Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs

Practice Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Time, Speed and Distance General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for CUET General Test Time, Speed and Distance

CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Time, Speed and Distance

Time, Speed and Distance MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers

Question: A motorcycle covers 40 km with a speed of 20 km/h. Find the speed of the motorcycle for the next 40 km journey so that the average speed of the whole journey will be 30 km/h.
a)a 70 km/h
b) 52.5 km/h
c) 60 km/h
d) 60.5 km/h

Answer: c

Question: A train running at a uniform speed crosses a 122 m long platform in 17 s and a 210 m long bridge in 25 s. The speed of the train is
a) 46.5 km/h
b) 37.5 km/h
c) 37.6 km/h
d) 39.6 km/h

Answer: d

Question: A bus can complete a journey in 12 h. The first half is completed at 22 km/h and the second half at 26 km/h. Find the distance.
a) 280 km
b) 284 km
c) 286 km
d) 288 km

Answer: c

Question: A train 110 m long is running at the speed of 72 km/h to pass a 132 m long platform in how many times?
a) 9.8 s
b) 12.1 s
c) 12.42 s
d) 14.3 s

Answer: b

Question: A man takes 6 h 30 min in walking to a certain place and riding back. He would have gained 2 h 10 min by riding both ways. How long would he take to walk both ways?
a) 8 h 20 min
b) 4 h 10 min
c) 8 h 40 min
d) 4 h 20 min

Answer: c

Question: If a man covers 10 1/5 km in 3 h, the distance covered by him in 5 h is
a) 16 km
b) 15 km
c) 18 km
d) 17 km

Answer: d

Question: When a person cycled at 10 km/h he arrived at his office 6 min late. He arrived 6 min early, when he increased his speed by 2 km/h. The distance of his office from the starting place is
a) 6 km
b) 7 km
c) 12 km
d) 16 km

Answer: c

Question: If a man runs at 2m/s, how many kilometres does he run in 1 h 20 min?
a) 8.4
b) 6.9
c) 9.6
d) 7.4

Answer: c

Question: Nalanda and Nawada are two towns. Sabir goes from Nalanda to Nawada at 30 km/h and comes back to the starting point at 70 km/h. What is the average speed during the whole journey?
a) 12 km/h
b) 60 km/h
c) 24 km/h
d) 42 km/h

Answer: d

Question: A train 200 m long is running at 72 km/h. In how much time will it pass a platform 200 m long?
a) 10 s
b) 20 s
c) 400 s
d) 17 s

Answer: b

Question: A railway officer standing on a railway bridge which is 200 m long finds that the train crosses the bridge in 19 s but himself in 9 s . Find the length of the train.
a) 135 m
b) 180 m
c) 72 m
d) 90 m

Answer: b

Question: Two buses, one of them takes 7 1/2 h to travel 300 km and another takes 9 h to travel 450 km.
Find the ratio of speed of two buses.
a) 2 : 3
b) 4 : 3
c) 4 : 5
d) 8 : 9

Answer: c

Question: A boatman can row his boat at a speed of 8 km/h in still water. If a river f lows at a speed of 2 km/h, then how long will the boatman take to row his boat 1200 m with the direction of the current?
a) 7.2 min
b) 7.4 min
c) 7.6 min
d) 7.8 min

Answer: a

Question: Walking at the rate of 4 km an hour, a man covers a certain distance in 3 h 45 min. If he covers the same distance on cycle, cycling at the rate of 16.5 km/h, the time taken by him is
a) 55.45 min
b) 54.55 min
c) 55.44 min
d) 45.55 min

Answer: b

Question: Two cyclists start from the same place in opposite directions. One goes towards north at 18 km/h and the other goes towards south at 20 km/h. What time will they take to be 47.5 km apart?
a) 1 1/4h
b) 2 h
c) 3 h
d) None of these

Answer: a

Question: A train crosses a platform 100 m long in 60 s at a speed of 45 km/h. The time taken by the train to cross an electric pole is
a) 8 s
b) 52 s
c) 1 min
d) 40 s

Answer: b

Question: A man goes uphill with an average speed of 24 km/h and comes down with an average speed of 36 km/h. The distance travelled in both the cases being the same, the average speed for the entire journey is
a) 30 km/h
b) 28.8 km/h
c) 32 km/h
d) None of these

Answer: b

Question: A man walking with 3/4 of his usual speed, reaches office 20 min late. His usual time is
a) 50 min
b) 80 min
c) 70 min
d) 60 min

Answer: d

Question: A train 700 m long is running at the speed of 72 km/h. If it crosses a tunnel in 1 min, then the length of the tunnel is
a) 650 m
b) 500 m
c) 550 m
d) 700 m

Answer: b

Question: A car covers a certain distance in 8 h. If the speed is increased by 4 km/h. This distance could be covered in 7 1/2 h. This distance is
a) 420 km
b) 480 km
c) 640 km
d) 700 km

Answer: b

Question: Two trains of length 120 m and 80 m are running in the same direction with velocities of 40 km/h and 50 km/h respectively. The time taken by them to cross each other is
a) 60 s
b) 75 s
c) 72 s
d) 80 s

