CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B. We have provided free printable Class 10 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Worksheet PDF

Question. Reaction between X and Y forms compound Z. X loses electron and Y gains electron. Which of the following properties is not shown by Z?
(a) Has high melting point
(b) Has low melting point
(c) Conducts electricity in molten state
(d) Occurs as solid

Answer: B

Question. The most abundant metal in the earth’s crust is
(a) Iron
(b) Aluminium
(c) Calcium
(d) Sodium

Answer: B

Question. The poorest conductor of heat among metals is
(a) Lead
(b) Mercury
(c) Calcium
(d) Sodium

Answer: A

Question. An element X is soft and can be cut with a knife. This is very reactive to air and cannot be kept open in air. It reacts vigorously with water. Identify the element from the following
(a) Mg
(b) Na
(c) P
(d) Ca

Answer: B

Question. Al2O3 + 2NaOH → …… + H2O
(a) Al(OH)3
(b) Na2O
(c) NaAlO2
(d) AlNaO2

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following is the correct arrangement of the given metals in ascending order of their reactivity?
Zinc, Iron, Magnesium, Sodium
(a) Zinc > Iron > Magnesium > Sodium
(b) Sodium > Magnesium > Iron > Zinc
(c) Sodium > Zinc > Magnesium > Iron
(d) Sodium > Magnesium > Zinc > Iron

Answer: D

Question. Aluminium is used for making cooking utensils. Which of the following properties of aluminium are responsible for the same?
(i) Good thermal conductivity
(ii) Good electrical conductivity
(iii) Ductility
(iv) High melting point
(a) (i) and (ii) (b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii) (d) (i) and (iv)

Answer: D

Question. The electronic configurations of three elements X, Y and Z are X — 2, 8; Y — 2, 8, 7 and Z — 2, 8, 2. Which of the following is correct?
(a) X is a metal
(b) Y is a metal
(c) Z is a non-metal
(d) Y is a non-metal and Z is a metal

Answer: D

Question. Which property of metals is used for making bells and strings of musical instruments like Sitar and Violin?
(a) Sonorousness
(b) Malleability
(c) Ductility
(d) Conductivity

Answer: A

Question. The electronic configuration of three elements X, Y and Z are as follows: X = 2, 4 Y = 2, 7 Z = 2,1 Which two elements will combine to form an ionic compound and write the correct formula,
(a) X2Y
(b) ZY
(c) XZ3
(d) Y2Z

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following non-metal is lustrous?
(a) Sulphur
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Iodine

Answer: D

Question. The atomic number of an element ‘X’ is 12. Which inert gas is nearest to X?
(a) He
(b) Ar
(c) Ne
(d) Kr

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following pairs will give dis-placement reactions?
(a) FeSO4 solution and Copper metal
(b) AgNO3 solution and Copper metal
(c) CuSO4 solution and Silver metal
(d) NaCl solution and Copper metal

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following are not ionic compounds?
(i) KCl (ii) HCl (iii) CCl4 (iv) NaCl
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iii)

Answer: B

Question. Which one among the following is an acidic oxide?
(a) Na2O
(b) CO
(c) CO2
(d) Al2O3

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following oxide(s) of iron would be obtained on prolonged reaction of iron with steam?
(a) FeO
(b) Fe2O3
(c) Fe3O4
(d) Fe2O3 and Fe2O4

Answer: C

Question. Composition of aqua-regia by volume is :
(a) Dil HCl (3) : Cone HNO3 (1)
(b) Cone HCl (3) : Dil HNO3 (1)
(c) Cone HCl (3) : Cone HNO3 (1)
(d) Dil HC1 (3) : Dil HNO3

Answer: C

Question. Non-metals form covalent chlorides because
(a) they can give electrons to chlorine
(b) they can share electrons with chlorine
(c) they can give electrons to chlorine atoms to form chloride ions
(d) they cannot share electrons with chlorine atoms

Answer: B

Question. Galvanisation is a method of protecting iron from rusting by coating with a thin layer of
(a) Gallium
(b) Aluminium
(c) Zinc
(d) Silver

Answer: C

Question. Example of an amphoteric oxide is:
(a) Na2O
(b) K2O
(c) Al2O3
(d) MgO

Answer: C

CASE STUDY BASED QUESTIONS:

1. Read the following and answer the questions :
On the basis of reactivity of different metals with oxygen, water and acids as well as displacement reactions, the metals have been arranged in the decreasing order of their reactivities. This arrangement is known as activity series or reactivity series of metals.
The basis of reactivity is the tendency of metals to lose electrons. If a metal can lose electrons easily to form positive ions, it will react readily with other substances. Therefore, it will be a reactive metal. On the other hand, if a meal loses electrons less rapidly to form a positive ion, it will react slowly with other substances. Therefore, such a metal will be less reactive.

