CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment

From the Diary of Anne Frank


INTRODUCTION—

This is a story of a young girl named Anne Frank. The story is based on her diary. Anne is a Jewish girl who has to go into hiding during World War to avoid the Nazis. She shares her experiences in the story when she is depressed. The chapter is an excerpt from the ‘Diary of a Young Girl’ by Anne Frank.

SUMMARY—
A thirteen year old school girl, Anne Frank was under some depression and despair. She thought of the saying, “Paper has more patience than people.” Then she started writing a diary but she was in need of a real friend and who could be more than a diary.

The writer explains that no one believed that the girl was alone in the world because she was actually not alone. She had her loving parents, a sister and thirty other people. She had a decent family except her one true friend. With friends one can have a good time. We can talk of ordinary things everyday but we won’t get closer. Even we cannot confide in one another. Since the written facts cannot be changed,Anne started writing the diary. That was her everlasting friend. She called that friend ‘Kitty’.

Anne wrote that her father was the most adorable person. At the age of thirty six, he got married to Anne’s mother, Edith. In 1926, her sister Margot was born. Then she was born on 12th June, 1929. They lived in Germany. In 1933, her father emigrated to Holland. She along with Margot, went to Aachen to stay with their grandmother. By December, both the sisters went to Holland. There, she started studying at the Montessori Nursery School. When she was in sixth class, Mrs. Kuperus was her headmistress. At the end of the year, there was a farewell function. The separation from head mistress was full of tears. Anne loved her grandmother very much. She fell ill in the summer of 1941. She had an operation but she died in January, 1942. Her death was all the more troublesome. At Anne’s birthday celebrations, a separate candle was lit for the grandmother. In her diary, Anne wrote that all the four members were doing well. She was much dedicated to her diary. This event was written by Anne on 20th June, 1942 on Saturday. In her diary, Anne made a mention of her school-experience. The complete class was nervous about their going to the next form. Some of the students had made bets and staked all their savings. Regarding her, they were declaring ‘Pass’ but Anne was not sure of maths. All had been telling one another not to lose heart. There were nine teachers. Mr. Keesing taught Maths. He remained annoyed with Anne because of her talkative nature. So, he had given her some extra work to write an essay on ‘A Chatter Box‘. After the homework, Anne started thinking on the essay. An idea flashed in her mind. She wrote “Talking is a student’s trait and I would do my best to control it. But I won’t be able to cure this habit since my mother is also talkative. So moving from the inherited trait cannot be done.” On reading her arguments, Mr. Keesing had a good laugh.

Then the teacher gave her another essay. ‘An Incorrigible Chatter Box‘. It was a sort of punishment for Anne for talking in class. At this topic, the whole class roared. Anne too laughed. Though Anne tried for this essay but her friend Sanne became ready to help her. In a way the teacher was playing a joke on her but in other words it was a joke on him. So Anne wrote this essay like a poem. Anne read the poem in the class. It stated, “There was a mother duck and a father Swan with three ducklings. The ducklings were beaten to death by the father since they quacked too much“. It was Anne’s good luck that the teacher took it in the right way. He read the poem, gave his own comments. After that Anne was allowed to talk and no extra work was given. Since then, Mr. Keesing too started making jokes.

 
Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow : 

1.To enhance the image of this long – awaited friend in my imagination, I don’t want to jot down the facts in this diary the way most people would do, but I want the diary to be my friend, and I’m going to call this friend ‘Kitty’. 

Question. Who is ‘I’ here ?
a. Anne Frank
b. Kitty
c. Margot
d. Edith
Answer.a. Anne Frank


Question. Who is Kitty?

a. Anne’s Sebter
b. Anne’s Friend
c. Anne’s Mother
d. Anne’s Diary
Answer.d. Anne’s Diary


Question. Anne regarded her diary as her __________.

a. mother
b. sister
c. neighbour
d. friend
Answer.d. friend


Question. Which word in the passage means the same as ‘record’ ?

a. to note-down
b. to jot down
c. to write
d. to make an account
Answer.b. to jot down

 

2.I get along pretty well with all my teachers. There are nine of them, seven men and two women. Mr. Keesing, the old fogey who teaches maths, was annoyed with me for ages, because I talked so much. After several warnings, he assigned me extra homework, an essay on the subject, ‘A Chatterbox’. A chatterbox-what can you write about that ? I’d worry about that later, I decided. I jotted down the title in my notebook, tucked it in my bag and tried to keep quite.

