CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C. We have provided free printable Class 10 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 5 Life Processes. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 5 Life Processes Science Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 5 Life Processes, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Life Processes Worksheet PDF

Question. Kidney's primary function is
(A) Excretion
(B) Osmoregulation
(C) Remove excess of water
(D) All of the above
Answer : B

Question. Maximum amount of water from glomerular filtrate is reabsorbed in
(A) Proximal Convoluted Tubule
(B) Distal Convoluted Tubule
(C) Descending limb of Henle’s loop
(D) Ascending limb of Henle’s loop.
Answer : D

Question. If the urine excreted by a person contains glucose the condition is called
(A) Galacturia
(B) Diabetes mellitus
(C) Diabetes insipidus
(D) Gluacoma
Answer : B

Question. In which portions of the following, the glucose concentration is highest ?
(A) Glomerulus
(B) Proximal convoluted tubule
(C) Bowmans capsules
(D) Collecting tubule
Answer : D

Question. Normally in a healthy adult the daily initial filtrate in the kidneys is :
(A) 18 L
(B) 18L
(C) 180 L
(D) 9L
Answer : C

Question. Kidneys do not perform the function of : 
(A) Regulation of blood pressure
(B) Filtration of blood
(C) Regulation of lons concentration
(D) Secretion of anti bodies
Answer : C

Question. The chief excretory substance of vegetarian people
(A) Ammonia
(B) Urea
(C) Uric Acid
(D) Lactic Acid.
Answer : A

Question. Uric acid is the main excretory product of :
(a) Insects (b) Birds (c) Terrestrial reptiles (d) Human being
(A) a, b and c are correct
(B) a and b are only correct
(C) Only b and d are correct
(D) Only a and c are correct
Answer : B

Question. Podocyte cell is found in human 
(A) Glomerulus
(B) Bowman’s Capsule
(C) Cerebrum
(D) Cerebellum.
Answer : A

Question. The excretory organs in Earthworm is known as-
(A) Malphigian cells
(B) Renal cells
(C) Nephridia
(D) Flame cells
Answer : B

Question. The kidney’s in human beings are a part of the system for :
(A) Nutrition
(B) Respiration
(C) Excretion
(D) Transportation
Answer : B

Question. ‘Uremia’ is related to :
(A) Uterus
(B) Kidney
(C) Lungs
(D) Umbilical cord1
Answer : B

Question. The example of uricotelic animals is 
(A) fishes
(B) reptiles
(C) amphibians
(D) mammals
Answer : C

Question. The lining of Kidney tubules and duct of Salivary glands are formed by which epithelium?
(A) Squamous
(B) Ciliated
(C) Columnar
(D) Cuboidal
Answer : B

 
 
• Choose the correct answer from the following options:
 
1. The structural and functional unit of kidney in human beings is
 
a. Renal artery          b.nephridia                c. nephron             d. urinary bladder
 
2. The function of glomerulus in kidney is
 
a. Reabsorption of water             b. reabsorption of salt           c.blood filtration       d. all the above
 
3. Which blood vessel takes blood away from the kidney?
 
a. Renal vein            b. Renal artery          c.Aorta                    d. None of the above.
 
4. What will happen if one of the kidneys of a person is removed?
 
a. The person will die                                                b.Urea will go on accumulating in blood
 
c. The person will survive and remain normal            d. Urination will stop
 
5. The tubular part of the nephrons is mainly concern with
 
a. Concentration of urine                                               b.Passage of urine
 
c. Reabsorption of useful substances from the filtrate     d. removal of urea from blood
 
6. Name the waste product generated by plant during photosynthesis
 
a. Oxygen                  b. Water             c. Carbon dioxide        d. None of the above
 
7. Inside the plant cell, the waste products are stored in
 
d. Lysosome               b. cytoplasm      c. vacuoles                  d. All the above
 
8. The organ in man which is concerned with water balance is
 
a. Large intestine       b. kidneys           c. liver                       d. Pancreas
 
•  Answer the following question
 
1. Name the duct which carries urine from kidney to the urinary bladder.
 
2. What is the main nitrogenous waste material in mammals?
 
3. Define excretion.
 
4. How can we usually control the urge of urination?
 
5. Explain the methods used by the plants to get rid of their waste material
 
6. Draw a labelled diagram of Human excretory system.
 
7. Draw the structure of nephron and explain its function.
 
8. How is the amount of urine produced regulated?

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C

Chapter 05 Life Processes
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Reference Materials Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set F

Chapter 5 Life Processes CBSE Class 10 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 5 Life Processes practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 5 Life Processes

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 10 Science are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Science Class 10 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 10.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C to help Class 10 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Science worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 10 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 10 Science practice test papers?

All our Class 10 Science practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C without any registration.