NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQs Set C

Practice NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for NEET Biotechnology and Its Applications Biology with answers and follow the latest NEET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NEET NEET Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications

NEET Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Biotechnology and Its Applications

Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQ Questions NEET Biology with Answers

IMPORTANT POINTS

- Biotechnology is a field of applied biology that involves the use of living organisms and bioprocessors in engineering, technology, medicine and other fields requiring bioproducts. A genetically modified organism (GMO) is an organism whose genetic material has been altered using genetic engineering technique. GM plants are pest resistance, herbicide tolerance, disease resistance, cold, drought, salt and heat tolerance and with enhanced nutritional value of food eg. Vitamin A enriched rice.
- Importing the property of pest resistance through the transfer of gene from Bacilus thuringiensis (Bt) into target plant through modern biotech method is presently considered to be one of the most advanced application of biotechnology.
- The field of biotechnology has introduced techniques like gene therapy; recombinant DNA technology and polymerase chain reaction which use genes and DNA molecules to diagnose diseases and insert new and healthy genes in the body which replace the damages gene or DNA. Gene therapy may be defined in broad general terms as “introduction of normal functional gene into cells; in order to replace defective or mutated gene.”
- Gene therapy may be classified into (1) germline therapy and (2) somatic cell gene therapy.
- Transgenesis refers to the phenomenon of introduction of exogenous DNA into the genome of an animal to create and maintain a stable heritable character. The foreign DNA is introduced is called transgene. And the animal whose genome is altered by adding one or more transgenes is said to be transgenic animal.
- Bioethics may be viewed as a set of standards that may be used to regulate our activities in relation to the biological world.
- A patent is the right granted by the government to prevent others from commercial use of researcher’s invention. Patents for bioscientific researches are called biopatents.
- When big organizations and multinational companies exploit patent biological resources or bioresources of other nations without proper authorization from the countries concern; such
exploitation is called biopiracy. While Biosafety is the presentation of large scale loss of biological integrity, focusing both on ecology and human health.

Question. In which of the following industrial areas biotechnology is applicable?
(a) Health care
(b) Environment
(c) Agriculture
(d) all of the above

Answer: D

Question. Due to what food supply has increased during green revolution?
(a) use of chemicals
(b) use of biochemicals
(c) use of photochemicals
(d) use of agrochemicals

Answer: D

Question. The organizations whose genetic material has been altered using genetic engineering is called as -
(a) Genetically mutant organism
(b) Genetically modern organism
(c) Genetically modified organism
(d) Genetically transferred organism.

Answer: C

Question. Full form of GMO is -
(a) Genetically mutant organism
(b) Genetically modern organism
(c) Genetically modified organism
(d) Genetically transferred organism

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following is responsible for causing disease in plants?
(a) virus
(b) pesticide
(c) Herbicide
(d) all the above

Answer: A

Question. Bt stands for -
(a) Biotechnology
(b) Bacteria tolerant
(c) Bacillus thuringiensis
(d) Bollworm toxin

Answer: C

Question. Where from Bt toxin gene has been obtained?
(a) plants
(b) virus
(c) Bacteria
(d) Fungi

Answer: C

Question. In which of the following plant Bt toxin gene is expressed?
(a) Bt cotton
(b) Bt corn
(c) Bt Bringal
(d) All the above

Answer: A

Question. Toxin proteins produced by the bacterial gene destroys -
(a) Aphids
(b) grass hoppers
(c) Boll worms
(d) Beetles

Answer: A

Question. The toxin produced by the Bt is coded by a gene named as -
(a) Cry
(b) Cry Protein
(c) Cyr
(d) Cyr Protein

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following techniques use genes and DNA molecules for diagnoses of diseases?
(a) Gene therapy
(b) Recombinant gene technology
(c) Polymerase chain reaction
(d) All the above

Answer: D

Question. What were the earlier sources of Insulin?
(a) cattle and pig
(b) camel and pig
(c) cattle and dog
(d) goat and pig

Answer: A

Question. Which technology was used to produce human Insulin in E. coli ?
(a) Gene therapy
(b) Recombinant gene technology
(c) Polymerase chain reaction
(d) All the above

Answer: D

Question. Which therapy is used for modification of germ cells (sperms and eggs)?
(a) sperm line therapy
(b) Germ line therapy
(c) Egg line therapy
(d) Germ line gene therapy

Answer: D

Question. Modifications by germ line gene therapy are heritable as -
(a) The Functional gene is incorporated into to their genome.
(b) The Functional gene is incorporated into one of the gene.
(c) The Functional gene is incorporated into somatic cells.
(d) All the above

Answer: A

Question. In which therapy, vectors are used to introduce desired gene into the body of patients?
(a) In vivo, gene therapy
(b) Germ line therapy
(c) Ex vivo gene therapy
(d) Foreign gene therapy

Answer: A

Question. The method during which genetic characteristics of animals are improved by mating of selected breeds is known as -
(a) Improved breeding
(b) selective breeding
(c) mating
(d) Breeding

Answer: B

Question. The Phenomenon of introduction of exogenous DNA into the genome of animals is -
(a) In vivo, gene therapy
(b) Foreign gene therapy
(c) Ex vivo gene therapy
(d) Transgenesis

