Practice Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Comparing Quantities General Test with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET General Test and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET General Test Comparing Quantities
CUET General Test students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Comparing Quantities
Comparing Quantities MCQ Questions CUET General Test with Answers
Percentage
Question: In the expression xy2, the values of both variables x and y are decreased by 20%. By this, the value of the expression is decreased by
A. 40%
B. 48.8%
C. 51.2%
D. 80%
Answer: b
Question: The difference between 70% and 55% of a number is 72. The number is:
A. 370
B. 460
C. 480
D. 520
Answer: c
Question: The selling price of certain commodity was reduced by 25%. As a result of it, the sales increased by 30%. What was the effect of it on cash collected by daily sales?
A. 2.5% decrease
B. 2.5% increase
C. 5% decrease
D. 5% increase
Answer: a
Question: 75% of what area is 15 sq. metres?
A. 10 sq. metres
B. 15 sq. metres
C. 20 sq. metres
D. 25 sq. metres
Answer: c
Question: 15 litres of mixture contains 20% alcohol and rest water. If 3 litres of water be mixed in it, the percentage of alcohol in the new mixture will be:
A. 15
B. 16 2/3
C. 17
D. 18 1/2
Answer: b
Question: In an examination 80% of the students passed in Mathematics and 70% passed in English, while 10% students failed in both the subjects. If 360 students passed in both the subjects, find the total number of students who appeared in the examination.
A. 400
B. 600
C. 630
D. 640
Answer: b
Question: A com p any decided to sell Rs 50 ,000 T.V. set for Rs 48,000 as a world cup offer. What is the percentage discount offered by the company?
A. 6.5
B. 7
C. 7.5
D. 4
Answer: d
Question: In an election, there are two candidates. A candidate secured 57% of the total votes polled and elected by a margin of 2100 votes. Find the total number of votes polled.
A. 15000
B. 17500
C. 18000
D. 21000
Answer: a
Question: 20% of a number is 10% of:
A. half the number
B. double the number
C. ten times the number
D. twenty times the number
Answer: b
Question: Electric tax is increased by 20% and its consumption is decreased by 20%. The change in the expenditure is:
A. 4% decrease
B. 4% increase
C. 5% decrease
D. 5% increase
Answer: a
Question: In a school 55% of the stud ents are below 9 years of ag e and th e rem ain ing 153 above 9 years of age. The total number of students in the school is:
A. 296
B. 300
C. 340
D. 1000
Answer: c
Question: A cooler m arked at Rs 15 00 is o ffered at Rs 1350 due to off-season discount. Find the rate of off-season discount offered.
A. 9.5%
B. 10%
C. 10.5%
D. 12%
Answer: b
Question: A man loses 10% of his money, after spending 20% of the remainder he is left with Rs 2160. Initially the man had:
A. Rs 1800
B. Rs 2500
C. Rs 3000
D. Rs 3200
Answer: c
Question: The number of Gypsy-cars sold in 2008 was 16,500 and that sold in 2007 was 16580. How much was the percentage decrease in sales of the Gypsy-cars from 2007 to 2008?
A. less than 1 per cent
B. more than 1 per cent
C. zero per cent
D. cannot be determined
Answer: a
Question: 9% of a number is 81/200, what is 2/7 of that number?
A. 1 1/5
B. 1 2/7
C. 2 1/7
D. 2 1/5
Answer: b
Discount
Question: A cloth merchant offers 15% festival discount on every saree sold) If a certain saree is sold for Rs 680, what is its marked price?
a) Rs 800
b) Rs 900
c) Rs 1250
d) Rs 1300
Answer: a
Question: A car is marked at Rs 2,25,000. The manufacturer gives a discount of 10%. The dealer also gives a discount of 5%. What is the S.P. of the car?
a) Rs 1,72,369
b) Rs 1,64,370
c) Rs 1,52,393
d) Rs 1,92,375
Answer: d
Question: A shopkeeper offers 10% discount on an article and still makes a profit of 20%. What is the C. P. of the article if the marked price is Rs 350?
a) Rs 259.20
b) Rs 262.50
c) Rs 265.75
d) Rs 272.5
Answer: b
Question: A manufactures marks his goods in such a way that after allowing 20% discount, he makes a profit of 18%. What is the marked price of an item which costs him Rs 200?
a) Rs 295
b) Rs 310
c) Rs 315
d) Rs 375
Answer: a
Question: How much per cent more than the c)P. should a manufacturer mark his goods so that after allowing a discount of 20% on the marked price, he gains 10%.
a) 34.5%
b) 27.5%
c) 37.5%
d) 38.5%
Answer: c
Question: The marked price of a brand of coffee is Rs 35 for 100g. But the shopkeeper gives a cup costing Rs 7.50 free with it. Even then he gets a gain of 10%. What is the cost price of 100g of coffee?
