CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 English. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for English in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 English prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Tenses Class 10 English Assignment Pdf

Class 10 English students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Tenses in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 English Assignment for Tenses

CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment. Students are advised to refer to the attached assignments and practice them regularly. This will help them to identify their weak areas and will help them to score better in examination. Parents should download and give the assignments to their children for practice.

 TENSES

The tense in a sentence tells the time of the action mentioned in the sentence. Broadly speaking,the tense in a sentence can be present tense, future tense or past tense. The sentence can be affirmative/positive, negative and/or interrogative.

Present Tense


Look at the following sentences.

1. I am playing. (Affirmative)
2. We aren’t playing. (Negative)
3. Are they playing? (Interrogative)
4. How are they playing? (Interrogative)

All these sentences are in the present tense.
The present tense comprises simple present tense, present continuous tense, present perfect tense, and present perfect continuous tense.
We use the Simple Present Tense to talk about things in general. We do not use it only to refer actions happening now but also actions that happen all the time or repeatedly or things that are universally true.
For example:
1. I have breakfast every day.
2. We go to school.

We use the Present Continuous Tense to talk about an action that is happening at or around the time of speaking. The action has not finished.
In such sentences, is/am/are + -ing form of the verb are used to show the continuation.
For example:
1. Girls are playing.
2. I am watching TV.

We use the Present Perfect Tense to talk about an action that has recently been completed. It is also used to talk about a past action that has a result now.
In such sentences, have/has + 3rd form of the verb are used.
For example:
1. Tom has lost his key.
2. I have forgotten your name.

We use the Present Perfect Continuous Tense to indicate an activity that continues from the past, until now, repeatedly, or an activity that has recently stopped.
In such sentences, have/has + been + -ing form of the verb are used.
For example:
1. John looks sunburnt. He has been working in the sun since morning.
2. Your clothes are very dirty. What have you been doing?

Past Tense

Look at the following sentences.

1. I/You/He/She/It/We/They played. (Affirmative)
2. I/You/He/She/It/We/They didn’t play. (Negative)
3. Did I/you/he/she/it/we/they play? (Interrogative)
4. What did I/you/he/she/we/they play? (Interrogative)

All these sentences are in the past tense.
The past tense comprises simple past tense, past continuous tense, past perfect tense, and past perfect continuous tense.

Now, look at the following sentences.
1. She visited the temple regularly.
2. Last year, we attended a summer camp together.
3. He learnt speed skating at the sports academy every weekend when he was in class eight.

We use the Simple Past Tense for actions completed in the past, actions which happened at a specific point of time, and past habits and actions.

Next, look at the following sentences.
1. The children went on a long drive last Saturday.
2. The coach was always helping the weaker student till they caught up with the others.
3. Sara was neatening the house when Zack was washing the dishes.

These sentences are in the past continuous tense.
We use the Past Continuous Tense for an action that was in progress at a stated time in the past,a past action which was a habit in the past, and two or more actions which were happening at the same time.
In such sentences was/were + -ing form of the verb are used.

Look at the following sentences.
1. Rohit had already left when we arrived at the party.
2. He had broken his leg and was being taken to the medical clinic.
3. Everything had seemed normal at first.

These sentences are in the past perfect tense.
We use the Past Perfect Tense to talk about an action which finished before another action in the past.
In such sentences, had + past form of the verb are used.We use certain time expressions with the past perfect tense, like before, already, after, just,when, and never.
Now, look at the following sentences.
1. I had been watching TV for an hour when I remembered I had forgotten to call my friend.
2. She had been painting her room and has just washed up.

These sentences are in the past perfect continuous tense.
We use the Past Perfect Continuous Tense to talk about a past action which started and finished in the past before another past action, putting emphasis on the duration, and an action which lasted for some time in the past and was recently completed.
In such sentences, had been + -ing form of the verb are used.
We use certain time expressions with the past perfect continuous tense, like for, since, and until.

Future Tense

Look at the following sentences.

1. We will play. (Affirmative)
2. She won’t play. (Negative)
3. Why won’t we play? (Interrogative)

All these sentences are in the future tense.
The future tense comprises simple future tense, future continuous tense, future perfect tense, and future perfect continuous tense. These can be affirmative/positive, negative and/or interrogative.

Now, look at the following sentences.
1. It will rain soon.
2. I will carry an umbrella to school.
3. The road will become slippery.
4. I must cancel the visit to the coffee shop.
5. There might be a traffic jam.
6. I will make corn soup for all of us.
7. Will you give some of the soup to grandfather for his breakfast?

These are in the simple future tense.
We use the Simple Future Tense to refer an action that will happen in the future or an action we intend to do in the future, a general statement about the future, an action we decide to do right at the time of speaking. It is also used to express a view, an offer to do something or a request that is made to someone to do.
In such sentences, will/shall + base form of the verb are used.

Next, look at the following sentences.
1. The boys will be attending college from next session.
2. The flight will be landing at the international airport at New Delhi.
3. The maid will be cooking when we reach home.

These sentences are in the future continuous tense.
We use the Future Continuous Tense to refer an action that will be going on in the future, a pre-scheduled future plan, and a longer on-going action interrupted by another shorter future action.
In such sentences, will be + -ing form of the verb are used.

Look at the following sentences.
1. I shall have gone shopping before you return from coaching.
2. He will have perfected his bowling before you join cricket coaching.
These sentences are in the future perfect tense.

We use the future perfect tense to refer to an action which would have completed before another action in the future.
In such sentences will/shall have + past participle form of the verb are used.

Now, look at the following sentences.
1. The children will be ready for their performance an hour before the chief guest’s arrival.
2. Soon after the programme ends, the parents will be collecting their wards from their classrooms.

