Read and download the CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Comparing Quantities Assignment Set F for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 8 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 8 Mathematics Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities
Practicing these Class 8 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities Class 8 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. Look at this tube of Glow Face cream being sold under a special offer:
How many grams of cream does the tube contain?
(a) 30
(b) 37.5
(c) 120
(d) 150
Answer : D
Question. Anjana has 4 pencils in her box. Their average length is 10 cm. Which of the following is NOT POSSIBLE?
(a) The shortest pencil in the box is 2 cm long.
(b) The longest pencil in the box is 8 cm long.
(c) Two of the pencils are 10 cm each.
(d) All the pencils are of the same length.
Answer : B
Question. Mr. Kaul deposits a fixed amount of money for a 5 year period. Some details of the account (Interest compounded annually) are given below:
Principal on which interest is computed for the first year : Rs 40000 .Interest earned for the first year : Rs 2000
Interest earned for the second year : Rs 2100
Interest earned for the third year : Rs 2205
The amount (Principal) on which the interest for the fourth year will be calculated is
(a) 2,205
(b) 40,000
(c) 46,305
(d) 46,615
Answer : C
Question. Nalini had some shares which she sold when their price was 3.5 times the price at which she had bought them. Her profit from this transaction was
(a) 3.5%
(b) 350%
(c) 25%
(d) 250%
Answer : D
Question. Raj has two identical jugs, both completely filled with mixtures of mango pulp and milk. The ratio of mango pulp to milk in the first jug is 1 : 4 and in the second one it is 1: 3.
Raj now pours the mixtures from both jugs into a large jar. The ratio of mango pulp to milk in this container is:
(a) 9:31
(b) 7:12
(c) 2:7
(d) 1:7
Answer : A
Question. Sona bought a T.V at nine - tenths of its actual price under a discount offer. How much discount did she get?
(a) 10%
(b) 9%
(c) 1%
(d) 0.10%
Answer : A
Question.
(a) 37 1⁄2%
(b) 50%
(c) 66 3⁄2%
(d) 75%
Answer : A
Question. If 200% of m = 50% of n, what is the relation between m and n?
(a) m is 150 more than n
(b) m is one fourth of n
(c) m is 150 less than n
(d) m is four times n
Answer : B
Question. Maya and Heena are each given a sheet of squared paper as shown below. They have to make patterns on these by covering each unit square with a different colour or design.
Heena takes 1 ½ times as long to paint a unit square on her sheet than Maya takes to paint one on hers.
If Maya finishes painting her sheet in 25 minutes, how long does Heena take to finish hers?
(a) 24 minutes
(b) 37 ½ minutes
(c) 16 minutes
(d) 25 minutes
Answer : A
Question. A pan is half - filled with a mixture of grape juice and sugar syrup in the ratio of 2:3. (by volume)If grape juice is poured into the pan till it is full, what part of the resulting mixture is grape juice?
(a) 1/2
(b) 7/10
(c) 4/5
(d) 4/7
Answer : B
Question. A number x is increased by 20% to get another number y. By what percentage should y be decreased to get x?
(a) About 22.5%
(b) 20%
(c) About 16.7%
(d) It will depend on the value of x.
Answer : C
Question. For a fixed Principal P and a fixed rate of annual interest R%, in which of the following cases will the Simple Interest (SI) and Compound Interest (CI) be the same?
(a) SI for 2 years, CI for 2 years (compounded annually).
(b) SI for 2 years, CI for 1 year (compounded semi-annually).
(c) SI for 1 year, CI for 1 year (compounded semi-annually).
(d) SI for 1 year, CI for 1 year (compounded annually).
Answer : D
Question. What is the value of(3/n)2 - 3/n2, when n = 2?