a) Rs 15
b) Rs 25
c) Rs 35
d) Rs 65
Answer: b
Question: The marked price of a shirt was Rs 165 and it was at a discount of 12%. What the selling price of the shirt?
a) Rs 145.20
b) Rs 155.30
c) Rs 165.20
d) Rs 175.25
Answer: a
Question: A trader marks his goods 40% above the cost price and gives a discount of 20% on the marked price. What is his gain per cent?
a) 8%
b) 9%
c) 12%
d) 15%
Answer: c
Question: A cycle merchant allows 25% commission on his advertised price and still makes a profit of 20%. If he gains Rs 60 over the sale of one cycle. What is his advertised price?
a) Rs 290
b) Rs 310
c) Rs 480
d) Rs 520
Answer: c
Question: A shopkeeper allows a discount of 10% to his customers and still gains 20%. What is the marked price of an article which costs Rs 450 to the shopkeeper?
a) Rs 600
b) Rs 700
c) Rs 800
d) Rs 900
Answer: a
Profit & Loss
Question: Ashok bought 25 kg of rice at the rate of Rs 6 per kg and 35 kg of rice at the rate of Rs 7 per kg. He mixed the two and sold the mixture at the rate of Rs 6.75 per kg. What was his gain or loss in the transaction?
a) Rs 16 gain
b) Rs 16 loss
c) Rs 10 gain
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Jimmy bought paper sheets for Rs 7200 and spent Rs 200 in transport. Paying Rs 600 he had 330 boxes made, which he sold at Rs 28 each. What is his profit percentage?
a) 15.5
b) 40
c) 50
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: A dealer marks his goods 20% above cost price. He then allows some discount on it and makes a profit of 8%. The rate of discount is :
a) 12%
b) 10%
c) 6%
d) 4%
Answer: b
Question: Profit after selling a commodity for Rs 425 is same as loss after selling it for Rs 355. The cost of the commodity is :
a) Rs 285
b) Rs 390
c) Rs 295
d) Rs 400
Answer: b
Question: Ram bought 4 dozen apples at Rs 12 per dozen and 2 dozen at Rs 16 per dozen. He sold all of them to earn 20%. At what price per dozen did he sell the apples?
a) Rs 14.40
b) Rs 16.00
c) Rs 16.80
d) Rs 16.20
Answer: b
Question: A horse and a cow were sold for Rs 12000 each. The horse was sold at a loss of 20% and the cow at a gain of 20%. The entire transaction resulted in
a) no loss no gain
b) loss of Rs 1000
c) gain of Rs 1000
d) loss of Rs 2000
Answer: b
Question: A owns a house worth Rs 10000. He sells it to B at a profit of 10% based on the worth of the house. B sells the house back to A at a loss of 10%. In this transaction A gets:
a) no profit no loss
b) profit of Rs 1000
c) profit of Rs 1100
d) profit of Rs 1200
Answer: c
Question: Kabir buys an article with 25% discount on its marked price. He makes a profit of 10% by selling it at Rs 660. The marked price is :
a) Rs 600
b) Rs 700
c) Rs 800
d) Rs 885
Answer: c
Question: At what price must Kantilal sell a mixture of 80 kg sugar at Rs 6.75 per kg with 120 kg at Rs 8 per kg to gain 20%?
a) Rs 7.50 per kg
b) Rs 8.20 per kg
c) Rs 8.35 per kg
d) Rs 9 per kg
Answer: d
Question: Bhajan Singh purchased 120 reams of paper at Rs 80 per ream. He spent Rs 280 on transportation, paid octroi at the rate of 40 paise per ream and paid Rs 72 to the coolie. If he wants to have a gain of 8%, what must be the selling price per ream?
a) Rs 86
b) Rs 86.48
c) Rs 79
d) Rs 90
Answer: d
Question: Subhash purchased a taperecorder at 9/10 of its selling price and sold it at 8% more than its S.P. His gain is:
a) 8%
b) 10%
c) 18%
d) 20%
Answer: d
Question: A trader lists his articles 20% above c)P. and allows a discount of 10% on cash payment. His gain per cent is :
a) 10%
b) 8%
c) 6%
d) 4%
Answer: b
Question: While selling a watch, a shopkeeper gives a discount of 5%. If he gives a discount of 7%, he earns Rs 15 less as profit. The marked price of the watch is :
a) Rs 697.50
b) Rs 712.50
c) Rs 787.50
d) None of these
Answer: d
Question: A person bought an article and sold it at a loss of 10%. If he had bought it for 20% less and sold it for Rs 55 more, he would have had a profit of 40%. The c)P. of the article is :
a) Rs 200
b) Rs 225
c) Rs 250
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Tarun bought a T.V. with 20% discount on the labelled price. Had he bought it with 25% discount, he would have saved Rs 500. At what price did he buy the T.V.?
