CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy Worksheet Set B

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 10 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 14 Sources of Energy. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 14 Sources of Energy Science Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 14 Sources of Energy, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy Worksheet PDF

 

Practice Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Physics
Topic: Sources of Energy
 
MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 10 Science Sources of Energy

Question. Which is the ultimate source of energy? 
(a) Water
(b) Sun
(c) Uranium
(d) Fossil fuels

Answer : B

Question. Dead organisms are transformed into petroleum and natural gas in
(a) presence of air
(b) absence of air
(c) presence of sunlight
(d) none of the above

Answer : B

Question. Ocean thermal energy is due to 
(a) energy stored by waves in the ocean
(b) temperature difference at different levels in the ocean
(c) pressure difference at different levels in the ocean
(d) tides arising out in the ocean

Answer : B

Question. Solar energy can be directly converted to elec-trical energy by which of the following de-vices?
(a) solar cooker
(b) solar heater
(c) solar cell
(d) solar geyser

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following problem is associated with a burning of coal?
(а) Carbon-dioxide emission
(b) acid rain
(c) ash with toxic metal supurity
(d) all of these.

Answer : D

Question. Select the important factor for the site selection of a thermal power plant.
(a) Distance from the populated area
(b) Availability of fuel
(c) Availability’ of water
(d) Cost of plant

Answer : C

Question. Hydropower plant are located in the
(a) desert area
(b) plane area
(c) hilly terrains
(d) none-of above

Answer : C

Question. Which element is used in solar cells?
(a) Carbon
(b) Silicon
(c) Phosphorous
(d) Sulphur

Answer : B

Question. Tidal energy is harnessed by constructing a dam across
(a) narrow opening to the sea
(b) wide opening to the sea
(c) the river in hilly trains
(d) the river in plane areas

Answer : A

Question. Spent slurry (Bio-waste after obtaining biogas) is used as
(a) fuel
(b) manure
(c) food for livestock
(d) used again for generating biogas

Answer : B

Question. What are the disadvantage of solar energy
(a) A large surface area is required collect the solar
(b) Daily average of solar energy varies from 4 to 7 kwh/m2
(c) Highly hazardous toxic material is used in the manufacturing of solar device.
(d) All of the above are disadvantages.

Answer : D

Question. Solar cells are made of
(a) germanium
(b) silicon
(c) silver
(d) aluminium

Answer : B

Question. The material used for interconnection the solar cells in the solar panel is
(a) silicon
(b) silver
(c) aluminium
(d) copper

Answer : B

Question. A solar panel is made by combining in an arrangement
(a) solar concentrator
(b) solar cookers
(c) solar cells
(d) solar chimney

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is the ultimate source of energy?
(a) Water.
(b) Sun.
(c) Fossil fuels.
(d) Uranium

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is more eco-friendly?
(a) Burning of coal.
(b) Burning of fire wood.
(c) Burning of charcoal.
(d) Burning of diesel

Answer : C

Very Short Answer Type Questions :

Question. A good fuel should possess .
Answer: both high calorific value and moderate ignition temperature

Question. The variety of coal which has the highest car-bon content
Answer: Anthracite

Question. Unit of calorific value of a substance is
Answer: J/kg

Question. What is the angle of incidence? 
Answer: The angle of incidence is the angle made by the incident ray with the normal at the point of incidence.
 
Question. What is reflected ray? 
Answer: The ray of light which is sent back by the mirror is called the reflected ray.

Question. How much land area is needed to establish a wind energy farm for generating 1 MW of electricity?
Answer: About 2 hectares of land.

Question. Define solar panel.
Answer: A group of solar cells arranged in a definite pattern is called a solar panel.

Question. Which gas is formed by decomposing plant and animal matter in masting areas?
Answer: Methane.

Question. Which country is known as ‘country of winds’?
Answer: Denmark.

Question. What is the voltage developed by a typical solar cell?
Answer: A voltage of about 0.5 V to 1 V is developed by a typical solar cell.

Question. What is an object?
Answer: Anything which gives out light rays is called an object.
 
Question. What is the angle of reflection?
Answer: The angle of reflection is the angle made by the reflected ray with the normal at the point of incidence.
 

Short Answer Type Questions :

Question. Distinguish between renewable and non renewable source of energy.
Answer:Renewable energy sources are ones which don't run out - which can be renewed. We can keep using them and using them, and we'll never run out. Examples of renewable sources include wind, water power (hydroelectric), and solar power (light from the sun).
Non-renewable energy sources are ones which do run out. As we use them to generate energy, they get used up, and can't be used a second time. There are three main non-renewable energy sources, which are fast running out: coal, oil and natural gas.

Question. List any four characteristics of a good fuel.
Answer: Characteristics of a good fuel:
(i) It should possess low ignition temperature.
(ii) It should not leave residue after burning, i.e., it should burn completely.
(iii) It should be easily available and accessible
(iv) It should be easy to store and transport

Question. What are fossils? How are they formed?
Answer: Fossils are dead remains of animals and plants from remote past.
Fossils are formed when dead organisms are not completely decomposed. The organisms may get trapped in resins of tree, lava of volcanoes or hot mud, which when hardens retains the animal’s parts thus forming fossils.

Question. Suggest two ways to reduce energy consumption.
Answer: i. Fuel used for burning must be extinguished as soon as their use is over.
ii. Bulb, tubes, fans and other electrical appliances must be switched off as you leave your room.

Question. Can any source of energy be pollution free? Why or why not ?
Answer: No source of energy called pollution free, because the use of energy source of energy disturb the environment in one way or other. The actual source of energy may be pollution free but the assembly of device might have cause some damage to the environment.


Click below to download practice worksheet for CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy Worksheet Set B 
Chapter 05 Life Processes
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Reference Materials Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set F

Chapter 14 Sources of Energy CBSE Class 10 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 14 Sources of Energy practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 14 Sources of Energy

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy Worksheet Set B?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy Worksheet Set B from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 10 Science are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Science Class 10 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy Worksheet Set B includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 10.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy Worksheet Set B?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy Worksheet Set B to help Class 10 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy Worksheet Set B help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Science worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 10 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 10 Science practice test papers?

All our Class 10 Science practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 10 Physics Sources of Energy Worksheet Set B without any registration.