost layer of meninges.

19. Neurotransmitter lacking in patients with Parkinson's disease.

21. Supportive cells of the nervous system; "glue".

22. Nerve cell.

23. Photoreceptor that is not used for color vision.

24. Photoreceptor that is used for color vision.

26. The sense of hearing.

29. Opposite of "Yes"

30. Junction between two neurons.

DOWN

1. In the brain, it is the outermost layer of the gray matter.

2. The fifth cranial nerve.

3. The middle layer of the meninges.

4. The part of the cell containing chromosomes.

5. Period of sleep when dreams occur (abbreviation).

6. The second cranial nerve.

7. Fat-like substance that surrounds some axons.

10. The first cranial nerve.

12. Fluid that fills the ventricles (abbreviation).

14. Part of neuron that takes information TO the cell body.

16. Short for "mother".

18. Electrical brain activity between 2 and 4 Hz.

20. Part of neuron that takes information AWAY from the cell body.

22. A short written letter.

24. Abbreviation for 1 across.

25. Organ for vision.

27. Opposite of "off".

28. Opposite of "yes".

 

Refer to attached file for more questions-CBSE Class 10 Science Control and Coordination Assignment Set A

Chapter 01 Chemical Reactions and Equations
CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations Assignment

More Study Material

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Assignment

We hope you liked the above assignment for Chapter 7 Control And Coordination which has been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Students of Class 10 should download and practice the above Assignments for Class 10 Science regularly. We have provided all types of questions like MCQs, short answer questions, objective questions and long answer questions in the Class 10 Science practice sheet in Pdf. All questions have been designed for Science by looking into the pattern of problems asked in previous year examinations. 

Assignment for Science CBSE Class 10 Chapter 7 Control And Coordination

Our team of expert teachers have referred to NCERT book for Class 10 Science to design the Science Class 10 Assignments. If you practice at least one test paper daily, you will get higher marks in Class 10 exams this year. Daily practice of Science course notes and related study material will help you to clear all your doubts and have stronger understanding of all concepts. You can download all Revision notes for Class 10 Science also from www.studiestoday.com absolutely free of cost.

Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Assignment Science CBSE Class 10

All questions and their answers for the assignment given above for Class 10 Science have been developed as per the latest curriculum and books issued for the current academic year. The students of Class 10 can rest assured that the best teachers have designed the questions of Science so that you are able to revise the entire syllabus if you do the assignments. Lot of MCQ questions for Class 10 Science have also been given in the worksheets and assignments for regular use. All study material for Class 10 Science students have been given on studiestoday.

Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Assignment CBSE Class 10 Science

Regular assignment practice helps to get a more comprehensive understanding of Chapter 7 Control And Coordination concepts. Assignments play a crucial role in understanding Chapter 7 Control And Coordination in CBSE Class 10. Students can download all the assignments of the same chapter in Class 10 Science in Pdf format. You can print them or read them online on your computer or mobile.

CBSE Science Class 10 Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Assignment

CBSE Class 10 Science latest books have been used for coming up with the latest questions and solutions for the above assignment. If you have revised all concepts relating to Chapter 7 Control And Coordination then you should attempt all questions given in the test sheets above. We have also provided lot of Worksheets for Class 10 Science which you can use to further make your self stronger in Science

Where can I download in PDF assignments for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 7 Control And Coordination

You can download free Pdf assignments for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 7 Control And Coordination from StudiesToday.com

The assignments for Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Class 10 Science for have been made based on which syllabus

The Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Class 10 Science Assignments have been designed based on latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science issued for the current academic year

Can I download and print these printable assignments for Science Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Class 10

Yes, These printable assignments for Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Class 10 Science are free to download and print

How many topics are covered in Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Science assignments for Class 10

All topics given in Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Science Class 10 Book for the current academic year have been covered in the given assignment

Is there any charge for this assignment for Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Science Class 10

No, all Printable Assignments for Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Class 10 Science have been given for free and can be downloaded in Pdf format

How can I download the printable test assignments for Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Science Class 10

Just click on the View or Download button below, then another window with the Pdf will be visible, just click on the Pdf icon to download the free assignments for Chapter 7 Control And Coordination Class 10 Science

Are these assignments available for all chapters in Class 10 Science

Yes, apart from Science you can download free assignments for all subjects in Class 10

Can I download solved assignments for Chapter 7 Control And Coordination CBSE Class 10 Science

Our team of expert teachers at studiestoday.com have provided all answers for the practice questions which have been given in Class 10 Science Chapter 7 Control And Coordination assignments