CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 English. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for English in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 English prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Letter Writing Class 10 English Assignment Pdf

Class 10 English students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Letter Writing in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 English Assignment for Letter Writing

Placing Order Letter Class 10 English

Question. You are Satish/ Sonali, the Literary Captain, in charge of the school library.You have been asked to place an order for Children’s story books. Write a letter to M/s Book Depot, Ram Nagar, Bikaner placing an order for the books. Invent the necessary details.
Answer.
T.H.S.S School
Ram Nagar
Bikaner
14 June 2019
M/s Book Depot
Ram Nagar
Bikaner

Sub: Order for Children’s story

books Sir
We need no introduction as we are your regular customers. We would like to place an order for Children’s story books for our school library. We are providing a list of books We are in need of. Kindly deliver these books in their latest edition and in proper conditions. We would be pleased, if you could provide us suitable discount on these books. The list of books with their particulars is attached herewith.
Sl. No.   Name                            Author/Publisher            Copies required
1.      Arabian Nights                     Rupa & Co                          20
2        Panchatantra                      Children’s Book                   25
3        Stories for children              Society National Book       30
4       Fables                                 Trust                                       25
                                                   Jaina & Co

We hope timely delivery and maximum
discounts. Yours faithfully
Satish/Sonali, Literary Captain


Question. You are Ms. Monika Pundhir, the Sports Instructor in Army Public School, Agra. The Principal has asked you to place an order for buying necessary sports equipments required. You decide to place an order to M/s Sethi Sports, Jalandhar. Write a letter placing an order for the same in 100 – 150 words. 
Answer. 

Army Public School,
Agra
6th July, 20××
The Sales Manager
M/s Sethi Sports
Rainak Bazaar
Jalandhar

Subject : “Supply Of Sports Equipments For School”

Sir,
Through this letter of mine, our school wants to place a bulk order for the supply of sports equipments.
The list of particulars are as follows :
S.No.    Name of sports items      Quantity
1.         Hockey Sticks                       15
2.         Tennis Racquets                   20
3.         Cricket Kits                            20
4.         Tennis Balls                         10
5.         Wickets                                 6
We request you to give 15% discount on the purchase of the sports equipments and a further 10% discount that is usually granted to the institutional buyers. It goes without saying that you will have to bear the mail and other expenses involved in the dispatch and delivery of equipment.
Kindly ensure that all the items are in good condition and must reach us in proper condition by 15th July 20×× if our terms and conditions are acceptable to you. Please let us know the mode of payment as well.

Thanking you
Yours sincerely
Monika Pundhir
(Sports instructor). 


Question. Your school is planning to organize a musical competition next month on the occasion of World Music Day. You are Sunil Raj / Sarita Raj, the Activity incharge of Republic School, Dwarka, Delhi. You require certain musical instruments for the smooth running of the event. Write a letter to the Store Manager, M/s Sargam Instruments, Dwarka, Delhi placing order for the specific instruments required by you.
Answer.
Republic School
Dwarka
New Delhi
30 April 20××
The Store Manager
M/s Sargam Instruments
Dwarka
New Delhi
Subject: Order for musical instruments
Sir
Our school is going to organize a musical competition next month on the occasion of World Music Day. You are the biggest wholesale supplier of musical instruments in Delhi and offer the most competitive prices and prompt services. I wish to place an order for some musical instruments for the smooth running of the event.
The order is as follows:
S. No.   Instruments     Brand            Quantity
1.        Flute                Tanglewood      6
2.        Maracas           Roland             4 pairs
3.        Guitar              Ibanez             4
4.        Tabla               Novation          5
5.        Harmonium      Yamaha           3
6.        Tambourine      Squire             3

All the instruments should be packed properly and of the specific brand only. We expect 15% discount as admissible to all educational institutions. In case of any damage in transit, the goods will be returned at your cost. Payment would be made by cheque once the goods are received. We expect prompt delivery within a week.
Thank you
Yours faithfully
Sarita Raj
(Activity incharge)


Question. You are Sales Manager of DBM School, Gwalior. You need educational toys and play equipments for kindergarten students. Write a letter to the Manager, Kwality Toys, Kirti Nagar, Delhi in 100 – 120 words placing an order. You are Neeraj. 
Answer. 
DBM School
Gwalior
Feb 15, 20××
The Manager,
Kwality Toys,
Kirti Nagar,
New-Delhi - 82,
Subject : Placing Order

Sir,
With reference to the catalogue that you sent along with the latest price list, we would like to place an order for the following items :
Product          Code     Quantity
Baby slides      ab234      02
Stuffed toys     gh45        08
Along with this, kindly send some educational games and toys as well.Attached herewith is a draft of 25% advance payment. Rest of the payment will be made on delivery.Please note that we shall not be responsible for any damages during transportation.

