CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment

Madam Rides the Bus

INTRODUCTION—
This is a sensitive story of an eight year old girl, Valli’s first bus journey into the world outside her village. At a very tender age, she tries to understand the mystery of life and death in her own terms.
SUMMARY—
‘Madam Rides the Bus’ is the story of a young girl who travels for the first time outside her village by a bus.Valliammai, Valli for short, was an eight year old girl who wanted to know a number of things. She had no one to play with. A bus ran between her village and the nearest town and Valli longed to travel by
that bus.
Listening to people who had travelled by the bus, she gathered little details about the trip. She decided to gather enough money to travel by it. When she had the required money, she went on the bus. The conductor was surprised to see a young girl, travelling by herself but jokingly called her ‘Madam’ and offered her the front seat. Valli observed everything very carefully e.g. the trees that seemed to be running towards them, a cow that suddenly moved in front of the bus and so on.
When they reached the town, Valli gaped at everything in amazement—the big shops and so on. The conductor asked her to get down and have a look at the sights, but Valli refused. She said that she had come only for the bus ride. The conductor offered to buy a cold drink for her but she refused. On the journey back, Valli saw a young cow dead by the roadside. The conductor told Valli that it was the same cow they had seen earlier. Valli felt sad. The memory of the cow haunted her. When they reached the village, the conductor told her to come again, but to remember to bring the fare. When Valli reached home, she found an aunty with her mother. Her mother asked her where she had been. Valli did not reply but only smiled secretively.

Extract Based Questions 

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow :

1. It was slack time of the day, and there were only six to seven passengers in the bus. They were all looking at Valli and laughing with the conductor. Valli was overcome with shyness. Avoiding everyone’s eyes she walked quickly to an empty seat and sat down ….. It was a new bus, its outside painted a gleaming white with some green stripes along the sides. Inside, the overhead bars shone like silver. 

Question. Who was going on a bus journey, just to fulfil her dream ?
(i) Valli
(ii) Valli’s mother
(iii) Valli’s aunt
(iv) The old woman
Answer.(i) Valli


Question. Which word in the passage means the same as ‘shining’.
(i) stack
(ii) gleaming
(iii) shone
(iv) overhead
Answer. (ii) gleaming


Question. Who was laughing at Valli’s remark of being grown up ?
(i) Bus driver
(ii) Bus conductor
(iii) All the passengers
(iv) The Policeman
Answer. (iii) All the passengers


Question. Write the adjectival form of ‘shyness’.
(i) shy
(ii) shyness
(iii) shyless
(iv) skyful
Answer. (i) shy

 

2. The bus rolled on, now cutting across a bare landscape, now rushing through a tiny hamlet or past a tiny wayside shop. Sometimes, the bus seemed on a point of gobbling up another vehicle that was coming towards them or a pedestrian crossing the road. But lo! Somehow it passed on smoothly, leaving all obstacles safely behind. Trees came running towards them but then stopped as the bus reached them and simply stood there helpless for a moment by the side of the road before rushing in other direction.

Question. Which poetic device is used in ‘trees come running towards them’ ?
(i) Metaphor
(ii) Simile
(iii) Personification
(iv) Hyperbole
Answer.(iii) Personification


Question. Which word in the passage means the same as ‘difficulties’ ?
(i) rushing
(ii) gobbling
(iii) pedestrian
(iv) obstacles
Answer. (iv) obstacles


Question. How was the bus moving ?
(i) at a slow speed
(ii) at a high speed
(iii) at a normal speed
(iv) at a very high speed
Answer.(ii) at a high speed


Question. The bus passed on ___________, leaving all obstacles safely behind.
(i) harshly
(ii) smoothly
(iii) gently
(iv) carelessly
Answer.(ii) smoothly

 

Read the given extracts to attempt the questions that follow:

1. There was a girl named Valliammai who was called Valli for short. She was eight years old and very curious about things. Her favourite pastime was standing in the front doorway of her house,watching what was happening in the street outside. There were no playmates of her own age on her street, and this was about all she had to do. But for Valli, standing at the front door was every bit as enjoyable as any of the elaborate games other children played. Watching the street gave her many new unusual experiences.

