CBSE Class 10 English Synonyms Assignment

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 English Synonyms Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 10 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Synonyms. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 10 English Synonyms

Practicing these Class 10 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Synonyms, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Synonyms Class 10 Solved Questions and Answers

Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which expresses the right meaning of the word given.

Question. CENSURE
(a) Criticize
(b) Appreciate
(c) Blame
(d) Abuse

Answer: a

Question. DILIGENT
(a) Industrious
(b) Indifferent
(c) Intelligent
(d) Energetic

Answer: a

Question. CONTAMPLATION
(a) Consideration
(b) Meditation
(c) Deliberation
(d) Speculation

Answer: b

Question. ADULATION
(a) Duration
(b) Argument
(c) Flattery
(d) Institution

Answer: c

Question. QUIVER
(a) Quarrel
(b) Quicken
(c) Waver
(d) Tremble

Answer: d

In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given.

Question. IRREVERENCE
(a) Disrespect
(b) Cruelty
(c) Unkindness
(d) Invalidity

Answer: a

Question. AMICABLE
(a) Poisonous
(b) Friendly
(c) Satisfying
(d) Heartening

Answer: b

Question. PRUDENT
(a) Skilled
(b) Experienced
(c) Cautious
(d) Criminal

Answer: c

Question. PANACEA
(a) Flatter
(b) Praise
(c) Inactivity
(d) Cure-all

Answer: d

Question. BENEVOLENCE
(a) ill-will
(b) Morbidity
(c) Kindness
(d) Vision

Answer: c

Question. VINDICATE
(a) Open
(b) Ventilate
(c) Justify
(d) Recommend

Answer: c

Question. OCCULT
(a) Religious
(b) Unnatural
(c) Supernatural
(d) Strong

Answer: c

Question. MENACE
(a) Request
(b) Prayer
(c) Threat
(d) Curse

Answer: c

Question. DELINEATE
(a) Expand
(b) Portray
(c) Explain
(d) Argue

Answer: c

Question. ABROGATE
(a) Elope
(b) Gate-crash
(c) Abolish
(d) Destroy

Answer: c

In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given.

Question. OBNOXIOUS
(a) Depressing
(b) Disgusting
(c) Arrogant
(d) Filthy

Answer: b

Question. COVENANT
(a) Case
(b) Coupon
(c) Contract
(d) Settlement

Answer: c

Question. DEFERENCE
(a) Indifference
(b) Sympathy
(c) Respect
(d) Flattery

Answer: c

Question. ABROGATE
(a) Repeal
(b) Destroy
(c) Delay
(d) Dismiss

Answer: a

Question. INTREPID
(a) Ambitious
(b) Determined
(c) Talkative
(d) Fearless

Answer: d

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in each of the following questions.

Question. BEAUTIFUL
(a) Handsome
(b) Alluring
(c) Appealing
(d) Attractive

Answer: a

Question. MOMENTOUS
(a) Important
(b) Temporary
(c) Fleeting
(d) Monumental

Answer: a

Question. INFATUATION
(a) Emotion
(b) Passion
(c) Imagination
(d) Compassion

Answer: b

Question. CONSIGNEE
(a) Delegate
(b) Representative
(c) Nominee
(d) Messenger

Answer: c

Question. TRAMP
(a) Wanderer
(b) Cheat
(c) Traveller
(d) Pilgrim

Answer: a

Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which expresses the right meaning of the given word.

Question. GRANDEUR
(a) Magnificence
(b) Admiration
(c) Happiness
(d) Awe

Answer: a

Question. INCEPTION
(a) Initiative
(b) Beginning
(c) Initial
(d) Origin

Answer: d

Question. COLOSSAL
(a) Famous
(b) Vigorous
(c) Energetic
(d) Enormous

Answer: d

Question. PARALOX
(a) Paradise
(b) Question
(c) Puzzle
(d) Challenge

Answer: c

Question. PROLIFERATE
(a) Progression
(b) Prohibit
(c) Stipulate
(d) Reproduce

Answer: d


Synonyms and Antonyms

In each of the following sentences, a word or phrase is written in italicised letter. For each italicised part four words/phrases are listed below each sentence. Choose the word nearest in meaning to the italicised part.