Thanking you
Yours sincerely,
Neeraj.


Question. You are Nisha, the music-teacher of St. Joseph’s Convent School, Kanpur. You need some musical instruments for the school. Place an order in 100 – 120 words to the Sales Manager, Music Gallery, Civil Lines, Kanpur.
Answer. 
St. Joseph’s Convent School,
J.K. Puri
Kanpur
2nd April 20××
The Sales manager,
Music Gallery
Birhana Road
Kanpur,

Subject : Placing Order.

Sir,
Thank you for the catalogue you had sent along with the latest price list, After going through, we would like to place an order for the following items.
Product        Code    Quantity
Casio            2HIS       2
Tabla            ZMEG      2
Harmonium   FNET       2
We attach herewith a draft of 50% advance payment. The balance payment will be made on delivery. You are requested to send the items in bubble packing so that they do not get damaged. Please note that we shall not be responsible for any damages during transportation. We expect an early response from your end.

Thanking you
Yours sincerely
Nisha.


Question. You are the librarian of Delhi Public School, Meerut. Write a letter to Oxford University Press, Ghaziabad,placing an order for books. Mention at least 4 titles of the books to be supplied immediately. Address yourself as Kalpana, (Word limit 100 – 120 words) 
Answer. 
Delhi Public School,
Bye-Pass Road,
Meerut
2nd October, 20××
The Manager
M/s Oxford University Press
Civil Lines,
Ghaziabad.

Subject : “Supply of books for the School Library”

Sir,
Through this letter we wish to place a bulk order for the supply of books to our school library.The list of books with their particulars is attached herewith.
List of Books :
S.No.   Name of Books                    Authors or Publishers      Copies required
1.        History of India                       L. Prashad                             20
2.        Modern Trigonometry              Bansi Lal                              30
3.        Modern Algebra                      S.K. Sen                                25
4.        The New Atlas of the World      Frank Bros.                         30
5.        Wonders of India                    Bhisham                                 15
6.        India Wins Freedom                M.A.Q. Azad                          10
We shall not settle for less than 20% discount on the purchase of the books. Besides, we request you to give another 5% special discount that is usually granted to the institutional buyers. It goes without saying that you will have to bear the mail and other expenses involved in the dispatch and delivery of books.
The above books must reach us in proper condition and order not later than 25th November if our terms and conditions are acceptable to you.

Thanking you
Yours faithfully
Kalpana.


Question. You are Nalini, Hostel warden of ABC Matriculation School, Pune. Write a letter to the Sales Manager,Bharat Electronics and Domestic Appliances, Mumbai placing an order for a few fans, microwave ovens and geysers that you wish to purchase for the hostel. Also ask for the discount permissible on the purchase.
Answer. 
ABC Matriculation School,
Civil Lines,
Pune.
29 March, 20××

The Sales Manager
Bharat Electronics and
Domestic Appliances
Park Street
Mumbai.

Subject : “Placing an Order for Hostel”

Sir,
We are running an educational institute and we need the following items for our hostel urgently as the new school session is going to start from 1st April. I request you to quote your rates and terms of supply for the following items.
S.No.     Particulars               No. of Items
1.           Fans                              20
2.           Microwave Ovens         10
3.           Geysers                        25
If your rates and other terms and conditions suit us, we shall be pleased to place you the order. Therefore, kindly send the rates and the discount permissible on the gross purchase and also the terms of payment at the earliest.We hope to get an early response from your end.

Thanking you
Yours faithfully
Nalini
(Hostel Warden). 


Question. You are Vaibhavi Sinha, examination incharge, Goodway Public School, Aurobindo Road, Indore. You require 4 reams of white paper, 2 packets of carbon paper, one dozen registers, blue and red ball point pens (50 each). Place an order with Sunrise Stationery Mart, 12 Mall Road, Indore mentioning terms of payment, discount asked by you and delivery date.
Answer. 
Goodway Public School
Aurobindo Road, Indore
5th March, 20XX
Sunrise Stationery Mart
12 Mall Road, Indore

Subject Placing an order for Stationery

Sir/Ma’am
We would like to place a bulk order of stationery items for the academic session 2020-2021. The particulars of the products and the quantity to be supplied are given below.

