CBSE Class 10 English Modals Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 English Modals Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 English. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for English in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 English prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Modals Class 10 English Assignment Pdf

Class 10 English students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Modals in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 English Assignment for Modals

CBSE Class 10 English Modals Assignment. Students are advised to refer to the attached assignments and practice them regularly. This will help them to identify their weak areas and will help them to score better in examination. Parents should download and give the assignments to their children for practice.

MODALS

Modals are auxiliary verbs used along with main verbs. A modal gives additional information about the function of the main verb that follows it and forms the tense, mood, and voice of the main verb.
Modals cannot be used on their own but along with other main verbs to express attitudes.
- When something happens, they form the tense of the main verb.
For example: 1. I shall go.    2. He will go.

- They express permission, necessity or possibility to do something.
For example: 1. They may go.    2. You must go.
3. I can’t go.    4. I might go.
5. She would go if she could.

Observe the highlighted words in these sentences.
1. We can make our nation a superpower by the year 2020.
2. Kalam says that we need to do things ourselves. We must not import equipment from other nations.
3. In twenty years, each one of us ought to have our destiny worked out.

All the highlighted words are modal auxiliaries that are used with another verb to express the mood of the speaker.

- The main modals are: can, could; may, might; shall, should; will, would; must; ought to; need to; have to.
- The negative modals are: couldn’t, wouldn’t, shouldn’t, mustn’t, needn’t, oughtn’t.
Now, let us see how all these modals express the modality.

 MODALS                           EXAMPLES                                                     INDICATORS OF
Can/Can’t                     - She can swim.                                                  Ability
                                   - It can be risky if you jump.                               Possibility/Probability
                                   - Can I borrow your book?                                  Seeking permission
                                   - Can you lend me your project file?                     Request
                                   - Can I carry your bag?                                       Offer

MODALS                    EXAMPLES                                                        INDICATORS OF
Could/Couldn’t             - There was a time when I could skip very fast.               Past ability                    
                                  - We could go to the theatre for the matinee show.          Suggestion
                                  - Could you please open the door?                                  Request
                                  - Could I borrow your books?                                         Seeking permission

Will/Won’t                   - It is very hot outside, so I will spend my
                                    day at home.                                                             Intention
                                 - It will rain tonight.                                                      Prediction
                                 - I will get you a toy from the market.                            Promise

Shall                          - Shall we put the dinner on the table?                            Suggestion
                                 - Shall I iron your shirt?                                                 Offer

Would/Wouldn’t           - Would you prefer wearing a coat or a jacket?               Preference
                                 - Would you come to our wedding?                                 Invitation
                                 - Would you mind if I reach an hour late?                       Seeking permission or polite request
                                 - He would talk for long hours on phone.                        Past habit

Should                       - We should listen to our elders.                                     Advice
                                 - You should check the timings of the train.                     Recommended action

May                           - May I help you?                                                         Offer
                                - May I close the window?                                             Seeking permission
                                - May I have some water?                                             Request
                                - India may become a sport-loving nation after the         Possibility/Probability
                                  Common Wealth Games.
                                - May God bless you.                                                    Wish/Desire

Might                        - The guest might drop in at night.                                 Future possibility

Ought to                    - You ought to do your duty.                                         Advice
                                - The team of players ought to be here any time.            Probability

Must/Mustn’t              - You must listen to your mother.                                 Obligation
                                - You must not steal things.                                          Necessity

Need/Needn’t             - You need to learn computers.                                    Compulsion
                                - He need not write letters to the office.                        Necessity

 

Modals are those auxiliary (helping) verbs which express the ‘mode’ or ‘manner’ of the actions indicated by the main verbs. They express modes such as ability, possibility, probability, permission, obligation, etc.
The following are modal auxiliaries:

Shall, should, will, would, can, could, may, might, must, ought to, used to,need, dare.

Use of Modal Auxiliaries

(a) Shall and Will

1. ‘Shall’ is used with the first person subject (I, we) and ‘will’, used with all person subject, to express simple future.

2. ‘Shall’ with the first person subject, expresses:

Intention e.g. I shall go home today,

promise e.g. I shall try to do better.

