CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 English. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for English in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 English prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Determiners Class 10 English Assignment Pdf

Class 10 English students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Determiners in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 English Assignment for Determiners

CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment. Students are advised to refer to the attached assignments and practice them regularly. This will help them to identify their weak areas and will help them to score better in examination. Parents should download and give the assignments to their children for practice. 

DETERMINERS

Determiners are the words that decide or fix the meaning of a noun. Thus, determiners are words that decide the limit or determine something about a noun or a pronoun that follows.
They are small words used before nouns to answer questions like:
- Which one?
- How many?
- Who?
Determiners are not adjectives because they do not describe a noun. They simply identify or
specify a noun in some way.

Read the following sentences.
1. I have a few pens with me.
2. She put some oil in the frying pan.
3. There are many windows in this house.
4. She has spent a great deal of time in the East.

All the highlighted words determine the quantity of anything talked about in the sentence.
Therefore, we call them determiners or quantifiers or quantifier determiners.
Some of the quantifiers are—a little, a few, some, any, many, more, much, no, a great deal of, a lot of, etc.

There are two types of determiners.
- Indefinite determiners: These include determiners ‘a’ and ‘an’, indefinite numerals (like many and some), distributive numerals (like each, either, and neither) and quantities
(like little, enough, and some).
- Definite determiners: These include the determiner ‘the’, definite numerals (like one, first, and once), possessives (like my, your, our, his, her, and their) and demonstratives
(like this, that, these, and those).

 

Determiners are broadly classified into the following categories:

Determiners
1. Articles
2. Possessive
3. Demonstratives
4. Quantifiers
5. Distributives
6. Interrogatives 

1. Articles-There are two types of Articles:

Definite Article-The
1. Indefinite Articles-A and An
2. Possessives-his, her, my, your, their, its, our.
3. Remonstrative-This, That, These, Those, Such.
4. Quantifiers-Much, more, many, some, several, any, a lot of little, few, a little, any.
5. Distributive-Each, every, either, neither.
6. Interrogatives-Which, whose, what. 

Solved Example

1. Fill in the Blanks appropriately.
(a) And that was only……………………Beginning.
(b) Till…………………..lunch break he had scored 40.
(c) I want…………………..tea……………..coffee. Just get me a glass of chilled juice.

Ans. (a) the (b) the (c) Neither, nor 

Questions for Practice

1. Fill in the Blanks appropriately.
I have (a) ……………………..urgent work at home. So I can’t go with you. I really want to come with you but every time I am having (b) ……………………..work or (c)………………meeting. I hope you will try to understand (d)………………problem andD believe me. There are many things I want to share with you. There will be (e)……………..time when (f)…………………..problems will be solved. 

 

Solved Examples (Multiple Choice Questions)

Fill in the blanks with the most suitable determiner from the options given below.

Question. The minister visited ..................... flood-affected area.
(a) some
(b) every
(c) either
(d) any
Answer.(b) every


Question. This book is mine but ..................... book is yours.
(a) that
(b) this
(c) any
(d) every
Answer.(a) that


Question. ..................... villa is this?
(a) What
(b) Which
(c) Whose
(d) Any
Answer.(c) Whose


Question. ..................... books are missing from the library.
(a) A
(b) Any
(c) This
(d) Some
Answer.(d) Some


Question. I met her ..................... week.
(a) those
(b) any
(c) this
(d) first
Answer.(c) this


Question. He didn’t make ..................... progress.
(a) many
(b) some
(c) much
(d) every
Answer.(c) much


Question. He has forgotten ..................... of the details.
(a) any
(b) every
(c) first
(d) some
Answer.(d) some


Question. She has not solved ..................... sums.
(a) much
(b) any
(c) many
(d) a
Answer.(c) many


Question. He is the ..................... boy who has joined this gym.
(a) first
(b) every
(c) any
(d) some
Answer.(a) first


Question. ..................... boys have done their work.
(a) That
(b) These
(c) Any
(d) A
Answer.(b) These


Question. Ramesh bought ..................... ice-cream for the family.
(a) some
(b) many
(c) few
(d) each
Answer.(a) some


Question. I met my friend ..................... week.
(a) next
(b) last
(c) each
(d) many
Answer.(b) last


Question. You will get ..................... the information.
(a) many
(b) few
(c) much
(d) all
Answer.(d) all


Question. Does your cow give ..................... milk?
(a) many
(b) much
(c) few
(d) each
Answer.(b) much


Question. The children were playing with ..................... parents.
(a) those
(b) their
(c) every
(d) many
Answer.(b) their

 

Fill in the blank with appropriate determiners from the options.

