NEET UG Biology Classification Aids MCQs

NEET UG Biology Classification Aids MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for NEET Biology with answers have been prepared as per the latest 2021 NEET Biology syllabus, books and examination pattern. Multiple Choice Questions form important part of competitive exams and NEET exam and if practiced properly can help you to get higher rank. Refer to more topic wise NEET Biology Questions and also download more latest study material for all subjects and do free NEET Biology Mock Test

IMPORTANT POINTS

A number of taxonomical aids have been developing for identification naming and classification of organisms. Actual specimens are collected from the field and preserved in the form of herbaria and museum. Line specimen of plants and animals are found in botanical garden and Zoological park respectively. In museum there are specific methods to store plant specimens.

1. The most famous botanical garden of the world is _____

(A) Lloyd botanical Garden,Darjelling

(B) New York Botanical Garden,U.S.A

(C) Royal Botanical Garden,Kew,England

(D) Royal Botanical Garden, Sydeny, Australia

 

2. A place of collection of dried plant specimens is_____

(A) Arbarium   (B) Herbarium   (C) Botanical Garden   (D) All above


3. One of the largest herbarium is located in____

(A) Kew   (B) Geneva   (C) Berlin   (D) Sweden


4. One of the most important functions of botanical garden is that—————

(A) One can observe tropical plants here   (B) They allow ex-situ conservation of germ plasm

(C) They provide the natural habitat for wild life   (D) They provide a beautiful area for recreation


5. In your opinion, which is the most effective way to conserve the plant diversity of an area?

(A) By creating biosphere reserve   (B) By creating botanical garden

(C) By developing seed bank   (D) By tissue culture method


6. Kew, London is famous for————

(A) Being largest biological reserve   (B) Being largest national park

(C) Being one of the largest herbarium   (D) Diverse flora and fauna


7. Where the botanical name of plants is labeled?

(A) Sanctuary   (B) National park

(C) Botanical garden   (D) All above


8. Botanical garden provide ____

(A) Provide natural habitat for wild life   (B) In-situ conservation

(C) Ex-situ conservation   (D) All above


9. Where Rajaji national park is located?

(A) Karnataka   (B) Uttarakhand   (C) Tamilnadu   (D) Assam


10. Who prepare red list for endangered species?

(A) Botanical survey of India   (B) Zoological survey of India

(C) Geological survey of India   (D) A-ll above


11. Where endangered animal species are kept for reproduction?

(A) Laboratory   (B) Zoological park   (C) National park   (D) Sanctury


12. Where the Arignar Anna Zoological park is located?

(A) New Delhi   (B) Mumbai   (C) Gangtok   (D) Chennai 

 

13. Which of the following is a correct sequence?

(A) Labeling-pressing-collection-drying-poisoning-mounting

(B) collection-pressing-drying-poisoning-labeling-mounting

(C) collection-pressing-drying-poisoning-mounting-labeling

(D) collection-pressing-poisoning-drying-mounting-labeling

 

14. Snake house: Zoological park: Orchidium:______

(A) Museum (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical garden (D) Animal museum


15. Cactus house: Botanical garden: Reptile house: ____

(A) Museum (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical garden (D) Zoological park


16. Greenhouse: Botanical garden: Ethonogallary:____

(A) Museum (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical garden (D) Zoological park


17. Skeleton gallery: Museum: Fernary: ___

(A) Museum (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical garden (D) Zoological park


18. At which places museum are more rich and informative?

(A) Schools (B) Colleges (C) Universities (D) Above all


19. Ex-situ conservation and inbreeding between animals whose aim is this?

(A) Zoological park (B) Zoo’s (C) Botanical garden (D) Museum


20. What can be developed for conservation of rare genes?

(A) Seed bank (B) Gene bank (C) Gene complex (D) genetic code


21. Staff of Botanical garden gives understanding of _____

(A) Landscape gardening (B) Horticulture operations

(C) Germ plasm bank (D) A and B both


22. Where the British museum of Royal Botanical Garden is located?

(A) Paris (B) Kew (C) Kolkata (D) Dehradon 


23. Where the Herbarium of forest research is located?

(A) Paris (B) Kew (C) Kolkata (D)Dehradun


24. Where the New york Botanical Garden is located?

(A) Briton (B) U.S.A. (C) USSR (D) UAE


25. Where the Lyoid Botanical Garden is situated?

(A) Cheenai (B) Darjilling (C) Luckhnow (D) Shibipur

NEET UG Biology Classification Aids MCQs

NEET UG Biology Classification Aids MCQs-

30. Find the correct statements for the following
(A) The mission of museum is preserve cultuaral heritage
(B) Ex-situ conservation had been done in Zoological Park
(C) In-situ conservation had been done in Zoological Park
(D) Breeding of extinct species
(a) A,B,C (b) A,B,D (c) B,C,D (d) A,C,D
 
