Practice Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Time and Work General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Time and Work
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Time and Work
Time and Work MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Question: 30 men can produce 1500 units in 24 days working 6 h a day. In how many days, can 18 men produce 1800 units working 8 h a day?
a) 18
b) 32
c) 36
d) 45
Answer: c
Question: 15 trackmen complete rail renewal job in 12 days. How many days would 18 trackmen take to complete the same job?
a) 10
b) 18
c) 15
d) 17
Answer: a
Question: A can do 3/4 of a work in 12 days. In how many days can he finish 1/8 of the work?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: b
Question: A can do a piece of work in 10 days and B can do the same piece of work in 20 days. They start the work together, but after 5 days A leaves. B will do the remaining piece of work in
a) 5 days
b) 10 days
c) 6 days
d) 8 days
Answer: a
Question: Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 30 min, 20 min and 10 min, respectively. When the tank is empty, all the three pipes are opened. If A, B and C discharge chemical solutions P, Q and R respectively, then the part of solution R in the liquid in the tank after 3 min is
a) 8/11
b) 5/11
c) 6/11
d) 7/11
Answer: c
Question: 8 horses’ food is equal to 6 cows’ food. How many cows can eat the food meant for 20 horses?
a) 15
b) 16
c) 17
d) 18
Answer: a
Question: A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 24 and 30 days, respectively. They undertook to do the piece of work for Rs 5400. They begin the work together but B left 2 days before the completion of work and C left 5 days before the completion of work. The share of A from the assured money is
a) Rs 2700
b) Rs 540
c) Rs 1800
d) Rs 600
Answer: a
Question: 4 men and 6 childern can complete a work in 8 days while 3 men and 7 childern can complete the same work in 10 days. If 20 childern only work, the work will be completed in
a) 20 days
b) 22 days
c) 15 days
d) 18 days
Answer: a
Question: A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days, B and C can do it in 120 days, and A and C can do it in 90 days. When A, B and C work together, how much work is finished by them in 3 days?
a) 1/40
b) 1/30
c) 1/20
d) 1/10
Answer: b
Question: A and B can do a piece of work in 8 days, B and C can do it in 24 days, while C and A can do it in 8 4/7 days. In how many days can C do it alone?
a) 60
b) 40
c) 30
d) 10
Answer: a
Question: A and B undertake to do a piece of work for Rs 720. A alone can do it in 8 days and B alone can do it in 12 days. With the help of C they finish it in 4 days. Then, the share of C (in Rs) is
a) 120
b) 300
c) 360
d) 240
Answer: a
Question: A man can do a work in 15 days. His father do this work in 20 days and man’s son do this work in 25 days. If all do the work together, how many days will they take?
a) Less than 6 days
b) 6 days
c) Approximately 6.4 days
d) More than 10 days
Answer: a
Question: A is thrice as good a workman as B and therefore is able to finish a job in 40 days less than B. Working together, they can do it in
a) 14 days
b) 13 days
c) 20 days
d) 15 days
Answer: d
Question: If 6 men and 8 boys can do a piece of work in 10 days, while 26 men and 48 boys can do the same in 2 days, the time taken by 15 men and 20 boys in doing the same type of work will be
a) 4 days
b) 5 days
c) 6 days
d) 7 days
Answer: a
Question: A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is
a) 1/4
b) 1/10
c) 7/15
d) 8/15
Answer: d
Question: A coach helper repairs a coach in 12 days. His technician completes the same job in 18 days. If both of them work together, in how many days would the job be completed?
a) 5/36
b) 7.3
c) 7.2
d) 7
Answer: c
Question: X can complete a piece of work in 30 h and Y can do it in 24 h. In how many hours will it be completed if they work together?
a) 13.33
b) 14.33
c) 15.33
d) 16.33
Answer: a
Question: If 18 men and 10 boys can do in one day as much work as 10 men and 22 boys, the amount that a men should be paid per day, if a boy gets Rs 10 per day
a) Rs 7.5
b) Rs 12.5
c) Rs 20
d) Rs 15
Answer: d
Question: A is twice as good a workman as B and together they finish a piece of work in 14 days. The number of days taken by A alone to finish the work is
a) 11 days
b) 21 days
c) 28 days
d) 42 days
Answer: b
Question: After working for 8 days, Anil finds that only 1/3 of the work has been done. He employs Rakesh who is 60% efficient as Anil. How many more days will Anil take to complete the job
a) 5
b) 8
c) 10
d) 12
Answer: c
Question: A is thrice as efficient as B and B is twice as efficient as C, if A, B and C work together how long would they take to complete a job that B takes 10 days to complete?
a) 20/9 days
b) 11/9 days
c) 3 days
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: A, B and C can do a job alone in 6, 12 and 24 days respectively. In what time will they do it together?