Question. With whom does Anne gets along pretty well?
a. friends
b. teachers
c. parents
d. relatives
Answer.b. teachers


Question. Who was Mr. Keesing ?

a. her father
b. her uncle
c. maths teacher
d. history teacher
Answer.c. maths teacher


Question. Trace a word in the passage which means ‘old fashioned’.

a. annoyed
b. warnings
c. fogey
d. assigned
Answer.c. fogey


Question. What was the topic of the ‘essay’?

a. A chatterbox
b. A tool box
c. A gift box
d. A magic box
Answer. a. A chatterbox

 

3.However, during the third lesson he’d finally had enough. “Anne Frank, as punishment for talking in class, write an essay entitled ‘Quack, Quack, Quack, said Mistress Chatterbox’.”
The class roared. I had to laugh too, though I’d nearly exhausted my ingenuity on the topic of chatterboxes.
It was time to come up with the essay from the beginning to end in verse and I jumped for joy. Mr. Keesing was trying to play a joke on me with this ridiculous subject, but I’d make sure the joke was on him. 

Question. Who is ‘he’ in the passage?
a. her classmate
b. Mr. Keesing
c. her father
d. her history teacher
Answer. b. Mr. Keesing


Question. During which lesson he had finally had enough?

a. first lesson
b. second lesson
c. fourth lesson
d. third lesson
Answer.d. Third lesson


Question. Which word in the passage means the same as ‘to laugh.

a. joke
b. ridiculous
c. roared
d. entitled
Answer.a. joke


Question. Mr. Keesing was trying to play a _________ on Anne.

a. fun
b. song
c. joke
d. trick
Answer.c. joke 


Short Answer Type Questions

Question. The classmates of Anne Frank were shaking with fear and nervousness. Why ?
Answer. The classmates of Anne Frank were shaking with fear and nervousness because it was time to move to the next
class. The students did not know who would be kept back and who would be promoted.


Question. Who taught Anne Frank maths ? Why did the maths teacher always get annoyed with her ?

Answer. Mr. Keesing, the old fogey taught her Maths. He was annoyed with Anne for ages because in his class Anne talked too much. He had warned her several times, but Anne didn’t bother.


Question. What does Anne write in her first essay ?
Answer. Anne wrote that talking is a student’s trait. She would not keep talking under control because her mother talked a lot. She had inherited that trait from her mother. And she would do her best to keep it under control.


Question. How did Sanne help Anne Frank in writing the third essay ? 
Answer. Sanne was one of Anne Frank’s friends. She suggested Anne to write the essay in verse form. She also advised her to put up the example of a swan and ducklings in it. The poem was very beautiful.

 

Long Answer Type Questions :

Question. Why did Anne Frank think that she could confide more in her diary than in the people ?
Answer.Anne got a diary as a gift on her thirteenth birthday. First, she didn’t like the idea of writing diary at all. But then she felt like writing because she had to get all kinds of things off her chest. She felt lonely, bored and depressed, though she had loving parents, a sister and thirty others. She was a shy and introvert type of a girl. She did not have a true friend. Even though she had a happy family but somehow, she could not confide in them. She wanted someone with whom she could share her secrets. She found a real friend in her diary ‘Kitty’. Moreover, she realized the truth lying in the fact that paper has more patience than people. She did not plan to let anyone else read her diary, unless she ever found a real friend. So she could confide in more ideas in her diary than in people because people are not always interested in listening to what you are telling them. But diary conceals all your secrets.


Question.How did Anne respond to the punishment by Mr. Keesing ? What light does it throw on her nature ?
Answer.Mr. Keesing Anne’s, Maths teacher, was always annoyed with Anne because of her talkative nature. So, he had given her some extra work to write an essay on “A Chatter Box”. She wrote in her essay, “Talking is a student’s trait and I would do my best to control it. But I won’t be able to cure this habit since my mother is also talkative. So moving from the inherited trait cannot be done“. On reading her arguments, Mr. Keesing had a good laugh. When the teacher gave her another essay on ‘An Incorrigible Chatter Box’. It was a punishment for Anne for talking in the class. Anne gave a message through the poem to the teacher. The teacher got so impressed by her little poem that he decided not to punish her. She made him realize his mistake. It also reflects her fearlessness, critical thinking, humility and unbiased approach as well as her creativity and humorous approach to deal with her strict teacher.

 


Click for more English Study Material
Article Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Article Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set B
Bio Sketch Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment Set B
Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Comparatives Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Comparatives Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Assignment
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
The Dear Departed Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment Set B
Debate Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment Set B
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Diary Entry Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment Set B
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
First Flight Chapters
CBSE Class 10 English Literature Questions
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Formal Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Formal Letter Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment
The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment Set B
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
The Letter Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction The Letter Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Letter Assignment
The Mirror Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mirror Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Mirror Assignment
More Worksheets
CBSE Class 10 English Active and Passive Voice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Practice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Julius Caesar Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Modals Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Newspaper Report Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Not Marble Not the Gilded Monuments Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Notice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Prepositions Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Report Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Speech Direct and Indirect Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Story Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Yogic way of life Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Wings of Fire Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Questions
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Skills Assignment
Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment Set B
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 10 English A Shady Plot Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Be the change you want to see Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Enrichment Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Ozymandias Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Rime of the Ancient Mariner Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Story of My Life Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Virtually True Assignment
Passage Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set C
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set D
Patol Babu Film Star Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment Set B
Reading Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Questions
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12