CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment

Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight

INTRODUCTION—
This imaginary story conveys the message that one learns by taking courage and not by sitting idle. A young seagull is fed lovingly by his parents. But when the time comes for him to fly, he feels himself afraid. At last, his mother hits upon a plan by persuading him with food in her beak. And the seagull finally learns how to fly.

SUMMARY—
The young seagull was alone on his ledge. His two brothers and his sister had already flown away. When he wanted to fly, he could not do so. He was afraid of flying. When his brothers and sister flew, he failed to gather the courage to fly. He was really very sad. His father and mother came to him. They asked him to fly. They even rebuked him. They threatened if he did not fly, he would die of hunger there. But he could not move.
That was twenty-four hours ago. Since then, no one has come near him. He had watched his parents and brothers and sisters flying. His parents had been perfecting his brothers and sister how to dive for fish.They called him to fly. But he could not.

The sun was rising. It was getting very hot. He felt the heat. He had not eaten for long. He had found a dried piece of a fish tail. But it was not enough. There was not even a single piece of food anywhere for him. He had gone forward and backward on the ledge. But he couldn’t fly. He wanted to reach his parents. There was a deep sea below. The ridge was high.

The seagull closed his eyes standing on one leg. He had the other leg hidden under his wing. He pretended to sleep. He thought that his parents didn’t take notice of him. However, mother was looking at him. He saw her tearing at a piece of fish at her feet. He was mad to see the food. He gave out a sound to get it. His mother replied in a sound and looked at him. She picked a piece of the fish. She flew across to him with it. He leaned out tapping the rock with his feet. His mother flew across trying to get nearer to him. The seagull had the food within the reach of his beak. But he could not get at it.

The seagull waited a moment in surprise. He wondered why his mother did not come nearer. He was so mad with hunger that he dived at the fish. He fell outwards with a scream and downwards into space. His mother had swooped upwards. As he passed beneath her, he heard the swish of her wings. Then a great fear caught him. His heart stood still. He could hear nothing. But it only lasted for a moment. The next moment, he felt his wings spread outwards. He felt the wind rushing against his breast feathers. It rushed under his stomach, and against his wings. He was not falling headlong now. He was soaring slowly downwards and upwards. He was no longer afraid.

The seagull gave out a joyous scream. He soared higher calling ‘ga, ga, ga’. His mother gave out ‘gaw col-ah’. Then his father flew over him screaming. Then he saw his brothers and sister flying around him.They were roaring and diving.

Then he completely forgot that he had not always been able to fly. He commended himself to dive and soar. He was near the sea now, flying straight over it. He saw a vast green sea beneath him. His parents and his brothers and sister had landed on the green surface of water ahead of him. They were calling him to do the same thing. He dropped his leg to stand on the green sea. But his legs sank into it. He cried with fear. He tried to rise again flapping his wings. But he was tired and weak with hunger. He could not rise. His feet sank into the green sea. His belly touched it but he sank no further. He was floating on it. Around him was his family, crying and praising him. It was offering him scraps of dog-fish. He had made his first flight.

Extract Based Questions 

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow. 

1.He waited a moment in surprise, wondering why she did not come nearer, and then maddened by hunger, he dived at the fish. With a loud scream he fell outwards and downwards into space.

Question. Whom was he waiting for?
a. his mother
b. his father
c. his sister
d. his brother
Answer. a. his mother


Question. Who is ‘He’?

a. The father seagull
b. The young seagull
c. The brother seagull
d. The neighbour seagull
Answer. b. The young seagull


Question. With a ___________ scream, he fell outwards and downwards into space.

a. slight
b. slow
c. high
d. loud
Answer.d. loud


Question. What did he dive at?

a. at the crab
b. at the shark fish
c. at the bird
d. at the fish
Answer.d. at the fish

 

2.He stepped slowly out to the brink of the ledge, and standing on one leg with the other leg hidden under his wing he closed one eye, then the other and pretended to be falling asleep. Still they took no notice of him. 

Question. What was the Seagull afraid of?
a. singing
b. eating
c. flying
d. dancing
Answer.c. flying


Question. The young seagull pretended to be falling __________.

a. from the edge
b. and got hurt
c. asleep
d. from the height
Answer. c. asleep


Question. Trace a word from the passage which means ‘the edge of land before a steep slope’.

a. brink
b. pretended
c. asleep
d. stepped
Answer.a. brink


Question. Who is ‘they’ in the above lines?

a. other birds
b. seagull’s parents
c. other seagulls
d. the fishes
Answer.b. seagull’s parents

 

3.He dropped his legs to stand on the green sea. His legs sank into it. He screamed with fright and attempted to rise again flapping his wings. But he was tired and weak with hunger and he could not rise, exhausted by the strange exercise. His feet sank into the green sea, and then his belly touched it and he sank no further. He was floating on it, and around him his family was screaming, praising him and their beaks were offering him scraps of dog fish.

