Read and download the CBSE Class 10 English Sentence Improvement Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 10 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Sentence Improvement. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 10 English Sentence Improvement
Practicing these Class 10 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Sentence Improvement, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Sentence Improvement Class 10 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. The cause of the disaster h as not yet known but an enquiry has been set up to find out what happened ?
a) have not yet been known
b) No substitution required
c) was not yet known
d) is not yet known
Answer : D
Question. You have not showed any improvement in your handwriting ?
a) had not showed
b) No improvement
c) has not shown
d) have not shown
Answer : D
Question. She is tender-hearted by nature and I have found her eyes moist many a times over the sad face of any children ?
a) so many a times
b) No improvement
c) many a time
d) many time
Answer : B
Question. The vicious cycle of poverty refers to the situation where those who are poor will trapped in poverty ?
a) would be trap
b) will remain trapped
c) No improvement
d) were trapping
Answer : B
Question. The Kumbh Mela has been held at Allahabad, since centuries now because in the past two decades it has grown into a mega event ?
a) for centuries now but in the past
b) No improvement
c) since centuries now but in the past
d) for centuries now moreover in the past
Answer : A
Question. While Avika was watering the plants, they start raining ?
a) No substitution required
b) they start raining
c) it start raining
d) it started raining
Answer : D
Question. She is being waited for you for two hours ?
a) had wait
b) have been waited
c) No substitution required
d) has been waiting
Answer : D
Question. These houses which were built 20 years ago are now in need of repairs. ?
a) which can built
b) no improvement
c) which was build
d) who was built
Answer : B
Question. There is a lot of confusion among students due to recent changes in the examination pattern ?
a) allot of
b) a lots of
c) No improvement
d) the lots of
Answer : C
Question. Authorities h as been regular issuing avalanche warnings for vulnerable areas that have witnessed heavy snowfall ?
a) have been regular issuing
b) No improvement
c) has been regularly issue
d) have been regularly issuing
Answer : D
Question. The authorities are looked on the matter ?
a) No substitution
b) are looked into the matter
c) are looking into the matter
d) are looking on the matter
Answer : C
Question. Passengers were asked to identify their suitcases before they were loaded on the plane. ?
a) they loaded on
b) it was loaded on
c) they were loaded over
d) no substitution required
Answer : D
Question. Biologists believe that increased human activity means an accelerated rate of change in habitat for all creatures of the world. ?
a) No improvement
b) Human activity meant a accelerated rate in change
c) Human activity mean an accelerated rate from change
d) Human activity is meaning an accelerated rate of change
Answer : A
Question. I will not go to the party l est you will promise to accompany me. ?
a) No improvement
b) if you will
c) until you should
d) unless you
Answer : D
Question. Because she didn’t love him, she had to marry him. ?
a) No substitution required
b) Although
c) Since
d) Despite
Answer : B
Question. The only vacant seat in the bus was right in the corner. ?
a) right on the corner
b) right into the corner
c) right up to the corner
d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. The little girl fall off from the terrace. ?
a) fell below from
b) fell under
c) fell from
d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Ravi can’t come to the meeting as he was not well. ?
a) couldn’t came
b) could come
c) couldn’t come
d) no improvement
Answer : C
Question. If I would have a degree from the university, I would get a good job. ?
a) When I will have a degree
b) If I am having the degree
c) No substitution
d) If I had a degree
Answer : D
Question. One of the factor for her failure is the lack of concentration in studies. ?
a) One of the factors
b) each of the factors
c) One of a factor
d) no improvement
Answer : A
Question. This was an only the mistake he made. ?
a) only the mistake
b) the mistake only
c) the only mistake
d) No substitution
Answer : C
Question. He is employees were asking him for a raise for a long time now. ?
a) asked him for a rise
b) No substitution
c) are asking him of a raise
d) have been asking him for a raise
Answer : D
Question. If you park your car here, the traffic police has fined you. ?
a) will fine you
b) No improvement
c) fine you
d) should be the rule rather than the exception
Answer : D
Question. As we’ve been neighbours, I have known Mrs. Shashi Singh since more than 16 years. ?
a) No improvement
b) from more than 16 years
c) by more than 16 years
d) for more than 16 years
Answer : D
Question. Every year the family goes for a pilgrim to the temple at Tirupati. ?
a) at the pilgrim
b) from the pilgrimage
c) No substitution required
d) on a pilgrimage
Answer : D
Question. Don’t stay in school after 2 p.m. All the teachers have been leaving by then. ?
a) are leave
b) will have left
c) must left
d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. Emperor Ashoka have conquered Kalinga before he embraced Buddhism. ?
a) had conquered
b) was conquering
c) No Improvement
d) has conquered
Answer : A
Question. He couldn’t believe it at first, So the most he thought about it, the more he decided it must be true. ?
a) but the more
b) No substitution required
c) but a most
d) although the more
Answer : A
Question. Do you mind to lending me your umbrella ?
a) to lend me
b) lending me
c) no improvement
d) lend me
Answer : B
Question. The diver dive in the pool from a great height. ?
a) dived at the pool
b) no improvement
c) dives to a pool
d) dived into the pool
Answer : D
Question. I 'm afraid I am not knowing how to swim so i can't join you all that day. ?
a) I'm afraid I do not know
b) I are afraid I be not knowing
c) I'm afraid I is not knowing
d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. You must apologize with him for this. ?
a) no improvement
b) from
c) of
d) to
Answer : D
Question. For the last two years Shweta h as being diligently working with Rohingya refugees to create colourful table mats using their local weaving techniques. ?