A. Multiple Choice Questions

Question. Valli spends all day looking at the hustle and bustle of the street. It tells us that:
(a) Valli avoids doing household work and homework.
(b) Valli is completely idle.
(c) Valli is eager to know about new and unknown things.
(d) Valli’s parents don’t bother about Valli’s needs.
Answer. C


Question. Choose the option that lists the statement that are NOT TRUE according to the given extract.
1. Valli has no friends to play with, so she spends her time on watching outside.
2. Valli yearns for travelling by bus.
3. Valli reluctantly stands in the front door as she has no friends.
4. Valli is a quarrelsome girl. That is why she has no friend.
5. Valli learns about many new things while standing in the front doorway watching things.
6. Valli is a matured girl. So whatever she is doing is absolutely right.
(a) 1, 2 and 5
(b) 2, 4 and 5
(c) 3, 4 and 6
(d) 2, 3 and 6
Answer. C


Question. Pick the option that correctly classifies fact/s (F) and opinion/s (O) of the students below.
(1) Ithink , Valli should not waste so much time on watching things.
(2) Oh, No! She is compelled to do so as she has no friends.
(3) I feel, her mother should prevent her from doing so as time is very precious.
(4) Let’s not forget that Valli does so when her mother sleeps.
(a) F – 1, 3 and O – 2, 4
(b) F – 2, 4 and O – 1, 3
(c) F – 2, 3 and O – 1, 4
(d) F – 1, 2 and O – 3, 4
Answer. B


Question. Why does Valli spend so much time on watching the activities going on outside?
(a) She has no friends to play with.
(b) Her parents do not prevent her from doing so.
(c) She is eager to know about new things.
(d) All of these.
Answer. D


Question. The extract uses the phrase, ‘favourite pastime’. Which of the following expressions is INCORRECT with respect to the word ‘pastime’?
                (2) Recreation
                        ↑
(1) Game ←  PASTIME  →(3) Relax
                        ↓
                (4) Entertainment
(a) Option (1)
(b) Option (2)
(c) Option (3)
(d) Option (4)
Answer. C

 

Very Short Answer Questions

Question. How old was Valli?
Answer. Valli was eight years old.


Question. What was her favourite pastime?
Answer. Her favourite pastime was standing at the front door of her house.


Question. Why did she stand alone at the door?
Answer. She stood alone watching what was happening in the street.


Question. Why was watching the street pleasant for her?
Answer. Watching the street gave her many new and unusual experiences.


Question. How was she different from other children?
Answer. 
Unlike other children, she had no playmates. She did not play games, but watched the street before her house.

 

2. The conductor was a jolly sort, fond of joking. “Oh, please don’t be angry with me, my fine madam,” he said. “Here, have a seat right up there in front. Everybody move aside, please—make way for madam.” It was the slack time of day, and there were only six or seven passengers on the bus. They were all looking at Valli and laughing with the conductor. Valli was overcome with shyness. Avoiding everyone’s eyes, she walked quickly to an empty seat and sat down.”

A. Multiple Choice Questions

Question. ‘‘Oh, please don’t be angry with me, my fine madam.’’ The conductor said it to Valli:
(a) respectfully
(b) sarcastically
(c) angrily
(d) lovingly
Answer. A


Question. Choose the option that lists the set of statements that are NOT TRUE according to the given extract.
1. The conductor was a self-centred person and did not help Valli.
2. In fact, Valli did not want to take the conductor’s help.
3. The bus was full of passengers.
4. The conductor told other passengers to make way for Valli.
5. Valli was very nervous while travelling in the bus.
(a) 2, 3 and 5
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2, 4 and 5
(d) 1, 3 and 5
Answer. D


Question. Pick the option that correctly classifies fact/s (F) and opinion/s (O) of the students below.
(1) I think, Valli was a bold and self-reliant girl.
(2) I feel, she was an overconfident girl which was not good for her.
(3) In my opinion, she was absolutely right. How can one trust a stranger? In such case one must be confident.
(4) Let’s not forget that her act of boldness in the bus was adored by all passengers and the conductor
(a) F – 1, 3 and O – 2, 4
(b) F – 2, 3 and O – 1, 4
(c) F – 1, 2 and O – 3, 4
(d) F – 1, 4 and O – 2, 3
Answer. D


Question. Valli was angry with the conductor as the conductor:
(a) said ‘madam’ to Valli.
(b) stretched his hand to help her.
(c) demanded bus fare from her.
(d) didn’t offer her any seat.
Answer. C


Question. The extract uses the phrase, “slack time”. Which of the following expressions is INCORRECT with respect to the word ‘slack’?
                    (2) Loose
                          ↑
(1) Slow ←    SLACK    →(3) Lax
                          ↓
                 (4) Stagnant
(a) Option (1)
(b) Option (2)
(c) Option (3)
(d) Option (4)
Answer. B


B. Very Short Answer Questions

Question. What was the nature of the conductor?
Answer. The conductor was a jolly person who was fond of joking.


Question. What did he ask others to do?
Answer. He asked others to make way for ‘madam’ Valli.