Question. His family was praising him because he had made a ____________ flight.
a. smart
b. extra-ordinary
c. successful
d. unsuccessful
Answer.c. successful


Question. What was the family offering him?

a. grains
b. small fish
c. scraps of dog fish
d. bread crumbs
Answer.c. scraps of dog fish


Question. Find the synonym of the word ‘tired out’ from the passage.

a. attempted
b. strange
c. sank
d. exhausted
Answer.d. exhausted


Question. Who was tired and weak with hunger?

a. The young seagull
b. Mother seagull
c. Father seagull
d. Brother seagull
Answer.a. The young seagull

 

Short Answer Type Questions :

Question. The young seagull was afraid of flying. Why ? 
Answer. The young seagull was afraid of flying as it was a steep fall to the sea, the sea expanse was vast and he thought that his wings would not support him, and he would die. So he avoided to fly and preferred staying back alone on his ledge.


Question. How did the seagull feel when his belly touched the green sea ?
Answer. 
When the seagull’s belly touched the green sea, he was scared that he would sink. He tried to fly but could not. He was exhausted and weak due to hunger.

 

Long Answer Type Questions :

Question. What role was played by the family of the seagull to train him in the art of flying ?
Answer.
To train the young seagull in the art of flying, the entire family helped out. His sister and brothers encouraged him to muster up courage and try to fly. The parents called out in a shrill voice, along with cajoling and scolding him in turn. Then they threatened to let him starve. When all this proved unsuccessful, his mother tempted him by flying close to his ledge with a piece of fish in her mouth. Maddened by hunger, he dived forward to get that piece and fell into space. To save himself, he spread his wings and found that he was able to fly. Thus, the entire family helped him in making him to learn the art of flying. His parents and his brothers and sister had landed on the green surface of water ahead of him. They were calling him to do the same thing. They were flying around him. They were roaring and diving. When he was tired and weak with hunger, he could not rise. Then his family came around him crying and praising him. They offered him scraps of dog-fish because he had made his first flight successfully.


Question. Imagine you are the seagull’s mother. You wanted him to fly and your plan worked. Write a page in your diary to describe how he ventured into his flight.

Answer.
Monday : 25th June, 20xx
10:30 p.m.

Dear Diary
Today I am feeling very happy. Finally, all my children are able to fly. Coaxing the youngest one was in deed a real ordeal. He just refused to get off the ledge. We tried every method but failed. After nearly 24 hours, I could see that he was feeling really hungry. So I decided to play a trick on him. I took a piece of fish in my mouth and flew close to the ledge. Maddened by hunger, he stepped forward to get the fish, lost his balance and fell outwards. Instinctively, he spread his wings and found that he could fly.
Even my husband and other children supported him. When he was near the sea, while flying straight over it, all of us landed on the green surface of water ahead of him. We all started calling him to do the same thing. He dropped his leg to stand on the green sea. But his legs sank into it. He cried with fear. He tried to rise again flapping his wings. But he was tired and weak with hunger. He could not rise. We all started crying and praising him. At last we offered him scraps of dog-fish. He had at last made his first flight successful with great effort. It was the proud moment of my life. Now I am relaxed.

Good night Diary.

 


Click for more English Study Material
Article Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Article Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set B
Bio Sketch Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment Set B
Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Comparatives Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Comparatives Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Assignment
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
The Dear Departed Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment Set B
Debate Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment Set B
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Diary Entry Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment Set B
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
First Flight Chapters
CBSE Class 10 English Literature Questions
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Formal Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Formal Letter Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment
The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment Set B
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
The Letter Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction The Letter Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Letter Assignment
The Mirror Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mirror Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Mirror Assignment
More Worksheets
CBSE Class 10 English Active and Passive Voice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Practice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Julius Caesar Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Modals Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Newspaper Report Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Not Marble Not the Gilded Monuments Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Notice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Prepositions Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Report Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Speech Direct and Indirect Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Story Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Yogic way of life Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Wings of Fire Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Questions
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Skills Assignment
Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment Set B
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 10 English A Shady Plot Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Be the change you want to see Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Enrichment Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Ozymandias Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Rime of the Ancient Mariner Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Story of My Life Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Virtually True Assignment
Passage Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set C
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set D
Patol Babu Film Star Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment Set B
Reading Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Questions
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...