CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reactions And Equation Worksheet Set G

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reactions And Equation Worksheet Set G. We have provided free printable Class 10 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Science Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Worksheet PDF

Question. Before burning in air, the magnesium ribbon is cleaned by rubbing with a sand paper to:
a. Make the ribbon surface shinier
b. Remove the layer of magnesium oxide from the ribbon surface
c. Remove the layer of magnesium carbonate from the ribbon surface
d. Remove the moisture from the ribbon surface
Answer. C

Question. In a chemical reaction between sulphuric acid and barium chloride solution the white precipitates formed are of:
a. Hydrochloric acid
b. Barium sulphate
c. Chlorine
d. Sulphur
Answer. B

Question. The respiration process during which glucose undergoes slow combustion by combining with oxygen in the cells of our body to produce energy, is a kind of:
a. Exothermic process
b. Endothermic process
c. Reversible process
d. Physical process
Answer. A

Question. A chemical reaction does not involve:
a. Formation of new substances having entirely different properties than that of the reactants
b. Breaking of old chemical bonds and formation of new chemical bonds
c. Rearrangement of the atoms of reactants to form new products
d. Changing of the atoms of on element into those of another element to form new products
Answer. D

Question. One of the following processes does not involve a chemical reaction. That is:
a. Melting of candle wax when heated
b. Burning of candle wax when heated
c. Digestion of food in our stomach
d. Ripening of banana
Answer. A

Question. It is necessary to balance a chemical equation in order to satisfy the law of:
a. Conservation of motion
b. Conservation of momentum
c. Conservation of energy
d. Conservation of mass
Answer. D

Question. All the methods mentioned below can be used to prevent the food from getting rancid except:
i. Storing the food in the air-tight containers
ii. Storing the food in refrigerator
iii. Keeping the food in clean and covered containers
iv. Always touching the food with clean hands
a. (i) and (ii)
b. (i) and (iii)
c. (i), (iii) and (iv)
d. (iii) and (iv)
Answer. D

Question. Rusting of iron involves a chemical reaction which is a combination of:
a. Reduction as well as combination reactions
b. Oxidation as well as combination reactions
c. Reduction as well as displacement reactions
d. Oxidation as well as displacement reactions
Answer. B

Question. You are given the following chemical reaction:
This reaction represents:
a. Combination reaction as well as double displacement reaction
b. Redox reaction as well as displacement reaction
c. Double displacement reaction as well as redox reaction
d. Decomposition reaction as well as displacement reaction
Answer. B

Question. When ferrous sulphate is heated strongly it undergoes decomposition to form ferric oxide as a main product accompanied by a change in colour from:
a. Blue to green.
b. Green to blue.
c. Green to brown.
d. Green to yellow.
Answer. C

Question. Which of the following gases is used in the storage of fat and oil containing foods for a long time?
a. Carbondioxide gas
b. Nitrogen gas
c. Oxygen gas
d. Neon gas
Answer. B

Question.Following is given a diagram showing an experimental set-up:
The given set-up is used to carry out:
a. Distillation of water
b. Purification of water
c. Electrolysis of water
d. Hydrolysis
Answer. C

Question. The displacement reaction between iron (III) oxide and a metal X is used for welding the rail tracks. Here X is:
a. Copper granules
b. Magnesium ribbon
c. Sodium pellets
d. Aluminium dust
Answer. D

Question. The neutralization reaction between an acid and a base is a type of:
a. Double displacement reaction
b. Displacement reaction
c. Addition reaction
d. Decomposition reaction
Answer. A

Question. The chemical reaction between Hydrogen sulphide and iodine to give Hydrogen iodide and sulphur is given below:
The reducing and oxidizing agents involved in this redox reaction are:
a. Iodine and sulphur respectively
b. Iodine and hydrogen sulphide respectively
c. Sulphur and iodine respectively
d. Hydrogen sulphide and sulphur
Answer. B

CHEMICAL REACTIONS AND CHEMICAL EQUATIONS
 
Question. What does a Chemical reaction represent?
Answer. A chemical reaction represents the change of the species (atoms or molecules) taking part in the reaction into new species.
 
