Read and download the CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Introduction to Euclids Geometry Assignment Set B for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 9 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry
Practicing these Class 9 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry Class 9 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. If Cis t he midpoint of the segment AB, P and Q are midpoints of the segments AC and BC respectively, find BQ.
(A) 1/2 AB
(B) 1/3 AB
(C) 1/4 AB
(D) 1/5 AB
Answer : C
Question. If Cis the midpoint of the line segment AB, D and E are midpoints of the segments AC and BC respectively, what is the length of AB?
(A) 2 AD
(B) 4 BC
(C) 4 BE
(D) 2 CD
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following describe a surface?
(A) Lengt h and Breadt h
(B) Lengt h only
(C) Breadth only
(D) Length and Height
Answer : A
Question. How many point s does a line cont ain?
(A) Two
(B) Three
(C) Four
(D) Infinitely many
Answer : D
Question. If AC = PQ and CP = BQ, find the midpoint of the line segment AB.
(A) p
(B) Q
(C) C
(D) B
Answer : A
Question. In the figure given, if AC = BD, what is the measure of AB?
(A) AD
(B) BD
(C) CD
(D) AC
Answer : C
Question. If /, m and n are three distinct lines such that l║m and l║n , which of the following holds good?
(A) m ⊥ n
(B) m║n
(C) m = n
(D) l ⊥ n
Answer : B
Question. If a point C lies in between A and B, what is AC + BC equal to?
(A) AB
(B) 1/2 AB
(C) 2 AB
(D) 4 AB
Answer : A
Question. If l║m and l ⊥ n, identify the correct option.
(A) l║n
(B) m ⊥ n
(C) m║n
(D) m ⊥ l
Answer : B
Question. In the figure given, if A and B are the centres of the two intersecting circles, what type of a triangle is Δ ABC ?
(A) A scalene triangle
(B) A right triangle
(C) An isosceles t riangle
(D) An equilat eral triangle
Answer : D
Question. What are the boundaries of surfaces?
(A) Surfaces
(B) Angles
(C) Lines
(D) Points
Answer : C
Question. In ancient India, what are the shapes of alt ars used for house hold rituals?
(A) Squares and circles
(B) Triangles and rect angles
(C) Trapeziums and pyramids
(D) Rectangles and squares
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is stated in the form 'Lines are parallel if they do not intersect '?
(A) An axiom
(B) A definition
(C) A postulate
(D) A proof
Answer : B
Question. In Indus Valley Civilisation (about300 B.C), what were the dimensions of the bricks used for construction work?
(A) 1 :3:4
(B) 4:2:1
(C) 4:4: 1
(D) 4:3:2
Answer : B
Q 1 Write Ecluid's definition of straight line.
Q 2 State true of false : Two distinct lines intersect at more than one point.
Q 3 Fill in the blank :
A_____ is that which has no part.
Q 4 How many points a line segment can have?
Q 5 State true or false: Given two distinct points, there are two lines which passes through them.
Q 6 Fill in the blank :
Three or more lines are said to be _____if their common point lies on them.
Q 7 According to Euclid, Name of geometrical figure which has only length and breadth.
Q 8 State two equivalent versions of Ecluid's fifth postulate.
Q 9 If A, B and C are three points on a line, and B lies between A and C then prove that AB + BC = AC.
Q 10 If a point C lies between two points A and B such that AC = BC, then prove that AC = (1/2)AB.
Q 11 Which axiom is related to comparison of things According to Euclid‟s axiom?
Q 12 If a point C lies between two points A and B such that AC = BC, then find the relation between BC and AB.
Q 13 As per Euclid‟s axiom, „If equals are added to equals, explain with examples.
Click on link below to download CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Introduction to Euclids Geometry Assignment Set B
| CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Maths Coordinate Geometry Assignment Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Circle Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Circle Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Circle Assignment Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Collection of Assignments |
Free study material for Mathematics
CBSE Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 9. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry
Practicing these Class 9 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 9 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 9 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 9 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 9 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 5 Introduction To Euclid'S Geometry are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.