S.No      Product                    Quantity
1.      White Paper                   4 reams
2.      Carbon Paper                 2 packets
3.      Registers                         1 dozen
4.      Blue Ballpoint pens         50 units
5.      Red Ballpoint Pens          50 units

Please send us fresh supplies by 4th July. Any delivery after that would be returned. Also, please send the bill at the time of delivery. As always, we will first check the supplies and then transfer the payment digitally.
We hope that we will get additional discount given that we are your regular customers.

Yours truly
Vaibhavi Sinha
Examination Incharge
Goodway Public School


Question. As the head of the music department of your school, write a letter to Mysore Music Associations, placing an order for some instruments such as flute, casio, sitar, harmonium, etc. You are Nandini/Namit of Army School, Safdarjung, Enclave, Delhi.
Answer.
Army School
Safdarjung Enclave
Delhi
12th April, 20XX
The Proprietor
Mysore Music Associations
Delhi

Subject Order for Musical Instruments

Sir/Ma’am
This is to inform you that our school’s management has decided to order music instruments from your company.The prices mentioned in your quotation no. 12/49/17/82
dated 8 April 20XX have been approved. The list of the instruments required is given below:

S.No.   Name of Instruments    Quantity
1.        Flutes                                 20
2.        Casio                                   5
3.        Sitar                                     3
4.        Harmonium                       5
5.        Drums                                2

Kindly ensure that the delivery is made within 15 days between 10 AM and 2 PM. We are sure that proper packing of the instruments will be taken care of. Any damage caused during transportation will be your responsibility.
The payment will be made only after the quality of the instruments has been checked and approved by the school management.
For any enquiry, feel free to contact the undersigned.

Yours sincerely
Nandini/Namit
(Head-Department of Music)
Mobile No. 97604XXXXX


Question. Write a letter to Lightways Sports, Amrapalli,Thane, placing an order for sports articles (minimum 4 items) to be supplied to your school,ABC Matriculation School, Civil Lines, Pune. Sign as Ravi/Raveena, Sports Secretary.
Answer.
ABC Matriculation School
Civil Lines,
Pune
11th August, 20XX
Lightways Sports
Amrapalli,
Thane

Subject Purchase Order for Sports Articles

Sir/Ma’am
This is to inform you that we require the following sports articles for our school’s sports room.
S.No.     Item Description     Brand    Quantity
1           Football with                Nivea       4
             bladder
2           Cricket bats                SVG          6
3           Cricket balls                SVG         6
4           Batting Gloves             SVG         8
             (pairs)

Please send these items at the price mentioned in your quotation no, 15A/23/17-18 dated 4 August 20XX. The delivery can be made to the school on any weekday between 8 AM and 2 PM.
Payment will be made after the consignment is received and checked by the school’s games department. Please ensure that the quality of products matches the standard of the samples shown. If defects are found in the goods, the whole consignment will be returned without any payment.

Yours sincerely
Ravi/Raveena
Sports Secretary


Question. You are Ambika/Mohit, Librarian, High Scope Public School, Hauz Khas, Delhi. Write a letter to Jindal Publishers, Pratap Vihar, Delhi to place an order for English to Hindi dictionaries, illustrated children’s encyclopedia, fiction books, etc. for your school library. Request them for a catalogue, discount offered, mode of payment and time taken for delivery.
Answer.
High Scope Public School
Hauz Khas
Delhi
23rd October, 20XX
Jindal Publishers
Pratap Vihar, Delhi

Subject Purchase Order for Books
Sir/Ma’am
This is with reference to our telephonic conversation on 15 October 20XX regarding an enquiry about certain books for school children. Based on your verbal quotation, we would like to place an order for the following books.
S. No.        Name                                        Quantity
1           English to Hindi Dictionary                    20
2           Illustrated Children’s Encyclopedia       25
3           Panchatantra                                         15
4           Nancy Drew : Compiled Mysteries        15
5           Arabian Nights                                       15

Please make sure that the latest editions of these books are delivered in proper condition. We will be pleased if you give us a suitable discount and send us a catalogue too. Also, let us know the mode of payment and time taken to deliver.