Question. What are reactants and products?
Answer. The chemical species that are taking part in the chemical reaction are called reactants. The chemical species that are formed as a result of a chemical reaction are called products.
 
Question. Why it is necessary to balance a Chemical equation?
Answer. In order to fulfill the Law of Conservation of mass.
 
Question. What is Combination Reaction?
Answer. The reaction in which a single product is formed from two or more reactants is known as Combination reaction.
Eg: CaO + H2O → Ca (OH )2
 
Question. What is Decomposition Reaction? 
Answer. The reaction in which a single substance splits into two or more simple substances under suitable conditions is known as Decomposition reaction. Decomposition reaction carried upon by heating.
Eg: CaCO3 → CaO + CO2
 
Decomposition carried by passing electric current.
Eg: H2O → H2 + O2
 
Decomposition reaction carried in the presence of sunlight.
Eg: 2AgCl → 2 Ag + Cl2
 
Question. With the help of an example explain Displacement Reaction.
Answer. The chemical reaction in which one element takes the position or the place of another element present in a compound is called Displacement reaction.
Eg: Fe + CuSO4 (aq) → Fe SO4 (aq) + Cu
Fe is more reactive than Cu . So it can displace Cu from its salt solution.
The blue colored copper sulphate solution changes to light green color.
 
Question. What is Double displacement reaction?
Answer. The chemical reaction in which one component each of both the reacting molecules get exchanged to form the products. Double displacements are also known as Precipitation reactions. They are generally ionic reactions
Eg: Ba Cl2 + Na2 SO4 → BaSO4 + NaCl
NaOH + HCl → NaCl + H2O
 
Question. What are Oxidation and Reduction Reactions?
Answer. Addition of oxygen to a substance or removal of hydrogen from a substance ina chemical reaction is known as oxidation reaction. Addition of hydrogen to a substance or removal of oxygen from a substance in a chemical reaction is known as Reduction reaction.
 
Question. What are Oxidising and Reducing agents?
Answer. The substance which brings about oxidation and which itself undergoes reduction is known as an oxidizing agent.The substance which brings about reduction and which itself undergoes oxidation is known as a reducing agent.
Eg: ZnO + C  → Zn + CO
ZnO is the oxidising agent. C is the reducing agent.
 
Question. What is Corrosion?
Answer. Corrosion is the chemical process involving the slow eating of the surfaces of certain metals when exposed to atmosphere for a long time
 
Question. What is Rusting? What is Rust?
Answer. Corrosion in Iron is called Rusting. Rust is hydrated Ferric oxide ( Fe2O3.xH2O) .It is brown in colour.
 
Question. Suggest few methods to prevent Corrosion or rusting of articles particularly iron.
Answer.  (a) Electroplating
(b) Painting
(c) Oiling and greasing
(d) Alloying
 
Question.Define the term Rancidity.
Answer. The slow oxidation of fats and oils present in the food materials resulting in some bad smelling compounds is known as Rancidity.
 
Question. Suggest few methods to prevent rancidity.
Answer. (a) Food materials should be packed in air tight containers.
(b) Refrigeration of food
(c) Place food materials and cooked food away from direct sunlight.
(d) Pack food stuff in atmosphere of nitrogen
(e) Addition of Anti-oxidants
 
Question. What are Exothermic and Endothermic Reactions?
Answer. Chemical reactions in which heat energy is released are called exothermic reactions. Chemical reactions in which heat energy is absorbed are called Endothermic reactions.

 

Chapter 05 Life Processes
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Reference Materials Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set F

Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations CBSE Class 10 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reactions And Equation Worksheet Set G?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reactions And Equation Worksheet Set G from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 10 Science are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Science Class 10 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reactions And Equation Worksheet Set G includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 10.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reactions And Equation Worksheet Set G?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reactions And Equation Worksheet Set G to help Class 10 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reactions And Equation Worksheet Set G help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Science worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 10 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 10 Science practice test papers?

All our Class 10 Science practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reactions And Equation Worksheet Set G without any registration.