CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment

<p>[view:standard_text_in_node]</p> <p></p>
<p><strong>Black Aeroplane</strong></p>
<p><strong>INTRODUCTION—<br /></strong>This is a mysterious story. The writer was flying his Dakota aeroplane. Suddenly, he was caught in a big cloud and his compass, radio and other instruments failed. There was not much fuel in his plane. Suddenly he saw a black aeroplane near him. The pilot in that plane guided him. As a result he was able to land safely. But he was greatly surprised when the woman at the control centre told him that there had been no other plane except the writer’s Dakota on the sky that night.</p>
<p><strong>SUMMARY—</strong><br />The author says that he was flying an aeroplane at 1 o’clock at night. The moon was coming up in the east behind him. Stars were shining in the clear sky above him. He was flying his old Dakota aeroplane over France, back to England. He was dreaming of his holiday. He was looking forward to being with his family.</p>
<p>Paris control duly acknowledged. It advised him to turn twelve degrees west.<br />He duly turned to that direction. Everything was going well. Paris was about 150 kilometres behind him.Then he saw the storm clouds. They looked like black mountains in front of him. He knew he could not fly up and over them.</p>
<p>He decided to go back to Paris. But he also wanted to get home. So, he took the risk and flew into the storm. He could see nothing outside his aeroplane. Everything was black. The old aeroplane jumped and twisted in the air. He looked at the compass. It was gone. He tried to contact Paris control. He was lost in the storm.</p>
<p>Then in the black clouds, he saw another aeroplane. It had no lights on its wings. He could see it flying next to him in the storm. He was glad to see another person. He was signaling to follow him. The author thought he was trying to help him. So, he followed him. He flew for half an hour. He had fuel to last for five or ten minutes. He began to feel frightened. Then he started to go down.</p>
<p>Suddenly he was on the runway. He looked for his friend in the black aeroplane. He wanted to thank him. But the sky was empty. He went into the control tower. He asked a woman where he was. She looked at him strangely and then she laughed. She told that there was no other aeroplane except that of his. The author was wonderstruck. He wondered who had helped him to arrive there. He was without a compass or a radio and without any more fuel in his tanks, who was the pilot on the strange black aeroplane, flying in the storm without lights.</p>
<p><strong>Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow :</strong></p>
<p>1.Then, in the black clouds quite near me, I saw another airplane. It had no lights on its wings, but I could see it flying next to me through the storm. I could see the pilot’s face-turned towards me. I was very glad to see another person. He lifted one hand and waved.<br />“Follow me“, he was saying, “Follow me.”<br />“He knows that I am lost,” I thought, “He’s trying to help me.” </p>
<p><strong>Question. He knows that I am ___________.</strong><br />a. confused<br />b. lost<br />c. unable to fly<br />d. helpless<br /><strong>Answer. b. lost</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. I could see the pilot’s _________ turned towards me.</strong><br />a. face<br />b. hand<br />c. arm<br />d. neck<br /><strong>Answer.a. face</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. What did he see in the black clouds ?</strong><br />a. huge bird<br />b. rocket<br />c. another aeroplane<br />d. spaceship<br /><strong>Answer.c. another aeroplane</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. Who lifted one hand and wave?</strong><br />a. The Astronaut<br />b. The crew member<br />c. The Allien<br />d. The other pilot<br /><strong>Answer.d. The other pilot</strong> </p>
<p> </p>
<p>2.They looked like black mountains standing in front of me across the sky. I knew I could not fly up and cover them, and I did not have enough fuel to fly around them to the north or south.</p>
<p><strong>Question. Which thing was not enough to fly?</strong><br />a. water<br />b. gas<br />c. fuel<br />d. petrol<br /><strong>Answer.d. fuel</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. Name the figure of speech used in the line “They looked like black mountains”.</strong><br />a. metaphor<br />b. hyperbole<br />c. alliteration<br />d. simile<br /><strong>Answer.b. hyperbole</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. What are ‘they‘ here ?</strong><br />a. black clouds<br />b. rainy clouds<br />c. stormy clouds<br />d. fluffy clouds<br /><strong>Answer.c. stormy clouds</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. Which word in the passage means the same as ‘sufficient’ ?</strong><br />a. too much<br />b. a lot<br />c. very little<br />d. enough<br /><strong>Answer.c. enough</strong></p>
<p> </p>
<p>3.Inside the clouds, everything was suddenly black. It was impossible to see anything outside the aeroplane.The old aeroplane jumped and twisted in the air. I looked at the compass. I could not believe my eyes : the compass was turning round and round. It was dead. It would not work. </p>