31. Find the correct statements for the following
(A) Botanical Garden provide classification Interrelation
(B) Gene diversity improve in Botanical Garden
(C) Endangered plants are protected in Botanical Garden
(D) New varieties are developed through hybridization in Botanical Garden
(a) A,B,C (b) B,C,D (c) A, B, D (d) A, C, D
 
32. Which of the following statement are correct?
(A) The mission of museum is to preserve biological diversity and cultural heritage
(B) Several major botanical gardens of the world have museum and zoological parks as an integral part of their facilities
(C) Botanical garden is a stare house of plant specimen collected from different localities
(D) New varities are developed through grafting, tissue culture, cloning and hybridization in botanical garden
(a) Only B (b) A and D only (c) B and C only (d) C and D only
 
33. Which of the following statement are correct?
(A) Classification enables us to know interrelationship between organisms
(B) Classification enables us to give information about bio-resources
(C) Bio-diversity increased by classification
(D) Flora and fauna can be prepared through classification
(a) A, B, C (b) B, C, D (c) A, B, D (d) A, C, D
 
34. Pick out the correct statements
(A) Animal fossil specimens are collected in the museum only
(B) Zoological parks are being run and managed by both private and government organizations
(C) Flora and fauna of various geographical regions can be prepared through animal taxonomic study
(D) Plants from other regions are grown in botanical garden for identification purpose
(a) A and C (b) B and D (c) A, C and D (d) A and D
 
35. Which one of the taxonomic aids can give comprehensive account of complete complied information of any one genus or family at a particular time
(A) Taxonomic key (B) Flora
(C) Herbarium (D) Monograph
 
36. The zoological parks are working under supervision of ____
(A) ICZN (B) IABG (C) ICBN (D) CZA
 
37. Who provide information regarding animal behavior, adaptation, nutrition, evolution and ecology?
(A) Herbarium (B) Zoological park (C) Museum (D) Ethenogalllary
 
38. Ethnogallary is a part of ___
(A) Herbarium (B) parks (C) Botanical garden (D) Museum
 
39. How many botanical gardens are documented in “IABG”?
(A) 80 (B) 800 (C) 8000 (D) 8
 
40. “Specific preservative chemicals for preservation are sprayed on plant specimen”. This process is known as ____
(A) Pressing (B) Poisoning (C) Drying (D) Mounting
 
41. Who provides key for the preparation of modern system of classification?
(A) Zoological park (B) Herbarium (C) Museum (D) Botanical garden
 
42. What is used for drying plant specimens?
(A) Filter paper (B) Blotting paper (C) Parchment paper (D) Cellophone paper
 
43. Who provide ecological, economical and ethnobotanial data of any plant species?
(A) Botanical garden (B) Herbarium (C) Zoological park (D) Photographs
 
44. Where dry specimen of plants preserved?
(A) Herbarium (B) Botanical garden (C) Glass house (D) National park
 
45. Who promote the eco-tourism?
(A) Zoological park (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical park (D) Museum
 
46. Assertation (A) Botanical gardens are different from public park and gardens
      Reason (R) Plant species in botanical garden are grown for identification purpose
(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of A
(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A
(C) If A is true and R is wrong
(D) If A is wrong and R is true
 
47. Assertation (A) Herbarium provides research facilities to the students of taxonomic research
      Reason (R) Herbarium provides key for the preparation of modern system of classification
(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of A
(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A
(C) If A is true and R is wrong
(D) If A is wrong and R is true
 
48. Assertation (A) Herbarium is a store house of plant specimens collected from different localities
      Reason (R) In Herbaria, specimens are preserved in specific methods
(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of A
(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A
(C) If A is true and R is wrong
(D) If A is wrong and R is true
 
 
49. Assertation (A) Botanical garden provides necessary information for verifying and identifying newly collected plant specimens
      Reason (R) Zoological parks promote eco-tourism for employment and sustainable life
(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of A
(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A
(C) If A is true and R is wrong
(D) If A is wrong and R is true
 
50. Assertation (A) Herbarium provides necessary information for verifying and identifying newly collected plant specimens
      Reason (R) Zoological parks promote eco-tourism for employment and sustainable life
(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of A
(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A
(C) If A is true and R is wrong
(D) If A is wrong and R is true
 
51. Assertation (A) In herbaria new varieties are developed through tissue culture, cloning, grafting and hybridization
      Reason (R) Herbarium provides necessary information for verifying and identifying newly collected plant specimens
(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of R
(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A
(C) If A is true and R is wrong
(D) If A is wrong and R is true
 
