CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Quadrilaterals Assignment Set B

Read and download the CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Quadrilaterals Assignment Set B for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 9 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals

Practicing these Class 9 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals Class 9 Solved Questions and Answers

Question. How many angles are there in a quadrilateral?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 3
Answer : A

Question. One of the angles of a quadrilateral is 90° and the remaining three angles are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. Find the largest angle of the quadrilateral.
(a) 120°
(b) 90°
(c) 140°
(d) 100°
Answer : A

Question. A blackboard is in the shape of a
(a) Parallelogram
(b) Rhombus
(c) Rectangle
(d) Kite
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not true?
(a) The diagonals of a rectangle are equal.
(b) Diagonals of a square are equal.
(c) Diagonals of a parallelogram are not always equal.
(d) Diagonals of a kite are equal.
Answer : D

Question. In parallelogram ABCD, ∠DAB = 70°, ∠DBC = 70°, then ∠CDB is equal to

""CBSE-Class-9-Mathematics-Quadrilaterals-Assignment-Set-B-2

(a) 40°
(b) 60°°
(c) 70°
(d) 30°
Answer : A

Question. The angle between the diagonals of a rhombus is
(a) 45°
(b) 90°
(c) 30°
(d) 60°
Answer : B

Question. In DABC, EF || BC, F is the midpoint of AC and AE = 3.5 cm. Then AB is equal to

""CBSE-Class-9-Mathematics-Quadrilaterals-Assignment-Set-B-9

(a) 7 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 5.5 cm B C
(d) 4.5 cm
Answer : A

Question. Which type of quadrilateral is formed when the angles A, B, C and D are in the ratio 2 : 4 : 5 : 7 ?
(a) Rhombus
(b) Square
(c) Trapezium
(d) Rectangle
Answer : C

Question. A quadrilateral whose all the four sides and all the four angles are equal is called a
(a) Rectangle
(b) Rhombus
(c) Square
(d) Parallelogram
Answer : C

Question. In a quadrilateral ABCD, diagonals bisect each other at right angle. Also, AB = BC = AD = 5 cm, then find the length of CD.
(a) 5 cm
(b) 4 cm
(c) 2 cm
(d) 6 cm
Answer : A

Question. In the adjoining figure, ABCD is a square. A line segment DX cuts the side BC at X and the diagonal AC at O such that ∠COD = 105° and ∠OXC = x°. Find the value of x.

""CBSE-Class-9-Mathematics-Quadrilaterals-Assignment-Set-B-1

(a) 75°
(b) 80°
(c) 60°
(d) 45°
Answer : C

Question. The three consecutive angles of a quadrilateral are 70°, 120° and 50°. The fourth angle of the quadrilateral is
(a) 45°
(b) 60°
(c) 120°
(d) 30°
Answer : C

Question. In the figure, ABCD is a quadrilateral whose sides AB, BC, CD and DA are produced in order to P, Q, R and S. Then x + y + z + t is equal to

""CBSE-Class-9-Mathematics-Quadrilaterals-Assignment-Set-B

(a) 180°
(b) 360°
(c) 380°
(d) 270°
Answer : B

Question. If angles A, B, C and D of the quadrilateral ABCD, taken in order, are in the ratio 3 : 7 : 6 : 4, then ABCD is a
(a) rhombus
(b) parallelogram
(c) trapezium
(d) kite
Answer : C

Question. In the given figure, ABCD is a parallelogram. E and F are points on opposite sides AD and BC respectively, such that ED = 1/2 AD and BF = 1/3 BC. If ∠ADF = 60°, then find ∠BFD.

""CBSE-Class-9-Mathematics-Quadrilaterals-Assignment-Set-B-3

(a) 120°
(b) 130°
(c) 125°
(d) 115°
Answer : A

Question. If only one pair of opposite sides of a quadrilateral are parallel, then the quadrilateral is a
(a) Parallelogram
(b) Trapezium
(c) Rhombus
(d) Rectangle
Answer : B

Question. If the sum of angles of a triangle is X and the sum of the angles of a quadrilateral is Y, then
(a) X = 2Y
(b) 2X = Y
(c) X = Y
(d) X +Y = 360°
Answer : B

Question. Two angles of a quadrilateral are 55° and 65°. The other two angles are in the ratio 3 : 5.
The two angles are
(a) 100°, 110°
(b) 85°, 125°
(c) 100°, 120°
(d) 90°, 150°
Answer : D

Question. If a pair of opposite sides of a quadrilateral is equal and parallel, then the quadrilateral is a
(a) parallelogram
(b) rectangle
(c) rhombus
(d) square
Answer : A

Question. If M and N are the mid-points of non parallel sides of a trapezium PQRS, then which of the following conditions is/are true?
(a) MN || PQ
(b) MN = 1/2 (PQ + RS)
(c) MN = 1/2 (PQ – RS)
(d) Both (a) and(b)
Answer : D

Question. In figure, ABCD is a trapezium. Find the values of x and y.

