CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 10 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 5 Life Processes. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 5 Life Processes Science Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 5 Life Processes, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Life Processes Worksheet PDF

 

LIFE PROCESSES
 
HETEROTROPHIC NUTRITION
 
• Choose the correct answer from the options given:
 
1. What is analogous to starch in the human body to store food energy for long term?
 
a. Fat                           b. Glucose                c. Glycogen               d. Carbohydrates
 
2. The mode of nutrition present in Mushroom
 
a. Autotrophic              b. Saprophytic           c. Holozoic                d. Parasitic
 
3. Which among the following is not a step coming under nutrition process
 
a. Absorption               b. diffusion                c. ingestion               d. assimilation
 
4. Which among the following is a plant parasite?
 
a. Cuscuta                   b. paramecium          c. Penicillium             d. Leech
 
5. Where is complete digestion of food takes place in human digestive system
 
a. Liver                       b. Small intestine       c. Large intestine       d. None of the above
 
6. Which is the first enzyme to mix with food in the digestive tract?
 
a. Pepsin                     b. Lipase                   c. Pancreatic Amylase      d. Trypsin
 
7. Which part of alimentary canal receives bile from the liver?
 
a. Stomach                 b. Small intestine        c. Large intestine             d. Oesophagus
 
8. Choose the function of the pancreatic juice from the following
 
a. trypsin digests proteins and lipase carbohydrates
 
b. trypsin digests emulsified fats and lipase proteins
 
c. trypsin and lipase digest fats
 
d. trypsin digests proteins and lipase emulsified fats
 
9. The inner lining of stomach is protected by one of the following from hydrochloric acid.
 
a. Pepsin                      b. Mucus                   c. salivary amylase              d. Bile
 
10. Salivary amylase is lacking in the saliva, which of the following events in the mouth cavity will be affected?
 
a. Proteins breaking down into amino acids b. Starch breaking down into sugars
 
c. Fats breaking down into fatty acids and glycerol d. Absorption of vitamins
 
Answers: 1. c, 2. b, 3. b, 4. a, 5. b, 6.a, 7.b, 8.d, 9.b, 10.b
 
 Answer the following questions
 
1. Define Nutrition. Mention the two types of nutrition.
 
• Process of obtaining nutrients from the environment i.e. intake of food and then its digestion in the body.
• Two types – Autotrophic (self-sufficient for food) and Heterotrophic (dependent on others for food).
 
2. Write short notes on nutrition in human beings Nutrition in human beings is Heterotrophic nutrition
 
• Generally take up energy from plants and animals by using them as food
• It is included under holozoic mode of heterotrophic nutrition
• Human digestive system- consists of the long alimentary canal that includes mouth, pharynx, oesophagus, stomach, small intestine, large intestine, rectum and anus.
• Organs for assistance- pancreas, liver
 
3. What is the role of tongue in digestive process?
 
Answer: Tongue helps in chewing, moistening, rolling and swallowing of food.
 
4. Write the importance of small intestine in digestion.
 
Answer: It is the longest part (about 7.5 m long) of alimentary canal. It is the site where complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats takes place. It gets intestinal juices from two different glands – liver and pancreas that help in the further digestion of food.
 
5. What type of nutrition is shown in amoeba? What does it diet include?
 
Answer: Amoeba shows holozoic nutrition. Its diet includes bacteria, microscopic plants like the diatoms, minute algae, and microscopic animals like other protozoa, nematodes and even dead organic matter.
 
6. Name the correct substrates for the following enzymes
(a) Trypsin (b) Amylase (c) Pepsin (d) Lipase
 
Answer: a. Protein b. Starch c. protein d. emulsified fat
 
7. How do carbohydrates, proteins and fats get digested in human beings?
 
Answer:
 
Carbohydrate Digestion
 
Digestion of carbohydrates starts with buccal cavity where salivary enzymes breaks down the starch into simple sugar molecules. Other sugar molecules are breakdown to glucose in small intestine.
 
Protein digestion
 
Proteins are partially digested by pepsin secreted by gastric glands present in the stomach. Then Pancreatic juice secrets trypsin enzymes in small intestine where complete digestion of proteins takes place.
 
Fat Digestion
 
Fats are digested in small intestine. Bile juice present in the liver emulsifies the fat which breaks fats into small globules. These small fat globules are converted into glycerol and fatty acids by Lipase enzyme

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B

Chapter 05 Life Processes
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Reference Materials Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set F

Chapter 5 Life Processes CBSE Class 10 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 5 Life Processes practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 5 Life Processes

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 10 Science are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Science Class 10 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 10.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B to help Class 10 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Science worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 10 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 10 Science practice test papers?

All our Class 10 Science practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B without any registration.