CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 10 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Science Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Worksheet PDF

Question :  BaCl2 + Na2SO4 →BaSO4 + 2NaCl

It is type of 
(A) Both Precipitation reaction and Double displacement reaction
(B) Double displacement reaction
(C) Decomposition reaction
(D) Precipitation reaction
 
Answer : A
Explanation: Double decomposition takes place, due to exchange of ions between the 2 substances. A white precipitate of barium sulphate is formed.
BaCl2 + Na2SO4 →BaSO4 + 2NaCl
BaSO4 is insoluble in water. NaCl dissolves in water.
BaSO4 is Barium Sulphate
NaCl is common salt of Sodium Chloride
 

Question : ZnCo3(s) undergoes ‘X’ to give ZnO + (CO2). What does ‘X’ symbolized here? 

(A) Photo chemical decomposition
(B) Electrolysis
(C) displacement reactions
(D) thermal decomposition
 
Answer : D
Explanation: ZnCO3 heating decomposes to give ZnO and O2
 
Question :  For the reaction, Which of the following statement is correct? 
A. Iron is oxidized
B. water is reduced
C. water act as reducing agent
D. Iron act as reducing agent
(A) A, B and D
(B) B and D
(C) A and D
(D) All of these
 
Answer : A
Explanation: Fe is oxidized water is reduced so Fe is a reducing agentv
 
Question : In an electrolytic cell where electrolysis is carried, anode has: 
(A) No
(B) chargeConnected to negative terminal of the battery
(C) Negative charge
(D) Positive charge
 
Answer : D
Explanation: In Electrolytic Cell (s) electrical energy is transformed into chemical energy. Anode is positive electrode and Cathode is negative electrode.
In Galvanic Cell anode is negative electrode and Cathode is positive electrode.
 
Question :  The compound formed by Hg+2 and Cl- is 
(A) Hg2Cl2
(B) HgCl
(C) HgCl2
(D) Hg2Cl
 
Answer : A
 

Chemical Reactions and Equations Assertion Reason Class 10 Science

A. Both assertionand reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. Assertion is true but reason is false.
D. Assertion is false and reason is true.

Question. Assertion(A): Sulphur dioxide and Sulphur trioxides are released during the decomposition of iron sulphate.
Reason(R): This is an example of thermal decomposition.

Answer: B

Question. Assertion(A): Brown fumes are obtained from the thermal decomposition of Lead Nitrate.
Reason(R): Nitrogen dioxide gas is released which is brown in colour.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion(A): Acidification of water decreases its conductivity during electrolysis.
Reason(R): H+ ions are released which hinder the flow of charges.

Answer: D

Question. Assertion(A): After white washing the walls, a shiny white finish on walls is obtained after three or four days.
Reason(R): Calcium hydroxide reacts with Carbon dioxide to form Calcium Carbonate which gives shiny white finish.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion(A): The glucose combines with oxygen in the cells of our body and provides energy.
Reason(R): Respiration is an example of oxidation reaction.

Answer: B

Question. Assertion(A): Silver Bromide is used in black and white photography.
Reason(R): Silver Bromide decomposes in the presence of sunlight.

Answer: B

Question. Assertion(A): In double displacement reactions, no precipitate is formed.
Reason(R): Barium Sulphate is precipitated during the double displacement reaction between Sodium Sulphate and Barium Chloride.

Answer: D

Question. Assertion(A): The surface of copper powder becomes black on heating.
Reason: Black colour copper oxide is formed.

Answer: A

 
Short Answer type Questions:
 
 
Question : What happens when magnesium burns in the air? 
Answer :  When magnesium burns in the air it combines with the oxygen of air to form the magnesium oxide.
 
Question : Write the formula and then balance the following equation.
Potassium bicarbonate + Sulphuric acid → Potassium sulphate + Carbon dioxide + Water 
Answer : Potassium bicarbonate + Sulphuric acid → Potassium sulphate + Carbon dioxide + Water
2KHCO3(s) + H2SO4 (aq)→K2SO4(aq) + H2O(l)+ CO2 (g)
Question : Define chemical reaction? 
Answer :  Chemical reactions are the process in which new substances with new properties are formed
 
Question : What kind of chemical reaction keeps on occurring in our daily life? 
Answer : Burning of candle wax, formation of curd from milk, ripening of fruits etd are the chemical reactions keep on occurring in our daily life.
 
Question : What do you mean by reactants? 
Answer : The substances which take part in a chemical reaction are called reactants.
 
Question : What is a product?
Answer : The new substances produced as a result of chemical reaction are called products.
 
Question :  Why does not silver evolve hydrogen on reacting with dilute H2SO4
Answer :  Silver is less reactive than hydrogen so it does not displace hydrogen from the acid and the hydrogen gas is not evolved.