Threat e.g. I shall kill him.

Determination e.g. I shall do or die. 

3. ‘Will’ with the second & third person subject, expresses:

order e.g. You will do it just now.

threat e.g. You will be punished

promise e.g. You will have a holiday

determination e.g. You will work for me.

Intention e.g. Will he go with you? 

(b) ‘Would’ is used to express: Determination

e.g. I would have my way.

habitual action e.g. he would sit all day with the book in his hand.

willingness e.g. I would do my best to satisfy you.

wish e.g. Would that I were healthy. 

(c) ‘Should’ is used to express:

Duty e.g. We should keep our word.

advice e.g. you should take rest.’

after ‘lest ’e.g. Work hard lest you should fail.

polite request e.g. Should I help you to solve this problem? 

(d) ‘May’ is used to express:

Possibility e.g. he may succeed in his work.

Permission e.g. may I come in?

Wish e.g. may you live long.

Purpose e.g. he works hard so that he may pass. 

(e) Can is used to express:

Power/ability e.g.

He can swim

He cannot speak English

Permission e.g.

You can go now.

Can I use your bicycle? 

 

Solved Examples (Multiple Choice Questions)

Fill in the blanks with appropriate modals from the options given below.

Question. He ..................... use my phone.
(a) can
(b) shall
(c) would
(d) may
Answer.(a) can


Question. When I was young I ..................... climb any tree.

(a) can
(b) will
(c) could
(d) might
Answer.(c) could


Question. ..................... I have a cup of tea?

(a) Would
(b) Must
(c) Could
(d) Might
Answer.(c) Could


Question. You ..................... go only after finishing your work.

(a) would
(b) may
(c) shall
(d) could
Answer.(b) may


Question. You ..................... work hard.

(a) should
(b) would
(c) may
(d) might
Answer.(a) should


Question. You ..................... obey your parents.

(a) could
(b) must
(c) can
(d) may
Answer.(b) must


Question. Soldiers ..................... obey orders without any question.

(a) can
(b) would
(c) must
(d) will
Answer.(c) must


Question. You ..................... answer all questions.

(a) may
(b) must
(c) would
(d) could
Answer.(b) must


Question. I ..................... go to the market tomorrow.

(a) can
(b) would
(c) will
(d) might
Answer.(c) will


Question. I wish you ..................... fight this election.

(a) can
(b) shall
(c) would
(d) may
Answer.(c) would


Question. He tried but he ..................... not solve the problem.
(a) can
(b) could
(c) may
(d) might

Answer.(b) could


Question. You ..................... not litter the classroom.

(a) should
(b) may
(c) could
(d) will
Answer.(a) should


Question. ..................... God bless you!

(a) Can
(b) Might
(c) May
(d) Should
Answer.(c) May


Question. You ..................... exercise daily.

(a) will
(b) can
(c) ought to
(d) may
Answer.(c) ought to


Question. Somebody ..................... have told him.

(a) may
(b) ought to
(c) can
(d) must
Answer.(d) must



Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 10 English Modals Assignment


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more English Study Material
Article Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Article Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set B
Bio Sketch Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment Set B
Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Comparatives Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Comparatives Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Assignment
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
The Dear Departed Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment Set B
Debate Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment Set B
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Diary Entry Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment Set B
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
First Flight Chapters
CBSE Class 10 English Literature Questions
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Formal Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Formal Letter Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment
The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment Set B
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
The Letter Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction The Letter Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Letter Assignment
The Mirror Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mirror Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Mirror Assignment
More Worksheets
CBSE Class 10 English Active and Passive Voice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Practice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Julius Caesar Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Modals Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Newspaper Report Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Not Marble Not the Gilded Monuments Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Notice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Prepositions Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Report Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Speech Direct and Indirect Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Story Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Yogic way of life Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Wings of Fire Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Questions
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Skills Assignment
Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment Set B
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 10 English A Shady Plot Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Be the change you want to see Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Enrichment Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Ozymandias Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Rime of the Ancient Mariner Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Story of My Life Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Virtually True Assignment
Passage Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set C
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set D
Patol Babu Film Star Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment Set B
Reading Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Questions
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...