a) Rs 5000
b) Rs 8000
c) Rs 10000
d) Rs 12000
Answer: b
Simple Interest
Question: If the simple interest on a certain sum of money at 6% per annum for 3 years is Rs 90, the sum will be:
a) Rs 500
b) Rs 450
c) Rs 525
d) Rs 560
Answer: a
Question: A sum of money doubles itself in 20 years. In how many years will it triple itself at the same rate of simple interest?
a) 30 years
b) 50 years
c) 40 years
d) 45 years
Answer: c
Question: After what time will the sum of Rs 2000 become Rs 2240 at 4% per annum simple interest?
a) 3 years
b) 2 years
c) 5 years
d) 4 years
Answer: a
Question: The simple interest on a certain sum of money is 25/64 of the sum and the number of years equals the rate per cent p.a) The rate per cent p.a) will be :
a) 7 1/2%
b) 5 1/4%
c) 6 3/4%
d) 6 1/4%
Answer: d
Question: A invested Rs 5000 at a certain rate of simple interest and Rs 4000 for the same period at 1% higher rate of interest. If the interest in both cases is same, the former rate of interest is :
a) 3%
b) 4%
c) 6%
d) 5%
Answer: b
Question: A sum of money amounts to Rs 1150 in 3 years and to Rs 1250 in 5 years at a certain rate per cent p.a) simple interest. The rate per cent p.a) will be :
a) 5%
b) 8%
c) 7%
d) 6%
Answer: a
Question: If the simple interest on Rs 1 for 1 month is 1 paise, the rate per cent p.a) will be :
a) 10%
b) 8%
c) 12%
d) 6%
Answer: c
Question: The simple interest on a sum of Rs 892 lent out at 6% p.a) for 8 months will be :
a) Rs 36.68
b) Rs 35.68
c) Rs 48.58
d) Rs 33.38
Answer: b
Question: If the simple interest on Rs 500 for 4 years is Rs 40, find the rate per cent p.a)
a) 3½%
b) 2%
c) 2½%
d) 3%
Answer: b
Question: A sum of Rs 1850 lent out for 5 years at 3% p.a) simple interest will amount to:
a) Rs 2227.75
b) Rs 2127.50
c) Rs 2137.50
d) Rs 2086.50
Answer: b
Question: If a certain sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs 1900 in 3 years and to Rs 2050 in 5 years, the rate per cent per annum is:
a) 4½%
b) 3½%
c) 2½%
d) 5¼%
Answer: a
Question: A lent a sum of Rs 1250 to B at a certain rate of interest for 3 years and a sum of Rs 1500 to C at the same rate of interest for 2 years. If he was paid total Rs 258.75 as interest in both cases, find the rate of interest at which money was lent by him.
a) 4 1/6%
b) 6 1/4%
c) 2 1/7%
d) 3 5/6%
Answer: d
Question: If the simple interest on a certain sum of money at 6% p.a) for 4½ years is Rs 81, the sum will be:
a) Rs 325
b) Rs 225
c) Rs 300
d) Rs 340
Answer: c
Question: A man lends Rs 500 for 4 years and Rs 600 for 3 years at a certain rate of simple interest. If he gets total Rs 190 as interest in both cases, the rate per cent per annum is:
a) 8%
b) 5%
c) 10%
d) 4%
Answer: b
Question: What annual instalment should be paid to clear the debt of Rs 645 in 4 years at the rate of 5% p.a) simple interest?
a) Rs 160
b) Rs 185
c) Rs 180
d) Rs 190
Answer: c
Compound Interest
Question: What will be the compound interest on Rs 8000 for 3 years at 5% p.a)?
a) Rs 1361
b) Rs 1261
c) Rs 1260
d) Rs 1250
Answer: b
Question: Find the compound interest on Rs 2560 for ½ year at 12½% per annum, interest payable quarterly.
a) Rs 3720.50
b) Rs 2722.50
c) Rs 2752.50
d) Rs 2250.50
Answer: b
Question: A certain sum of money placed at compound interest amounts to Rs 110 in 1 year and to Rs 121 in 2 years. The rate of interest per annum is :
a) 5%
b) 10%
c) 8%
d) 4%
Answer: b
Question: What will be the amount if a sum of Rs 2500 is invested for 1 year at 4% per annum compound interest, interest being compounded half-yearly?
a) Rs 2625
b) Rs 2601
c) Rs 2830
d) Rs 2901
Answer: b
Question: The present population of a city is 80,000. If the rate of growth is 5% per year, find its population after 3 years.
