CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 10 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Grammar. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 10 English Grammar

Practicing these Class 10 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Grammar, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Grammar Class 10 Solved Questions and Answers

Literature (Poetry Extract)

Choose the correct options to fill in the blanks to complete the note about the Wangala Festival of Meghalaya.

The Wangala (i) festival for the Garo in Meghalaya, Assam and Nagaland. It is a postharvest festival (ii) the end of the agricultural year. It is popularly known as ‘The Hundred Drums’
festival. During the signature dance, the leading warrior (iii) with synchronised dance steps and specific hand-head movements.

Question. (a) is important
(b) are an important
(c) was the important
(d) is an important
Answer. D

Question. (a) being celebrated for marking
(b) celebrated to mark
(c) celebrated to marking
(d) being celebrated for mark
Answer. B

Question. (a) leads the youngsters
(b) is lead the youngsters
(c) was leading the youngsters
(d) had leads the youngsters
Answer. A

 

Choose the correct options to fill in the blanks to complete Venu’s narration.

I saw Supanddi standing in the field. When I (i) doing there, he (ii) he was trying to win a Nobel prize. I was confused and enquired how standing in the rice field would help him do so. He stumped me by saying that he (iii) won Nobel prizes had all been outstanding in their fields!
Text to be used for Visually Impaired Candidates.
Venu: Suppandi, what are you doing standing all alone here?
Suppandi: Uncle, I’m trying to win a Nobel prize.
Venu: How will standing in my rice field help you win a Nobel?
Suppandi: because, that’s how it’s won. I’ve heard that the people who have won Nobel prizes were all out standing in various fields.
Venu: Oh!

Question. (a) exclaimed what he was
(b) told him what he was
(c) asked him what he was
(d) says to him about what
Answer. C

Question. (a) ordered that
(b) refused that
(c) questioned that
(d) replied that
Answer. D

Question. (a) has heard that people who has
(b) was hearing that people who were
(c) had heard that people who had
(d) did hear that people who had
Answer. C

 

Fill in the blanks by choosing the correct options for ANY FOUR of the six sentences given below.

Question. You ............ consult the Thesaurus if you need groups of synonyms for those words.
(a) had to
(b) need to
(c) used to
(d) might
Answer. B

Question. Everybody ............ keen to participate in the upcoming nukkad natak.
(a) are
(b) has
(c) is
(d) were
Answer. C

Question. The good news is that ............ volunteers dropped out this month than the last two.
(a) fewer
(b) less
(c) few
(d) a little
Answer. A

Question. It was ............ historic day for the organisation when ............ honour was bestowed upon its employees.
(a) a; an
(b) an; the
(c) the; a
(d) an; a
Answer. A

Question. At this time tomorrow we ............ our project details to ma’am.
(a) are presenting
(b) shall be presenting
(c) have been presenting
(d) will have presenting
Answer. B

Question. The Komodo dragon ............ follow its prey till it will eventually dies due to its venomous bite.
(a) must
(b) will
(c) could
(d) may
Answer. B

 

TYPE : 1

Test type will include gap filling to test the knowledge in the following areas:

i) Nonfinites
ii) determiners
iii) connectors
iv) modals
v) prepositions
vi) subjectverbconcord


INSTRUCTIONS :

In the following passages, choose the most appropriate option from the ones given below to complete the passage. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. Do not copy the whole passage.

1. Gravitation is the force (a) ______ holds us all down (b) ____________ the surface of the earth. Anything (c) ________ upwards falls back to the also everything else in the universe. Everything in this universe attracts (e) _______ other body to (f) ____________

a. i) Whom
ii) that
iii) whose
iii) who

b. i) into
ii) on
iii) to
iv) in

c. i) thrown
ii) throwing
iii) to throw
iv) threw

d. i) because
ii) and
iii) so
iv) but

e. i) each
ii) every
iii) either
iv) neither

f) i) themselves
ii) herself
iii) itself
iv) himself

2. Mark Twain was the pen name of Samuel Langhorne Clemens (a) _______ was one of (b) ______________ greatest fiction writers of America. He grew up in a small town (c) ___________ the bank of the Mississippi River. (d) ___________ a small boy he moved to Hannibal on the banks of the river (e) ___________ he experienced (f) ___________ excitement of river travel.

a. i) Which
ii) who
iii) that
iv) he

b. i) an
ii) a
iii) the
iv) his

c. i) on
ii) in
iii) at
iv) upon

d. i) since
ii) from

e. i) when
ii) where
iii) whenever
iv) whence

f. i) a
ii) his
iii) an
iv) the

3. Lecture as a method of teaching is as old as civiliasation. It is (a) ________ commonly practised and very widely used. In (b) ____________ countries, (c) _________ traditional and almost the only technique (d) __________ was the formal lecture. The effective use of lecture requires skilful preparation (e) __________ is incomplete (f) __________ followed by

Please refer to attached file for CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions

Bio Sketch Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment
Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
Debate Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Diary Entry Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 01 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 01 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 01 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 02 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 02 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 04 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 04 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 05 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 05 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 06 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 06 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 07 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 07 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
First Flight Chapter 08 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 08 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 09 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 01 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 02 The Thiefs Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 03 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 04 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 05 Footprints without Feet
CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 06 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 07 The Necklace
CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Assignment
Footprints Without Feet Chapter 08 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Assignment
Formal Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Formal Letter Writing Assignment
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment
Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Patol Babu Film Star Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment
Reading Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment
The Dear Departed Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment
The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment
The Letter Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction The Letter Assignment
The Mirror Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mirror Assignment
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment

CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Assignment

Access the latest Grammar assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 10. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Grammar. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Grammar

Practicing these Class 10 English assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Grammar properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Grammar sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Grammar test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve English Grammar Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 10 English before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Grammar questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 10 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 10 English Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Grammar on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 10 English Chapter Grammar assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Grammar from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these English Chapter Grammar assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 10 English Chapter Grammar assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Grammar based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Grammar.

How can practicing Chapter Grammar assignments help in English preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 10 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Grammar. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download English Chapter Grammar assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Grammar are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.