Your sincerely
Ambika/Mohit
Librarian


Question. You are Vidushi/Vishal, Hostel Warden, Zenith Public School, Kosi Kalan. Write a letter to the Sales Manager, Bharat Electricals and Domestic Appliances Limited, Delhi, placing an order for fans, microwaves ovens, geysers and tubelights that you wish to purchase for the hostel. Also ask for the discount permissible on the purchase.
Answer.
Zenith Public School
Kosi Kalan
11th March, 20XX
Sales Manager
Bharat Electricals and Domestic Appliances Limited
Delhi

Subject Purchase Order for Electrical Goods

Sir/Ma’am
This is to inform you that we are placing an order for the following electrical goods at the prices mentioned in your price list no. BE DA/43 dated 1 January 20XX. 

S. No.      Item                     Brand         Quantity
1.         Ceiling Fans 36''        Usha               10
2.         Table Fans 12''          Usha               10
3.         Microwave Ovens      Thompson      2
4.         Geysers 2.5 KW        Thompson      5
5.         Tubelight Fixtures      Philips           20 

Please deliver the goods to school hostel on any week day between 9 AM and 1 PM. We also request you to provide some discount on this purchase. Payment will be made after the consignment is received and checked by the Hostel Committee of the school.
If any defect is found in the products, the whole consignment will be returned without any payment.
If you have any query, feel free to contact the undersigned.

Yours sincerely
Vishal/Vidushi
(Hostel Warden)
(Mobile No 99680XXXXX) 


Question. You are Madan/ Shama, Purchasing Manager of Electra Trading Concern, North Avenue, New Delhi. Draft a suitable letter canceling the order you have placed with your supplier, Sales Manager, Proton Electronics, Airport Road, New Delhi, because of the unusual delay in the delivery of goods.
Answer.
Electra Trading Concern
North Avenue
New Delhi
5th February, 20XX
Sales Manager
Proton Electronics
Airport Road
New Delhi

Subject Cancellation of Order No: 01/33/04 dated 15

January 20XX
Sir/ Ma’am
We hope that you have received our order No. 01/33/04 dated 15th January 20XX for the supply of thirty Sony Televisions to be supplied to us on or before 1st February 20XX.
We regret to inform you that you have neither executed the order within the agreed date nor informed us of your inability to execute the order. We have to suffer much for the no delivery of Sony Television within the time. We have, thus, decided to cancel the order for your failure to execute the order in time as time was of prime importance in this respect.
We, therefore, request you to kindly treat our order as canceled. Please note that we shall refuse the goods, if delivered, because of the cancellation of the order.

Yours faithfully
Madan/ Shama
Purchasing Officer
Electra Trading Concern


Question. You are Priya/ Prem, Vice Principal of ABC School,Park Street, Bengaluru. You have ordered some textbooks from GenX Books Pvt Ltd., Bengaluru.
Write a letter to cancel the order since you no longer needed them.
Answer.
ABC School
Park Street
Bengaluru
23rd May, 20XX
Manager
GenX Books Pvt Ltd.
Bengaluru

Subject Cancellation of an order numbered 15246

Sir/ Ma’am
I amwriting this letter to informyou that I would like to cancel the order of 13 physics textbooks and 15 Social Science textbooks which was placed earlier this week. The order number is 15246. The school has decided to provide books by themselves, and hence we won’t need them.
Please send the refund amount to the account number given below. I am incredibly sorry for all the trouble and inconvenience caused. Kindly send me the confirmation for the cancellation of the order.
Bank Name – XYZ Bank, Park Street Branch
Account No. – 6532XXXXXX
Contact no. – 785XXXXXXX

Yours sincerely
Priya/Prem
Vice Principal
ABC School


Question. You are Vaibhav/Vaibhavi, Incharge, Readers Club of Alpha Public School, Ajmer. The club has been established recently which requires a number of books. Write a letter to the Manager (Marketing), National Book Trust, A-5, Green Park, New Delhi placing an order for some books for the Readers Club.
Answer.
Alpha Public School,
Ajmer
10th June 20XX
The Marketing Manager
National Book Trust
A-5, Green Park,
New Delhi

Subject Placing an order for books

Sir/Madam
I would like to place a bulk order for a number of books required for the Reading Club of Alpha Public School,Ajmer. The reading club has been recently established; therefore we require the following books :
 Title of the book                    Number of copies
Panchtantra (English)                            20
Panchtantra (Hindi)                               20
Children‘s Illustrated                             15
Encyclopedia
Nancy Drew: Compiled Mysteries        25
Arabian Nights                                     20
English to Hindi dictionary                  10
Please send us new copies of the above mentioned books by 16th June, 20XX. Any delivery after that would be returned back. Also, send the bill at the time of delivery. As always, we will first check the supplies and then transfer the payment digitally. We hope that we will get an additional discount since we are your regular customers.

