Read and download the CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Number System Assignment Set A for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 9 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 1 Number Systems. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 1 Number Systems
Practicing these Class 9 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 1 Number Systems, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 1 Number Systems Class 9 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. Which of the following is not a rational number?
(A) √2
(B) √4
(C) √9
(D) √16
Answer : A
Question. of which of the following is the set of natural numbers a subset?
(A) The set of even numbers.
(B) The set of odd numbers.
(C) The set of composite numbers.
(D) The set of real numbers.
Answer : D
Question. Given X : Every fraction is a rational number.
and Y : Every rational number is a fraction.
Which of the following is correct?
(A) X is False andY is True.
(B) X is True andY is False.
(C) Both X andY are True.
(D) Both X andY are False.
Answer : B
Question. What is the product of 3√4 and 3√22 ?
(A) 23√11
(B) (3√11)
(C) 4√11
(D) 83√11
Answer : A
Question. What is the quotient when 6√12 is divided by √3 3√2?
(A) 1/2√3
(B) 1/3√3
(C) 1/4√3
(D) 1/5√3
Answer : B
Question. If -4/7 = -32/x, what is the value of x?
(A) - 56
(B) 56
(C) - 65
(D) 65
Answer : B
Question. What is the rationalizing factor of (23√5) ?
(A) 3√5
(B) 3√52
(C) 52
(D) 53
Answer : B
Question. What is the rationalizing factor of 5√a2b3c4 ?
(A) 5√a3b2c
(B) 4√a3b2c
(C) 3√a3b2c
(D) √a3b2c
Answer : A
Question. What is the rational denominator of 23√/3√9?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer : C
Question. Which is an irrational number bet ween √2 and v3?
(A) 21/2
(B) 31/4
(C) 61/4
(D) 61/8
Answer : C
Question. What t ype of a number is (6 + √2)(6 - √2)?
(A) Rational number
(B) Irrational number
(C) Prime number
(D) Negative Integer
Answer : A
Question. What type of a number is (√2 + √3)2 ?
(A) A rational number
(B) An irrational number
(C) A fraction
(D) A decimal number
Answer : B
Question. If 9x+2 = 240 + 9x, find X.
(A) 0.5
(B) 0.2
(C) 0.4
(D) 0.1
Answer : A
Question. Which expression is equal to (x-1 + y-1)1 ?
(A) xy
(B) x + y
(C) xy/x+y
(D) x+y/xy
Answer : C
Question. If 10x = 64, what is the value of 10x/2+1 ?
(A) 18
(B) 42
(C) 80
(D) 81
Answer : C
Question. If x = 2/3-√7 find the value of (x - 3)2
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 6
(D) 7
Answer : D
Question. Find the difference between 1.4¯ and 0.2¯.
(A) 0.2¯
(B) 1.3¯
(C) 11/9
(D) 12/9
Answer : C
Question. If √a is an irrational number, what is a?
(A) Rational
(B) Irrational
(C) 0
(D) Real
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is an irrational number?
(A) √9
(B) π
(C) 22/7
(D) 2.5151515 ....
Answer : B
Question. If x = 7 + 4√3 and xy = 1, what is the value of 1/x2 + 1/y2
(A) 64
(B) 134
(C) 194
(D) 1/49
Answer : C
Question. If √5 = 2.236 and √3 = 1.732, find the value of 1/√5 - √3 .
(A) 3.968
(B) 1/3.968
(C) 1.984
(D) √0.504
Answer : C
Question. Find the value of (6√27 - √6(3/4))2
(A) √5/2
(B) 3/2
(C) √3/4
(D) 3/4
Answer : D
Question. Find the value of x - yx-y when x = 2 and y= -2.
(A) 18
(B) - 18
(C) 14
(D) - 14
Answer : D
Question. If x/x15 = 8x-1 and x > 0, find x.
(A) √2/4
(B) 2√2
(C) 4
(D) 64
Answer : D
Question. If 4x - 4x-1 = 24, what is the value of (2x)x ?
(A) 5√5
(B) √5
(C) 25√5
(D) 125
Answer : C
Question. If x = √S + 2, find the value of x - 1/x.
(A) 2√S
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) √5
Answer : B
Question. Identify a rational number between -5 and 5.
(A) 0
(B) - 7.3
(C) -5.7
(D) 1.101100110001..
Answer : A
Question. The sum of the digits of a number is subtracted from the number, the resulting number is always divisible by which of the following numbers?
(A) 2
(B) 5
(C) 8
(D) 9
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following numbers is an irrational number?
(A) √16 - 4
(B) (3 - √3)(3 + √3)
(C) √5 + 3
(D) -√25
Answer : C
Question. m and n are integers and √mn = 10. Which of the following cannot be a value of m + n?
(A) 25
(B) 52
(C) 101
(D) 50
Answer : C
Question. If 2.5252525 ..... = p/q (in the lowest form) what is the value of q/p?
(A) 0.4
(B) 0.42525
(C) 0.0396
(D) 0.396
Answer : D
Question. If xx√x = (x√x)x find the value of x.
(A) 3/2
(B) 2/9
(C) 9/4
(D) 4/9
Answer : C
Question. If x = 2 + 21/3 + 22/3, find the value of (x3 - 6x2 + 6x).
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 6
Answer : A
Question. If x = 1/2 - √3, find the value of x3 - 2x2 - 7x + 10
(A) 14
(B) 8
(C) 4
(D) 16
Answer : B
Question. If a = 3 and b = 5, find the value of aa + bb.
(A) 512
(B) 251
(C) 513
(D) 152
Answer : D
Question. If p = 3 and q = 5, find the value of (1/p + 1/q)p
(A) 3375/512
(B) 512/3375
(C) 512/225
(D) 54/225
Answer : B
Question. Fmd the value of 1/√5 - √4
(A) √5 - √4
(B) √5 + √4
(C) √5 + √4 / 9
(D) √4 -√S
Answer : B
Question. Find the rational number for 0.5¯.
(A) 9/5
(B) 5/10
(C) 5/9
(D) 10/5
Answer : C
Question. Identify the simplest form of 5√3 + 3√5 / 5√3 - 3√5
(A) 6 + √15
(B) 4 + √15
(C) 4 + √3
(D) 6 + √5
|Answer : B
Question. Find the value of (0.6)6 - (0.1)-1/(3/8)-1(3/2)3 + (-1/3)-1
(A) -2/3
(B) 3/2
(C) - (3/2)
(D) 2/3
Answer : C
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Number System Assignment Set A
| CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Assignment Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Circle Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Circle Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Circle Assignment Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Collection of Assignments |
Free study material for Mathematics
CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 1 Number Systems Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 1 Number Systems assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 9. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 1 Number Systems. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 1 Number Systems
Practicing these Class 9 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 1 Number Systems properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 1 Number Systems sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 1 Number Systems test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 1 Number Systems Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 9 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 1 Number Systems questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 9 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 9 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 1 Number Systems on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Number Systems from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Number Systems assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 1 Number Systems.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 9 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 1 Number Systems. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Number Systems are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.