Answer: D

Question. The animals whose genome is altered by introduction of transgene is known as -
(a) modified animals
(b) Hybrid animals
(c) cross breed animals
(d) Transgenic animal

Answer: D

Question. Transgene introduced in the first transgenic cow was responsible for the production of
(a) Albumin enriched milk
(b) Protein enriched milk
(c) Human protein enriched milk
(d) Vitamins enriched milk

Answer: C

Question. What was the amount of Alpha-lactalbumin in the milk of transgenic cow ?
(a) 4.2 grams per litre
(b) 2.4 grams per litre
(c) 3.4 grams per litre
(d) 4.2 grams per litre

Answer: B

Question. Earlier which animals were used to test the safety of Polio Vaccine
(a) Transgenic rat
(b) Transgenic pigs
(c) Transgenic mice
(d) Transgenic sheep

Answer: C

Question. The right granted by government to prevent others from the commercial use of resources invention is -
(a) Government grant
(b) Patent
(c) official document
(d) Biopatent

Answer: D

Question. Exploitation of Patent of biological resources of other nations is called as -
(a) Biosafety
(b) Biopiracy
(c) Biowar
(d) Bioabuse

Answer: B

Question. Organisms which can be used to gain commercial benefits are called -
(a) Beneficial resources
(b) Bioresources
(c) Financial resources
(d) Biological resources

Answer: B

Question. The plant Pentadiplandra brazzeana belongs to which country ?
(a) China
(b) West Africa
(c) Pakistan
(d) America

Answer: B

Question. Which technology facilitates the production of novel DNA molecule by combining sequences from DNA from two different organisms ?
(a) gene therapy
(b) Recombinant DNA technology
(c) Polymerase chain reaction
(d) germ line gene therapy

Answer: B

Question. Which is the most common bioinsecticide for the protection of cotton ?
(a) Pyrethrin
(b) Rotenone
(c) Eicer
(d) Bacillus thuringiensis

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following can be controlled with the help of biopesticides ?
(a) Insects
(b) Diseases
(c) Weeds
(d) All the above

Answer: D

Question. Transgenic animals are produced by incorporation of Foreign gene into the -
(a) Nucleus of fertilized egg
(b) Nucleus of sperm
(c) Nucleus of unfertilized egg
(d) Egg cell

Answer: A

Question. The bacteria associated with plant genetic engineering are -
(a) salmonella and Pseudomonas
(b) Salmonella typhimurium and agrobacterium
(c) Bacillus thuringiensis and Pseudomonas fluorescens
(d) Both b and c

Answer: D

Question. The science of biotechnology has contributed to field of
(a) Health
(b) Pharmacy
(c) agriculture and industry
(d) all above

Answer: D

Question. The method of producing proteins for food or feed through microbial biomass is called
(a) PCR
(b) SCP
(c) Nanotechnology
(d) None of above

Answer: B

Question. The insulin prepared through genetic engineering is called
(a) Human insulin
(b) microbial insulin
(c) Bio insulin
(d) Humulin

Answer: D

Question. The most common Bioinsecticide in present in the world for protection and mustard is——
(a) Pyrethrin
(b) Bt. ,
(c) Rotenone
(d) none of these

Answer: B

Question. First progress in field of genetic engineering, in 1978 by Cohen, Berg and Boyer by synthesis of— ————through E. coli
(a) Insulin
(b) growth hormone
(c) Somatostatin
(d) both b and c

Answer: D

Question. Which was the first product contributed to human kind by science of Biotechnology in early 1972
(a) somatotropin
(b) Insulin
(c) cytokines
(d) erythropoietin

Answer: A

Question. Which is the most common Plasmid used for most of genetically engineered product ?
(a) PBR322
(b) R Plasmid types
(c) CaMV195
(d) both a and b

Answer: D

Question. The main use of recombinant DNA technology are.....
(a) production of transgenic humans.
(b) the creation of cells capable of synthesizing economically important molecules.
(c) the efficient reduction of useful proteins.
(d) both b and c

Answer: D

Question. Biofuel is made by utilizing which strain of bacteria ?
(a) Bacillus amyloliquefaciens
(b) Klebsiella Planticola
(c) E. coli
(d) Phanerochaete chrysosporium

Answer: A

Question. Bio augmentation is …..
(a) the addition of commercially prepared bacterial strain
(b) Production of fertilizers by using bacteria
(c) the metals are deposited as insoluble oxides and sulphides by activities of bacteria
(d) removal of pests

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following animal is best known genetically ?
(a) Planaria
(b) Domestic dog
(c) Musca domestica
(d) Drosophila melanogaster

Answer: D

Question. Which one is a transgenic crop ?
(a) Brinjal
(b) Potato
(c) Grape
(d) Tomato

Answer: D

Question. First transgenic mouse grew twice the normal size after drinking _______ containing water.
(a) cu
(b) Fe
(c) Zn
(d) Ra

Answer: C

Question. The genetically modified crops introduced in India are …
(a) cotton
(b) mustard
(c) Wild plant
(d) Both a and b