Question. Which of the following represents the correct order of reactivity for the given metals?
(a) Na > Mg > Al > Cu
(b) Mg > Na > Al > Cu
(c) Na > Mg > Cu > Al
(d) Mg > Al > Na > Cu

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following metals is less reactive than hydrogen?
(a) Copper
(b) Zinc
(c) Magnesium
(d) Lead

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following elements is not present in stainless steel?
(a) Iron
(b) Chromium
(c) Tungsten
(d) Nickel

Answer: C

Question. Hydrogen gas is not evolved when a metal reacts with nitric acid. It is because HNO3, is a strong oxidising agent. It oxidises the H, produced to water and itself gets reduced to any of the nitrogen oxides (N2O, NO, NO2). But _____________ and _____________ react with very dilute HNO3 to evolve H2 gas.
(a) Pb, Cu
(b) Na, K
(C) Mg, Mn
(d) Al, Zn

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following metals reacts vigorously with oxygen?
(a) Zinc
(b) Magnesium
(c) Sodium
(d) Copper

Answer: C

2. Read the following and answer the questions :
Metals as we know, are very useful in all fields, industries in particular. Non-metals are no less in any way. Oxygen present in air is essential for breathing as well as for combustion. Non-metals form a large number of compounds which are extremely useful, e.g., ammonia, nitric acid, sulphuric acid, etc.
Non-metals are found to exist in three states of matter. Only solid non-metals are expected to be hard however, they have low density and are brittle. They usually have low melting and boiling points and are poor conductors of electricity.

Question. Which of the following non-metals is a liquid?
(a) Carbon
(b) Bromine
(c) Iodine
(d) Sulphur

Answer: B

Question. Generally, non-metals are bad conductors of electricity but 'X'which is a form of carbon is a good conductor of electricity and is an exceptional non-metal. 'X'is
(a) diamond
(b) graphite
(c) coal
(d) coke

Answer: B

Question. ____________ is a non-metal but is lustrous
(a) Phosphorus
(b) Sulphur
(c) Bromine
(d) Iodine

Answer: D

Question. Hydrogen is used
(a) for the synthesis of ammonia
(b) for the synthesis of methyl alcohol
(c) in welding torches
(d) all of these

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following is known as 'King of chemicals'?
(a) Urea
(b) Ammonia
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) Nitric acid

Answer: C

 

Following questions consists of two statements – Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Answer these questions selecting the appropriate option given below:
A. Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. Assertion is true but reason is false.
D. Assertion is false and reason is true.

Question. Assertion (A): Hydrogen gas is not evolved when a metal reacts with nitric acid.
Reason (R): Nitric acid is a strong oxidising agent.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion(A): Zinc oxide is amphoteric in nature.
Reason (R): Zinc oxide reacts with both acids and bases.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion(A): Magnesium chloride is an ionic compound.
Reason (R): Metals and non-metals react by mutual transfer of electrons.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion(A): MgCl2 is a covalent compound.
Reason (R): MgCl2is a good conductor of electricity in molten state.

Answer: D

Question. Assertion: The reaction of calcium with water is less violent in comparison to that of sodium.
Reason: The heat evolved is not sufficient for the hydrogen to catch fire.

Answer: B

Question. Assertion: C and N do not react with dil. HCl and dil. H2SO4.
Reason: Metals do not react with dil. HCl and dil. H2SO4.

Answer: C

Question. Assertion: The property of beating a metal into sheets is called ductility.
Reason: Gold and silver are most malleable metals.

Answer: D

Question. Assertion: Silver and gold do not react with oxygen even at high temperatures.
Reason: Silver and gold are less active metals.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion: The oxides of sulphur and phosphorus are acidic in nature.
Reason: Metal oxides are basic in nature.

Answer: B

Question. Assertion: MgO exists in liquid state.
Reason: The electrostatic forces of attraction between Mg2+ and 02- ions constitute ionic bond.

Answer: D

Question. Assertion: On reacting with water, calcium starts floating over water.
Reason: Calcium reacts with cold water at room temperature.

Answer: B

Question. Assertion: Electrovalency of Na is +1.
Reason: The number of electrons which an atom either loses or gains in the formation of an ionic bond is known as its valency.

Answer: B

IMPORTANT QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS
 

Question. When a strip of zinc metal is put in copper sulphate solution, the blue colour of copper sulphate fades gradually. Why?
Answer : When a strip of zinc metal is placed in copper sulphate solution, zinc being more reactive displaces copper from copper sulphate solution and thus colourless solution of zinc sulphate is formed. Due to formation of this colourless zinc sulphate solution, blue colour of copper sulphate fades gradually.

Question. On placing a piece of aluminium metal in the solution of mercuric chloride, it acquires a shining silvery surface but when it is placed in a solution of magnesium sulphate, no change is observed. Explain.
Answer : Aluminium is more reactive than mercury. Because of this it displaces mercury from mercuric chloride solution. This mercury deposits on the aluminium metal giving its surface silvery shining appearance. Aluminium is less reactive than magnesium. Hence, aluminium cannot displace magnesium from magnesium sulphate solution and so, no change is observed.