<p><strong>Question. Why was the aeroplane twisting? It was because of</strong><br />a. dark night<br />b. clear night<br />c. bright night<br />d. stormy night<br /><strong>Answer.d. Stormy night</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. Inside the clouds, everything was suddenly ____________.</strong><br />a. grey<br />b. blue<br />c. white<br />d. black<br /><strong>Answer.d. black</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. What was turning round and round?</strong><br />a. sun<br />b. compass<br />c. earth<br />d. moon<br /><strong>Answer.b. compass</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. Find out a word from the passage which means the same as ‘turned and curved in different direction’.</strong><br />a. turning<br />b. moving<br />c. twisting<br />d. compass<br /><strong>Answer.c. twisting</strong></p>
<p> </p>
<p>4.“I ought to go back to Paris,” I thought, but I wanted to get home. I wanted that breakfast. I’II take the risk’, I thought, and flew that Old Dakota straight into the storm. Inside the clouds everything was suddenly black. It was impossible to see anything outside the aeroplane. The old aeroplane jumped and twisted in the air. I looked at the compass. I couldn’t believe my eyes : the compass was turning round and round. It was dead. It would not work! The other instruments were suddenly dead, too.<br /><br /><strong>Question. Which word in the passage means the same as ‘not working’.</strong><br />a. dakota<br />b. risk<br />c. dead<br />d. twisted<br /><strong>Answer.c. dead</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. What did the narrator decide?</strong><br />a. to land<br />b. to fly<br />c. to wait<br />d. to stop<br /><strong>Answer.b. to fly</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. Where did the narrator want to go back?</strong><br />a. Paris<br />b. London<br />c. Spain<br />d. France<br /><strong>Answer.a. Paris</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />Question. It was ______________ for the writer that no instrument of the aeroplane was working.</strong><br />a. right<br />b. wrong<br />c. believable<br />d. unbelievable<br /><strong>Answer.d. unbelievable </strong></p>
<p> </p>
<p><strong><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Short Answer Type Questions</span><br /></strong><br /><strong>Question. What difficulties did the narrator face while flying in the storm ? </strong><br /><strong>Answer. </strong>The difficulties that the narrator faced were that all the instruments of his aeroplane stopped working. He could not see any thing as there were dark clouds all around. The radio became dead and the compass was turning round and round.</p>
<p><strong><br />Question. Describe the sky when ‘Dakota’ took off from Paris.</strong><br /><strong>Answer.</strong> When ‘Dakota’ took off from Paris, the sky was quite clear. The moon was coming up in the east and the stars were shining. There were no clouds in the sky. The climatic condition was ideal.</p>
<p><strong><br />Question. A pilot is lost in the storm clouds. Does he arrive safe ? Who helps him ?</strong><br /><strong>Answer.</strong> Yes, the pilot arrives safe on the runway. He is helped by another pilot of a mysterious plane. He vanishes soon after the narrator landed on the airport. The pilot of the other plane guided him to a safe landing.</p>
<p> </p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong>Long Answer Type Questions </strong></span></p>
<p><br /><strong>Question. From the beginning to the end of the lesson the black aeroplane is a mystery. How ?</strong><br /><strong>Answer.</strong>The narrator started his journey with old Dakota – 088. At that time, the sky was clear. But suddenly, he found himself in the midst of black clouds. There was zero visibility, everything was black. He couldn’t find any way to escape. To his shock, the compass and the radio were dead. He was lost in the storm. All of a sudden, the narrator saw a black aeroplane and was helped by the other pilot. For half an hour he was flying behind that plane like an obedient child. There was only enough fuel in the tank to fly for five or ten minutes when suddenly he saw two rows of lights. It was a runway in front of him. He safely landed at the airport. He went to the control centre to ask who the other pilot was. To his horror, his was the only flight that could be seen on the radar. Who was the other pilot on the strange black aeroplane flying in the storm, without lights, remained a mystery till the end.</p>
<p><strong><br />Question. How did the author come out safely from the black clouds ?</strong><br /><strong>Answer.</strong>The author took the risk of flying through the black clouds. He couldn’t see anything. The aeroplane jumped and twisted up every now and then. All his instruments had stopped working. The radio and compass were both dead. Suddenly, he saw another plane with no lights on its wings. The other pilot gestured him to follow his plane and turned his aeroplane slowly to the north in front of the author’s Dakota, so that it would be easier for him to follow. The author was glad to follow him like an obedient child. After half an hour, the strange black plane was still guiding the author in the clouds. Suddenly, he saw two long straight lines of lights in front of him. It was a runaway. He was safe and landed safely out of the clouds. After landing, he went to the control room to find who was the other pilot who saved him. He wanted to thank the pilot but the pilot and his aeroplane both had disappeared. It was a mystery.</p>

Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 9 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Assignment
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment

More Study Material