Answer: D

Question. One of the following is the correct sequence to make a transgenic animals.
(a) Transomics – transfection – micro infection – electro portion – retroviral vectors
(b) Micro injection - transfection - electro portion - retroviral vectors - transomics
(c) Transfection – micro injection - transomics - electro portion - retroviral vectors
(d) None of these

Answer: B

Question. one of the following is transgenic organisms
(a) Holly sheep and tomato
(b) Dolly sheep and subabul
(c) Molly sheep and banana
(d) B T cotton and tomato (Flaur saur)

Answer: D

Question. Transgenic plants are produced by using Ti Plasmids from the
(a) Agrobacterium tumefaciens
(b) E. coli
(c) Bacteriophage
(d) Agrobacterium varians

Answer: A

Question. Vaccine is a …...
(a) collection of antibiotics
(b) collection of life saving drugs
(c) collection of killed disease causing bacteria and virus
(d) collection of lysins

Answer: C

Question. The typical machine for production of bio-products through microbial is
(a) sterilized glass ware
(b) microprojectile
(c) autoclave
(d) Fermenter

Answer: D

Question. The foods made from genetically modified crops required to Pass human testing because
(a) they may cause allergies
(b) they may alter genes
(c) they may cause mutations and release toxins
(d) all above

Answer: D

Question. There are set of health care products. Match them with organisms which are genetically engineered for respective products.
A. Insulin                           1. Escherichia coli / saccharomyces
B. Somatotropin                 2. Escherichia coli / yeast
C. Interferon                      3. G M E coli
D. Interleukins                   4. hGH in E. coli
                                          5. Humulin through E. coli
NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQs Set C
 
Answer: A
 
Question. Pick up the correct set.
A. Spirulina                              1. Non surfacetant polymers for oil recovery
B. Monilia / Fusarium                2. SCP
C. Methanobrevibacter              3. Ethanol from carbohydrates
D. Aureobasidium                     4 . Curd formation
                                              5. Biogas formation
 
NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQs Set C-
 
Answer: A

Assertion – reason type of Questions
(a) Both A & R true. R is explanation of A
(b) Both A & R true but R is explanation of A
(c) A is wrong R is true.
(d) A is wrong R is wrong.
(e) A is right R is wrong.

Question. A – some bacteria produce vit. B12
R – vitamins are obtained when they are alive

Answer: B

Question. A – second generation vaccines are safer to use.
R – They are produced by genetic engineering.

Answer: B

Question. A – Vitamin B2 is found in cereals, green vegetables, brewer’s yeast, milk and liver.
R – It can be commercially produced by some yeast.

Answer: B

Question. Tissue culture technique has been biotechnologically successful in production of -
(a) alcoholic beverages
(b) cheese
(c) shikonin
(d) Insulin

Answer: C

Question. Yeast is a good source of
(a) carbohydrates
(b) vitamin B
(c) Proteins
(d) both b and c

Answer: C

Question. The micro – organism involves in making bread is …..
(a) Acetobacter
(b) brewer’s yeast
(c) Saccharomyces cerevisiae
(d) None of the above

Answer: C

Question. Penicillin is obtained from -
(a) Mushroom
(b) viruses
(c) Bacteria and viruses
(d) Penicillium notatum

Answer: D

Question. A bioreactor refers to
(a) Fermentation tank
(b) organisms reacting to stimuli
(c) Nuclear reactor for biochemical reactions
(d) Tank & biochemical reactions

Answer: D

Question. Cells obtained from cancerous tumours are known as -
(a) myelomas
(b) hybridomas
(c) Lymphocytes
(d) Monoclonal cells

Answer: A

Question. Hybridomas are employed for
(a) synthesis of antibiotics
(b) Killing cancer cells
(c) synthesis of monoclonal antibodies
(d) Production of somatic hybrids

Answer: C

Question. Antibiotics inhibits the growth or destroy
(a) Bacteria and fungi
(b) Bacteria and viruses
(c) Bacteria algae and viruses
(d) Bacteria, fungi and viruses

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following is not concerned with biotechnology ?
(a) Biogas Production
(b) Sewage treatment
(c) Biofertilizers
(d) Wood seasoning

Answer: D

Biotechnology Principles and Processes
NEET Biology Biotechnology Principles and Processes MCQs
Neural Control and Coordination in Animals
NEET UG Biology Neural Control and Coordination in Animals MCQs
Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants
NEET UG Biology Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants MCQs

MCQs for Biotechnology and Its Applications Biology NEET

Students can use these MCQs for Biotechnology and Its Applications to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for NEET Biology released by NEET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Biotechnology and Its Applications to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Biotechnology and Its Applications NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for NEET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Biotechnology and Its Applications, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for NEET Biology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Biotechnology and Its Applications Biology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the NEET Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for NEET Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per NEET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Biology NEET material?

Yes, our NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the NEET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Biology MCQs help in scoring full marks in NEET exams?

By solving our NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQs Set C, NEET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQs Set C?

Yes, Biology MCQs for NEET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused NEET exams.

Can I practice these Biology NEET MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for NEET Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.