CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set B

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 10 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Science Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Worksheet PDF

Question. 10 mL of a solution of NaOH is found to be completely neutralised by 8 mL of a given solution of HCl. 
If we take 20 mL of the same solution of NaOH, the amount of HCl solution (the same solution as before) required to neutralise it will be
a) 4 mL
b) 8 mL
c) 12 mL
d) 16 mL

Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following types of medicines is used for treating indigestion ? 
a) antibiotic
b) analgesic
c) antacid
d) antiseptic

Answer : C

Question. A solution turns red litmus blue, its pH is likely to be 
a) 1
b) 4
c) 5
d) 10

Answer : D

Question. A solution reacts with crushed egg-shells to give a gas that turns lime-water milky. The solution contains 
a) NaCl
b) HCl
c) LiCl
d) KCl

Answer : B

Question : When you place iron in copper sulphate solution, the reddish brown coating formed on the nail is 
a) rough and granular
b) soft and dull
c) smooth and shining
d) hard and flaky
 
Answer : B
Explanation: When you dip an iron nail in CuSo4, iron replaces copper from CuSo4, since it is more reactive than copper. The displaced copper gets deposited on the nail, which is soft and dull in nature.
Fe + CuSo4 → FeSO4 + Cu
 
Question : The reactions in which more reactive element can displace less reactive element from a compound are called 
a) Decomposition
b) Displacement reaction
c) combination reaction
d) double displacement reaction
 
Answer : B
Explanation: One element which is higher in the reactivity series displaces the one which is lower from its compound is called displacement reaction
 
Question : Pieces of Zn metal are added to four different test tubes containing different solutions. In which test tube no change is observed? 
a) ZnSo4
b) CuSo4
c)  Al2(So4)3
d)  FeSo4
 
Answer : C
Explanation: Zn cannot displace Al from Al2(So4)3 solution.
Zn can displace Fe from FeSO4 solution. Zn + FeSO4→ ZnSo4 + Fe
Al can displace Zn from ZnSO4 solution. 2Al + 3ZnSo4→ 3Zn + Al2(So4)3
Zn can displace Cu from CuSO4 solution. Zn + CuSo4→ ZnSo4 + Cu  
 
Question : AgNO3 + NaCl → AgCl + NaNO3 is an example of 
a) Combination reaction
b) Redox reaction
c) Decomposition reaction
d) Double Displacement reaction.
 
Answer : D
Explanation: A chemical reaction in which ions gets exchanged between two reactants which forms a new compound is called as double displacement reaction.
It takes the form of XY + ZA → XZ + YA
AgNO3 + NaCl → AgCl + NaNO3 is an example of double displacement reaction.
 
Question : Silver chloride turns grey in sunlight to from silver metal is a 
a) photochemical combination
b) photochemical decomposition
c) None of these
d) Double displacement
 
Answer : B
Explanation: Under sunlight silver salt gets decomposed so it is a photochemical decomposition reaction.
 

Chemical Reactions and Equations Assertion Reason Class 10 Science

A. Both assertionand reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. Assertion is true but reason is false.
D. Assertion is false and reason is true.

Question. Assertion(A): Iron nails turn blue colour copper sulphate solution to green colour.
Reason(R): Copper is more reactive than iron.

Answer: C

Question. Assertion(A): Decomposition of Calcium Carbonate is a type of chemical reaction.
Reason(R): Chemical reactions involve the breaking and making of bonds to produce new substances.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion(A): Oxidation and reduction take place simultaneously in a reaction.
Reason(R): All chemical reactions are redox reactions.

Answer: C

Question. Assertion(A): The number of atoms of each element remains the same, before and after a chemical reaction.
Reason(R): Any chemical equation can be unbalanced because the mass may not be same on both sides of the equation.

Answer: C

Question. Assertion(A): Silver Chloride turns grey in sunlight.
Reason(R): This is an example of thermal decomposition.

Answer: C

Question. Assertion(A): The colour of salts does not depend on water of crystallisation.
Reason(R): Ferrous Sulphate crystals are blue in colour because of the seven water molecules of crystallisation.

Answer: D

Question. Assertion(A): Addition of oxygen is oxidation.
Reason(R): Removal of oxygen is reduction.