a) 2 3/7 days
b) 3 3/7 days
c) 3 2/7 days
d) 3 4/7 days
Answer: b
Question: Rani and Sneha working separately can finish a job in 8 h and 12 h respectively. If they work for an hour alternately, Rani beginning at 9 : 00 am when will the job be finished?
a) 7 : 30 pm
b) 7 : 00 pm
c) 6 : 30 pm
d) 6 : 00 pm
Answer: c
Question: 12 men can complete a work in 18 days. 6 days after they started working, 4 men joined them. How many days will all of them take to finish the remaining work?
a) 9
b) 10
c) 12
d) 15
Answer: a
Question: 12 boys can do a piece of work in 16 days. In how many days can 6 boys do the same work?
a) 16 days
b) 32 days
c) 23 days
d) 24 days
Answer: b
Question: Working 7 hours daily 24 men can complete a piece of work in 27 days. In how many days would 14 men complete the same piece of work working 9 hours daily?
a) 32 days
b) 31 days
c) 36 days
d) 39 days
Answer: c
Question: A and B working together complete a work in 35 days. If A takes 60 days to complete it, how long would B alone take to complete it?
a) 64 days
b) 72 days
c) 81 days
d) 84 days
Answer: d
Question: A can do a piece of work in 40 days. He starts working, but having some other engagements he drops out after 5 days. Thereafter B completes this work in 21 days. How many days would A and B take to complete this work working together?
a) 15 days
b) 16 days
c) 17 days
d) 11 days
Answer: a
Question: A can do a piece of work in 4 days. B is 50% more efficient than A. How long would B alone take to finish this work?
a) 3 1/3 days
b) 5 1/4 days
c) 2 2/3 days
d) 1 2/3 days
Answer: c
Question: Two persons A and B can complete a piece of work in 8 hours and 16 hours respectively. If they work at it alternately for an hour, A starting first, in how many hours will the work be finished?
a) 9 1/3 hours
b) 10 1/2 hours
c) 11 1/2 hours
d) 8 1/2 hours
Answer: b
Question: Two pipes can fill a tank in 8 hours and 12 hours respectively whereas an escape pipe can empty it in 6 hours. If the three pipes are opened at 1 p.m., 2 p.m. and 3 p.m. respectively, at what time will the tank be filled?
a) 7.00 a.m.
b) 8.00 a.m.
c) 5.00 a.m.
d) 7.30 a.m.
Answer: a
Question: A few children working together can do a piece of work in 18 days. If the number of children employed on the work is made double, how long would they take to complete half of the work?
a) 4 1/2 days
b) 2 1/3 days
c) 8 3/4 days
d) 6 1/2 days
Answer: a
Question: A can do a piece of work in 8 days while B can do the same work in 16 days. If they start working together, how long would they take to complete half portion of this work?
a) 2 2/3 days
b) 3 5/7 days
c) 4 1/2 days
d) 3 1/2 days
Answer: a
Question: A and B working together can complete a piece of work in 12 days and B and C working together can complete the same work in 16 days. A worked at it for 5 days and B worked at it for 7 days. C finished the remaining work in 13 days. How many days would C alone take to complete it?
a) 10 days
b) 24 days
c) 32 days
d) 40 days
Answer: b
Question: 10 men or 18 boys can do a piece of work in 15 days. In how many days would 25 men and 15 boys complete the same work working together?
a) 5 1/2 days
b) 4 1/2 days
c) 6 2/3 days
d) 2 1/3 days
Answer: b
Question: 15 men can complete a work in 210 days. They started the work but at the end of 10 days 15 additional men, with double efficiency, were inducted) How many days, in whole, did they take to finish the work?
a) 76 2/3 days
b) 84 3/4 days
c) 72 1/2 days
d) 70 days
Answer: a
Question: A is twice as good a workman as B and thrice as good a workman as c) If C alone can do a piece of work in 24 days, how long would the three persons take to finish the work working together?
a) 3 3/11 days
b) 4 4/7 days
c) 4 4/11 days
d) 3 4/11 days
Answer: c
Question: A cistern is filled by a tap in 3 1/2 hours. Due to a leak in the bottom of the cistern, it takes half an hour longer to fill the cistern. If the cistern is full, how long will it take the leak to empty it?
a) 28 hours
b) 29 hours
c) 31 1/3 hours
d) 38 hours
Answer: a
Question: A, B and C undertake to do a piece of work for Rs 529. If A and B working together do 19/23 work and B and C working together do 8/23 work, how should the money be divided among them?
a) Rs 345, Rs 102, Rs 82
b) Rs 345, Rs 92, Rs 92
c) Rs 330, Rs 107, Rs 92
d) Rs 330, Rs 92, Rs 107
Answer: b
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Time and Work General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Time and Work to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Time and Work to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Time and Work NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Time and Work, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Time and Work General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.