Question : A silver article generally turns black when kept in the open for a few days. The article when rubbed with toothpaste again starts shining. a. Why do silver articles turn black when kept in the open for a few days? Name the phenomenon involved Name the black substance formed and give its chemical formula.
Answer :  A The metal surface of silver articles reacts with atmospheric sulphur compounds like hydrogen sulphide and forms black layer of sulphides. This phenomenon is called as corrosion or tarnishing of silver. (B) The black substance that is formed by the reaction of hydrogen sulphide and atmospheric oxygen is silver sulphide
(Ag2S). 4Ag + O2 + 2H2S → 2Ag2S + 2H2O

Question : P, Q and R are 3 elements which undergo chemical reactions according to the following equations:
(i) P2O3 + 2Q → Q2O3 + 2P
(ii) 3RSO4 + 2Q → Q2(SO4)3 + 3R
(iii) 3RO + 2P → P2O3 + 3R
Answer the following:
(A) Which element is most reactive?
(B) Which element is least reactive?
(C) State the type of reaction listed above.
Answer : Element Q displaces P and R from their compounds in reaction ‘a’ and reaction ‘b’ respectively. So element Q is more reactive than P and R. Also element P displaces element R in reaction ‘c’. So we can say that
(A) Q is the most reactive element
(B) R is the least reactive element.
(C) The above reactions are displacement reactions.

Question : Identify the type of reaction in the following 
a-5
 
Answer : a. Double decomposition reaction [ An exchange of ions took place]
b. Displacement reaction [ A more reactive non-metal displaces a less reactive nonmetal from its salt solution.]
c. Decomposition reaction / Reduction reaction [A compound decomposes to form two or more products. / CuO is reduced to Cu.]

Question : No chemical reaction takes place when granules of a solid A are mixed with the powder of another solid B. However when the mixture is heated, a reaction takes place between its components. One of the products, C, is a metal and settles down in its molten state, while the other product, D, floats over it. It was observed that the reaction is highly exothermic
(1) Based on the given information, make an assumption about A and B and write a chemical equation for the chemical reaction indicating the conditions of the reaction, physical state of reactions and products and thermal status of reaction.
(2) Mention any two types of reaction under which the above chemical reaction can be classified
Answer :  Here, A is solid manganese granules while B is aluminium powder. When they are mixed ogether, no reaction takes place. However, on heating, thermite reaction takes place. Here, the aluminium takes the oxygen from the manganese dioxide to form molten metallic manganese. It also results in the formation of aluminium oxide which floats over manganese metal. The chemical reaction is as follows: 
3MnO2(s) + 4Al(s) Δ→ 3Mn(l) + 2Al2O3(s)
Manganese Aluminium Metal Aluminium
dioxide manganese oxide

Question : A reddish brown vessel developed a green colored solid X when left open in air for a long time. When reacted with dil H2SO4, it formed a blue colored solution along with brisk effervescence due to colourless & odourless gas Z. X decomposes to form a black colored oxide Y of a reddish brown metal along with gas Z.Identify X, Y, & Z. 
Answer :
 
 a-4
 
 
Question : Which of the following statement is correct and why? 
i. Copper can displace silver from the solution of silver nitrate.
ii. Silver can displace copper from the solution of copper sulphate.
Answer :
i. This statement is correct because copper is more reactive than silver and it can displace silver from silver nitrate. Cu(s) + 2AgaNO3(aq) → Cu(NO3)2(aq) + 2Ag(s)
ii. This statement is wrong as copper is more reactive than silver so silver cannot displace copper from copper sulphate. 
 
Question : Grapes hanging from the plant do not ferment but after being plucked from the plant can be fermented.Under what conditions do these grapes ferment? Is it a chemical or a physical change?
Answer :  When the grapes are attached to the plants, they are still considered as living. They have their immune system intact and thus oxygen reaches in the cell leading to aerobic respiration taking place and no fermentation is possible under aerobic conditions. After plucking grapes from plants, fermen-tation of sugar is carried out in the presence of yeast, which changes sugar to ethanol and carbon dioxide. This process occurs in the absence of oxygen, i.e., in anaerobic conditions. Here, fermentation is a chemical change as it results in the formation of new substances: alcohol and carbon dioxide.

Question : A solution of potassium chloride when mixed with silver nitrate solution forms an insoluble white substance. Write the chemical reaction involved and also mention the type of the chemical reaction.
Answer :  When a solution of potassium chloride is mixed with silver nitrate solution, we get a precipitate of silver chloride. Chlorides are usually soluble but one important exception to this rule is silver chloride. The chemical reaction is:
KCl + AgNO3 → KNO3(aq) + AgCl(s) This type of chemical reaction is called a double displacement reaction.