52. Assertation (A) The biological museum are generally set up in educational institutes such as schools, colleges and universities
      Reason (R) University museums are much more rich and informative
(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of R
(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of R
(C) If A is true and R is wrong
(D) If A is wrong and R is true
 
53. Assertation (A) The mission of museum is increase in bio-diversity
      Reason (R) The mission of museum is increase in cultural heritage
(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of R
(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of R
(C) If A is true and R is wrong
(D) If A is wrong and R is true
 
54. Assertation (A) Zoological survey of India is located in Mumbai.
      Reason (R) Government museum is located in Chennai.
(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of R
(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of R
(C) If A is true and R is wrong
(D) If A is wrong and R is true
 
55. Assertation (A) The geographical distribution explained through taxonomy.
     Reason ( R) Flora and fauna of various geographical regions can be prepared through taxonomy
(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of R
(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of R
(C) If A is true and R is wrong
(D) If A is wrong and R is true

 NEET UG Biology Classification Aids MCQs-1

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
NEET Biology Anatomy Of Flowering Plants MCQs Set A
NEET Biology Anatomy Of Flowering Plants MCQs Set B
NEET Biology Life Processes Excretion MCQs Set A
NEET Biology Life Processes Excretion MCQs Set B
NEET Biology Life Processes Life Process MCQs Set A
NEET Biology Life Processes Life Process MCQs Set B
NEET Biology MCQs For Full Syllabus Set A
NEET Biology MCQs For Full Syllabus Set B
NEET Biology Taxonomical Aids MCQs Set A
NEET UG Biology Animal Husbandry and plant breeding MCQs
NEET UG Biology Animal Kingdom MCQs
NEET UG Biology Animal Tissue MCQs
NEET UG Biology Biodiversity and its Conservation MCQs
NEET UG Biology Biomolecules 1 MCQs
NEET UG Biology Biomolecules 2 MCQs
NEET UG Biology Biotechnology Its applications MCQs
NEET UG Biology Biotechnology Principles and processes MCQs
NEET UG Biology Body Fluids and Circulation MCQs
NEET UG Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs
NEET UG Biology Cell Cycle and Cell Divisions MCQs
NEET UG Biology Cell structure MCQs
NEET UG Biology Chemical Coordination and Control MCQs
NEET UG Biology Classification Aids MCQs
NEET UG Biology Classification of Living Organisms MCQs
NEET UG Biology Classification of Plant Kingdom MCQs
NEET UG Biology Cockroach Comparative Study MCQs
NEET UG Biology Digestion and Absorption MCQs
NEET UG Biology Ecosystem MCQs
NEET UG Biology Environmental Issues MCQs
NEET UG Biology Evolution MCQs
NEET UG Biology Excretory Products MCQs
NEET UG Biology Growth and Development In plants MCQs
NEET UG Biology Heredity and Variation MCQs
NEET UG Biology Human Health and Diseases MCQs
NEET UG Biology Human Reproduction MCQs
NEET UG Biology Locomotion and Movement MCQs
NEET UG Biology Microbes and Human Welfare MCQs
NEET UG Biology Mineral Nutrition MCQs
NEET UG Biology Molecular Basis of Inheritance MCQs
NEET UG Biology Morphology of Plants MCQs
NEET UG Biology Neural Control and Coordination in Animals MCQs
NEET UG Biology Organism and Population MCQs
NEET UG Biology Photosynthesis MCQs
NEET UG Biology Plant Anatomy Plant Tissues MCQs
NEET UG Biology Reproduction in Organisms MCQs
NEET UG Biology Reproductive Health MCQs
NEET UG Biology Respiration MCQs
NEET UG Biology Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants MCQs
NEET UG Biology Transport in Plants MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

CBSE asks schools to load Class 12 Internal Assessment Marks

This has a reference to the letter no CBSE/COORD/2021 dated 11.02.2021 regarding conduct of the School-Based Assessment (Internal Assessment/Practical/ Project) of Class-XII and uploading the marks by 11.06.2021. It has been observed that some schools have not been...

CBSE Class 12 Evaluation Criteria 2021

SUMMARY OF THE POLICY FOR TABULATION OF MARKS FOR CLASS XII BOARD EXAMINATIONS 2021   1(a) Due to cancellation of the Board examinations, the assessment of theory portion of 80/70/60/50/30 marks will be done by the school based on the following:     Class...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

FAQs on Policy for Tabulation of Marks for Class 10 Board Exams

ON POLICY Question.1 How CBSE will declare the result of Class-X? Answer. Results of Class X Board will be declared on the basis of an objective criterion developed by the Board vide Notification no.CBSE/CE/2021 dated 01.05.2021. Question.2. If any candidate is not...

×
Studies Today