Question. Why does zinc react with sulphuric acid to give hydrogen gas but copper does not?
Answer : Zinc is more reactive than hydrogen. Hence, it can react with sulphuric acid to give hydrogen gas.
H2SO4 + Zn ⎯⎯⎯→ ZnSO4 + H2
Sulphuric acid Zinc Zinc sulphate Hydrogen
Copper is less reactive than hydrogen. Hence it cannot displace hydrogen from sulphuric acid.
H2SO + Cu ⎯⎯⎯→ No reaction

Question. Which of the faollowing pairs will give displacement reaction?
(i) FeSO4 and copper metal
(ii) FeSO4 and aluminium metal
Answer : (i) Copper metal is less reactive than iron metal, so no displacement reaction will occur between FeSO4 solution and copper metal.
(ii) Aluminium metal is more reactive than iron metal, so displacement reaction will occur between FeSO4 and aluminium metal.

Question. What would you observe when you put some aluminium pieces in copper sulphate solution?
Answer : Copper sulphate solution is blue in colour. When we put some aluminium pieces in copper sulphate solution, blue colour disappears and solution becomes colourless. As well as reddish brown deposits are seen on aluminium pieces. These changes are observed because of the following reaction.
2Al + CuSO4 ⎯⎯⎯→ 3Cu + Al2(SO4)3
White Blue Reddish brown Colourless

 
Q.1 Give an example of a metal which
 
(i) is a liquid at room temperature.
 
(ii) can be easily cut with a knife.
 
(iii) is the best conductor of heat.
 
(iv) is a poor conductor of heat.
 
Ans. (i) Metal that exists in liquid state at room temperature -Mercury
 
(ii) Metal that can be easily cut with a knife -Sodium
 
(iii) Metal that is the best conductor of heat -Silver
 
(iv) Metals that are poor conductors of heat Mercury and iead.
 
Q.2 Explain the meanings of malleable and ductile.
 
Ans. Malleable: Substances that can be beaten into thin sheets are called malleable. For example, most of the metals are malleabe.
 
Ductile: Substances that can be drawn into thin wires are called ductile. For example, most of the metals are ductile.
 
Q.3 Why sodium is kept immersed in kerosene oil ?
 
Ans. Sodium and potassium are very reactive metals and combine explosively with air as well as water.   Hence, they catch fire if kept in open. Therefore, to prevent accidental fires and accidents, sodium is stored immersed in kerosene oil.
 
Q.4 Write equations for the reactions of
 
CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B 1
 
Q.5 Samples of four metals A, B, C and D were taken and added to the following solutions one by one. The results obtained have been tabulated as follows.
 
 CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B 2
 
Here N.R. = No reaction, Dis. = Displacement Use the above table to answer the following questions about metals A, B, C and D.
(i) Which is the most reactive metal?
(ii) What would you observe if B is added to a solution of copper (II) sulphate?
(iii) Arrange the metals A, B, C and D in the order of decreasing reactivity.
 
Ans. A + FeSO4   →   No reaction, i.e., A is less reactive than iron
 
A + CuSO4   →  Displacement, i.e., A is more reactive than copper
 
B + FeSO4   →   Displacement, i.e., B is more reactive than iron
 
B + ZnSO4   →   No reaction, i.e., B is less reactive than zinc
 
C + CuSO4   →  No reaction, i.e., C is less reactive than iron
 
C + ZnSO4   →   No reaction, i.e., C is less reactive than zinc
 
C + AgNO3   →   Displacement, i.e., C is more reactive than silver
 
D + FeSO4/CuSO4/ZnSO4/AgNO3   →   No reaction, i.e., D is less reactive than iron, copper, zinc and silver.
 
From the above equations, we obtain:
 
CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B 3
 
 
 
(i) B is the most reactive metal.
 
(ii) If B is added to a solution of copper (II) sulphate, then it would displace copper.
 
B + CuSO4   –  Displacement
 
(iii) The arrangement of the metals in the order of decreasing reactivity is:
 
B > A > C > D
 
Q.6 Which gas is produced when dilute hydrochloric acid is added to a reactive metal? Write the chemical reaction when iron reacts with dilute H2SO4.
 
Ans. Hydrogen gas is evolved when dilute hydrochloric acid is added to a reactive metal.
 
When iron reacts with dilute H2SO4, iron (II) sulphate with the evolution of hydrogen gas is formed.
 
Fe(s) + H2SO4(aq)  →   FeSO4(aq) + H2(g)
 
Q.7 What would you observe when zinc is added to a solution of iron (II) sulphate? Write the chemical reaction that takes place.
 
Ans. Zinc is more reactive than iron. Therefore, if zinc is added to a solution of iron (II) sulphate, then It would displace iron from the solution.
 
 
Zn(s) + FeSO4(aq)   →  ZnSO4(aq) + Fe(s)
 
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B
Chapter 05 Life Processes
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Reference Materials Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set F

Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals CBSE Class 10 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 10 Science are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Science Class 10 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 10.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B to help Class 10 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Science worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 10 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 10 Science practice test papers?

All our Class 10 Science practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non metals Worksheet B without any registration.