Thanking you
Yours truly
Vaibhav/ Vaibhavi
Incharge,
Readers Club, Alpha School

 

Letter for Placing/Cancelling an Order

Objective Questions

Question. Which of the following comes after the Sender’s Address in a formal letter?
(a) Receiver’s Address
(b) Date
(c) Subject
(d) Salutation
Answer. (b)

Question. Which of the following is a proper complimentary close in letters for placing / cancelling an order?
(a) Yours faithfully
(b) Yours lovingly
(c) Yours sincerely
(d) With all my love and respect
Answer. (a)

Question. Which of the following gives the correct format of the Date in a formal letter of placement/cancellation of an order?
(a) Aug 20XX
(b) January 20th
(c) 14th November 20XX
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer. (c)

Directions - The letter given below is incomplete. Choose the correct options to complete the letter.
New Age Computer Shop
Ganesh Nagar
Delhi 1100xx
24th April, 20xx
The Incharge
Enfotech
Preet Vihar
Delhi 1100xx
Subject : .......(4).......
Sir / Madam
Please refer to your quotation dated 2nd April, 20xx along with item list. I am please to place an order for the following items as per terms and rates mentioned in the
quotations.
Needles to say that all the ordered items should reach us in good condition. Any damage during the transportation will be your responsibility

Name of the Items and         Ram       No. of Items
Brands   
Dell                                   8GB            50
HP                                    4GB            60
Lenovo                              4GB            30
Asus                                 8GB             20
The payment will be made on delivery as per the agreement.…(5)… the abovementioned products at the earliest.
Yours faithfully
Nidhi Das
Manager, New Age Computer

Question. (a) Cancelling an order for computers
(b) Placing on order for laptops
(c) Enquiry about laptops
(d) Send us the laptops mentioned below
Answer. (b)

Question. (a) I demand that you send me the
(b) I expect you to send me pictures of
(c) I request you to send me
(d) I implore you to send me details of
Answer. (c)

Directions - Answer the questions given, with reference to the context below.

Question. You are store–incharge in ABC Senior Secondary School, Kolkata. Write a letter to the Manager,Pioneer Traders & Co., Kolkata, placing an order of stationery articles for your school store. You are Naveen.

Question. Which of the following aspects are required to be mentioned in the letter by Naveen?
1. Details of order
2. Date on which letter is to be written
3. Expected date of reply
4. Expected date of delivery
5. Receiver’s home address
(a) 1, 2 and 5
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 3, 4 and 5
Answer. (c)

Question. Choose the correct subject for the letter.
(a) Supply of stationery articles
(b) Stationery articles
(c) Supply
(d) Supply our order
Answer. (a)

Question. Choose the correct opening line for the letter.
(a) Three days ago we had discussed about the different stationery articles at your store.
(b) This is in reference with our telephonic conversation about the different stationery articles at your store.
(c) This is with reference to our telephonic conversation three days ago wherein we had discussed about the different stationery articles at your store.
(d) This is to refer to your telephonic conversation three days ago.
Answer. (c)

Question. Choose the option that provides a suitable concluding portion for the letter.
(1) We would, therefore, request you to deliver the above articles latest by 10th June. The payment shall be done digitally after receiving the order.
(2) Deliver the above articles latest by 10th June. The order will be sent back after the said date. The payment shall be done digitally after receiving the order.
(a) No to option (1) because of use of informal language
(b) Yes to option (1) because of use of polite tone
(c) Yes to option (2) because of use of authoritative tone
(d) No to option (2) because of use of formal language
Answer. (b)

Question. Choose the correct complementary closing for the above letter.
(a) Yours faithfully
     Naveen
     Store–incharge
     ABC Senior Secondary School
     Kolkata
(b) Yours faithfully
     Naveen
     Kolkata
(c) Yours lovingly
     Naveen
     Store–incharge
(d) Yours obediently
     Naveen
     Store–incharge
     ABC Senior Secondary School
     Kolkata
Answer. (a)

Question. You are the librarian of Amla Public School. You had placed an order for textbooks with Dhanpati and Sons. Since the books did not arrive on time, you have decided to cancel the order. Write a letter to the Manager, Dhanpati and Sons, Chennai, cancelling the order.

