Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Metals and Non Metals Worksheet Set D. We have provided free printable Class 10 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science Practice Worksheet for Class 10
Students should use these Class 10 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Worksheet PDF
Assertion and Reason Type MCQs :
Following questions consists of two statements – Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Answer these questions selecting the appropriate option given below:
A. Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. Assertion is true but reason is false.
D. Assertion is false and reason is true.
Question. Assertion(A): MgCl2 is a covalent compound.
Reason (R): MgCl2is a good conductor of electricity in molten state.
Answer: D
Question. Assertion: MgO exists in liquid state.
Reason: The electrostatic forces of attraction between Mg2+ and 02- ions constitute ionic bond.
Answer: D
Question. Assertion(A): Magnesium chloride is an ionic compound.
Reason (R): Metals and non-metals react by mutual transfer of electrons.
Answer: A
Question. Assertion: Silver and gold do not react with oxygen even at high temperatures.
Reason: Silver and gold are less active metals.
Answer: A
Question. Assertion: Copper displaces silver from silver nitrate solution.
Reason: Copper is more reactive than silver.
Answer: A
Question. Assertion: On reacting with water, calcium starts floating over water.
Reason: Calcium reacts with cold water at room temperature.
Answer: B
Question. Assertion: C and N do not react with dil. HCl and dil. H2SO4.
Reason: Metals do not react with dil. HCl and dil. H2SO4.
Answer: C
Question. Assertion: Aluminium oxide and zinc oxide are acidic in nature.
Reason: Amphoteric nature means that substance have both acidic and basic character.
Answer: C
I. On the basis of reactivity of different metals with oxygen, water and acids as well as displacement reactions, the metals have been arranged in the decreasing order of their reactivities. This arrangement is known as activity series or reactivity series of metals.
The basis of reactivity is the tendency of metals to lose electrons. If a metal can lose electrons easily to form positive ions, it will react readily with other substances. Therefore, it will be a reactive metal. On the other hand, if a meal loses electrons less rapidly to form a positive ion, it will react slowly with other substances. Therefore, such a metal will be less reactive.
Question. Hydrogen gas is not evolved when a metal reacts with nitric acid. It is because HNO, is a strong oxidising agent. It oxidises the H, produced to water and itself gets reduced to any of the nitrogen oxides (N,O, NO, NO2). But _____________ and _____________ react with very dilute HNO3 to evolve H2 gas.
A. Pb, Cu
B. Na, K
C. Mg, Mn
D. Al, Zn
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following metals reacts vigorously with oxygen?
A. Zinc
B. Magnesium
C. Sodium
D. Copper
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following metal is less reactive than hydrogen?
A. Copper
B. Zinc
C. Magnesium
D. Lead
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following represents the correct order of reactivity for the given metals?
A.Na>Mg>Al>Cu
B.Mg>Na>Al>Cu
C.Na>Mg>Cu>Al
D.Mg > Al > Na > Cu
Answer: A
II. Ionic compound is a chemical compound in which ions are held together by ionic bonds. An ionic bond is the type of chemical bond in which two oppositely charged ions are held through electrostatic forces. We know that, metal atoms have loosely bound valence electrons in their valence shell and non-metal atoms need electrons in their valence shell to attain noble gas configuration. The metal atom loses the valence electrons while non-metal atom accepts these electrons. By losing electrons, metal atoms change to cations and by accepting electrons, non-metals form anions. Ionic compounds are generally solid and exist in the form of crystal. They have high melting and boiling points.
Question. Ionic compounds are soluble in _____________.
A. Kerosene
B. Petrol
C. Water
D. None of these
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following statements is correct about ionic compounds?
I. They conduct electricity in solid state.
II. They conduct electricity in solutions.
III. They conduct electricity in molten state.
A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. II and III only
Answer: D
Question. Select the incorrect statement.
A. Ionic compounds are generally brittle
B. Ions are the fundamental units of ionic compounds
C. Formation of ionic bonds involve sharing of electrons
D. NaCl is an ionic compound.
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following can change to a cation?
A. Fluorine
B. Oxygen
C. Potassium
D. Neon
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following can change to an anion?
A. Iodine
B. Magnesium
C. Calcium
D. Xenon
Answer: A
III. The arrangement of metals in a vertical column in the decreasing order of their reactivities is called the reactivity series or activity series of metals. The most reactive metal is at the top position of the reactivity series. The least reactive metal is at the bottom of the reactivity series. Hydrogen, though a non-metal, has been included in the activity series of metals only for comparison. Apart from it, the hydrogen atom also has tendency to lose its valence electron and form cation which behaves like metal H→H+ + e−
Question. The most reactive metal is
A. potassium
B. barium
C. zinc
D. calcium
Answer: A
Question. The metal which does not liberate hydrogen gas after reacting with acid is
A. zinc
B. lead
C. iron
D. gold
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following metals does not react with water at all?
(I) Sodium
(II) Copper
(III) Aluminium
(IV) Gold
A. I and III only
B. IV only
C. II and IV only
D. I, II, III and IV
Answer: C
Question. Which metal can be displaced by copper from its salt solution?
A. Zinc
B. Silver
C. Iron
D. Lead
Answer: B
Question. An element 'X after reacting with acids liberates hydrogen gas and can displace lead and mercury from their salt solutions. The metal 'X is
A. copper
B. gold
C. calcium
D. hydrogen.
Answer: C
Click below to download practice worksheet for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Metals and Non Metals Worksheet Set D
| CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Worksheet Set C |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals CBSE Class 10 Science Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Science
To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Class 10 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 10 CBSE Science Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 10 subject Science Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
