Read and download the CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Triangles Assignment Set C for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 9 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 7 Triangles. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 7 Triangles
Practicing these Class 9 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 7 Triangles, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 7 Triangles Class 9 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. If ΔABC ≅ ΔPQR, which of the following is true?
(A) AB = RP
(B) CA = RP
(C) AC = RQ
(D) CB = QP
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is true?
(A) Two line segments having the same length are congruent.
(B) Two squares having the same side length are congruent.
(C) Two circles having the same radius are congruent.
(D) All the above .
Answer : D
Question. In the figure given, find ∠x.
(A) 40°
(B) 110°
(C) 45°
(D) 65°
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are false?
(A) Two triangles having the same area are congruent.
(B) If two sides and one angle of a triangle are equal to the corresponding two sides and the angle of another triangle, then the two triangles are congruent.
(C) If the hypotenuse of one right triangle is equal to the hypotenuse of another triangle, then the triangles are congruent.
(D) All the above.
Answer : D
Question. It is not possible to construct a triangle with which of the following sides?
(A) 8.3 cm , 3.4 cm , 6.1 cm
(B) 5.4 cm , 2.3 cm, 3.1 cm
(C) 6 cm, 7 cm, 10 cm
(D) 3 cm, 5 cm, 5 cm
Answer : B
Question. In Δ LMN, if ∠M = 90°, which of the following is true?
(A) NL is the longest side.
(B) LM is the longest side.
(C) MN is the longest side.
(D) NL is the shortest side.
Answer : A
Question. In ΔABC, AB = 5 em, BC = 6 em and CA = 7 cm. Identify the relation between the angles.
(A) ∠B > ∠A > ∠C
(B) ∠A > ∠B > ∠C
(C) ∠B > ∠C > ∠A
(D) ∠B > ∠A > ∠C
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is true about the difference of any two sides of a triangle?
(A) It is greater than the third side.
(B) It is zero.
(C) It is lesser than the third side
(D) It is lesser than zero.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is incorrect?
(A) If two triangles have their corresponding sides equal, then they are congruent.
(B) If two triangles have their corresponding angles equal, then they are congruent.
(C) If two circles have the same radii, then they are congruent.
(D) If two squares have the same length of their sides, then they are congruent .
Answer : B
Question. If ΔABC = 6 DEF by S.A.S. congruence rule, which of the following could be the equivalent measures?
(A) AB = DE, BC = EF, ∠B = ∠E
(B) AB = DE, BC = EF, ∠D = ∠A
(C) AB = DE, BC = EF, ∠C = ∠F
(D) AB = DE, BC = EF, CA = FD
Answer : A
Question. If ΔABC = ΔDEF by S.S.S. congruence rule, which of the following options holds true?
(A) ∠A > ∠D
(B) ∠A = ∠D, ∠B = ∠E, ∠C = ∠F
(C) ∠B < ∠E
(D) ∠C = ∠F
Answer : B
Question. In ΔABD, if ∠B = ∠C, which of the following is true?
(A) BC = AB
(B) AC = BC
(C) AB = AC
(D) AB > AC
Answer : C
Question. In ΔABC, ∠A = 50°. ∠B = 60°. What is the ascending order of the sides of the triangle?
(A) AB < BC < CA
(B) CA < AB < BC
(C) BC < CA < AB
(D) BC < AB < CA
Answer : C
Question. A :Two triangles are said to be congruent if two sides and an angle of one triangle are respectively equal to the two sides and an angle of the other.
R :Two triangles are congruent if two sides and the included angle of one triangle are equal to the corresponding two sides and the included angle of the other. Which of the following statements is correct?
(A) A is false and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) A is true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(C) A is true and R is false.
(D) A is false and R is false.
Answer : A
Question. In triangles ABC and DEF, AB = FD and ∠A = ∠D. Which of the following is true if the two t riangles are congruent by S.A.S. axiom?
(A) BC = EF
(B) AC = DE
(C) AC = EF
(D) BC = DE
Answer : B
Question. In ΔABC, if AB = BC, which of the following statements is necessarily true?
(A) ∠B = ∠C
(B) ∠A = ∠C
(C) ∠A = ∠B
(D) ∠A < ∠C
Answer : B
Question. In ΔDEF, which of the following statement s is true?
(A) DE + EF = FD
(B) DE + EF < FD
(C) DE > EF + FD
(D) DE + EF > FD
Answer : D
Question. An exterior angle of a triangle is 120° and the two interior opposite angles are equal.
Find the value of each interior angle.
(A) 60°
(B) 100°
(C) 120°
(D) 180°
Answer : A
Question. In a right triangle, the two acute angles are in the ratio 4 : 5. Find them respectively.
(A) 50°, 40°
(8) 40°, 50°
(C) 45°, 55°
(D) 30°, 60°
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
(A) A triangle can have two right angles.
(8) A triangle can have two obtuse angles.
(C) A triangle can have all angles more than 60°.
(D) A triangle can have two acute angles.
Answer : D
Question. In ΔABC, if AB > BC, which of the following is true?
(A) ∠C < ∠A
(B) ∠C = ∠A
(C) ∠C > ∠A
(D) ∠A = ∠B
Answer : C
Question. ΔABC ≅ ΔPQR, if AB = 5 cm, ∠B = 40° and ∠A = 80°, which of the following is true?
(A) QP = 5 cm, ∠P = 60°
(B) QP = 5 cm, ∠R = 60°
(C) QP = 5 cm, ∠R = 60°
(D) QP = 5 cm, ∠Q = 40°
Answer : D
Question. In ΔABC, if AD is the perpendicular bisector of BC, which of the following is true?
(A) AB > AC
(B) AD= AB
(C) AB = AC
(D) AD = AC
Answer : C
Question. In the given figure, ABCD is a quadrilateral in which AB = BC and AD = DC
Find the measure of ∠BCD.
(A) 150°
(B) 30°
(C) 105°
(D) 72°
Answer : C
Question. If ΔABC ≅ ΔDEF by S.S.S. congruence rule, which of the following stat ements is true?
(A) AB = EF, BC = FD, CA = DE
(B) AB = FD, BC = DE, CA = EF
(C) AB = DE, BC = EF,CA = FD
(D) AB = DE, BC = EF, ∠C = ∠F
Answer : C
Question. In ΔABC, if ∠A= 50° and ∠B = 60°, what is the greatest side?
(A) AB
(B) BC
(C) AC
(D) Cant be detennined
Answer : A
Question. In ΔABC, if AD is a median, what is the relation between the sides?
(A) AB + AC > AD
(B) AB + AC < 2AD
(C) AB + AC = 2AD
(D) AB + AC > 2AD
Answer : D
Click on link below to download CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Triangles Assignment Set C
| CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Assignment Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Circle Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Circle Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Circle Assignment Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Collection of Assignments |
Important Practice Resources for Class 9 Mathematics
CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 7 Triangles Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 7 Triangles assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 9. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 7 Triangles. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 7 Triangles
Practicing these Class 9 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 7 Triangles properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 7 Triangles sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 7 Triangles test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 7 Triangles Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 9 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 7 Triangles questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 9 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 9 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 7 Triangles on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 7 Triangles from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 7 Triangles assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 7 Triangles.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 9 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 7 Triangles. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 7 Triangles are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.