Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Animals Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 10 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 5 Life Processes. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 5 Life Processes Science Practice Worksheet for Class 10
Students should use these Class 10 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 5 Life Processes, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Life Processes Worksheet PDF
Assertion and Reason Type MCQs :
Following questions consists of two statements – Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Answer these questions selecting the appropriate option given below:
A. Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. Assertion is true but reason is false.
D. Assertion is false and reason is true.
Question. Assertion: veins have valves.
Reason : the pressure for the flow is far lesser compared to arteries.
Answer: A
Question. Assertion: The Alveoli provide a surface where exchange of gases takes place.
Reason :The Alveolar blood vessels transport oxygenated blood to all the cells of the body.
Answer: A
Question. Assertion: Lypase helps in the digestion of proteins.
Reason : Digestion of proteins in small intestine needs basic medium
Answer: D
Question. Assertion: In plants gaseous exchange takes place by the opening and closing of guard cells.
Reason : The exchange of gases occurs across the surface of stem , roots and leaves.
Answer: B
Question. Assertion: Bread tastes sweet on mastication.
Reason : Salivary amylase converts starch into sugar.
Answer: A
Question. Assertion : kidneys purify blood.
Reason : renal vein has more Oxygen than renal artery.
Answer: C
Question. Assertion : During transpiration the evaporating water carries away heat energy.
Reason : Due to water loss the osmotic pressure inside leaves increases.
Answer: C
Question. Assertion: Herbivores have longer intestine to allow the cellulose to get digested.
Reason : Carnivores have shorter intestine to allow meat to get digested.
Answer: B
I. There is a range of strategies by which the food is taken in and used by the organisms in heterotrophic nutrition. Some organisms breakdown the food material outside the body and then absorb it. Others take in whole material and break it down inside their bodies. What can be taken in and broken down depends on the body design and functioning. Some others derive nutrition from plants and animals without killing them.
Question. Which of the following is an example of saprotroph.
A. Cuscuta
B. Sugarcane
C. Bread mould
D. Amoeba
Answer: A
Question. Taking in whole material and breaking it down inside the body is
A. Parasitic nutrition
B. Holozoic nutrition
C. Saprophytic nutrition
D. Symbiosis
Answer: B
Question. Heterotrophic nutrition involves
A. Production of simple sugar from inorganic compounds
B. Utilisation of chemical energy to prepare food
C. Utilisation of energy obtained by plants
D. All of these
Answer: C
Question. Organisms which derive nutrition from plants and animals without killing them.
A. Parasites
B. Saprophytes
C. Heterotrophs
D. Autotrophs
Answer: A
Question. In which part of amoeba complex food particles are broken down into simpler ones.
A. Cytoplasm
B. Pseudopodia
C. Nucleus
D. Food vacuole
Answer: D
II.
Question. The enzyme that is released by label A
A. Tripsin
B. Amino acids
C. Amylase
D. Intestinal juices
Answer: C
Question. The movements that occur along part B to push the food forward.
A. Rotation
B. Peristalsis
C. Flexion
D. Protrusion
Answer: B
Question. In case of diarrhoea, which major process does not takes place normally in region G?
A. Absorption of food
B. Absorption of water
C. Secretion of hormones
D. Removal of waste material
Answer: B
Question. Which of these correctly represent the labels B C D and E
A. Pancreas , Oesophagus , Stomach , Liver
B. Oesophagus , Liver , Stomach , Pancreas
C. Stomach , Liver , Oesophagus , Pancreas
D. Oesophagus , Pancreas , Liver , Stomach
Answer: B
Question. Villi are present in
A. D
B. E
C. F
D. A
Answer: C
III.
Question. Type of respiration seen during fermentation
A. Aerobic
B. Anaerobic
C. Reduction
D. Oxidation
Answer: B
Question. Amount of energy released is more during
A. Anaerobic respiration
B. Fermentation
C. Aerobic respiration
D. Reduction
Answer: C
Question. End product of Aerobic respiration
A. NADH
B, Oxygen
C. ATP
D. CO2 +ATP+H2O
Answer: D
Question. The pathway of respiration common in all living organisms is X ; it occurs in the Y and the products formed are two molecules of Z . Identify X Y Z and select the correct answer.
X Y Z
A. Glycolysis Mitochondria Pyruvic acid
B. Glycolysis Cytoplasm Pyruvic acid
C. Citric acid cycle Cytoplasm Phosphate
D. Kreb’s cycle Mitochondria Acetyl CoA
Answer: B
Question. During vigorous physical exercise, lactic acid is formed from glucose inside the muscle cells because
A. there is lack of oxygen
B. there is lack of water
C. there is excess of carbon dioxide
D. none of the above
Answer: A
The pancreas secretes pancreatic juice which contains enzymes like pancreatic amylase for breaking down starch, trypsin for digesting proteins and lipase for breaking down emulsified fats.
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Animals Worksheet
| CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Worksheet Set C |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
Chapter 5 Life Processes CBSE Class 10 Science Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 5 Life Processes practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 5 Life Processes
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Science
To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Life Processes for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 5 Life Processes Class 10 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 10 CBSE Science Chapter 5 Life Processes you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 10 subject Science Chapter 5 Life Processes can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Life Processes test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