(a) 0
(b) 3/4
(c) 3/2
(d) 15/4
Answer : C
Question. Rectangle PQXY and parallelogram PQRS are drawn as shown below:
Which fact about their area and perimeter is true?
| Area Comparison | Perimeter Comparison | |
| A | Both Same | Both Same |
| B | Both Same | PQRS greater |
| C | PQRS greater | Both Same |
| D | PQRS greater | PQRS greater |
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer : B
Question. A number is increased by 10% and then it is decreased by 10%. Find the net increase or decrease percent.
(A) Decrease by 1%
(B) Decrease by 10%
(C) Increase by 2%
(D) Increase by 11%
Answer : A
Question. If S.P. of an article is 4/3 of its C.P., then the profit % in the transaction is ____.
(A) (1/3)%
(B) 20(1/2)%
(C) 33(1/3)%
(D) 25(1/2)%
Answer : C
Question. If 30% of 140 = x% of 840, then the value of x is ____.
(A) 5
(B) 15
(C) 24
(D) 60
Answer : A
Question. x is 5% of y, y is 24% of z. If x = 480, find the values of y and z respectively.
(A) 9500, 40000
(B) 9600, 40000
(C) 9800, 50000
(D) 9600, 50000
Answer : B
Question. If 12.5% of 192 = 50% of x, then x =
(A) 45
(B) 25
(C) 48
(D) 92
Answer : C
Question. The simple interest at x % for x years will be ₹ x on a sum of ____.
(A) ₹ x
(B) ₹ 100 x
(C) ₹ (100/x)
(D) ₹ (100/x2)
Answer : C
Question. The cost of a vehicle is ₹ 175000. If its value depreciates at the rate of 20% per annum, then the total depreciation after 3 years was ____.
(A) ₹ 86400
(B) ₹ 82500
(C) ₹ 84500
(D) ₹ 85400
Answer : D
Question. Select the INCORRECT match
| Principal (in ₹) | Rate% (p.a.) | Time (in years) | C.I. (in ₹) | |
| (A) | 1000 | 5% | 3 | 157.63 |
| (B) | 360 | 20% | 2 | 158.40 |
| (C) | 3000 | 10% | 3 | 939 |
| (D) | 72000 | 6% | 3 | 13753.15 |
Answer : C
Question. Simple interest on a certain amount is 9/16 of the principal. If the numbers representing the rate of interest (in percent) and time (in years) be equal, then time for which the principal is lent out, is ________.
(A) 5(1/2)years
(B) 6(1/2)years
(C) 7 years
(D) 7(1/2)years
Answer : D
Question. A watch worth ₹ 5400 is offered for sale at ₹ 4500. What percent discount is offered during the sale?
(A) 50/3
(B) 49/3
(C) 25/3
(D) 34/3
Answer : A
Question. The population of a town was decreasing every year due to migration, poverty and unemployment. The present population of the town is 6,31,680. Last year the migration was 4% and the year before last, it was 6%. What was the population two years ago?
(A) 9,00,000
(B) 5,00,000
(C) 6,00,000
(D) 7,00,000
Answer : D
Question. When the price of a product was decreased by 10%, the number of products sold increased by 30%. What was the increase on the total revenue?
(A) 23%
(B) 16(2/3)%
(C) 15%
(D) 17%
Answer : D
Question. If a number x is 10% less than the another number y and y is 10% more than 125, then x is equal to ____.
(A) 123.75
(B) 140.55
(C) 143
(D) 150
Answer : A
Question. If 23% of a is 46, then find a.
(A) 150
(B) 200
(C) 20
(D) 300
Answer : B
Question. Monika purchased a pressure cooker at (9/10)th of its selling price and sold it at 8% more than its S.P. Find her gain percent.
(A) 20%
(B) 10%
(C) 30%
(D) 40%
Answer : A
Question. A book was sold for ₹ 27.50 with a profit of 10%. If it were sold for ₹ 25.75, then what would have been the percentage of profit or loss?
