Read and download the CBSE Class 10 English Gap Filling Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 10 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Gap Filling. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 10 English Gap Filling
Practicing these Class 10 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Gap Filling, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Gap Filling Class 10 Solved Questions and Answers
Fill in the blanks.
Question. He died in the village where he was .................................
(a) born
(b) born in
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. She got married and never ........................... her studies.
(a) finished
(b) finish
(c) has finished
Answer : A
Question. Rahim asked ....................
(a) could he go home
(b) could I go home
(c) if he could go home
Answer : C
Question. It is easy ……………………….. fault with others.
(a) finding
(b) to find
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. I ……………………….. the books on the table.
(a) laid
(b) lied
(c) lay
Answer : A
Question. The blow ……………………. his head stunned him for a few moments.
(a) at
(b) to
(c) in
Answer : B
Question. Neither of them ..................... hard.
(a) work
(b) works
(c) working
Answer : B
Question. I don't think ................................ she is telling the truth.
(a) that
(b) so that
(c) whether
Answer : A
Question. Make sure that the patient ……………………….. complete rest.
(a) gets
(b) will get
(c) got
Answer : A
Question. ………………………. shops take credit cards.
(a) Plenty
(b) Plenty of
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. We were suspicious ……………………. the dealwas made in private.
(a) because
(b) though
(c) as though
Answer : A
Question. He .................... to come.
(a) refused
(b) denied
Answer : A
Question. You have asked that question a .................................. times.
(a) hundred
(b) hundred of
Answer : A
Question. She …………………….. against the wall.
(a) leaned
(b) leant
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A, B
Question. Either you or she .................... telling a lie.
(a) is
(b) are
Answer : A
Question. She tripped ……………………. a stool in the dark room.
(a) on
(b) over
(c) at
Answer : B
Question. ………………………. shops open on Sunday mornings.
(a) Many
(b) Many of
(c) Much
(d) Much of
Answer : A
Question. He treated his subordinates ……………………… slaves.
(a) as
(b) like
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. My foot .....................
(a) is aching
(b) is paining
Answer : A
Question. She acted ………………………… she was mad.
(a) as if
(b) though
(c) as
Answer : A
Question. Can you make wine …………………….. gooseberries?
(a) with
(b) of
(c) from
Answer : C
Question. He .................... there for a day.
(a) lived
(b) stayed
Answer : B
Question. As the land subsides, the sea …………………….
(a) advances
(b) is advancing
(c) has advanced
Answer : A
Question. I will give you a call when I ………………………
(a) arrive
(b) arrived
(c) will arrive
Answer : A
Question. He asked .....................
(a) had I taken food
(b) that I had taken food
(c) if I had taken food
Answer : C
Question. Take the umbrella with you in case it .............................
(a) will rain
(b) rains
Answer : B
Question. I don’t want …………………….. to bed.
(a) going
(b) to go
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. The studious girl ……………….. to parties.
(a) goes rarely
(b) rarely goes
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. Nothing ......................... a student's enthusiasm more than a dull teacher.
(a) is crippling
(b) cripples
(c) cripple
Answer : B
Question. I wanted .......................
(a) that he leaves
(b) him to leave
(c) that he left
Answer : B
Question. This is Sally, ................................... is my best friend.
(a) who
(b) who she
(c) she
Answer : A
Question. It made him angry ………………………. for people who were late.
(a) waiting
(b) to wait
(c) waited
Answer : B
Question. We are subject ……………………. the laws of the country.
(a) to
(b) on
(c) of
Answer : A
Question. ............................... she comes, we can go for a drive.
(a) In case
(b) In case of
Answer : A
Question. You are looking …………………………..
(a) unhappy
(b) unhappily
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. Everybody ..................... arrived.
(a) has
(b) have
Answer : A
Question. She failed the exam in spite of ………………………. hard.
(a) to work
(b) having working
(c) having worked
Answer : C
Question. The first time I ............................. there was last year.
(a) went
(b) have gone
(c) had gone
Answer : A
Question. He made an earnest effort to make us …………………. welcome.
(a) feel
(b) to feel
(c) feeling
Answer : A
Question. Why ....................... angry?
(a) your father is
(b) is your father
(c) has your father
Answer : B
Question. It is barbaric .......................... animals for decorative purposes.