""CBSE-Class-9-Mathematics-Quadrilaterals-Assignment-Set-B-4

(a) x = 50°, y = 80°
(b) x = 50°, y = 88°
(c) x = 80°, y = 50°
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. In DPQR, A and B are respectively the midpoints of sides PQ and PR. If ∠PAB = 60°, then ∠PQR =
(a) 40°
(b) 80°
(c) 60°
(d) 70°
Answer : C

Question. The triangle formed by joining the midpoints of the sides of an equilateral triangle is
(a) scalene
(b) right angled
(c) equilateral
(d) isosceles
Answer : C

Question. In a parallelogram ABCD, if ∠A = 75°, then the measure of ∠B is
(a) 10°
(b) 20°
(c) 105°
(d) 90°
Answer : C

Question. In the given figure, ABCD is a parallelogram, what is the sum of the angles x, y and z?

""CBSE-Class-9-Mathematics-Quadrilaterals-Assignment-Set-B-8

(a) 180°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°
Answer : A

Question. The four triangles formed by joining the mid-points of the sides of a triangle are
(a) congruent to each other
(b) non- congruent to each other
(c) always right angled triangle
(d) can’t be determined
Answer : A

Question. In a quadrilateral ABCD, ∠A + ∠C is 2 times ∠B + ∠D. If ∠A = 140° and ∠D = 60°, then ∠B =
(a) 60°
(b) 80°
(c) 120°
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. In the given figure, ABCD is a rhombus. If ∠A = 70°, then ∠CDB is equal to

""CBSE-Class-9-Mathematics-Quadrilaterals-Assignment-Set-B-7

(a) 65°
(b) 55°
(c) 75°
(d) 80°
Answer : B

Question. Two adjacent angles of a parallelogram are (2x + 25)° and (3x – 5)°. The value of x is
(a) 28
(b) 32
(c) 36
(d) 42
Answer : B

Question. If consecutive sides of a parallelogram are equal, then it is necessarily a
(a) Rectangle
(b) Rhombus
(c) Trapezium
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. The measure of all the angles of a parallelogram, if an angle is 24° less than twice the smallest angle, is
(a) 37°, 143°, 37°, 143°
(b) 108°, 72°, 108°, 72°
(c) 68°, 112°, 68°, 112°
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Sides AB and CD of a quadrilateral ABCD are extended as in figure. Then a + b is equal to

""CBSE-Class-9-Mathematics-Quadrilaterals-Assignment-Set-B-5

(a) x + 2y
(b) x – y
(c) x + y
(d) 2x + y
Answer : C

Question. The triangle formed by joining the midpoints of the sides of a right angled triangle is
(a) scalene
(b) isosceles
(c) equilateral
(d) right angled
Answer : D

Question. In a quadrilateral STAR, if ∠S = 120°, and ∠T : ∠A : ∠R = 5 : 3 : 7, then measure of ∠R =
(a) 112°
(b) 120°
(c) 110°
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. In the adjoining figure, PQRS is a parallelogram in which PQ is produced to T such that QT = PQ. Then, OQ is equal to

""CBSE-Class-9-Mathematics-Quadrilaterals-Assignment-Set-B-6

(a) OS
(b) OR
(c) OT
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Quadrilaterals

Q 1 Name a quadrilateral whose each pair of opposite sides is equal.

Q 2 What is the sum of two consecutive angles in a parallelogram?

Q 3 The angles of quadrilateral are respectively 100 , 30 , 92 and x. Find the value of x.

Q 4 The angles of quadrilateral are in the ratio 3:5:9:13. Find all the angles of the quadrilateral.

Q 5 Thee sides AB and CD of a parallelogram ABCD are bisected at E and F. Prove that EBFD is a parallelogram.

Q 6 In a triangle ABC, P,Q and R are the mid – points of sides BC, CA and AB respectively.
If AC = 21 cm, BC = 29 cm and AB = 30 cm, find the perimeter of the quadrilateral ARPQ.

Q 7 Find the four angles P, Q, R and S in the parallelogram PQRS as shown below.

CBSE Class 9 Quadrilaterals Assignment 3
Q 8 Two opposite angles of a parallelogram are (5x + 1)° and (49 – 3x)°. Find the measure of these opposite angles of the parallelogram.

Q 9 Prove that each of the four sides of a rhombus is of the same length.

Q 10 ABCD is a rhombus. Show that diagonals AC bisects angle A as well as angle C.

 

Please Click on link below to download CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Quadrilaterals Assignment Set B

More Assignments for Class 9 Mathematics
CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Collection of Assignments

CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals Assignment

Access the latest Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 9. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals

Practicing these Class 9 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Mathematics Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 9 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 9 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 9 Mathematics Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals.

How can practicing Chapter Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals assignments help in Mathematics preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 9 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.