Answer: c

Question: Raghubir after travelling 84 km, found that if he travelled 5 km an hour more, he would take 5 h less, he actually travelled at a rate of
a) 7 km/h
b) 10 km/h
c) 5 km/h
d) 6 km/h

Answer: a

Question: A motor boat takes 2 h to travel a distance of 9 km down the current and it takes 6 h to travel the same distance against the current. The speed of the boat in still water and that of the current (in km/h) respectively are
a) 3, 2
b) 3.5, 2.5
c) 3, 1.5
d) 3, 1

Answer: c

Question: A man covers a certain distance on scooter. Had he moved 3 km/h faster, he would have taken 40 min less. If he had moved 2 km/h slower, he would have token 40 min more. The distance (in km) is
a) 42.5
b) 36
c) 37.5
d) 40

Answer: d

Question: A boy is running at a speed of p km/h to cover a distance of 1 km. But due to the slippery ground, his speed reduced by q km/h ( p> q) . If he takes r h to cover the distance, then
a) 1/r = pq/p + q
b) 1/r = p + q
c) r = p − q
d) 1/r = p − q

Answer: d

Question: A man completes 30 km of a journey at 6 km/h and the remaining 40 km in 5 h. His average speed for whole journey is
a) 6 4/11 km/h
b) 7 km/h
c) 7 1/2 km/h
d) 8 km/h

Answer: b

Question: A man covers half of his journey at 6 km/h and the remaining half at 3 km/h. His average speed is
a) 4.5 km/h
b) 3 km/h
c) 4 km/h
d) 9 km/h

Answer: c

Question: If a train runs at 40 km/h, it reaches its destination late by 11 min. But, if it runs at 50 km/h, it is late by 5 min only. The correct time for the train to complete its journey is
a) 15 min
b) 21 min
c) 13 min
d) 19 min

Answer: d

Question: A constable is 114 m behind a thief. The constable runs 21 m the thief 15 m in a minute. In what time will the constable catch the thief?
a) 17 min
b) 19 min
c) 16 min
d) 18 min

Answer: b

Question: Distance between two towns P and Q is 240 km. A motor cycle rider starts from P towards Q at 8 pm at a speed of 40 km/h. At the same time another motor cycle rider starts from Q towards P at 50 km/h. At what time will they meet?
a) 9 : 45 pm
b) 10 : 40 pm
c) 11 pm
d) 10 : 30 pm

Answer: b

Question: The distance between two places A and B is 15 km. Ram walks from A to B at 4 km/h and Shyam walks from B to A at 6 km/h. Both start at 7 am. At what time will they meet?
a) 7 : 45 am
b) 8 : 30 am
c) 7 : 14 am
d) 8 : 30 pm

Answer: b

Question: The ratio of the speeds of three cars is 2 :3 : 4. What is the ratio of the times taken by them in covering the same distance?
a) 2 : 3 : 4
b) 4 : 3 : 2
c) 4 : 3 : 6
d) 6 : 4 : 3

Answer: d

Question: If the speed of a train is increased by 5 km/h from its normal speed it would have taken 2 h less to cover 300 km. What is its normal speed?
a) 20 km/h
b) 25 km/h
c) 30 km/h
d) 45 km/h

Answer: b

Question: A train is going at a speed of 180 km/h. Its speed is
a) 15 m/s
b) 30 m/s
c) 40 m/s
d) 50 m/s

Answer: d

Question: A 200 m long train crosses a platform of double its length in 36 s. The speed of the train is
a) 60 km/h
b) 48 km/h
c) 64 km/h
d) 66 km/h

Answer: a

Question: A man standing on a railway platform observes that a train going in one direction takes 4 s to pass him. Another train of same length going in the opposite direction takes 5 s to pass him. The time taken (in seconds) by the two trains to cross each other will be
a) 49/9
b) 40/9
c) 50/9
d) 31/9

Answer: b

Question: A train running at 36 km/h takes 10 s to pass a telegraph pole. How long would it take to cross a platform 110 m long?
a) 24 s
b) 31 s
c) 21 s
d) 33 s

Answer: c

Question: A train 270 m long is moving at a speed of 25 km/h. It will cross a man coming from the opposite direction at 2 km/h in
a) 36 s
b) 32 s
c) 28 s
d) 24 s

Answer: a

Question: A train is moving at a speed of 132 km/h. If the length of the train is 110 m, how long will it take to cross a railway platform 165 m long?
a) 7.5 s
b) 15 s
c) 10 s
d) 5 s

Answer: a

Question: A is twice as fast as Band B is thrice as fast as C. The journey covered by C in 42 min will be covered by A in
a) 7 min
b) 28 min
c) 63 min
d) 14 min

Answer: a

Question: Two trains 105 m and 90 m long run at the speeds of 45 km/h and 72 km/h respectively in opposite directions on parallel tracks. How much time do they take to cross each other?
a) 5 s
b) 6 s
c) 7 s
d) 8 s

Answer: b

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test

MCQs for Time, Speed and Distance General Test CUET

Students can use these MCQs for Time, Speed and Distance to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Time, Speed and Distance to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Time, Speed and Distance NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Time, Speed and Distance, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Time, Speed and Distance General Test

To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Test CUET material?

Yes, our Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Test MCQs help in scoring full marks in CUET exams?

By solving our Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs?

Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these General Test CUET MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.