Question. Which of the following aspects are required to be mentioned in the letter by the librarian?
1. Photocopy of the Invoice
2. Date on which letter is to be written
3. Expected date of reply
4. Expected date of delivery
5. Receiver’s address
(a) 1, 2 and 5
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2, 4 and 5
(d) 3, 4 and 5
Answer. (c)

Question. Which of the following options is correct for Sender’s Address, Date and Receiver’s Address?
Answer in reference to the letter.
(a) Manager
     Dhanpati and Son
     Chennai
     15th September, 20XX
     Librarian
     Amla Public School
     Bangalore
(b) Amla Public School
     15th of September 20XX.
     Manager, Dhanpati and Sons
     Chennai
(c) Amla Public School
     Bangalore
     15th September, 20XX
     Manager
     Dhanpati and Sons
     Chennai
(d) Dhanpati and Sons Chennai
    September 15th, 20XX
    Librarian
    Amla Public School
    Bangalore
Answer. (c)

Question. Choose the correct subject for the letter.
(a) Supply of books
(b) Cancellation of order
(c) Supply
(d) Supply our order
Answer. (b)

Question. Choose the correct opening line for the letter.
(a) I hope that you are in possession of receipt of our order No. A/27/2/04 dated 20th December 20XX for the supply of 200 copies of MA Kalam’s Accounting, by 10th January 20XX.
(b) I hope that you are in possession of receipt of your order No. A/27/2/04 dated 20th December 20XX by 10th January 20XX.
(c) You are in possession of receipt of your order No. A/27/2/04 dated 20th December 20XX for the supply of 200 copies of MA Kalam’s Accounting.
(d) I think that you are in possession of receipt of our order No. A/27/2/04 dated 20th December 20XX for the supply of 200 copies of MA Kalam’s Accounting, by 10th January 20XX.
Answer. (a)

Question. Complete the following to give the reason for cancellation of the order.
I regret to inform you that the (i) .............. .We have no option but to cancel the order. We request you to (ii) ............... .

(i) (a) delivery was to be till 19 January
(b) delivery is made till 19 January
(c) delivery had not been made till 19th January
(d) delivery has not been made till 19th January
Answer. (d)

Question. (a) treat the cancelled order
(b) kindly treat the order
(c) kindly treat the order as cancelled
(d) order as cancelled
Answer. (c)

Question. Choose the correct concluding line of the letter.
(a) I expect a written confirmation of this cancellation from you and a full refund within 7 to 10 days.
(b) I expect a written confirmation of this cancellation from you and a full refund within 7 to 10 days. Please find enclosed a copy of the invoice.
(c) I expect full refund within 7 to 10 days.
(d) I expect a written confirmation of this cancellation.Please find enclosed a copy of invoice.
Answer. (b)

 

Letters are a very effective means of communication for keeping contact with friends and relatives, who live at a distance. They can be used to share most intimate thoughts and feelings, convey messages which we hesitate to utter on phone, to invite, remind, advice and appreciate or to complain. A letter can be more expressive, emotional and can be preserved for posterity.

Broadly speaking, there are two types of letters:

1. Personal letters (Informal letters)

2. Business/official letters (Formal Letters)

 

1. Personal/Informal Letters

In these letters we use an informal, intimate tone. They are written in a simple, easy to understand, and natural style, just as one talks to a friend or a relative.

 

Parts of an informal letter

1. Heading –It includes the sender’s address and is written at the top left hand corner of the letter.

2. Date –It appears directly below the address.

3. Salutation- It is the usual way of beginning the letter and is written just below the date.

4. Body – It forms the very soul of a letter – the message that it carries.

It usually makes use of three paragraphs but may be shorter or longer.

5. Complimentary close – It is a polite way of ending the letter. The expression used must match the salutation.

6. Signature – It is written just below ‘complimentary close’ and includes the sender’s name and / or signature.

* Organize your ideas before writing the letter.

* Assessment will be based on C.A.L.F. : Content, Accuracy, Layout, Fluency.

 

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Assignment

 

Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 9 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Assignment
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment

More Study Material