Practice NEET Biology Getting to Know Plants MCQs Set 01 provided below. The MCQ Questions for NEET Getting to Know Plants Biology with answers and follow the latest NEET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NEET NEET Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for NEET Biology Getting to Know Plants
NEET Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Getting to Know Plants
Getting to Know Plants MCQ Questions NEET Biology with Answers
Question. Which one of the following has tap root ?
(a) Wheat
(b) Rice
(c) Maize
(d) Pea
Answer : D
Question. Veins are present in ?
(a) Stems
(b) roots
(c) Leaves
(d) None
Answer : C
Question. Which part of a flower turns into a fruit ?
(a) Sepals
(b) petals
(c) Ovary
(d) None
Answer : C
Question. The leaves of which of the following plants have reticulate venation ?
(a) Wheat
(b) Maize
(c) Rose
(d) Rice
Answer : C
Question. The part of the plant that take part in photosynthesis is :
(a) Stem
(b) Leaf
(c) Flower
(d) Root
Answer : B
Question. When pollen is transferred to the stigma of another flower the process is called.
(a) Fertilization
(b) Fusion
(c) Pollination
(d) germination
Answer : C
Question. The male reproductive organ of a flower is the:
(a) Pistil
(b) Stamen
(c) Pollengrain
(d) Ovule
Answer : B
Question. In which plant does the stem perform the function of a leaf ?
(a) Boganvillea
(b) Onion
(c) Cacti
(d) Potato
Answer : C
Question. Underground stem can :
(a) Carry out photo synthesis
(b) be used to propagate the plant
(c) Produce fruit
(d) pollinate
Answer : B
Question. Which of these plants store food in their roots?
(a) Balsam
(b) onion
(c) Carrot
(d) Zinnia
Answer : C
MCQs for Getting to Know Plants Biology NEET
Students can use these MCQs for Getting to Know Plants to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for NEET Biology released by NEET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Getting to Know Plants to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Getting to Know Plants NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for NEET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Getting to Know Plants, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for NEET Biology created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Getting to Know Plants Biology
To prepare for your exams you should also take the NEET Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
FAQs
You can get most exhaustive NEET Biology Getting to Know Plants MCQs Set 01 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for NEET Biology are updated for the 2026-27 academic session as per NEET examination standards.
Yes, our NEET Biology Getting to Know Plants MCQs Set 01 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the NEET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our NEET Biology Getting to Know Plants MCQs Set 01, NEET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.
Yes, Biology MCQs for NEET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused NEET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for NEET Biology Getting to Know Plants MCQs Set 01 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.