CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment

Black Aeroplane

INTRODUCTION—
This is a mysterious story. The writer was flying his Dakota aeroplane. Suddenly, he was caught in a big cloud and his compass, radio and other instruments failed. There was not much fuel in his plane. Suddenly he saw a black aeroplane near him. The pilot in that plane guided him. As a result he was able to land safely. But he was greatly surprised when the woman at the control centre told him that there had been no other plane except the writer’s Dakota on the sky that night.

SUMMARY—
The author says that he was flying an aeroplane at 1 o’clock at night. The moon was coming up in the east behind him. Stars were shining in the clear sky above him. He was flying his old Dakota aeroplane over France, back to England. He was dreaming of his holiday. He was looking forward to being with his family.

Paris control duly acknowledged. It advised him to turn twelve degrees west.
He duly turned to that direction. Everything was going well. Paris was about 150 kilometres behind him.Then he saw the storm clouds. They looked like black mountains in front of him. He knew he could not fly up and over them.

He decided to go back to Paris. But he also wanted to get home. So, he took the risk and flew into the storm. He could see nothing outside his aeroplane. Everything was black. The old aeroplane jumped and twisted in the air. He looked at the compass. It was gone. He tried to contact Paris control. He was lost in the storm.

Then in the black clouds, he saw another aeroplane. It had no lights on its wings. He could see it flying next to him in the storm. He was glad to see another person. He was signaling to follow him. The author thought he was trying to help him. So, he followed him. He flew for half an hour. He had fuel to last for five or ten minutes. He began to feel frightened. Then he started to go down.

Suddenly he was on the runway. He looked for his friend in the black aeroplane. He wanted to thank him. But the sky was empty. He went into the control tower. He asked a woman where he was. She looked at him strangely and then she laughed. She told that there was no other aeroplane except that of his. The author was wonderstruck. He wondered who had helped him to arrive there. He was without a compass or a radio and without any more fuel in his tanks, who was the pilot on the strange black aeroplane, flying in the storm without lights.

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow :

1.Then, in the black clouds quite near me, I saw another airplane. It had no lights on its wings, but I could see it flying next to me through the storm. I could see the pilot’s face-turned towards me. I was very glad to see another person. He lifted one hand and waved.
“Follow me“, he was saying, “Follow me.”
“He knows that I am lost,” I thought, “He’s trying to help me.” 

Question. He knows that I am ___________.
a. confused
b. lost
c. unable to fly
d. helpless
Answer. b. lost


Question. I could see the pilot’s _________ turned towards me.

a. face
b. hand
c. arm
d. neck
Answer.a. face


Question. What did he see in the black clouds ?

a. huge bird
b. rocket
c. another aeroplane
d. spaceship
Answer.c. another aeroplane


Question. Who lifted one hand and wave?

a. The Astronaut
b. The crew member
c. The Allien
d. The other pilot
Answer.d. The other pilot 

 

2.They looked like black mountains standing in front of me across the sky. I knew I could not fly up and cover them, and I did not have enough fuel to fly around them to the north or south.

Question. Which thing was not enough to fly?
a. water
b. gas
c. fuel
d. petrol
Answer.d. fuel


Question. Name the figure of speech used in the line “They looked like black mountains”.

a. metaphor
b. hyperbole
c. alliteration
d. simile
Answer.b. hyperbole


Question. What are ‘they‘ here ?

a. black clouds
b. rainy clouds
c. stormy clouds
d. fluffy clouds
Answer.c. stormy clouds


Question. Which word in the passage means the same as ‘sufficient’ ?

a. too much
b. a lot
c. very little
d. enough
Answer.c. enough

 

3.Inside the clouds, everything was suddenly black. It was impossible to see anything outside the aeroplane.The old aeroplane jumped and twisted in the air. I looked at the compass. I could not believe my eyes : the compass was turning round and round. It was dead. It would not work. 

Question. Why was the aeroplane twisting? It was because of
a. dark night
b. clear night
c. bright night
d. stormy night
Answer.d. Stormy night


Question. Inside the clouds, everything was suddenly ____________.

a. grey
b. blue
c. white
d. black
Answer.d. black


Question. What was turning round and round?

a. sun
b. compass
c. earth
d. moon
Answer.b. compass


Question. Find out a word from the passage which means the same as ‘turned and curved in different direction’.

a. turning
b. moving
c. twisting
d. compass
Answer.c. twisting

 

4.“I ought to go back to Paris,” I thought, but I wanted to get home. I wanted that breakfast. I’II take the risk’, I thought, and flew that Old Dakota straight into the storm. Inside the clouds everything was suddenly black. It was impossible to see anything outside the aeroplane. The old aeroplane jumped and twisted in the air. I looked at the compass. I couldn’t believe my eyes : the compass was turning round and round. It was dead. It would not work! The other instruments were suddenly dead, too.

