Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set C. We have provided free printable Class 10 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Science Practice Worksheet for Class 10
Students should use these Class 10 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Worksheet PDF
Question. A substance which oxidizes itself and reduces other is known as:
(a) Oxidising agent
(b) Reducing agent
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these.
Answer: B
Question. The reaction between lead nitrate and potassium iodide present in aqueous solution is an example of
(a) Decomposition Reaction
(b) Displacement Reaction
(c) Double Displacement Reaction
(d) Neutralisation Reaction
Answer: C
Question. In an electric cell where electrolysis is carried out, anode has:
(a) Positive charge
(b) Negative charge
(c) Connected to negative terminal of the battery
(d) None of these is correct
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is not a balanced equation?
(a) Fe + Cl2 →FeCl3
(b) Mg + CuSO4→ MgSO4 +Cu
(c) NaOH + HCl → NaCl + H2O
(d) Zn + S →ZnS
Answer: A
Question. Dissolving sugar is an example of:
(a) Physical change
(b) Chemical change
(c) Redox reaction
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. What happens when dilute hydrochloric acid is added to iron filling? Tick the correct answer
(a) Hydrogen gas and iron chloride are produced.
(b) Chlorine gas and iron hydroxide are produced
(c) No reaction takes place
(d) Iron salt and water are produced
Answer: A
Question. A student adds lead and silver to two different test tubes containing an equal amount of Copper Sulphate solution. The student observes that the color of the solution in the test tube with lead changes. What explains the change in the color of the solution?
(a) A displacement reaction takes place as lead replaces copper from the solution.
(b) A combination reaction takes place as lead combines with sulphate in the solution.
(c) Decomposition reaction takes place as copper dissociates from sulphate in the solution.
(d) A double displacement reaction takes place as copper dissociates from sulphate and lead combines with sulphate in the solution.
Answer: B
Question. Some crystals of copper sulphate were dissolved in water. The color of the solution obtained would be:
(a) Green
(b) Red
(c) Blue
(d) Brown
Answer: C
Question. In an electrolytic cell where electrolysis is carried, cathode has:
(a) Positive change
(b) Negative charge
(c) Connected to negative terminal of the battery
(d) None of these is correct.
Answer: A
Question. In the decomposition of lead (II) nitrate to give lead (II) oxide, nitrogen dioxide and oxygen gas, the coefficient of nitrogen dioxide (in the balanced equation) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: D
Assertion and Reason Type MCQs :
Following questions consists of two statements – Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Answer these questions selecting the appropriate option given below:
A. Both assertionand reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. Assertion is true but reason is false.
D. Assertion is false and reason is true.
Question. Assertion(A): After white washing the walls, a shiny white finish on walls is obtained after three or four days.
Reason(R): Calcium hydroxide reacts with Carbon dioxide to form Calcium Carbonate which gives shiny white finish.
Answer: A
Question. Assertion(A): Iron nails turn blue colour copper sulphate solution to green colour.
Reason(R): Copper is more reactive than iron.
Answer: C
Question. Assertion(A): Acidification of water decreases its conductivity during electrolysis.
Reason(R): H+ ions are released which hinder the flow of charges.
Answer: D
Question. Assertion(A): The glucose combines with oxygen in the cells of our body and provides energy.
Reason(R): Respiration is an example of oxidation reaction.
Answer: B
Question. Assertion(A): Sulphur dioxide and Sulphur trioxides are released during the decomposition of iron sulphate.
Reason(R): This is an example of thermal decomposition.
Answer: B
Question. Assertion(A): In double displacement reactions, no precipitate is formed.
Reason(R): Barium Sulphate is precipitated during the double displacement reaction between Sodium Sulphate and Barium Chloride.
Answer: D
Question. Assertion(A): The number of atoms of each element remains the same, before and after a chemical reaction.
Reason(R): Any chemical equation can be unbalanced because the mass may not be same on both sides of the equation.
Answer: C
Question. Assertion(A): Oxidation and reduction take place simultaneously in a reaction.
Reason(R): All chemical reactions are redox reactions.
Answer: C
VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS:
Question. In electrolysis of water, why is the volume of gas collected over one electrode double that of the other electrode?
Answer: The amount of H is double than that of O. The two electrodes collect H2 and O2 separately, therefore, the volume of gas collected in one electrode is double the volume of gas collected in the other electrode.
Question. Name the compound used for testing CO2 gas.
Answer: Calcium hydroxide solution (freshly prepared), also called lime water, is used to test CO2 gas.
Question. What is a redox reaction?
Answer: A redox reaction can be defined as a chemical reaction in which electrons are transferred between two reactants participating in it.
Question. What happens when water is added to solid calcium oxide taken in a container? Write a chemical formula for the same.
Answer: When calcium oxide is added to water it forms calcium hydroxide Called slaked lime.
CaO +H2O →Ca(OH)2 The reaction between water and CaO is an exothermic reaction.
Question. Why is photosynthesis considered as an endothermic reaction?
Answer: Photosynthesis is considered an endothermic reaction, because during the process of photosynthesis, energy from the sun or sunlight is being absorbed.
SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS:
Question. Why a combustion reaction an oxidation reaction?