(A) Loss, 3%
(B) Profit, 2%
(C) Profit, 3%
(D) Loss, 2%
Answer : C
Question. Pankaj borrowed ₹ 8000 for 2 years at 15% per annum. Calculate the amount, if interest is
(i) compounded annually
(ii) compounded half yearly
(i) (ii)
(A) ₹ 10550 ₹ 11883.25
(B) ₹ 10090 ₹ 12432.75
(C) ₹ 10580 ₹ 10502.50
(D) ₹ 10580 ₹ 10683.75
Answer : D
Question. The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on a certain sum of money at 10% per annum for 2 years is ₹ 500. Find the sum when the interest is compounded annually.
(A) ₹ 50000
(B) ₹ 55000
(C) ₹ 40000
(D) ₹ 65000
Answer : A
Question. State ‘T’ for true and ‘F’ for false.
(i) A shopkeeper bought a cycle for ₹ 1200 and sold it for ₹ 1500, then his gain percentage is 25%.
(ii) 200 kg of sugar was purchased at the rate of ₹ 15 per kg and sold at a profit of 5%. Then selling price of sugar is ₹ 16 per kg.
(iii) A person sells an article for ₹ 550 and gain (1/10)th of the cost price. Then the gain percent is 11%.
(iv) The cost price of a dinning table is ₹ 1500 and its marked price is ₹ 1800. If a shopkeeper sells it at a loss of 8%, then the discount offered by him is 23(1/3)% .
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(A) T T F T
(B) F F T F
(C) T F F T
(D) F F T T
Answer : C
Question. Sam invested ₹ 15000 at 10% per annum for one year. If the interest is compounded half-yearly, then the amount received by Sam at the end of the year will be
(A) ₹ 16500
(B) ₹ 16525.50
(C) ₹ 16537.50
(D) ₹ 18150
Answer : C
Question. A real estate agent receives ₹ 50,000 as commission, which is 4% of the selling price. At what price does the agent sell the property?
(A) ₹ 1250000
(B) ₹ 1025000
(C) ₹ 1125000
(D) ₹ 1450000
Answer : A
Question. Abha purchased a house from Avas Parishad on credit. If the cost of the house is ₹ 64000 and the rate of interest is 5% per annum compounded half-yearly, find the interest paid by Abha after one and a half year.
(A) ₹ 4900
(B) ₹ 4921
(C) ₹ 4810
(D) ₹ 4700
Answer : B
Question. A grocer purchased 80 kg of sugar at ₹ 13.50 per kg and mixed it with 120 kg of sugar of cost ₹16 per kg. At what rate should he sell the mixture (per kg) to gain 16%?
(A) ₹ 15.30
(B) ₹ 19.18
(C) ₹ 17.40
(D) ₹ 18.66
Answer : C
Question. A milkman sold two of his buffaloes for ₹ 20000 each. On one he made a gain of 5% and on the other a loss of 10%. Find his overall gain or loss.
(A) Loss of ₹ 1269.84
(B) Gain of ₹ 4268.84
(C) Gain of ₹ 1269.84
(D) Loss of ₹ 1200
Answer : A
Question. Match the following.
| Column-I | Column-II |
| (i) Gun powder contains 75% nitre and 10% sulphur. The rest of it is charcoal. The amount of charcoal in 9 kg of gun powder (in kg) is | (a) 1.5 |
| (ii) A cycle merchant allows 25% discount on the marked price of the cycles and still makes a profit of 20%. If he gains ₹ 360 over the sale of one cycle, the marked price of the cycle (in ₹) is | (b) 1.35 |
| (iii) Time (in years) in which ₹ 64000 will amount to ₹ 68921 at 5% p.a., interest being compounded semi-annually is | (c) 2880 |
(A) (i)→(c), (ii)→(b), (iii)→(a)
(B) (i)→(b), (ii)→(a), (iii)→(c)
(C) (i)→(b), (ii)→(c), (iii)→(a)
(D) (i)→(c), (ii)→(a), (iii)→(b)
Answer : C
Click on link below to download CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Comparing Quantities Assignment Set F
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 8. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities
Practicing these Class 8 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 8 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 8 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 8 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 8 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 8 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 8 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 8 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.