(a) stuffing
(b) to stuff
(c) to stuffing
Answer : B
Question. She needn’t have ……………………. me flowers.
(a) sent
(b) to send
(c) sended
Answer : A
Question. She .................................. a few months ago.
(a) retired
(b) has retired
(c) had retired
Answer : A
Question. He does not ....................... his health.
(a) take care of
(b) care of
(c) care for
Answer : A
Question. He handled the ........................... situation with
(a) style.
(b) awkward
(c) awkwardly
Answer : B
Question. The behavior of the children ...................... deplorable.
(a) was
(b) were
Answer : A
Question. Her ………………………… book is being published next month.
(a) latest
(b) last
(c) later
Answer : A
Question. .................................. the cold, they went out.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) Despite
(b) Despite of
(c) In spite of
Answer : C, A
Gap Filling Vocabulary English Grammar Exercises
Question. The boy was denied ……………………… to the school due to his poor grades.
(a) admit
(b) admission
(c) admissible
Answer : A
Question. His ……………………….. made matters worse for him.
(a) haughtiness
(b) haughty
(c) haughtily
Answer : A
Question. The train was already in ………………………. when he jumped in.
(a) motion
(b) movement
(c) move
Answer : A
Question. They settled the dispute ……………………….
(a) amiably
(b) amicably
(c) amicable
Answer : B
Question. Michelangelo was a painter of great ………………………….
(a) eminent
(b) eminence
(c) eminently
Answer : B
Question. ………………………. of poverty must be the primary concern of all governments.
(a) Eradication
(b) Eradicated
Answer : A
Question. Sages of ancient India lived in …………………………..
(a) solitude
(b) solitary
(c) solitudeness
Answer : A
Question. Poets gain ………………………… from nature.
(a) inspire
(b) inspiration
(c) inspiring
Answer : B
Question. He possessed great mental ………………………….
(a) clarity
(b) clarification
(c) clear
Answer : A
Question. His …………………….. made it possible for many poor boys to attend school.
(a) benevolent
(b) benevolence
(c) benevolently
Answer : B
Question. A gentle breeze laden with …………………………. swept over the meadows.
(a) fragrant
(b) fragrance
Answer : B
Question. He is very …………………………..
(a) imaginative
(b) imagination
(c) imaginary
Answer : A
Gap Filling Tenses English Grammar Exercises
Question. It ................... at all in March.
(a) didn't rain
(b) haven't rained
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. Where .................... all this while?
(a) Vare you
(b) have you been
(c) did you
Answer : B
Question. Where .................... James ...................?
(a) did, go
(b) has, gone
(c) had, gone
Answer : B
Question. How long ................... you .................?
(a) do, wait
(b) are, waiting
(c) have, been waiting
Answer : C
Question. My cat ....................... since yesterday.
(a) is missing
(b) has been missing
(c) was missing
Answer : B
Question. Lisa ...................... to work.
(a) walk
(b) walks
(c) walking
Answer : B
Question. She ......................... in a cafe since she dropped out of school.
(a) is working
(b) was working
(c) has been working
Answer : C
Question. It ..................... her about 20 minutes to get to work.
(a) takes
(b) is taking
(c) was taking
Answer : A
Question. I .................. my keys.
(a) lost
(b) have lost
(c) am losing
Answer : B
Question. He ........................ any friends.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) doesn't have
(b) hasn't
(c) hasn't got
Answer : A, C
Question. Who ................... you Spanish?
(a) has taught
(b) taught
(c) had taught
Answer : B
Question. I ........................ the book you lent me.
(a) haven't read
(b) don't read
(c) hadn't read
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection |
| CBSE Class 10 English Comparatives Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Literature Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Formal Letter Writing Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fiction The Letter Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mirror Assignment |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Gap Filling Assignment
Access the latest Gap Filling assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 10. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Gap Filling. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Gap Filling
Practicing these Class 10 English assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Gap Filling properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Gap Filling sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Gap Filling test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve English Gap Filling Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 10 English before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Gap Filling questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 10 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 10 English Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Gap Filling on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Gap Filling from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 10 English Chapter Gap Filling assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Gap Filling.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 10 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Gap Filling. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Gap Filling are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.