a) have been
b) has been
c) No improvement
d) have being
Answer : B
Question. People arrive from all parts of the country and had walked miles to take a dip at the confluence of the Rivers Ganga and Yamuna ?
a) are walking miles to take a dip
b) walk for miles to take a dip
c) had walked miles taking a dip
d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. Rohit Sharma have declared the best batsman of 2019. ?
a) had declared
b) has been declared
c) No improvement
d) is declaring
Answer : B
Question. The two thieves divided the loot among themselves. ?
a) between themselves
b) with them
c) no improvement
d) among them
Answer : A
Question. She was looking troubled when the teacher asked her to submit the homework. ?
a) had been trouble
b) is look trouble
c) was troubling
d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. By my opinion, it is better to cancel the trip during this monsoon. ?
a) no improvement
b) In my opinion
c) From my opinion
d) By mine opinion
Answer : B
Question. Mother was watching a movie when the lights were get off. ?
a) went off
b) going off
c) have gone off
d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. She was so tall to reach the top shelf. ?
a) No improvement
b) so tall that
c) too tall for
d) tall enough to
Answer : C
Question. With cloth in demand both at home, where the population was increasing, and abroad, where British colonies were a captive market, improving spinning methods were essential to meet the demand. ?
a) No improvement
b) improved spinning methods were essential
c) improved spinning methods was essential
d) improve spinning methods were essential
Answer : B
Question. Be polite and courteous will greatly improve your chances of making friends at your new office. ?
a) By being polite and courteous
b) for being polite and courteous
c) No improvement
d) Being polite and courteous
Answer : D
Question. The mother is slept while the child was playing ?
a) is asleep
b) was slept
c) No substitution
d) was asleep
Answer : D
Question. My shoes were worn out so I had to buy a new one ?
a) a new ones
b) the new one's
c) new ones
d) no improvement
Answer : C
Question. Thirteen miners w ere trapped inside a coal mine due to flooding from a nearby river yesterday ?
a) were trapped into a coal mine
b) No substitution required
c) have been trapped inside a coal mine
d) trapped inside a coal mine
Answer : B
Question. Jamnalal Bajaj was one of the few businessmen who incurred the wrath of the British for supporting the freedom movement ?
a) No substitution required
b) in support of
c) supporting
d) to supporting
Answer : A
Question. Have you got confirmation of the receipt of the donation ?
a) Has you got confirmations
b) No improvement
c) Did you got confirmation
d) Have you get confirmation
Answer : B
Question. The workers of this textile factory demand higher wages for a long time ?
a) have been demanding higher wages
b) demanded higher wages
c) No improvement
d) has demanded higher wages
Answer : A
Question. Shailaja is prettier than either of her three cousins ?
a) most prettier than all of
b) No improvement
c) prettier than any of
d) pretty than either of
Answer : C
Question. This is one of the best book that I have read ?
a) one of a best book
b) one of the best books
c) one in the best books
d) no improvement
Answer : B
Question. She is taking all kinds of medicine wherever she goes. ?
a) was taking
b) No substitution required
c) takes
d) took
Answer : C
Question. Word by word reading lead to the development of another bad habit which is the habit of reading aloud. ?
a) lead to develops
b) leads to the development
c) No improvement
d) leading to the developing
Answer : B
Question. The World Health Organization were classified Internet gaming as an official mental health disorder. ?
a) No substitution required
b) The World Health Organization were classify Internet gaming
c) The World Health Organization has classified Internet gaming
d) The World Health Organization classifying Internet gaming
Answer : C
Question. The firing of the missile not only killed innocent persons and also created political furore. ?
a) not only kill innocent persons and also
b) but killed innocent person and also
c) not only killed innocent persons but also
d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Long after those five horses finish drinking water from the trough, an old horse appeared over the brow of the hill. ?
a) had finished
b) have finished
c) no improvement
d) had been finishing
Answer : A
Question. The World Health Organisation warned the Government that even many people were likely to die of epidemics than of the tsunami. ?
a) that so many people are likely
b) No improvement
c) that even most people are going to be likely
d) that more people were likely
Answer : D
Question. M S Dhoni has no immediate plans to retire. ?
a) plan to retirement
b) plans retiring
c) planning for retire
d) no improvement
Answer : D
Question. Why he was angry with the guard ?
a) Why was he angry
b) Why he were angry
c) Why did he angry
d) no improvement
Answer : A
Question. A study has uncovered a previously overlooked law of natural selection based on “survival of the slacker’, that is, spend all day lazing about could be good for human evolution. ?
a) No substitution required
b) spending all day lazing about must be good for human evolution
c) spend all day lazing about will be good for human evolution
d) spending all day lazing about could be good for human evolution
Answer : D
Question. She has been writing this novel for a year but she did not finish it yet. ?
a) had not finished it
b) has not finish it
c) No improvement
d) has not finished it
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection |
| CBSE Class 10 English Comparatives Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Literature Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Formal Letter Writing Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fiction The Letter Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mirror Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Sentence Improvement Assignment
Access the latest Sentence Improvement assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 10. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Sentence Improvement. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Sentence Improvement
Practicing these Class 10 English assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Sentence Improvement properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Sentence Improvement sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Sentence Improvement test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve English Sentence Improvement Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 10 English before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Sentence Improvement questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 10 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 10 English Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Sentence Improvement on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Sentence Improvement from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 10 English Chapter Sentence Improvement assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Sentence Improvement.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 10 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Sentence Improvement. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Sentence Improvement are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.