Question. Which word in the passage means the same as ‘not working’.
a. dakota
b. risk
c. dead
d. twisted
Answer.c. dead


Question. What did the narrator decide?

a. to land
b. to fly
c. to wait
d. to stop
Answer.b. to fly


Question. Where did the narrator want to go back?

a. Paris
b. London
c. Spain
d. France
Answer.a. Paris


Question. It was ______________ for the writer that no instrument of the aeroplane was working.

a. right
b. wrong
c. believable
d. unbelievable
Answer.d. unbelievable 

 

Short Answer Type Questions

Question. What difficulties did the narrator face while flying in the storm ? 
Answer. The difficulties that the narrator faced were that all the instruments of his aeroplane stopped working. He could not see any thing as there were dark clouds all around. The radio became dead and the compass was turning round and round.


Question. Describe the sky when ‘Dakota’ took off from Paris.

Answer. When ‘Dakota’ took off from Paris, the sky was quite clear. The moon was coming up in the east and the stars were shining. There were no clouds in the sky. The climatic condition was ideal.


Question. A pilot is lost in the storm clouds. Does he arrive safe ? Who helps him ?

Answer. Yes, the pilot arrives safe on the runway. He is helped by another pilot of a mysterious plane. He vanishes soon after the narrator landed on the airport. The pilot of the other plane guided him to a safe landing.

 

Long Answer Type Questions 


Question. From the beginning to the end of the lesson the black aeroplane is a mystery. How ?
Answer.The narrator started his journey with old Dakota – 088. At that time, the sky was clear. But suddenly, he found himself in the midst of black clouds. There was zero visibility, everything was black. He couldn’t find any way to escape. To his shock, the compass and the radio were dead. He was lost in the storm. All of a sudden, the narrator saw a black aeroplane and was helped by the other pilot. For half an hour he was flying behind that plane like an obedient child. There was only enough fuel in the tank to fly for five or ten minutes when suddenly he saw two rows of lights. It was a runway in front of him. He safely landed at the airport. He went to the control centre to ask who the other pilot was. To his horror, his was the only flight that could be seen on the radar. Who was the other pilot on the strange black aeroplane flying in the storm, without lights, remained a mystery till the end.


Question. How did the author come out safely from the black clouds ?

Answer.The author took the risk of flying through the black clouds. He couldn’t see anything. The aeroplane jumped and twisted up every now and then. All his instruments had stopped working. The radio and compass were both dead. Suddenly, he saw another plane with no lights on its wings. The other pilot gestured him to follow his plane and turned his aeroplane slowly to the north in front of the author’s Dakota, so that it would be easier for him to follow. The author was glad to follow him like an obedient child. After half an hour, the strange black plane was still guiding the author in the clouds. Suddenly, he saw two long straight lines of lights in front of him. It was a runaway. He was safe and landed safely out of the clouds. After landing, he went to the control room to find who was the other pilot who saved him. He wanted to thank the pilot but the pilot and his aeroplane both had disappeared. It was a mystery.

 


Click for more English Study Material
Article Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Article Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Assignment Set B
Bio Sketch Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Assignment Set B
Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Comparatives Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Comparatives Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Assignment
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
The Dear Departed Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English The Dear Departed Assignment Set B
Debate Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Assignment Set B
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Diary Entry Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Assignment Set B
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
First Flight Chapters
CBSE Class 10 English Literature Questions
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Formal Letter Writing Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Formal Letter Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment
The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English The Frog and The Nightangle Assignment Set B
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
The Letter Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction The Letter Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Letter Assignment
The Mirror Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mirror Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Mirror Assignment
More Worksheets
CBSE Class 10 English Active and Passive Voice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Practice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Julius Caesar Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Modals Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Newspaper Report Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Not Marble Not the Gilded Monuments Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Notice Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Prepositions Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Report Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Speech Direct and Indirect Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Story Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Tenses Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Yogic way of life Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Wings of Fire Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Questions
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Skills Assignment
Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Mrs Packletides Tiger Assignment Set B
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 10 English A Shady Plot Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Be the change you want to see Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Enrichment Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Ozymandias Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Rime of the Ancient Mariner Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English The Story of My Life Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Virtually True Assignment
Passage Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set C
CBSE Class 10 English Passage Set D
Patol Babu Film Star Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Patol Babu Film Star Assignment Set B
Reading Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Reading Questions
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English The Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment
CBSE Class 10 English Two Gentlemen of Verona Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...