Read and download the CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Visualising Solid Shapes Assignment Set C for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 8 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 8 Mathematics Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes
Practicing these Class 8 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes Class 8 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. In the figure, lines PT and RU are parallel. What is the measure of the angle marked x?
(a) 770
(b) 830
(c) 970
(d) 1030
Answer : C
Question. A cube has the letters M and N on two of its faces. The other four faces are BLANK. This is one view of the cube:
Which of these is another view of the same cube?
Answer : C
Question. What is the minimum number of degrees by which the shape below has to be rotated (about its centre) so that it looks exactly the same as it does now?
(a) 90
(b) 1000
(c) 1800
(d) 3600
Answer : D
Question. The top view of a school bus showing the arrangement of the passenger seats is shown below:
Which of the following is the correct way of counting the total number of passenger seats in the bus?
(a) 3 + 2 × 12 + 6
(b) 6 - 1 × 13 + 1
(c) 5 × 12 + 6
(d) 2 + 3 × 13 – 12
Answer : C
Question. If the above figure is turned by 270° in an ANTICLOCKWISE DIRECTION, which of these would be the result?
Answer : A
Question. Here is a letter pattern. Study it carefully and answer questions 32 and 33
How many times would you have written the letter 'c' if you complete writing this pattern up to the end of the TENTH row?
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 19
(d) 45
Answer : A
Question. Nimisha wants to draw a wheel like the one shown. Each shaded part of the wheel should be one third of each unshaded part. What should be the degree measure of the angle formed at the centre by each shaded part?
(a) 22.5°
(b) 20°
(c) 25°
(d) 30°
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is NOT a correct way of finding the area of the square frame shown below?
(a) 52.22 - 47.82
(b) 2 x {(52.2 x 2.2) + (47.8 x 2.2)}
(c) 52.2 x 4.4 x 2 + 47.8 x 4.4 x 2
(d) 100 x (52.2 - 47.8)
Answer : C
Question. A small cube is cut off from a larger cube as shown below. For the ORIGINAL CUBE, WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING WILL REMAIN UNCHANGED?
(a) the volume
(b) the total surface area
(c) the number of edges
(d) The number of corners
Answer : B
Question. A rectangle EFGH is shown below: If the width of rectangle EFGH is decreased by 2 units, by how many units should the length be
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 16s
Answer : B
Question. The formula for finding the perimeter (P) of a rectangle when the length (l) and breadth (b) are given isP = 2 (l + b).
Which of the following is the correct sequence of steps to obtain the length of a rectangle when the perimeter and breadth are known?
(a) Subtract b from P and then divide the result by 2.
(b) Divide P by b and then divide the result by 2.
(c) Multiply P by 2 and then add b to the result.
(d) Divide P by 2 and then subtract b from the result.
Answer : D
Question. 1 millilitre (ml) can be defined as the volume of liquid that a cubical box of side 1 cm can hold. How many LITRES of liquid can the container shown here hold?
(a) 2000
(b) 20
(c) 10
(d) 2
Answer : D
Question. A group of students from the Czech Republic are going to visit Farhan’s school. Farhan is asked to paint a Czech flag to put up in his classroom. The dimensions and colours of the flag are as shown:
If one vertex of the triangle is exactly at the centre of the flag, how much area would Farhan paint blue?
(a) 150 sq.cm
(b) 200 sq.cm
(c) 300 sq.cm
(d) 400 sq.cm
Answer : A
Question. Bablu has three sticks of lengths 3, 4 and 5 cm. Ramesh has three sticks of lengths 3, 5 and 9 cm. How many triangles can Bablu and Ramesh make with their sticks?
(a) Bablu: 1, Ramesh: 0
(b) Bablu: 2, Ramesh: 1
(c) Bablu: 1, Ramesh: 1
(d) Bablu: 0, Ramesh: 2
Answer : A
Question. What is the area of the shaded portion if the area of the circle is 56 sq cm?
(a) 12 sq cm
(b) 14 sq cm
(c) 14.8 sq cm
(d) 18.5 sq cm
Answer : B
Questions carrying 1 Mark each :-
Q.1 A joker cap looks like a ___________.
Q.2 A cuboid is ___________ dimensional.
Q.3 The top view of a cup is a pair of ___________.
Questions carrying 2 marks each:
Q.4 Give Euler's Formula.
Q.5 Write number of faces, number of vertices and number of edges of a cuboid.
Q.6 Can a polyhedron have 12 faces, 15 edges and 20 vetices? Explain.
Multiple choice Questions carrying 1 mark each:-
Q.7 The number of faces of a polyhedron if number of vertices are 6 and number of edges are 12 are:-
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 16
(d) 12
Q.8 The base of a square pyramid is
(a) Rectanular
(b) square
(c) Triangular
(d) None of these.
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 8. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes
Practicing these Class 8 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 8 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 8 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 8 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 8 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 8 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 8 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 8 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 10 Visualising Solid Shapes are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.