Question. Very .......... people fly just because of terrorist activities.
(a) little
(b) much
(c) many
(d) few
Answer. (d)


Question. Johnny is a keen player but unfortunately he has .......... skills.
(a) few
(b) none
(c) some
(d) little
Answer. (a)


Question. If we don’t move faster, we’ll miss our transfer to Munich. There isn’t .......... time to waste.
(a) little
(b) any
(c) many
(d) few
Answer. (b)


Question. Unfortunately, I haven’t got .......... time for watching TV.
(a) few
(b) no
(c) much
(d) little
Answer. (c)


Question. You can buy these maps at .......... station. They all have them.
(a) a lot of
(b) several
(c) some
(d) any
Answer. (d)


Question. If you have .......... questions, I’m ready to answer.
(a) little
(b) any
(c) much
(d) plenty
Answer. (b)


Question. I didn’t have .......... trouble getting the passports. I only had a problem with my photo because it was an old one.
(a) much
(b) any
(c) no
(d) several
Answer. (a)


Question. There is ........... water left, so drink only if you must.
(a) some
(b) little
(c) few
(d) much
Answer. (b)


Question. There isn’t .......... point at all in getting upset about it.
(a) few
(b) several
(c) any
(d) many
Answer. (c)


Question. .......... coat will do. It doesn’t need to be a raincoat.
(a) Little
(b) No
(c) Any
(d) Few
Answer. (c)


Question. Despite the advances in technology, .......... of the universe is yet to be discovered.
(a) much
(b) a quantity
(c) several
(d) an amount
Answer. (a)


Question. She has gone to Turkey for .......... months for her treatment.
(a) much
(b) several
(c) whole
(d) most
Answer. (b)


Question.  .......... the sixteen teams in the cup were represented with their flags.
(a) Plenty of
(b) Much of
(c) Many
(d) All
Answer. (d)


Question. Very .......... people are travelling by train because of its slow movement.
(a) few
(b) plenty
(c) little
(d) some
Answer. (a)


Question. There weren’t .......... people in the stadium because of the heavy rain.
(a) many
(b) much
(c) each
(d) plenty
Answer. (a)

 

A. Fill in the blanks with appropriate determiners.

Question. There are .......... books in the library.
Answer. many


Question. Have you ever had .......... high fever?
Answer.  a


Question. .......... National Health Service was set up in Britain in 1946.
Answer. The


Question. In .......... countries, you have to pay for medical treatment.
Answer. many


Question. My brother is .......... dentist.
Answer. a


Question. Only .......... houses were spared by the earthquake.
Answer. a few


Question. You must learn .......... English everyday to improve your language.
Answer. a little


Question. There isn’t .......... bread in that tin.
Answer. any


Question. Sometimes .......... patience and advice help more than medicine.
Answer. a little


Question. Could you bring me .......... books I left in the garden?
Answer. those

 

B.

Question. She gave a cookie to .......... child.
Answer. each


Question. I’ve got to solve .......... math problems before I go to sleep.
Answer. some


Question. .......... Cherries are delicious.
Answer. These


Question. My mother doesn’t drink .......... coffee.
Answer. much


Question. I always keep ..........money in my wallet for emergencies.
Answer. some


Question. They were bored because there was .......... to do.
Answer. little


Question. We invited .......... friends over to our house for a party.
Answer. a few


Question. ............. of the cakes had been baked the day before.
Answer. most


Question. ............. the children went to their respective classes.
Answer. all


Question. I invited Ram and Sheila to the party, but .......... of them came.
Answer. neither

 

II. Fill in the blanks with suitable determiners.

Question. I admit that I don’t have .......... knowledge of the subject.
Answer. much


Question. May I taste .......... of the soup that you cooked this morning?
Answer. a little


Question. When Sapna realised that she still had a little time left, she gave me .......... assistance with my work.
Answer. some


Question. I took an apple from .......... refrigerator and ate it.
Answer. the


Question. The man complained that .......... boys were stealing some of his mangoes.
Answer. a few


Question. Are there .......... sandwiches for you?
Answer. any


Question. There are .......... people at the theatre.
Answer. many


Question. The children in the Kindergarten are given a cup of milk and .......... biscuits during the break.
Answer. some


Question. .......... goats have wandered into the garden and damaged the plants.
Answer. Several


Question. How .......... tablets have you taken?
Answer. many

 


Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment

Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 9 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Assignment
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment

More Study Material