Question : Which among the following changes are exothermic or endothermic in nature?
(A) Decomposition of ferrous sulphate
(B) Dilution of sulphuric acid
(C) Dissolution of sodium hydroxide in water
(D) Dissolution of ammonium chloride in water
Answer :  (A) The decomposition of ferrous sulphate absorbs heat during reaction. Therefore, it is an example of endothermic reaction.
(B) When we dissolve sulphuric acid in water, a large amount of heat is liberated, so it is an exothermic reaction.
(C) When we dissolve sodium hydroxide in water, a large amount of heat is liberated, so it is an exothermic reaction.
(D) The mixing of ammonium chloride in water absorbs heat from the reaction mixture. Therefore, it is an example of endothermic reaction.

Question : State the law of conservation of mass. 
Answer :  Mass is never lost or gained in chemical reactions. We say that mass is always conserved. In other words, the total mass of products at the end of the reaction is equal to the total mass of the reactants at the beginning.

Question : Which among the following changes are exothermic or endothermic in nature?
(A) Decomposition of ferrous sulphate
(B) Dilution of sulphuric acid
(C) Dissolution of sodium hydroxide in water
(D) Dissolution of ammonium chloride in water
Answer :
(A) The decomposition of ferrous sulphate absorbs heat during reaction. Therefore, it is an example of endothermic reaction.
(B) When we dissolve sulphuric acid in water, a large amount of heat is liberated, so it is an exothermic reaction.
(C) When we dissolve sodium hydroxide in water, a large amount of heat is liberated, so it is an exothermic reaction.
(D) The mixing of ammonium chloride in water absorbs heat from the reaction mixture. Therefore, it is an example of endothermic reaction.  

Question : Convert the following word equations to balanced chemical equations. 
i. Hydrogen gas combines with nitrogen to from ammonia
ii. Hydrogen sulphide gas burns in air to give water and sulphur dioxide.
iii. Barium chloride reacts with aluminium sulphate to give aluminium chloride and a precipitate of barium sulphate.
iv. Potassium metal reacts with water to give potassium hydroxide and hydrogen gas.
v. Hydrogen sulphide gas reacts with oxygen gas to form solid sulphur and liquid water.
Answer :
a-2
 
Question : Write three equations for decomposition reaction where energy is supplied in the form of heat, light and electricity? 
Answer :
a-3 
 
Question : Aluminium is a reactive metal but is still used for packing food articles. Why? 
Answer : Aluminum is quite reactive, but the upper surface gets converted into its oxide called aluminum oxide (AI2O3) once it is kept in the air, and a thin coating is developed on the surface. This aluminium oxide is not reactive. Therefore, this metal is used for packing food articles which do not get spoiled in the foil. 
 
Question : How is a chemical equation balanced ? Discuss with the help of an example. 
Answer : Balancing of chemical equation is the process of making the number of different types of atoms equal on both the reactant and product sides. The balancing of a chemical equation is completed in the following steps:
i. Write the symbol and formula of the various reactants and products without making them equal. This is called a skeleton equation.
ii. Select the biggest formula which contains the largest number of atoms. Balance its atoms on the sides of the arrow.
iii. Balance the remaining atoms on the both sides of the arrow.
iv. Make the equation molecular. The gases like hydrogen, oxygen, nitrogen, chlorine etc. are first written in the atomic form. But then they are written in molecular form.
Example. Let us consider a reaction in which sodium metal reacts with water to form sodium hydroxide and hydrogen :
Sodium + Water Sodium hydroxide + Hydrogen
The steps for balancing the above equation are as follows :
i. The skeleton equation for the chemical reaction is : Na + H2O → NaOH + H
ii. The number of Na atoms on both sides of the arrow are equal. Similarly, the number of oxygen and hydrogen atoms on both sides of the equation are also equal.
iii. This means that the equation is balanced but it is not molecular because hydrogen is in atomic form.
iv. To make hydrogen molecular or to write it as H2 multiply the entire equation by 2.
The equation may be re-written as :
2Na + 2H2O → 2NaOH + H2 This is balanced equation.
Chapter 05 Life Processes
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Excretion Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heterotrophic Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition In Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Nutrition Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Reference Materials Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration In Animals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Respiration Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Transporation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set F

Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations CBSE Class 10 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set A?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set A from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 10 Science are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Science Class 10 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set A includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 10.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set A?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set A to help Class 10 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set A help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Science worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 10 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 10 Science practice test papers?

All our Class 10 Science practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chemical Reaction and Equations Worksheet Set A without any registration.