Question: A million cinemas a year bring the same stale balderdash.
a) adventure
b) nonsense
c) thriller
d) romance

Answer: b

Question: There must be lively discussion of Indian authors if we are to foster our knowledge.
a) promote
b) cherish
c) nourish
d) nurture

Answer: d

Question: Buoyed by these visions of the future of his son, the artist soldiered on.
a) continued bravely
b) stopped further
c) struggled hard
d) fought on

Answer: a

Question: Last fortnight, the rain came to the parched soils of India after the merciless drought had already sapped the vitality and livelihood of millions of peasants.
a) decreased
b) demolished
c) destroyed
d) drained away

Answer: d

Question: The boy gave a vivid description of all that happened.
a) brilliant
b) fresh
c) explanatory
d) picturesque

Answer: d

Question: It is compulsory for all the students to join this tour.
a) regular
b) necessary
c) dutiful
d) obligatory

Answer: d

Question: Some of the discoveries of modern science are simply marvellous.
a) praiseworthy
b) commendable
c) amazing
d) admirable

Answer: c

Question: The teacher felt that the student lacked discrimination in the study of his data.
a) imagination
b) good taste
c) objectivity
d) good judgement

Answer: d

Question: We don’t know how we are to recompense you for the trouble you have taken.
a) reward
b) help
c) praise
d) thank

Answer: a

Question: John Milton wrote ‘Paradise Lost’ to vindicate the ways of God to man.
a) explain
b) support
c) justify
d) criticise

Answer: c

Question: When youngsters do not have good role-models to emulate they start searching for them among sportsmen or filmstars.
a) inhabit
b) imitate
c) mollify
d) modify

Answer: b

Question: The eyewitness testimony was incontrovertible.
a) debatable
b) unquestionable
c) unacceptable
d) disputable

Answer: b

Question: The invasion forces had no artillery and were completely annihilated.
a) reduced
b) destroyed
c) dismembered
d) split

Answer: b

Question: The novel was so interesting that I was oblivious of my surroundings.
a) indifferent
b) watchful
c) unmindfu
d) precarious

Answer: c

Question: Elsie is seventy years old and a fanatical gardener.
a) crazy
b) fantastic
c) excessively enthusiastic
d) obsessed

Answer: c

Question: The courage shown by the soldiers at this moment of crisis is exemplary.
a) admirable
b) clear
c) elementary
d) suitable

Answer: a

Question: Grandfather has been getting feeble of late.
a) tall
b) weak
c) diseased
d) small

Answer: b

Question: Even though Akshay does not study hard, he always comes first in his class.
a) scores
b) stands
c) arrives
d) completes

Answer: b

Question: The arguments of the lawyer of the accused were so persuasive that the judge acquitted him.
a) convincing
b) clever
c) eloquent
d) logical

Answer: a

Question: Your master will like you if you are diligent.
a) conscientious
b) obedient
c) meticulous
d) hard working

Answer: d

Bio Sketch Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment
Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
Debate Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Diary Entry Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 01 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 01 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 01 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 02 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 02 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 04 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 04 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 05 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 05 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 06 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 06 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 07 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 07 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
First Flight Chapter 08 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 08 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 09 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 01 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 02 The Thiefs Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 03 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 04 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 05 Footprints without Feet
CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 06 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 07 The Necklace
CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Assignment
Footprints Without Feet Chapter 08 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Assignment
Formal Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Formal Letter Writing Assignment
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment
Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Patol Babu Film Star Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment
Reading Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment
The Dear Departed Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment
The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment
The Letter Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction The Letter Assignment
The Mirror Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mirror Assignment
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment

CBSE Class 10 English Synonyms Assignment

Access the latest Synonyms assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 10. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Synonyms. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Synonyms

Practicing these Class 10 English assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Synonyms properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Synonyms sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Synonyms test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve English Synonyms Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 10 English before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Synonyms questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 10 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 10 English Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Synonyms on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 10 English Chapter Synonyms assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Synonyms from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these English Chapter Synonyms assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 10 English Chapter Synonyms assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Synonyms based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Synonyms.

How can practicing Chapter Synonyms assignments help in English preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 10 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Synonyms. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download English Chapter Synonyms assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Synonyms are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.