a) 88,100
b) 95,600
c) 92,610
d) 84,600
Answer: c
Question: If a certain sum of money placed at compound interest amounts to Rs 960 in 3 years and to Rs 1000 in 4 years, find the rate of compound interest.
a) 4 1/6%
b) 5 1/6%
c) 2 1/3%
d) 3%
Answer: a
Question: First year’s interest on a sum of money placed at compound interest at the rate of 8% per annum is Rs 72. What will be interest for the second year?
a) Rs 77.76
b) Rs 78.66
c) Rs 85.66
d) Rs 78.76
Answer: a
Question: In how many years will a sum of Rs 19200 placed at 10% per annum compound interest yield an interest of Rs 4032?
a) 1½ years
b) 2½ years
c) 2 years
d) 3 years
Answer: c
Question: After how many years will Rs 3375 become Rs 4096 at 6 2/3 % per annum compound interest?
a) 4 years
b) 2 years
c) 2½ years
d) 3 years
Answer: d
Question: The compound interest on a certain sum of money invested for 3 years at 5% per annum is Rs 1891.50. What will be the simple interest on the same sum at the same rate for 2 years?
a) Rs 1700
b) Rs 1200
c) Rs 1500
d) Rs 2100
Answer: b
Question: The simple interest on a sum of Rs 4800 for 2 years is Rs 768. What will be the compound interest on the same sum at the same rate and for the same period?
a) Rs 798.72
b) Rs 870.75
c) Rs 920.69
d) Rs 884.20
Answer: a
Question: The difference between compound and simple interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs 21. Find the sum.
a) Rs 7200
b) Rs 8400
c) Rs 9200
d) Rs 8500
Answer: b
Question: A sum of money lent out at a certain rate of simple interest amounts to Rs 6600 in 2 years and to Rs 6900 in 3 years. What will be the compound interest on the same sum of money if lent out at the same rate for 2 years?
a) Rs 605
b) Rs 715
c) Rs 615
d) Rs 595
Answer: c
Question: What would be the compound interest on Rs 3200 at 25% per annum for 3 years?
a) Rs 2050
b) Rs 2775
c) Rs 3050
d) Rs 3180
Answer: c
Question: If the first year’s interest on a certain sum of money placed at 5% p.a) compound interest is Rs 1200, what will be the interest for the third year?
a) Rs 1220
b) Rs 1323
c) Rs 1423
d) Rs 1330
Answer: b
| Alphabet Test and Jumbling CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Letter Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analogy Number Analogy CUET General Test MCQs |
| Analysis and Judgement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Area and Perimeter CUET General Test MCQs |
| Arithmatical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Awards and Honours CUET General Test MCQs |
| Blood Relations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Coding and Decoding CUET General Test MCQs |
| Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs |
| Computer Awareness CUET General Test MCQs |
| Critical CUET General Test MCQs |
| Current National Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Direction Sense Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Drawing Inferences CUET General Test MCQs |
| Economy and Banking CUET General Test MCQs |
| Emotional Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Knowledge CUET General Test MCQs |
| General Science CUET General Test MCQs |
| HCF and LCM CUET General Test MCQs |
| In the News CUET General Test MCQs |
| Inserting the Missing Characters CUET General Test MCQs |
| International Affairs CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical and Analytical Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Logical Sequence of Words CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mathematical Operations CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mensuration CUET General Test MCQs |
| Mixture and Alligation CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Number System CUET General Test MCQs |
| Partnership Business CUET General Test MCQs |
| Percentange CUET General Test MCQs |
| Problem Solving CUET General Test MCQs |
| Profit, Loss and Discount CUET General Test MCQs |
| Puzzle Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Quantitative Techniques CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ranking Test CUET General Test MCQs |
| Ratio and Proportion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Relationship Concept CUET General Test MCQs |
| Science and Technology CUET General Test MCQs |
| Semantic Series CUET General Test MCQs |
| Simple and Compound Interest CUET General Test MCQs |
| Sitting Arrangement CUET General Test MCQs |
| Small and Capital Letters CUET General Test MCQs |
| Social Intelligence CUET General Test MCQs |
| Statement Conclusion CUET General Test MCQs |
| Syllogistic Reasoning CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time and Work CUET General Test MCQs |
| Time, Speed and Distance CUET General Test MCQs |
| Volume and Surface Area CUET General Test MCQs |
| Word Building CUET General Test MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
MCQs for Comparing Quantities General Test CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Comparing Quantities to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET General Test released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Comparing Quantities to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Comparing Quantities NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Test MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Comparing Quantities, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET General Test created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Comparing Quantities General Test
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET General Test MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Test topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET General Test are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Test.
Yes, General Test MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Comparing Quantities CUET General Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Test.