Answer: B

Question. Assertion(A): Reaction between Barium Hydroxide and Ammonium Chloride makes the test tube cool to touch.
Reason(R): It is an example of endothermic reaction.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion(A): Fatty foods taste the same even after long periods of exposure to air.
Reason(R): We should store oily foods in air tight containers.

Answer: D

 
Very Short Answer type Questions:
 
Question : Name the gas which does not burn itself but helps other things to burn? 
Answer :  Oxygen is the gas which does not burn itself but helps other things to burn.
 
Question : In the reaction, Be2C + xH2O → yBe(OH)2 + CH4
Write the values of x and y. 
Answer Here, x = 4 and y = 2
The balanced chemical equation is given below:
a
 
 
Question : What is a redox reaction? 
Answer :  The oxidation and reduction reactions are also called redox reactions.
 
Question : What is the role of a catalyst in a chemical reaction? 
Answer : Catalyst accelerates/decelerates the rate of a chemical reaction without itself being consumed in the reaction.
 
Question : Write the balanced equation for the following chemical reactions: 
i. Hydrogen + Chlorine → Hydrogen chloride
ii. Barium chloride + Aluminium sulphate → Barium sulphate + Aluminium chloride
iii. Sodium + water → Sodium hydroxide + Hydrogen
Answer : i. H2 (g) + Cl2 (g) → 2HCI (l)
ii. 3BaCl2 (aq) + Al2(SO4)3 (aq) →3BaSO4 (ppt) + 2AICI3 (aq)
iii. 2Na (s) + 2H2O (l) → 2NaOH (l) + H2 (g)
 
Question : What type of reaction is represented by the digestion of food in our body? 
Answer :  Decomposition reaction is the type of reaction represented by the digestion of the food in our body.
 
Question : Why do we keep food in refrigerator ? 
Answer : Food is stored in a refrigerator to prevent the growth of micro organisms like bacteria, fungi etc) they cannot grow in cold or low temperature. To prevent oxidation and decay of food it should be kept in refrigerator. 
 
Question : Why carbon is is used in the form of coke? 
Answer :  The carbon is used in the form of coke for the extraction of the zinc metal.
 
Question : A copper coin is kept immersed in a solution of silver nitrate for sometime. What will happen to the coin and colour of the solution? 
Answer : Copper metal is more reactive than silver metal thus, when copper coin is kept immersed in silver nitrate solution for some time, it displaces silver from silver nitrate solution.
Cu(s) + 2AgNO3(aq) → Cu(NO3)2(aq) + 2Ag(s)
The grey solid crystal of Ag metal are seen growing on the copper coin and solution turns blue in colour.
 
Question : What happens when the displacement reaction between iron oxide and aluminum produces?
Answer :  The displacement reaction between iron oxide and powdered aluminum produces so much heat that iron metal obtained is in molten form. 
 
Question : When magnesium ribbon is burnt in air what is the residue formed? 
Answer : When magnesium ribbon is burnt in air the residue formed is a white colour powder called magnesium oxide.
2Mg + O2 →2MgO 
 
Question : You are provided with the following substances:
i. Iron Nails
ii. CuSO4 solution
iii. Bacl2
iv. Cu powder
v. Ferrous sulphate crystals
vi. Quick lime
Make any five reactions using these substances. 
Answer :
a-
 
a-1
 
Question : Write a short note on Redox reactions. 
Answer :. The addition of oxygen to a substance or removal of hydrogen from a substance is known as oxidation whereas the addition of hydrogen to a substance or removal of oxygen from a substance is known as reduction. As oxidation and reduction reactions occur together, so they are known as Redox reactions.
eg. CuO + H2 à Cu +H2O
H2 is oxidised to form H2O and CuO is reduced to form Cu.
 
Question : Complete the missing components/variables given as * and v in the following reactions: 
Answer :
a-6
 
Chapter 05 Life Processes
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Reference Materials Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set F

Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations CBSE Class 10 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set B?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set B from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 10 Science are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Science Class 10 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set B includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 10.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set B?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set B to help Class 10 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set B help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Science worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 10 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 10 Science practice test papers?

All our Class 10 Science practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set B without any registration.