Question. Why were there only six or seven passengers in the bus?
Answer. It was the slack time of the day, therefore, there were not many passengers in the bus.


Question. How did Valli feel at that time?
Answer. Valli was overcome with shyness and avoided everyone’s eyes.


Question. Why did she choose the afternoon bus?
Answer. 
Her mother used to take a nap in the afternoon. So, to make two-ways journey, the afternoon bus was the good choice of her.


3. Over many days and months Valli listened carefully to conversations between her neighbours and people who regularly used the bus, and she also asked a few discreet questions here and there. This way she picked up various small details about the bus journey. The town was six miles from her
village. The fare was thirty paise one way.

A. Multiple Choice Questions

Question. Valli listened carefully to conversations:
(a) between her neighbours.
(b) between her friends.
(c) between her relatives.
(d) between her neighbours and the people who used the bus.
Answer. D


Question. The town was:
(a) six miles from her village.
(b) six miles from the next village.
(c) five miles from the next village.
(d) seven miles from her village.
Answer. A


Question. Valli was picking up various details:
(a) for the train journey.
(b) for her friend.
(c) for the bus journey.
(d) None of these.
Answer. C


Question. What was the bus fare?
(a) Thirty paise one way
(b) Twenty paise one way
(c) Thirty five paise one way
(d) None of these
Answer. D


Question. Which word is ODD one out with reference to the meaning of ‘discreet’?
                   (2) Inconsistent
                             ↑
(1) Careful  ←     DISCREET     → (3) Delicate
                             ↓
                    (4) Judicious
(a) Option (1)
(b) Option (2)
(c) Option (3)
(d) Option (4)
Answer. B

 

B. Very Short Answer Questions

Question. How was Valli related to the passengers?
Answer. Most of them were her neighbours.


Question. Why did she need small details of the bus ride?
Answer. Because she had never rode a bus.


Question. What quality of her character is shown here?
Answer. She was a sincere girl.


Question. What do you understand by ‘a few discreet questions’.
Answer. Various details needed by Valli for her first bus ride.


Question. How did Valli save the bus fare?
Answer. 
She had to suppress her wants to save the bus fare which was difficult for a child of her age.

 

Short Answer Type Questions  

Question. How can you say that the conductor was a good natured jolly fellow ? Support your answer with examples.
Answer. The conductor of the bus was a good natured fellow, with pleasant manners. He was concerned that such a small girl was travelling to town alone and took care that she was comfortably seated. When Valli objected to being treated as a child, he took it in good spirit and jokingly addressed her ‘Madam’. His behaviour, thus, reflects the congeniality of his nature.


Question. What details did Valli pick up about the bus journey ? How did she pick up these details ?
Answer.The details that Valli picked up was about the distance that the bus travelled, the duration and fare. She gathered that information by hearing the conversation of others and by asking a discreet question or two.


Question. Why does Valli stand upon the seat ? What does she see now ?
Answer. Valli could not see anything outside as the blind of the bus covered the lower part of the window. So, Valli stood up on her seat. Now, she was able to see the canal and the greenery beyond it.


Question. Why did Valli not get off from the bus when it was terminated at the bus stand ?
OR
Why didn’t she get off the bus at the bus station ?
Answer.Valli did not get off from the bus when it was terminated at the bus stand because she had come in the bus just for a ride and would go back in the same bus.


Question.What information did Valli collect from her first bus ride ? 
Answer. The information that she collected was that the town was six miles from her village and it took thirty paise one way. She also came to know that the one way ride was of forty five minutes.

 

Long Answer Type Questions 

Question. Valli was so overcome with sadness to see the dead cow that she lost all enthusiasm. Do you feel the same way ? If you feel concerned about the plight of animals falling prey to the fast moving traffic, what efforts will you make to make road travel safer ?
Answer.The incident of the playful cow, being hit by a fast moving vehicle, indeed disturbed Valli a lot. It was a rude shock that the animal that she’d been laughing at just a while ago, enjoying fully its clumsy efforts to dodge the vehicles, lay in the stillness of death.
What had been a lovable, beautiful creature just a while ago had now suddenly lost its charm and its life and looked so horrible, so frightening as it lay there, legs spreadeagled, with a fixed stare in its lifeless eyes and the blood spilt all over. The memory of the dead cow haunted her enthusiasm. She no longer wanted to look out of the window.
Stray animals on the road are definitely a menace and can endanger the safety of many commuters in addition to their own. The Municipal Corporation must see to it that the cattle are not let loose on the road just because they are not beneficial to their owners any more. Precaution should be taken that speed limits are strictly followed in the larger interest of the safety for all.

Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 9 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Assignment
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment

More Study Material