These sentences are in the future perfect continuous tense.
We use the Future Perfect Continuous Tense to refer to a long action before a particular time in the future or an action that will begin at a point of time in the future and continue after that.
In such sentences will have been + -ing form of the verb are used.

Future Time Reference
For referring to the future, the modal auxiliaries shall and will are used with the base infinitive.

Let us read the following sentences.
1. We will go to the zoo tomorrow.
2. He will be on leave next week.

All these sentences indicate that we use will to talk about an event in progress at some point in future.
However, there are different modes in English that can be used to refer incidents that occur at some time in future. This mode of reference is called as future time reference.

Future time is expressed in the following ways:
I. Present Future Tense
(1) Simple Future: Will/Shall + v1 (To denote future action).
For example:
1. We shall go for a picnic tomorrow.
2. He will reach by 5:30 p.m.

(2) Future Progressive/Continuous: Will/Shall + be + v1 + ing
For example:
1. We shall be playing football this evening.
2. They will be visiting us next week.

(3) Future Perfect: Shall/Will + have + v3
For example:
1. We will have completed the book.
2. I shall have arranged the books in the shelf by evening.

(4) Future Perfect Progressive/Continuous: Shall/Will + have + been + v1 + ing
For example:
1. They will have been eating for some time.
2. We shall have been sleeping before your departure.

II. Past Future Tense
(1) Simple Future: Would + v1
For example:
1. He would go to play.
2. They would sing the school song.

(2) Future Progressive/Continuous: Would + be + v1 + ing
For example:
1. He would be going to play a match at 8 p.m.
2. I would be training for the marathon this evening.

(3) Future Perfect: Would + have + v3
For example:
1. He would have eaten by the time you come.
2. She would have taken a power nap by the time the tuition began.

(4) Future Perfect Progressive/Continuous: Would + have + been + v1 + ing
For example:
1. The children would have been watching the match for two hours.
2. Mother would have been waiting for the boys for a few hours.


Solved Examples (Multiple Choice Questions)

Fill in the blanks by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.

Question. My brother usually ..................... in the evening.
(a) is playing
(b) plays
(c) was playing
(d) play
Answer.(b) plays


Question. I certainly ..................... my colleague if I had been there.

(a) helped
(b) would have helped
(c) can help
(d) may help
Answer.(b) would have helped


Question. If you ..................... hard, you would have passed.

(a) work
(b) had worked
(c) working
(d) had been working
Answer.(b) had worked


Question. It ..................... since 9 o’clock.

(a) rains
(b) was raining
(c) has been raining
(d) will rain
Answer.(c) has been raining


Question. He is a very rude person. I ..................... him.

(a) will not help
(b) will not helped
(c) helping
(d) to help
Answer.(a) will not help


Question. The police ..................... four thieves last night.

(a) catch
(b) caught
(c) catching
(d) will catch
Answer.(b) caught


Question. Mother is ..................... some dishes for us now.

(a) prepare
(b) prepares
(c) preparing
(d) prepared
Answer.(c) preparing


Question. I was ..................... food when he came in.

(a) cooking
(b) cook
(c) cooked
(d) do cook
Answer.(a) cooking


Question. By yesterday evening, we ..................... 20 kilometers.

(a) walking
(b) has walked
(c) had walked
(d) walks
Answer.(c) had walked


Question. Stars .....................in the sky at night.

(a) will twinkle
(b) twinkle
(c) twinkles
(d) have been twinkling
Answer.(b) twinkle


Question. Water ..................... on heating.

(a) evaporate
(b) evaporates
(c) evaporated
(d) is evaporating
Answer.(b) evaporates


Question. Shantanu ..................... all the chocolates.

(a) ate
(b) eating
(c) eaten
(d) have eaten
Answer.(a) ate


Question. Farmers ..................... the field.

(a) has ploughed
(b) ploughing
(c) ploughs
(d) plough
Answer.(d) plough


Question. If I ..................... you, I would not repeat that mistake.

(a) were
(b) is
(c) had been
(d) are
Answer.(a) were


Question. I ..................... this book for last four years.

(a) write
(b) writing
(c) have been writing
(d) has writing
Answer.(c) have been writing



Tenses (Verb Forms)

There are three main tenses:

1. Present Tense

2. Past Tense

3. Future Tense

 

PRESENT TENSE

(a) Simple Present

Usage. It is used:

To talk about a present action

To talk about a habitual action

To talk about a universal truth.

To talk about a permanent condition

To talk about a scientific fact.

To express proverbs

 

Form

CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment

 

(b) Present Continuous Tense

Usage. It is used;

To talk about an action that is going on at the time of speaking.

For future time reference if we are sure of the action.

Form

CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment-

 

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more English Study Material
Article Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Article Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set B
Bio Sketch Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment Set B
Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Comparatives Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Comparatives Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Assignment
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
The Dear Departed Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment Set B
Debate Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment Set B
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Diary Entry Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment Set B
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
First Flight Chapters
CBSE Class 10 English Literature Questions
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Formal Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Formal Letter Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment
The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment Set B
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
The Letter Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction The Letter Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Letter Assignment
The Mirror Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mirror Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Mirror Assignment
More Worksheets
CBSE Class 10 English Active and Passive Voice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Practice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Julius Caesar Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Modals Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Newspaper Report Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Not Marble Not the Gilded Monuments Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Notice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Prepositions Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Report Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Speech Direct and Indirect Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Story Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Yogic way of life Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Wings of Fire Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Questions
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Skills Assignment
Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment Set B
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 10 English A Shady Plot Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Be the change you want to see Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Enrichment Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Ozymandias Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Rime of the Ancient Mariner Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Story of My Life Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Virtually True Assignment
Passage Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set C
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set D
Patol Babu Film Star Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment Set B
Reading Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Questions
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...