CBSE Class 10 English Active and Passive Voice Assignment

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 English Active and Passive Voice Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 10 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Active And Passive Voice. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 10 English Active And Passive Voice

Practicing these Class 10 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Active And Passive Voice, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Active And Passive Voice Class 10 Solved Questions and Answers

Active or Passive Verb Form

Question. A lot of people ……………………….. by us.
(a) employed
(b) are employed

Answer : B

Question. A lot of money ……………………… from the bank.
(a) stole
(b) was stolen
(c) stolen

Answer : B

Question. The room ……………………… every day.
(a) should clean
(b) should be cleaned

Answer : B

Question. I ……………………….. to many parties.
(a) not invited
(b) am not invited
(c) am not inviting

Answer : B

Question. Robbers ……………………. a lot of money.
(a) stole
(b) was stolen
(c) stolen

Answer : A

Question. Many accidents ………………………. by reckless driving.
(a) cause
(b) are caused
(c) caused

Answer : B

Question. A lot of money …………………………….. on the project.
(a) was wasting
(b) was wasted
(c) has wasted

Answer : B

Question. Not many people ……………………… me to their parties.
(a) invite
(b) are invited

Answer : A

Question. Although the boat ………………………… everybody on board ……………………….
(a) was sunk, was rescued
(b) sank, was rescued
(c) sank, rescued

Answer : B

Question. I …………………………. up by a loud noise.
(a) wake
(b) woke
(c) was woken

Answer : C

Question. We ……………………. 300 people.
(a) employ
(b) are employed

Answer : A

Question. Two-thirds of the earth’s surface …………………………. by water.
(a) covered
(b) is covering
(c) is covered

Answer : C

 

Active vs Passive Exercise

 

Question. She ............................ because she had missed yet another deadline.
(a) was fired
(b) has fired
(c) fired

Answer : A

Question. The prizes ............................ by the chief guest.
(a) gave away
(b) given away
(c) were given away

Answer : C

Question. Although he died many years ago, people still ................................. him fondly.
(a) remember
(b) is remembered
(c) has remembered

Answer : A

Question. He ............................... the invite.
(a) has accepted
(b) was accepted
(c) has been accepted

Answer : A

Question. They ............................ the dispute amicably.
(a) resolved
(b) were resolved
(c) was resolved

Answer : A

Question. He ..................................... fondly .............................. by his family.
(a) has, remembered
(b) is, remembered
(c) is, remembering

Answer : B

Question. The boy .............................. for misbehaving in the class.
(a) has reprimanded
(b) was reprimanded
(c) was reprimanding

Answer : B

Question. The matter ................................. during the meeting.
(a) will discuss
(b) will be discussed

Answer : B

Question. The winners ................................ by all.
(a) have congratulated
(b) were congratulated
(c) were congratulating

Answer : B

Question. We .............................. the photos.
(a) were showed
(b) shown
(c) were shown

Answer : C

Question. They ........................... fun of me.
(a) were made
(b) made
(c) are made

Answer : B

Question. He .................................. by his wife and children.
(a) survives
(b) is survived
(c) survived

Answer : B

 

1. Tenses and Verb Forms
(a) Simple Present
Active:
She sings a song.
Passive: A song is sung by her. Is/am/are+ past participle

(b) Simple Past
Active:
She sang a song.
Passive: A song was sung by her.
Was/were + Past Participle

(c) Simple Future
Active:
She will Sing a song.
Passive: A song will be sung by her. Will by/ shall by + Past participle

(d) Present Continuous
Active:
She is singing a song.
Passive: A song is being sung by her.
Is/am/are/+being+ past participle

(e) Past Continuous
Active:
She was singing a song.
Passive: A song was being sung by her.
Was/were + being + past participle

(f) Future Continuous
No Passive

(g) Present Perfect
Active: She has sung a song.
Passive: A song has been sung by her. Has + been + past participle

(h) Past perfect
Active: she had sung a song.
Passive: A song had been sung by her. Had + been + past participle

(i) Future perfect
Active: She will have sung a song.
Passive: she will have been sung by her. Will + have + been +
past participle


2. Kinds of sentences

(a) Assertive Sentences
Active: He plucked a flower.
Passive: A flower was plucked by him.

(b) Imperative Sentence (Negative)
Active: Don't run in the corridor.
Passive: You are asked/ordered not turn in the corridor.
Imperative Sentence (positive)
Active: Switch off all lights at ten.
Passive: You are asked/ordered to switch off all lights at ten.

(c) Interrogative Sentence
Active: what is he doing?
Passive: What is being done by him?
Active: Did he write the story?
Passive: was the story written by him?

3. Sentences with two objects
Active: He lent me some money.
Passive: I was lent some money by him.
Some money was lent to me by him.

4. Verbs followed by Prepositions
Active: The people laughed at the clown.
Passive: The clown was laughed at by the people.

5. Sentences beginning with let
(I) Active: Let him finish the work.
Passive: let the work be finished by him.
(II) Active: Let me solve this sum.
Passive: Let this sum be solved by me.
OR
You are asked to let me solve this sum.

Bio Sketch Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment
Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
Debate Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Diary Entry Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 01 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 01 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 01 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 02 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 02 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 04 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 04 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 05 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 05 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 06 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 06 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 07 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 07 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
First Flight Chapter 08 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 08 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 09 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 01 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 02 The Thiefs Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 03 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 04 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 05 Footprints without Feet
CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 06 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 07 The Necklace
CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Assignment
Footprints Without Feet Chapter 08 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Assignment
Formal Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Formal Letter Writing Assignment
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment
Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Patol Babu Film Star Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment
Reading Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment
The Dear Departed Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment
The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment
The Letter Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction The Letter Assignment
The Mirror Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mirror Assignment
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment

CBSE Class 10 English Active And Passive Voice Assignment

Access the latest Active And Passive Voice assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 10. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Active And Passive Voice. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Active And Passive Voice

Practicing these Class 10 English assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Active And Passive Voice properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Active And Passive Voice sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Active And Passive Voice test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve English Active And Passive Voice Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 10 English before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Active And Passive Voice questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 10 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 10 English Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Active And Passive Voice on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 10 English Chapter Active And Passive Voice assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Active And Passive Voice from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these English Chapter Active And Passive Voice assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 10 English Chapter Active And Passive Voice assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Active And Passive Voice based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Active And Passive Voice.

How can practicing Chapter Active And Passive Voice assignments help in English preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 10 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Active And Passive Voice. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download English Chapter Active And Passive Voice assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 10 English Chapter Active And Passive Voice are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.