Answer: Combustion reaction because it is always carried out in the presence of air or oxygen for e.g. CH4 (g) + 2O2 (g) → Co2 (g) +2H2O (l).
Question. A student took 2-3 g of a substance X in a glass beaker & poured water over it slowly. He observed bubbles along with hissing noise. The beaker becomes quite hot. Identify X. What type of reaction is it?
Answer: X = Calcium oxide (Quick lime), Combination reaction.
Question. Why should a magnesium ribbon be cleaned before burning in air?
Answer: Magnesium ribbon is cleaned before burning to remove the protective layer of basic magnesium Oxide from the surface of magnesium ribbon.
Question. Identify the type of chemical reaction
(i) A→B+C
(ii) AB+CD→AD+CB
Answer: (i) Decomposition reaction
(ii) Double displacement reaction
Question. Why does not silver evolve hydrogen on reacting with dil. H2SO4?
Answer: Silver do not evolve hydrogen on reacting with dil. H2SO4 as silver is less reactive metal than hydrogen.
CASE STUDY BASED QUESTIONS:
I: Read the following and answer the questions
The double displacement reaction is a type of chemical reaction. where two compounds react and the cation and anion of the two reactants 6 places forming 2 new products. The ionic compounds considered as reactants are water soluble. One of the products is formed as a precipitate or as a gas which is water soluble.
Question. Which metallic spoon can be used to stir Lead nitrate solution ?
A. Sodium
B. Silver
C. Iron
D. Aluminum
Answer: B
Question. The reaction between lead nitrate and potassium iodide is an example of.
A. Combination reaction
B. Decomposition Reaction
C. Displacement reaction
D. Double displacement reaction.
Answer: D
Question. What was the color of the precipitate formed when Lead nitrate reacts with Potassium iodide ?
A. Blue
B. Red
C. Yellow
D. Orange
Answer: C
II. We have observed that iron articles are shiny when new, but get coated with a reddish brown powder when left for some time. This process is commonly known as rusting of iron.
Some other metals also get tarnished in this manner. Have you noticed the colour of the coating formed on copper and silver? When a metal is attacked by substances around it such as moisture, acids, etc., it is said to corrode and this process is called corrosion.
Question. If a metal under goes uniform corrosion it becomes
A. Thicker
B. Perforated
C. Thinner
D. None of the above
Answer: C
Question. The chemical formula of rust is
A. Fe2O3
B. Fe3o4
C. Fe2O3 XH2O
D. Fe3O4. XH2O
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following metal is highly corrosive ?
A. Zinc
B. Aluminum
C. Gold
D. Silver
Answer: B
LONG ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS:
Question. What happens to lime water when CO2 gas is bubbled through it in excess?
Answer: When CO2 gas is bubbled through lime water in excess then initially it becomes milky but after some time its milkiness disappears. This is because initially calcium carbonate is formed which causes the lime water to turn milky and when further CO2 is passed calcium bicarbonate is formed which turns the solution colorless.
Question. A student dropped few pieces of marble in dilute hydrochloric acid contained in a test tube. The evolved gas was then passed through lime water. What change would be observed in lime water? Write balanced chemical equation for both the change observed?
Answer: When marble (CaCO3 )reacts with dil. HCl, CO2 gas evolved
CaCO3 (s) +2HCl (aq)→ CaCl2 (aq) + H2O (l) + CO2 (g)
When this gas is evolved and is passed through lime water, becomes milky due to the formation of insoluble Calcium carbonate.
Ca (OH)2 + CO2 (g)→ CaCO3 (s) +H2O (l)
But when milkiness disappears i.e. when CO2 gas is passed in excess through CaCO3 (s) CaCO3 (s) + CO2 (g) +H2O (l)→Ca (HCO3)2 (aq.)
Question. A compound ‘X’ is used for drinking, has pH =7. Its acidified solution undergoes decomposition in presence of electricity to produce gases ‘Y ’and ‘Z ’. The volume of Y is double than Z. Y is highly combustible whereas Z is supporter of combustion. Identify X, Y & Z and write the chemical reactions involved.
Answer: In the given situation, X= H2O, 2Y =H2 and Z=O2.
The chemical reaction involved is: 2H2O→2H2+O2
Question. An aqueous solution of metal nitrate P reacts with sodium bromide solution to form Yellow ppt of compound Q which is used in photography. Q on exposure to sunlight undergoes decomposition reaction to form metal present in P along with reddish brown gas. Identify P &Q. Write the chemical reaction & type of chemical reaction and define it?
Answer: P = Ag NO3 Q= AgBr 2AgBr→ 2Ag+Br2
Photochemical decomposition.
The decomposition reaction that occurs in the presence of light is photochemical reaction.
Question. A substance X used for coating iron articles is added to a blue solution of a reddish-brown metal Y, the colour of the solution gets discharged. Identify X and Y & also the type of reaction.
Answer: Here, a substance X used for coating iron articles is added to a blue solution of a reddish-brown metal Y , the colour of the solution gets discharged. Therefore, X is Iron ( Fe ) Y is Copper ( Cu ).
Also, it is a type of a displacement reaction.
| CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Worksheet Set C |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations CBSE Class 10 Science Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Science
To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Class 10 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 10 CBSE Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 10 subject Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session